Connected Devices Weekly Update/2016-05-03: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(added Magnet update)
mNo edit summary
 
(21 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 10: Line 10:
! style="background:#00EC00;" | On Target
! style="background:#00EC00;" | On Target
|  
|  
* Bulleted list item
* Team meetup in Berlin on 5/16 - 5/20 to focus on user testing and formulating hypothesis
* Bulleted list item
* The entire team is going to be engaged in user testing to ensure that the full scope of users is understood
* Currently working on connecting with Friends and Family to discuss voice activation needs
|-
|-
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Project_Link Project Link]
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Project_Link Project Link]
Line 17: Line 18:
! style="background:#00EC00;" | On Target
! style="background:#00EC00;" | On Target
|  
|  
Project
Market Segment
*  
* Looked into three potential segments: busy family, kids (at home/at school), elderly. Chose the busy family segment.
*  
Hypothesis (still being refined)
UX
* We believe that by offering a smart virtual assistant to busy families, we will reduce the time they spend on day to day tasks by 20% and increase the amount of time the families spend with each other by 20%. 
*  
Research
*  
* Need to research what we perceive as the busy family segment, determine what their needs are and if there’s an intersection of that and what we can offer.
*  
* Developing a framework or script for conducting the consumer interviews to be tested first before members of the team conduct interviews.
Engineering
* Exploring the possibility of using DScout for our research study as well as a guerrilla style friends/family study
*  
* Sampling, interviewing, and analysis tips were shared with the team
*  
* Want to invest in brainstorming and research process over the next couple weeks
*  
Differentiators
Participation
* Have developed a list of how we might differentiate ourselves from the competition
*  
Demos
*   
* Showed phase 1 demo to leadership team and received good feedback
* Currently working on video for London demo
* Worked with the Mountain View WPR team to use the Battlestar Galactica conference room as a demo/showcase room for Link devices  
|-
|-
| [[Firefox_OS/Smart_TV|Smart TV for 2.6]]
| [[Firefox_OS/Smart_TV|Smart TV for 2.6]]
Line 36: Line 39:
! style="background:#00EC00;" | On Target
! style="background:#00EC00;" | On Target
|  
|  
* Bulleted list item
* 2.6 milestones:
* Bulleted list item
** 4/27 branched
|-
** 7/15 FC
| Smart TV Next Gen
 
| Validation (Joe/Josh)
! style="background:#00EC00;" | On Target
|
* Bulleted list item
* Bulleted list item
|-
|-
| [[Connected_Devices/Projects/Smart_Home|Project SmartHome]]
| [[Connected_Devices/Projects/Smart_Home|Project SmartHome]]
Line 50: Line 48:
! style="background:#00EC00;" | On Target
! style="background:#00EC00;" | On Target
|  
|  
* Bulleted list item
* We received positive feedback at our second check in last Friday ([https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/14WFC-ziHbdrlpDgrRAbB-1uibCdzuZaKjh2q9EBlc7I/edit?usp=sharing Slides] and [https://vreplay.mozilla.com/replay/showRecordingExternal.html?key=PuXPOfHGIATREKZ video recording])
* Bulleted list item
* To test our [https://docs.google.com/document/d/1v1PRYC6IbkbMk_QroFYhu9DgfvxmmvdbBNOFAeM5oyQ/edit?usp=sharing current hypothesis], we've started to design our [https://docs.google.com/document/d/12pSCJyFMqwM1lw5yeYd6EKFzL3ok1fFpHwLa-3TQxCY/edit?usp=sharing next round of research].
** The test will include a functional research prototype that we'll share with a small group of 12-15 year-old girls.
** We're investigating the use of the Particle "Photon" and "Internet Button" products as a quick start way to get a tactile, connected device into study participants hands. More details [https://docs.google.com/a/mozilla.com/document/d/1Q9D9HLa9uvqtIKe85P8cVGboAAWnQUpwu_w_0jq-fpU/edit?usp=sharing here].
* We finalized our [https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/1i0ocmaQBrk4G4VfcGoYP7hJDql8QVrfSd7_l6-hqvd8/edit#slide=id.p Research Findings] from our first user study.
|-
|-
| [[Connected_Devices/Projects/Project_Magnet|Project Magnet]]
| [[Connected_Devices/Projects/Project_Magnet|Project Magnet]]
Line 58: Line 59:
|  
|  
* Finished [[Connected_Devices/Projects/Magnet/Sprint_1|Sprint 1]]:  we already have a very basic client for Android and iOS to discover physical webs. This will be useful for prototyping and hypothesis validation.
* Finished [[Connected_Devices/Projects/Magnet/Sprint_1|Sprint 1]]:  we already have a very basic client for Android and iOS to discover physical webs. This will be useful for prototyping and hypothesis validation.
** Some demo videos for [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7HLnDqq8uOI iOS] and [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l9zB4xDgjjs Android] recorded during our Sprint 1 Demo and Retrospective
** Some demo videos for [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gwU6sLHOBPs iOS] and [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l9zB4xDgjjs Android] recorded during our Sprint 1 Demo and Retrospective
* The goals for [[Connected_Devices/Projects/Magnet/Sprint_2|sprint 2]]:
* The goals for [[Connected_Devices/Projects/Magnet/Sprint_2|sprint 2]]:
** Research: Work in the assumptions/hypotheses document to be reviewed.  
** Research: Work in the [https://docs.google.com/a/mozilla.com/document/d/1lutzI89LGImUKC4jGjZanH_JC4E_J9tiPzGxjOm_sIw/edit?usp=sharing assumptions/hypotheses document] to be reviewed.  
** Be able to have downloadable builds (not finished in sprint 1)  
** Be able to have downloadable builds (not finished in sprint 1)  
*** Some legal have been raised about the distribution of iOS builds via Testflight and also with the Apple Developer Program account used that need to be clarified
*** Some legal issues have been raised about the distribution of iOS builds via Testflight and also with the Apple Developer Program account used that need to be clarified.
** Polish the clients as many tasks/issues have been detected when they were developed during last sprint.  
** Polish the clients as many tasks/issues have been detected when they were developed during last sprint.  
*** It would be also great start trying with URLs and start setting common use cases for the London office (specially for visitors) and London All Hands.
*** It would be also great start trying with URLs and start setting common use cases for the London office (specially for visitors) and London All Hands.
Line 71: Line 72:
! style="background:#00EC00;" | On Target
! style="background:#00EC00;" | On Target
|  
|  
* Bulleted list item
* General updates
* Bulleted list item
** Technical review (https://goo.gl/lUf8qr) with Dylan on 4/28
* What’s done
** 1st deployment success in a school
*** http://blog.sensorweb.io/2016/04/26/our-first-user-ping-sing-elementary-school/
* What’s next
** portal refinement (adding intro video, etc etc)
** Takeouts from legal review (map, SSO)
** maker faire taipei on 5/7, 5/8 (https://goo.gl/irPKgA)
** keep on deploying to schools.
* Upcoming Milestone:
** Planned second PIB update on 5/4
** London ww: hackathon (in planning), open session (in planning)
 
|-
|-
| [https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Mozilla/Firefox_OS/Porting_Firefox_OS/basics Porting]
| [https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Mozilla/Firefox_OS/Porting_Firefox_OS/basics Porting]
Line 78: Line 91:
! style="background:#00EC00;" | On Target
! style="background:#00EC00;" | On Target
|  
|  
* Bulleted list item
* Porting FirefoxOS Meeting merged with Weekly B2G Meeting
* Bulleted list item
* Planning for meet up in London
|-
|-
| [[Connected_Devices/Projects/Metrics|Metrics for CD]]
| [[Connected_Devices/Projects/Metrics|Metrics for CD]]
Line 85: Line 98:
! style="background:#00EC00;" | On Target
! style="background:#00EC00;" | On Target
|  
|  
* Bulleted list item
* After studying several third party the team decided to go for Google Analytics.
* Bulleted list item
** It fits our needs both in terms of metric collection and visualization
** GA has been already vetted in Mozilla and we are already paying for a premium service
** Implementing GA will be faster and less effort than adapting the Mozilla telemetry pipeline for use with CD projects
* We are working in three major activities:
** Implementing a library for Rust and JS that simplifies the adoption of Google Analytics by the trains
** Documenting the parameters that can be used for collection of events
** Evaluating reporting/visualization tools to ensure that metric data can be easily analyzed by the trains
* The target of this is ensuring all the trains send information in a consistent way and dashboards/reporting are consistent cross-train.
|-
|-
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Connected_Devices/Research Research Team]
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Connected_Devices/Research Research Team]
Line 92: Line 112:
! style="background:#00EC00;" | On Target
! style="background:#00EC00;" | On Target
|  
|  
* Bulleted list item
*'''Technical Research'''
* Bulleted list item
* Looking at different ways to work moving forward
* Working on formulating hypothesis to prove
* Will be working with the different teams to move the hypothesis forward
* '''Market Research'''
* Continuing deep dive into conversational UI and digital assistants
* Getting access to consumer insights database from Forrester - [https://www.forrester.com/Consumer-Technographics/-/E-MPL132 Forrester Technographics]
*'''User Research'''
*First deep dive into user research will be in the Vaani team
*working with the team on researching the product with everyone's involvement
*setting up workshops for the meetup in Berlin
*Setting up a workshop in London for the CD Team (What do you do after your train has been chosen?)
|-
|-
! rowspan = "4" | Firefox OS Smartphone Sunset
! rowspan = "3" | Firefox OS Smartphone Sunset
[https://wiki.mozilla.org/Smartphone_Transition Smartphone Transition Wiki]
[https://wiki.mozilla.org/Smartphone_Transition Smartphone Transition Wiki]
| Smartphone Commercial Sunset (Karen)
| Smartphone Commercial Sunset (Karen)
Line 101: Line 131:
|  
|  
* [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Smartphone_Commercial_Transition Smartphone Commercial Transition Wiki]
* [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Smartphone_Commercial_Transition Smartphone Commercial Transition Wiki]
*  
* Plan to continue support thru Q1 2018.  Have some logistics to resolve for the period from Jan 1 2017 to March 31 2018.  Will continue to keep an eye on that.
*
|-
|-
| Code Transition (Julie)
| Code Transition (Julie)
Line 108: Line 137:
|  
|  
* [https://wiki.mozilla.org/SmartPhone_Code_Transition Smartphone Code Transition Wiki]
* [https://wiki.mozilla.org/SmartPhone_Code_Transition Smartphone Code Transition Wiki]
*  
* Working on removal of MobileID, Engineering Mode, and Apps APIs
*  
* Continuing to work on getting homescreen and dialer working as chrome. The homescreen is now showing pinned sites on boot.
*  
* We have a more solid plan for our build and test infrastructure. Merging back to master/m-c is coming soon, probably not this week but we are getting closer
*  
* Working to get Gaia integration test suite (Gij) green. This is progressing along with the app:// to chrome:// conversion. We will not attempt to port the existing Gaia unit tests (Gu) during the refactor. We will rely on community to write new unit tests, likely mochitest-plain.
*
|-
| Foxfooding (Jean)
! style="background:#00EC00;" | On Target
|
*
*
|-
|-
| Transition to Volunteer Community (George)
| Transition to Volunteer Community (George)
Line 126: Line 146:
|  
|  
* [https://wiki.mozilla.org/B2G/Transition_Project B2G OS Transition Wiki]
* [https://wiki.mozilla.org/B2G/Transition_Project B2G OS Transition Wiki]
*  
* Code contribution needs (more) experienced contributors. People mostly busy building and flashing now. 6 volunteers for code mentoring sessions to be organized soon.
*  
* Future of infrastructure still in discussion. Test/Build infra at Mozilla could be available for a few more months. Volunteer contributors encouraged to have their own build infra for smartphone devices (already the case for ZTE Open C Fr).
* Documentation working group is active, working on restructuring the MDN doc. Permission to edit some parts of MDN might be a blocker here.
* Governance model decided for the module ownership system. Non-technical modules will be created to match the working groups. To be re discussed on week 20.
* Communication group to release a call for contribution on Tuesday the 3rd.
* Discourse category and Telegram group show an increasing activity over the past week.
* More information can be found at [https://discourse.mozilla-community.org/c/firefox-os-participation/b2g-os-transition B2G Transition Working Groups]
|-
|-
| [[Connected_Devices/Participation|Participation Update]]
| [[Connected_Devices/Participation|Participation Update]]

Latest revision as of 17:45, 3 May 2016

<< Connected Devices Weekly Updates Home

Program Status Notes
Vaani Validation (Lindsay/Sandip) On Target
  • Team meetup in Berlin on 5/16 - 5/20 to focus on user testing and formulating hypothesis
  • The entire team is going to be engaged in user testing to ensure that the full scope of users is understood
  • Currently working on connecting with Friends and Family to discuss voice activation needs
Project Link Validation Stage (Julie/Preeti) On Target

Market Segment

  • Looked into three potential segments: busy family, kids (at home/at school), elderly. Chose the busy family segment.

Hypothesis (still being refined)

  • We believe that by offering a smart virtual assistant to busy families, we will reduce the time they spend on day to day tasks by 20% and increase the amount of time the families spend with each other by 20%.

Research

  • Need to research what we perceive as the busy family segment, determine what their needs are and if there’s an intersection of that and what we can offer.
  • Developing a framework or script for conducting the consumer interviews to be tested first before members of the team conduct interviews.
  • Exploring the possibility of using DScout for our research study as well as a guerrilla style friends/family study
  • Sampling, interviewing, and analysis tips were shared with the team
  • Want to invest in brainstorming and research process over the next couple weeks

Differentiators

  • Have developed a list of how we might differentiate ourselves from the competition

Demos

  • Showed phase 1 demo to leadership team and received good feedback
  • Currently working on video for London demo
  • Worked with the Mountain View WPR team to use the Battlestar Galactica conference room as a demo/showcase room for Link devices
Smart TV for 2.6 Josh On Target
  • 2.6 milestones:
    • 4/27 branched
    • 7/15 FC
Project SmartHome Maria/Liz On Target
  • We received positive feedback at our second check in last Friday (Slides and video recording)
  • To test our current hypothesis, we've started to design our next round of research.
    • The test will include a functional research prototype that we'll share with a small group of 12-15 year-old girls.
    • We're investigating the use of the Particle "Photon" and "Internet Button" products as a quick start way to get a tactile, connected device into study participants hands. More details here.
  • We finalized our Research Findings from our first user study.
Project Magnet Maria/Francisco On Target
  • Finished Sprint 1: we already have a very basic client for Android and iOS to discover physical webs. This will be useful for prototyping and hypothesis validation.
    • Some demo videos for iOS and Android recorded during our Sprint 1 Demo and Retrospective
  • The goals for sprint 2:
    • Research: Work in the assumptions/hypotheses document to be reviewed.
    • Be able to have downloadable builds (not finished in sprint 1)
      • Some legal issues have been raised about the distribution of iOS builds via Testflight and also with the Apple Developer Program account used that need to be clarified.
    • Polish the clients as many tasks/issues have been detected when they were developed during last sprint.
      • It would be also great start trying with URLs and start setting common use cases for the London office (specially for visitors) and London All Hands.
  • Beacons research finished and now evaluating some providers to do a purchase.
Project Sensor Web Cindy/Wesley On Target
Porting Nicole/David/Peter On Target
  • Porting FirefoxOS Meeting merged with Weekly B2G Meeting
  • Planning for meet up in London
Metrics for CD Maria/Dylan On Target
  • After studying several third party the team decided to go for Google Analytics.
    • It fits our needs both in terms of metric collection and visualization
    • GA has been already vetted in Mozilla and we are already paying for a premium service
    • Implementing GA will be faster and less effort than adapting the Mozilla telemetry pipeline for use with CD projects
  • We are working in three major activities:
    • Implementing a library for Rust and JS that simplifies the adoption of Google Analytics by the trains
    • Documenting the parameters that can be used for collection of events
    • Evaluating reporting/visualization tools to ensure that metric data can be easily analyzed by the trains
  • The target of this is ensuring all the trains send information in a consistent way and dashboards/reporting are consistent cross-train.
Research Team Lindsay On Target
  • Technical Research
  • Looking at different ways to work moving forward
  • Working on formulating hypothesis to prove
  • Will be working with the different teams to move the hypothesis forward
  • Market Research
  • Continuing deep dive into conversational UI and digital assistants
  • Getting access to consumer insights database from Forrester - Forrester Technographics
  • User Research
  • First deep dive into user research will be in the Vaani team
  • working with the team on researching the product with everyone's involvement
  • setting up workshops for the meetup in Berlin
  • Setting up a workshop in London for the CD Team (What do you do after your train has been chosen?)
Firefox OS Smartphone Sunset

Smartphone Transition Wiki

Smartphone Commercial Sunset (Karen) On Target
  • Smartphone Commercial Transition Wiki
  • Plan to continue support thru Q1 2018. Have some logistics to resolve for the period from Jan 1 2017 to March 31 2018. Will continue to keep an eye on that.
Code Transition (Julie) On Target
  • Smartphone Code Transition Wiki
  • Working on removal of MobileID, Engineering Mode, and Apps APIs
  • Continuing to work on getting homescreen and dialer working as chrome. The homescreen is now showing pinned sites on boot.
  • We have a more solid plan for our build and test infrastructure. Merging back to master/m-c is coming soon, probably not this week but we are getting closer
  • Working to get Gaia integration test suite (Gij) green. This is progressing along with the app:// to chrome:// conversion. We will not attempt to port the existing Gaia unit tests (Gu) during the refactor. We will rely on community to write new unit tests, likely mochitest-plain.
Transition to Volunteer Community (George) On Target
  • B2G OS Transition Wiki
  • Code contribution needs (more) experienced contributors. People mostly busy building and flashing now. 6 volunteers for code mentoring sessions to be organized soon.
  • Future of infrastructure still in discussion. Test/Build infra at Mozilla could be available for a few more months. Volunteer contributors encouraged to have their own build infra for smartphone devices (already the case for ZTE Open C Fr).
  • Documentation working group is active, working on restructuring the MDN doc. Permission to edit some parts of MDN might be a blocker here.
  • Governance model decided for the module ownership system. Non-technical modules will be created to match the working groups. To be re discussed on week 20.
  • Communication group to release a call for contribution on Tuesday the 3rd.
  • Discourse category and Telegram group show an increasing activity over the past week.
  • More information can be found at B2G Transition Working Groups
Participation Update On Target
  • Bulleted list item
  • Bulleted list item
Other Announcements -- --
  • Bulleted list item
  • Bulleted list item
Questions -- --
  • Bulleted list item
  • Bulleted list item