Firefox/Planning/2011-01-19: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
(13 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 22: Line 22:


===Firefox 4 (Desktop) ===
===Firefox 4 (Desktop) ===
* schedule for next beta ''beltzner to fill in more detail!''


===Firefox 4 (Mobile) ===
===Firefox 4 (Mobile) ===


===Firefox 3.6/3.5===
===Firefox 3.6/3.5===
* Code freeze was yesterday, actually got somewhat decent last-minute convergence (20 blockers down to 10 on 3.6)
* Waiting to send the go to build, will likely be this Friday
* We pushed the [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=615751 scary advertised update] to 3.0 users yesterday


===Firefox Sync===
===Firefox Sync===


===[[AMO/FlightDeck/1.0a6|Add-on Builder 1.0a6]]===
===[[AMO/FlightDeck/1.0a8|Add-on Builder 1.0a8]]===


===[[Firefox/Input/Releases/2.0|Input 2.0]]===
* All 1.0a8 deliverables are on-track
* The new ACE editor is highly awesometastic
* 1.0a9 release draft will be ready for initial review next week
 
===[[Firefox/Input/Releases/3.0|Input 3.0]]===
* Code-frozen. We're releasing on 1/25
* Started work on [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Firefox/Input/Releases/3.1 Input 3.1] which'll have [http://people.mozilla.com/~chowse/drop/mozilla.com/input/3.0/proto/mobile/feedback.html#top submission methods for mobile firefox] and the dashboard for major release users across [https://bug623358.bugzilla.mozilla.org/attachment.cgi?id=504618 rate], [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/attachment.cgi?id=504048 site issues] and [https://bug623360.bugzilla.mozilla.org/attachment.cgi?id=504042 ideas]
 
Discussion Topics:
* In regards to {{bug|617393}}...
** What will the appversion look like for betachannel users when go to a major release?
** There's a ui-review and string-review required there. What would be the right approach to ask for various reviews in the future?
 
===[[Labs/Jetpack/SDK/1.0b2|Add-on SDK 1.0b2]]===
 
* froze today, scheduled to ship January 26
* scope is small; not many changes; but gets us back to regular release cycle
* major deliverables mostly missed, but several are in late stages, and we made good progress on E10S integration


== Feedback Summary ==
== Feedback Summary ==
* Flash crashes seem to be the biggest issue on input.mozilla.com
* Copy/Paste, Search Box and Tab Button are new to our watch list of concerns see below for more details.
* Copy/Paste, Search Box and Tab Button are new to our watch list of concerns see below for more details.
* [http://input.mozilla.com/en-US/site/http/apps.facebook.com Smorgasboard of issues] around Facebook Flash Apps and Facebook Chat.
* [http://input.mozilla.com/en-US/site/http/apps.facebook.com Smorgasboard of issues] around Facebook Flash Apps and Facebook Chat.
Line 42: Line 65:
! scope="col" | Input
! scope="col" | Input
! scope="col" | Buglink
! scope="col" | Buglink
|-
|ASSERT message when closing tab
| about 250-300 hits on SUMO
|[http://input.mozilla.com/en-US/search/?product=firefox&q=url%3A*+Giving+up+waiting+for+the+tab+closing+animation 203]
| {{bug|608589}}
|-
|-
|Flash-related crashes  
|Flash-related crashes  
| 20-30 just flash related (not all crashes)
|
|[http://input.mozilla.com/en-US/search/?q=crashes&product=firefox&date_start=2010-11-15 2020]
|[http://input.mozilla.com/en-US/search/?q=crashes&product=firefox&date_start=2011-01-12 2293]
|
|
|-
|-
|Search Box not working
|Search Box not working
|30ish
|30ish
|[http://input.mozilla.com/en-US/themes/38739 229]+[http://input.mozilla.com/en-US/search/?product=firefox&sentiment=sad&date_end=&date_start=2010-11-15&version=&q=reload 216]
|[http://input.mozilla.com/en-US/search/?product=firefox&sentiment=sad&date_end=&date_start=2010-11-15&version=&q=reload 331]
|{{bug|620672}}
|{{bug|620672}}
|-
|-
|Netflix streaming player doesn't work OSX
|Netflix streaming player doesn't work OSX
|17
|17
|[http://input.mozilla.com/en-US/search/?product=firefox&q=netflix+full 103]
|[http://input.mozilla.com/en-US/search/?q=netflix&product=firefox&date_start=2011-01-12 204]
|was {{bug|598406}}
|was {{bug|598406}}
|-
|-
| Copy/Paste issues (also related to issues with not enough storage messages)
| Copy/Paste issues (also related to issues with not enough storage messages)
|[http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/questions/773919 100+ across various threads]
|[http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/questions/773919 100+ across various threads]
|[http://input.mozilla.com/en-US/themes/38512 209]
|[http://input.mozilla.com/en-US/search/?q=copy&product=firefox&date_start=2011-01-12 768]
|{{bug|613915}}
|{{bug|613915}}
|-
|-
| DivX player doesn't work
| DivX player doesn't work
| [https://support.mozilla.com/en-US/questions/772223 61] (180+ overall)
| [https://support.mozilla.com/en-US/questions/772223 225] (180+ overall)
|[http://input.mozilla.com/en-US/search/?q=divx&product=firefox&version=&date_start=12%2F16%2F2010&date_end= 95]
|[http://input.mozilla.com/en-US/search/?q=divx&product=firefox&version=&date_start=12%2F16%2F2010&date_end= 61]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 80: Line 108:
|Home button moved to the right of the search bar on load
|Home button moved to the right of the search bar on load
|
|
|[http://input.mozilla.com/en-US/search/?q=home+button&product=firefox&version=4.0b8&date_start=07%2F08%2F2010&date_end=&sentiment=sad 924]
|[http://input.mozilla.com/en-US/search/?q=home+button&product=firefox&version=4.0b9&date_start=2011-01-12&date_end=&sentiment=sad 402]
| {{bug|622141}}
| {{bug|622141}}
|-
|Twitter.com not rendered properly
|
|[http://input.mozilla.com/en-US/site/http/twitter.com?sentiment=sad 100]
| {{bug|622064}} {{bug|613040}}
|}
|}


Line 87: Line 120:


== Questions and Concerns ==
== Questions and Concerns ==
* Concern: 3.6.13 crashes don't look like they are being recorded, or certain views aren't showing all the data (.16 crashes / ADUs? SWEET!). Filed [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=627123 bug 627123]. Just noticed today, not sure if it affects other versions.


== Press & Public Reactions ==
== Press & Public Reactions ==
*[http://www.digitaltrends.com/computing/software-computing/firefox-4-beta-9-available-ready-for-testing/ Firefox 4 Beta 9 available, ready for testing]
*[http://blog.internetnews.com/skerner/2011/01/firefox-4-beta-9-now-out-fixin.html Firefox 4 Beta 9 now out fixing 661 bugs.]
*[http://mashable.com/2011/01/14/firefox-4-beta-9/ Firefox 4 Beta 9 Hits the Web]
*[http://www.zdnet.com/blog/hardware/first-look-firefox-4-beta-9/10960 First Look: Firefox 4 Beta 9]

Latest revision as of 19:21, 19 January 2011

« previous week | index | next week »

Firefox/Gecko Delivery Meeting Details

  • Wednesdays - 11:00am PST, 18:00 UTC
  • Mountain View Offices: Warp Core Conference Room
  • Toronto Offices: Fin du Monde Conference Room
  • 650-903-0800 or 650-215-1282 x92 Conf# 8605 (US/INTL)
  • 1-800-707-2533 (pin 369) Conf# 8605 (US)
  • irc.mozilla.org #planning for backchannel
  • (the developer meeting takes place on Tuesdays)
REMEMBER
These notes are read by people who weren't able to attend the meeting. Please make sure to include links and context so they can be understood.

Agenda

  • actions from last week:
  • schedule and progress on upcoming releases
  • review highlights and notices
  • respond to questions and concerns

Action Items

Schedule & Progress on Upcoming Releases

Firefox 4 (Desktop)

  • schedule for next beta beltzner to fill in more detail!

Firefox 4 (Mobile)

Firefox 3.6/3.5

  • Code freeze was yesterday, actually got somewhat decent last-minute convergence (20 blockers down to 10 on 3.6)
  • Waiting to send the go to build, will likely be this Friday
  • We pushed the scary advertised update to 3.0 users yesterday

Firefox Sync

Add-on Builder 1.0a8

  • All 1.0a8 deliverables are on-track
  • The new ACE editor is highly awesometastic
  • 1.0a9 release draft will be ready for initial review next week

Input 3.0

Discussion Topics:

  • In regards to bug 617393...
    • What will the appversion look like for betachannel users when go to a major release?
    • There's a ui-review and string-review required there. What would be the right approach to ask for various reviews in the future?

Add-on SDK 1.0b2

  • froze today, scheduled to ship January 26
  • scope is small; not many changes; but gets us back to regular release cycle
  • major deliverables mostly missed, but several are in late stages, and we made good progress on E10S integration

Feedback Summary

  • Flash crashes seem to be the biggest issue on input.mozilla.com
  • Copy/Paste, Search Box and Tab Button are new to our watch list of concerns see below for more details.
  • Smorgasboard of issues around Facebook Flash Apps and Facebook Chat.
Issue SUMO Input Buglink
ASSERT message when closing tab about 250-300 hits on SUMO 203 bug 608589
Flash-related crashes 2293
Search Box not working 30ish 331 bug 620672
Netflix streaming player doesn't work OSX 17 204 was bug 598406
Copy/Paste issues (also related to issues with not enough storage messages) 100+ across various threads 768 bug 613915
DivX player doesn't work 225 (180+ overall) 61
New Tab Button on Tab bar doesn't work 50 across various threads 200 May be caused by divx extensions
Google's Bodybrowser WebGL demo is not compatible with Firefox 4 221 133 bug 621718
Home button moved to the right of the search bar on load 402 bug 622141
Twitter.com not rendered properly 100 bug 622064 bug 613040

Highlights / Notices

Questions and Concerns

  • Concern: 3.6.13 crashes don't look like they are being recorded, or certain views aren't showing all the data (.16 crashes / ADUs? SWEET!). Filed bug 627123. Just noticed today, not sure if it affects other versions.

Press & Public Reactions