L10n:Teams:fi: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(adding SUMO information)
(→‎Team members: Removing long inactive members)
Line 14: Line 14:
| Team lead / browser/mail/toolkit owner
| Team lead / browser/mail/toolkit owner
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=253553 YES]
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=253553 YES]
|-
| Jussi Bergström
| jbergstr@cc.hut.fi
| browser/toolkit peer, Mozilla.com translator
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=299128 YES]
|-
|-
| Aki Laaksovirta
| Aki Laaksovirta
Line 28: Line 23:
| konsta.ronkko@gmail.com
| konsta.ronkko@gmail.com
| Website translator (Mozilla Persona, AMO)
| Website translator (Mozilla Persona, AMO)
| NO
|-
| Marc Bradford
| mbradford820@gmail.com
| Localizer-in-training
| NO
| NO
|-
|-

Revision as of 12:11, 25 April 2015

Finnish (fi)

Team members

Name Email Role Hg/SVN Access?
Ville Pohjanheimo ville.pohjanheimo@gmail.com Team lead / browser/mail/toolkit owner YES
Aki Laaksovirta aki.laaksovirta@iki.fi SeaMonkey/Calendar owner (as well as extensions - reporter, inspector, chatzilla, venkman), website localizer YES
Konsta Rönkkö konsta.ronkko@gmail.com Website translator (Mozilla Persona, AMO) NO

Active projects

  • Mozilla Firefox (Ville)
  • Mozilla Thunderbird (Ville)
  • Mozilla Seamonkey (Aki)
  • Mozilla Website i.e. product websites - Help wanted (Aki)
  • Mozilla Support (support.mozilla.org) - Help wanted (Atte)

Inactive projects

  • Firefox OS
  • Addons.mozilla.org
  • Mozilla Persona
  • Others not mentioned

L10n kit

Tools in use:

Tools
Mercurial, text editors of choice
Translation Memory
Transvision.fr translation memory file (TMX)
Glossary
NA
Style Guide
NA

How to join this l10n team

If you'd like to get involved in helping the Finnish community make the most of Mozilla products, follow the steps below to get into the action:

First think through what you'd like to do! Also consider the kind of time you are able to contribute. Programs and user interfaces require a more consistent, long term effort than other activities in a small community like ours.

With programs that have existing work done, double checking or quality assurance is also super important. If you want, you can start doing this right away by downloading and starting to use test versions of programs (Aurora for Firefox, Earlybird for Thunderbird). Either file bugs or email your findings if you are not confortable filing bugs.

Once you've figured out what would be your top 3 things to do, get in touch with us. Contact the person that seems closest to your interests by email or Ville if you are not sure. Please mention the following things in your email:

  • Technical / localization background (this is not necessary for localization, but eases communication)
  • What are your top 3 things (or top 1 if that's the only thing)
  • Why? What triggered your interest (just curious)

Finally, glad to have you on board!

Localizing SUpport.MOzilla.org (SUMO)

If you want to help localize http://support.mozilla.org/fi Finnish, please do the following:

  1. Create a SUMO account
  2. If you can, get in touch with the Group Leader(s) listed here via a Private Message. If there is nobody listed there, please get in touch with Michał / vesper.
  3. Read our universal l10n documentation here. For language-specific documentation, please get in touch with your Group Leader(s).
  4. Visit your language thread in the forums and introduce yourself to the community. We don’t bite, unless you’re made of cake.
  5. You're ready to go! If you have any questions, ask them on the forums.

Team communication

Team communication is done through the user forum in Finnish http://www.mozilla.fi/keskustelu or through direct emails.

Additional info

Team website: http://www.mozilla.fi/ (in Finnish)

file a bug