Engagement/Communications: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
 
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
|teamtitle=Communications
|teamtitle=Communications
|teampagelocation=Engagement/Communications
|teampagelocation=Engagement/Communications
|teamlead=Open Position
|teamlead=Erica Jostedt
|mailinglist=press at mozilla.com
|mailinglist=press at mozilla.com
|description=The communications team's purpose is to cultivate trust with different communities by communicating Mozilla's story to the press and other media. The team acts a mediator between the company and the wider public, helping users get to know Mozilla by maintaining transparent communication, while maintaining the positive and active voice unique to Mozilla.  
|description=The communications team's purpose is to cultivate trust with different communities by communicating Mozilla's story to the press and other media. The team acts a mediator between the company and the wider public, helping users get to know Mozilla by maintaining transparent communication, while maintaining the positive and active voice unique to Mozilla.  
Line 32: Line 32:
| San Francisco, CA, US  
| San Francisco, CA, US  
| Senior Corporate Communications Manager  
| Senior Corporate Communications Manager  
|-
| [https://mozillians.org/jokelly Justin O'Kelly]
| press@mozilla.com
| San Francisco, CA, US
| Media Relations Manager
|-
|-
| [https://mozillians.org/bhueppe Barbara Hueppe]
| [https://mozillians.org/bhueppe Barbara Hueppe]

Latest revision as of 05:51, 24 September 2014

Communications
Team Lead: Erica Jostedt Mailing List: press at mozilla.com
The communications team's purpose is to cultivate trust with different communities by communicating Mozilla's story to the press and other media. The team acts a mediator between the company and the wider public, helping users get to know Mozilla by maintaining transparent communication, while maintaining the positive and active voice unique to Mozilla.

Team Roster

Name Contact Location Project Assignments
Erica Jostedt ej@mozilla.com California, US Communications Director
Paul Jarratt press@mozilla.com San Francisco, CA, US Developer Communications Manager
Mike Manning press@mozilla.com San Francisco, CA, US Senior Corporate Communications Manager
Justin O'Kelly press@mozilla.com San Francisco, CA, US Media Relations Manager
Barbara Hueppe bhueppe@mozilla.com Berlin, Germany EU Communications Manager
Valerie Ponell press@mozilla.com Berlin, Germany Senior Public Relations Coordinator
Karolina Shaw press@mozilla.com London, England Communications Manager
Mardi Douglass press@mozilla.com Seattle, Washington, US Internal Communications

Projects

Project Name Description Primary Contact
Communications Reps Program The Communications Reps program is being developed to attract and educate Mozilla Reps interested in working on PR-related goals. Tristan Nitot

How can you get involved?

Contact Us!

  • Team Mailing List: communications at mozilla dot com
  • Team IRC Channel: #spinzone

Resources