Releases/Firefox 4b7/Test Plan:Feature Area Testing:Compartments: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
(13 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
= Compartments Testing (pre beta 7) =
= Compartments Testing (pre beta 7) =
We'll track compartments (GC) testing here. Focus on functionality where there's interaction between chrome and content. Some of the add-ons of interest are: Firebug, Greasemonkey, AdBlock, Mozmill, Selenium.
We'll track compartments (GC) testing here. Focus on functionality where there's interaction between chrome and content. Some of the add-ons of interest are: Firebug, Greasemonkey, AdBlock, Mozmill, Selenium.
Is AdBlock really blocking? I think there is a problem still (error in the console). [gal]


== Testing Matrix (lastest build) ==
== Testing Matrix (lastest build) ==
As of 10/04 @ 9pm (might change often):
As of 10/05 @ 9:30am (might change often):


{| class="fullwidth-table"
{| class="fullwidth-table"
Line 15: Line 17:
|-
|-
| Firebug 1.6xb1
| Firebug 1.6xb1
| OK (manual spot check) <br> X (crash on startup, Firebug Team test suite)
| X (crash, manually) <br> X (crash on startup, Firebug Team test suite)
| OK (manual spot check)
| OK (manual spot check) - retesting now
|  
| '''X''' (Can't use it. No submenus.)
|-
|-
| Greasemonkey
| Greasemonkey
Line 25: Line 27:
|-
|-
| Adblock
| Adblock
| X (crasher fixed this evening)
| X (crasher, fixed this evening)
| X (also fixed)
| X (crasher, fixed)
|
| X (crasher, fixed)
|-
|-
| Mozmill
| Mozmill
| X (unable to run)
| X (unable to run)
|
| X (unable to run)
|
| X (unable to run)
|-
|-
| Selenium
| Selenium
| X (unable to install)
| X (unable to install)
|
| X (unable to  run)
|
| X (unable to run)
|-
| Web Console
|
|  
|  
|-
|-
| Other (google toolbar?)...
| Other (google toolbar?)...
Line 44: Line 51:
|
|
|}
|}
= Results Notes =
== First Tryserver Build ==
* XP
** Firebug:
*** Steps: Open Firebug (F12), select the Script panel, use the mini options menu and pick Enable, refresh the page (Firebug disappears), press F12: [http://crash-stats.mozilla.com/report/index/7abef06e-04cc-44fd-827a-999252101005 '''Crash''']
*** On start-up: error messages like: Error: uncaught exception: [Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x80570009 (NS_ERROR_XPC_BAD_CONVERT_JS) [nsIXPCComponents_Utils.lookupMethod]"  nsresult: "0x80570009 (NS_ERROR_XPC_BAD_CONVERT_JS)"  location: "JS frame :: chrome://greasemonkey/content/utils.js :: GM_listen :: line 42"  data: no]
*** Using first [http://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.org/firefox/tryserver-builds/jst@mozilla.com-4884ffb4bd84/tryserver-win32-debug/firefox-4.0b7pre.en-US.win32.zip tryserver build] and [http://getfirebug.com/releases/firebug/1.6X/firebug-1.6X.0b1.xpi Firebug 1.6b1]
* Mac
* Linux
** Firebug:
*** After installing Firebug you can go to that menu, but it doesn't expand, so you can't use it.


= Web Sites Spot Checks =
= Web Sites Spot Checks =

Latest revision as of 18:30, 14 October 2010

Fx 4b7 Test Plan

Compartments Testing (pre beta 7)

We'll track compartments (GC) testing here. Focus on functionality where there's interaction between chrome and content. Some of the add-ons of interest are: Firebug, Greasemonkey, AdBlock, Mozmill, Selenium.

Is AdBlock really blocking? I think there is a problem still (error in the console). [gal]

Testing Matrix (lastest build)

As of 10/05 @ 9:30am (might change often):

WinXP Mac OS Linux
Firebug 1.6xb1 X (crash, manually)
X (crash on startup, Firebug Team test suite)
OK (manual spot check) - retesting now X (Can't use it. No submenus.)
Greasemonkey OK (manual spot check) OK (manual spot check)
Adblock X (crasher, fixed this evening) X (crasher, fixed) X (crasher, fixed)
Mozmill X (unable to run) X (unable to run) X (unable to run)
Selenium X (unable to install) X (unable to run) X (unable to run)
Web Console
Other (google toolbar?)...

Results Notes

First Tryserver Build

  • XP
    • Firebug:
      • Steps: Open Firebug (F12), select the Script panel, use the mini options menu and pick Enable, refresh the page (Firebug disappears), press F12: Crash
      • On start-up: error messages like: Error: uncaught exception: [Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x80570009 (NS_ERROR_XPC_BAD_CONVERT_JS) [nsIXPCComponents_Utils.lookupMethod]" nsresult: "0x80570009 (NS_ERROR_XPC_BAD_CONVERT_JS)" location: "JS frame :: chrome://greasemonkey/content/utils.js :: GM_listen :: line 42" data: no]
      • Using first tryserver build and Firebug 1.6b1
  • Mac
  • Linux
    • Firebug:
      • After installing Firebug you can go to that menu, but it doesn't expand, so you can't use it.

Web Sites Spot Checks

In addition to spot checking the add-ons above, we'll check a few popular web sites looking for obvious, major problems.

  • Google: gmail, docs, picassa
  • Twitter
  • Yahoo!
  • Amazon
  • Facebook
  • ...

Reference