QA/mozilla-central/fx6: Difference between revisions
| Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
** if checkCompatibility is disabled, you may see some add-on related instability | ** if checkCompatibility is disabled, you may see some add-on related instability | ||
=== Branding === | |||
Check installer, folder, icons, about:, about dialog, and home page for Aurora branding | |||
{| class="fullwidth-table" | |||
| style="background:#EFEFEF; width:30%" | '''Platform''' | |||
| style="background:#EFEFEF; width:30%" | '''Result''' | |||
| style="background:#EFEFEF; width:30%" | '''Tester''' | |||
|- | |||
| Windows XP | |||
| '''PASS''' | |||
| Simona | |||
|- | |||
| Windows Vista | |||
| '''PASS''' | |||
| Juan | |||
|- | |||
| Windows 7 | |||
| '''PASS''' | |||
| George | |||
|- | |||
| Mac OS X 10.6 | |||
| '''PASS''' | |||
| Vlad G | |||
|- | |||
| Ubuntu 10.10 | |||
| '''PASS''' | |||
| George | |||
|- | |||
| Ubuntu 10.10 64-bit | |||
| '''PASS''' | |||
| Juan | |||
|} | |||
; Issues Found: | |||
* <strike>{{Bug|659923}} - Minefield logo still present in Aurora folders</strike> '''DUPE''' of {{bug|649526}} | |||
* {{bug|649526}} - some icons/logos still need updating for Nightly/Aurora branding (document icons, about:logo, disk image icon) | |||
'''Automation''': Run automated BFTs and link reports from dashboard | '''Automation''': Run automated BFTs and link reports from dashboard | ||
Revision as of 05:46, 27 May 2011
« mozilla-central:fx5 | mozilla-central:fx6 | mozilla-central:fx7 »
Mozilla Central (nightly) Test Plan
- Current Milestone: Firefox 6
- Next Merge: May 24, 2011
- QA Contact: Anthony Hughes
- IRC: irc://irc.mozilla.org#qa :ashughes
- Builds: Firefox 6.0a1 | changeset | pushlog
Description
This is the general mozilla-central test plan approach. We'll list the testing tasks for this branch as well as their status in relation to the current "version" features are targeted for, and we'll keep an archive of the testing cycles for mozilla-central.
- Feature test planning / developer engagement
- Verifying unconfirmed bugs
- Validating fixes
- Feedback/Input
- Automation strategy
- Community strategy
Current Cycle
The current cycle for mozilla-central is focused on features and fixes that will go out with Firefox 6.
Test Results
Test results:
- Automated Test Runs
- Bug/Litmus Verifications
- Feature Criteria
- Crash-stats/Feedback/Support
- Test Day
- Aurora Merge
Bugs found:
- Track using [fx6] in the whiteboard
Merge Sign-off
| Task | Owner | Status |
| Branding | juanb | SIGNED-OFF |
| Automated BFTs | ashughes | SIGNED-OFF |
| Updates | ashughes | |
| Bug Fix Verifications | juanb | |
| Feature Spotchecks | ||
| Scratchpad | Alex Lakatos | |
| MatchMedia | ||
| Web Console | Vlad Maniac | |
| Web Console Autocomplete Popup | Vlad Maniac | |
| Web Developer Menu | Simona Badau | |
| About:memory | Vlad Ghetiu | |
| AOM Plugin Check | Henrik Skupin | |
| Site-based Data Management | George Carstoiu | |
| Tab move/detach Animation | George Carstoiu | |
Milestone: Firefox 6.0a2
Builds: ftp://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.org/firefox/nightly/latest-mozilla-aurora/
Known Issues: The following issues are already known and should not be reported again
- AMO version bump hasn't happened yet
- installed add-ons which are incompatible will be disabled
- if checkCompatibility is disabled, you may see some add-on related instability
Branding
Check installer, folder, icons, about:, about dialog, and home page for Aurora branding
| Platform | Result | Tester |
| Windows XP | PASS | Simona |
| Windows Vista | PASS | Juan |
| Windows 7 | PASS | George |
| Mac OS X 10.6 | PASS | Vlad G |
| Ubuntu 10.10 | PASS | George |
| Ubuntu 10.10 64-bit | PASS | Juan |
- Issues Found
bug 659923 - Minefield logo still present in Aurora foldersDUPE of bug 649526- bug 649526 - some icons/logos still need updating for Nightly/Aurora branding (document icons, about:logo, disk image icon)
Automation: Run automated BFTs and link reports from dashboard
- Windows XP: PASS | GENERAL | RESTART
- Windows Vista: PASS | GENERAL | RESTART
- Windows 7: PASS | GENERAL | RESTART
- Mac OS X 10.6: PASS | GENERAL | RESTART
- Ubuntu 10.10: PASS | GENERAL | RESTART
- Ubuntu 10.10 64-bit: PASS | GENERAL | RESTART
Updates
Check a previous Aurora build (5.0a2) gets updated to Firefox 6.0a2.
| Platform | Source | Target | Result |
| Auroratest | |||
| Windows XP | |||
| Windows Vista | |||
| Windows 7 | |||
| Mac OSX 10.6 | |||
| Ubuntu 10.10 | |||
| Ubuntu 10.10 64-bit | |||
| Aurora | |||
| Windows XP | |||
| Windows Vista | |||
| Windows 7 | |||
| Mac OSX 10.6 | |||
| Ubuntu 10.10 | |||
| Ubuntu 10.10 64-bit | |||
- Known Issues
- Temporarily disabled due to Aurora stability (bug 659258)
Features: Identify the feature, description the testing you performed, the platforms you tested on, and any bugs filed
- Feature WebConsole
- Platforms: Ubuntu 11.04, 10.04 x86
- Testing: Exploratory spreadsheet
- Issues Found:
- bug 659911 - Turning the WebConsole into a window freezes the "Position" menu
- bug 659931 - Clicking on the "Position" button in Web Console changes its actual position
- FeatureX (tester)
- Platforms:
- Testing:
- Issues Found:
Bug Fixes: Verify the bug fixes which landed for this merge
- Bugzilla Query: link
- Issues Found:
- Reopened bugs:
bug 654601 - cannot use copy and paste keyboard shortcuts in panoramaReopened due to "redo" keybinding not working -- out of scope for this bug -- see bug 660017