Firefox:2.0 QA Activities:L10n Test Plan:TrademarkResults: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Beta2) |
|||
| Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
! Linux | ! Linux | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |- style="background:#51ff51; color:black" | ||
| af || 3 || TBD || PASS-timr<br>Quick Test<br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_af|Results]] || Not scheduled || . | | af || 3 || TBD || PASS-timr<br>Quick Test<br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_af|Results]] || Not scheduled || . | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fef000; color:black" | ||
| ar || 3 || TBD || '''FAIL'''-timr<br>Quick Test<br>RSS fed readers are out of order<br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_ar|Results]] || Not scheduled || . | | ar || 3 || TBD || '''FAIL'''-timr<br>Quick Test<br>RSS fed readers are out of order<br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_ar|Results]] || Not scheduled || . | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fef000; color:black" | ||
| bg || 3 || TBD || '''FAIL'''<br>Wrong order. Missing search engine #3-#6, missing line is bookmarks menu<br>timr<bg>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_bg|Results]] || Not scheduled || . | | bg || 3 || TBD || '''FAIL'''<br>Wrong order. Missing search engine #3-#6, missing line is bookmarks menu<br>timr<bg>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_bg|Results]] || Not scheduled || . | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fef000; color:black" | ||
| ca || 3 || TBD || '''FAIL'''-timr<br>Quick Test<br> Wrong search engines #3-#6<br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_ca|Results]] || Not scheduled || . | | ca || 3 || TBD || '''FAIL'''-timr<br>Quick Test<br> Wrong search engines #3-#6<br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_ca|Results]] || Not scheduled || . | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fef000; color:black" | ||
| cs (Czech) || 2 || '''Fail'''-Tomcat Wrong Search Engines and RSS Feed [[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_csWIN|Result]] || '''FAIL'''-timr<br>Quick test<br>wrong search engines and RSS feed readers<br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_cs|Results]] || Not scheduled || . | | cs (Czech) || 2 || '''Fail'''-Tomcat Wrong Search Engines and RSS Feed [[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_csWIN|Result]] || '''FAIL'''-timr<br>Quick test<br>wrong search engines and RSS feed readers<br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_cs|Results]] || Not scheduled || . | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fef000; color:black" | ||
| da (Danish) || 2 || PASS -Tomcat [[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_daWIN|Results]] || '''FAIL'''-timr test now that redirects are in.<br> [[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_da|Results]] || Not SChedules || . | | da (Danish) || 2 || PASS -Tomcat [[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_daWIN|Results]] || '''FAIL'''-timr test now that redirects are in.<br> [[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_da|Results]] || Not SChedules || . | ||
|- | |- style="background:#51ff51; color:black" | ||
| de (German) || 1 || PASS-tracy <br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_de|Results]]|| TBD || TBD || . | | de (German) || 1 || PASS-tracy <br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_de|Results]]|| TBD || TBD || . | ||
|- | |- style="background:#51ff51; color:black" | ||
| el || 3 || PASS-timr<br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_el|Results]] || TBD || Not scheduled || . | | el || 3 || PASS-timr<br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_el|Results]] || TBD || Not scheduled || . | ||
|- | |- style="background:#51ff51; color:black" | ||
| en-US (English) || 1 || PASS-via FFts || PASS-via FFTs || PASS-via FFTs || . | | en-US (English) || 1 || PASS-via FFts || PASS-via FFTs || PASS-via FFTs || . | ||
|- | |- style="background:#51ff51; color:black" | ||
| en-GB (English) || 1 || PASS -tracy. [[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_en-GB|Results]] || TBD || TBD || . | | en-GB (English) || 1 || PASS -tracy. [[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_en-GB|Results]] || TBD || TBD || . | ||
|- | |- style="background:#51ff51; color:black" | ||
| es-AR (Spanish-Argentina) || 2 || TBD-reqd || '''PASS''' - [[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_es-AR|Results]] - juanb || TBD || . | | es-AR (Spanish-Argentina) || 2 || TBD-reqd || '''PASS''' - [[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_es-AR|Results]] - juanb || TBD || . | ||
|- | |- style="background:#51ff51; color:black" | ||
| es-ES (Spanish-Spain) || 1 || PASS-timr<br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_esES|Results]] || Build missing-needs to be built || TBD || . | | es-ES (Spanish-Spain) || 1 || PASS-timr<br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_esES|Results]] || Build missing-needs to be built || TBD || . | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fef000; color:black" | ||
| eu || 3 || '''FAIL'''-timr<br>- wrong default RSS feed - Berria.info<br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_eu|Results]] || TBD || Not scheduled || . | | eu || 3 || '''FAIL'''-timr<br>- wrong default RSS feed - Berria.info<br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_eu|Results]] || TBD || Not scheduled || . | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fef000; color:black" | ||
| fi (Finnish) || 2 || '''Fail''' - Tomcat Wrong Search Engines [[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_fi|Results]] || FAIL-timr<br>quick test | | fi (Finnish) || 2 || '''Fail''' - Tomcat Wrong Search Engines [[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_fi|Results]] || '''FAIL'''<br>-Wrong search engines<br>-timr<br>-quick test<br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_fi|Results]] || Not scheduled || . | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fef000; color:black" | ||
| fr (French) || 1 || PASS -tracy [[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_fr|Results]] || FAIL - juanb | | fr (French) || 1 || PASS -tracy [[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_fr|Results]] || '''FAIL'''<br>-juanb<br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_MacOS_fr|Results]] - Amazon URL doensn't match requirements || TBD || . | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fef000; color:black" | ||
| fy-NL || 3 || FAIL | | fy-NL || 3 || '''FAIL'''<br>-wrong RS S Feed<br>-timr<br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_fy-NL|Results]] || TBD || Not scheduled || . | ||
|- | |- style="background:#ff0000; color:black" | ||
| ga-IE || 3 || DOA due to XML parser error<br>timr<br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_ga-IE|Results]] || TBD || Not scheduled || . | | ga-IE || 3 || DOA due to XML parser error<br>timr<br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_ga-IE|Results]] || TBD || Not scheduled || . | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fef000; color:black" | ||
| gu-IN || 3 || Win Not Built yet! TBD<br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_gu-IN|Results]] || NA || Not scheduled || . | | gu-IN || 3 || Win Not Built yet! TBD<br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_gu-IN|Results]] || NA || Not scheduled || . | ||
|- | |- style="background:#51ff51; color:black" | ||
| hu (Hungarian) || 2 || PASS-martijn-8/30 [[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_hu|Results]] || TBD || Not scheduled || . | | hu (Hungarian) || 2 || PASS-martijn-8/30 [[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_hu|Results]] || TBD || Not scheduled || . | ||
|- | |- style="background:#51ff51; color:black" | ||
| it (Italian) || 2 || PASS-marcia-8/29 [[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_it|Results]] || TBD || TBD || . | | it (Italian) || 2 || PASS-marcia-8/29 [[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_it|Results]] || TBD || TBD || . | ||
|- | |- style="background:#51ff51; color:black" | ||
| ja (Japanese) || 1 || PASS-timr<br>Quick test<br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_ja|Results]] || NA || TBD || . | | ja (Japanese) || 1 || PASS-timr<br>Quick test<br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_ja|Results]] || NA || TBD || . | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fef000; color:black" | ||
| ja-JP-mac (Japanese-MacOS) || 1 || NA || FAIL | | ja-JP-mac (Japanese-MacOS) || 1 || NA || '''FAIL'''<br>-extra search engine<br>-tim<br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_jaJPmac|Results]] || NA || . | ||
|- | |- style="background:#51ff51; color:black" | ||
| ko (Korean) || 2 || PASS -tracy-8/29 [[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_ko|Results]] || TBD || TBD || . | | ko (Korean) || 2 || PASS -tracy-8/29 [[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_ko|Results]] || TBD || TBD || . | ||
|- | |- style="background:#51ff51; color:black" | ||
| lt<br>trkg {{bug|348129}} || 3 || PASS-timr<br>Quick Test<br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_lt|Results]] || TBD || Not scheduled || . | | lt<br>trkg {{bug|348129}} || 3 || PASS-timr<br>Quick Test<br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_lt|Results]] || TBD || Not scheduled || . | ||
|- | |- style="background:#51ff51; color:black" | ||
| mk || 3 || PASS-timr<br>Quick Test <br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_mk|Results]] || TBD || Not scheduled || . | | mk || 3 || PASS-timr<br>Quick Test <br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_mk|Results]] || TBD || Not scheduled || . | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fef000; color:black" | ||
| mn || 3 || '''FAIL'''-Yahoo search is not 2nd<br>timr-Quick Test<br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_mn|Results]] || TBD || Not scheduled || . | | mn || 3 || '''FAIL'''-Yahoo search is not 2nd<br>timr-Quick Test<br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_mn|Results]] || TBD || Not scheduled || . | ||
|- | |- style="background:#51ff51; color:black" | ||
| nb-NO || 3 || PASS-Quick Test<br>timr<br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_nb-NO|Results]] || TBD || Not scheduled || . | | nb-NO || 3 || PASS-Quick Test<br>timr<br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_nb-NO|Results]] || TBD || Not scheduled || . | ||
|- style="background:#51ff51; color:black" | |||
|- | |||
| nl (Dutch) || 2 || PASS [[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_nl|Results]] -martijn-8/28 || TBD || TBD || . | | nl (Dutch) || 2 || PASS [[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_nl|Results]] -martijn-8/28 || TBD || TBD || . | ||
|- | |- style="background:#51ff51; color:black" | ||
| nn-NO || 3 || PASS-Quick Test<br>timr<br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_nn-NO|Results]] || TBD || Not scheduled || . | | nn-NO || 3 || PASS-Quick Test<br>timr<br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_nn-NO|Results]] || TBD || Not scheduled || . | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fef000; color:black" | ||
| nso || 3 || '''FAIL'''<br>-can't find start page and default search engine is Answers.com<br>-Quick Test<br>-timr<br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_nso|Results]] || TBD || Not scheduled || . | | nso || 3 || '''FAIL'''<br>-can't find start page and default search engine is Answers.com<br>-Quick Test<br>-timr<br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_nso|Results]] || TBD || Not scheduled || . | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fef000; color:black" | ||
| pa-IN || 3 || '''FAIL'''<br>-wrong default search engine<br>-Quick test<br>-timr<br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_pa-IN|Results]] || NA || Not scheduled || . | | pa-IN || 3 || '''FAIL'''<br>-wrong default search engine<br>-Quick test<br>-timr<br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_pa-IN|Results]] || NA || Not scheduled || . | ||
|- style="background:#51ff51; color:black" | |||
|- | |||
| Pl (Polish) || 1 || PASS -tracy-8/30 [[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_pl|Results]] || juanb - PASS - [[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_MacOS_pl|Results]] || TBD || . | | Pl (Polish) || 1 || PASS -tracy-8/30 [[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_pl|Results]] || juanb - PASS - [[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_MacOS_pl|Results]] || TBD || . | ||
|- | |- style="background:#ff0000; color:black" | ||
| pt-BR (Portuguese) || 2 || Not Ready for B2 || Not Ready for B2 || Not Ready for B2 || . | | pt-BR (Portuguese) || 2 || Not Ready for B2 According to Axel || Not Ready for B2 || Not Ready for B2 || . | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fef000; color:black" | ||
| pt-PT || 3 || '''FAIL'''<br>-Missing Sabo search engine, a bunch of extra bookmarks<br>-Quick Test<br>-timr<br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_pt-PT|Results]] || TBD || Not scheduled || . | | pt-PT || 3 || '''FAIL'''<br>-Missing Sabo search engine, a bunch of extra bookmarks<br>-Quick Test<br>-timr<br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_pt-PT|Results]] || TBD || Not scheduled || . | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fef000; color:black" | ||
| ru (Russian) || 2 || '''FAIL''' -tracy -8/30 Yahoo Missing from Search engines. Some additional search engines not approved [[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_ru|Results]] || TBD || Not Scheduled || . | | ru (Russian) || 2 || '''FAIL''' -tracy -8/30 Yahoo Missing from Search engines. Some additional search engines not approved [[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_ru|Results]] || TBD || Not Scheduled || . | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fef000; color:black" | ||
| sk || 3 || '''FAIL'''<br>-Changed search engines<br>-Quick Test<br>-timr<br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_sk|Results]] || TBD || Not scheduled || . | | sk || 3 || '''FAIL'''<br>-Changed search engines<br>-Quick Test<br>-timr<br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_sk|Results]] || TBD || Not scheduled || . | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fef000; color:black" | ||
| sl || 3 || '''FAIL'''<br>-Changed search engines<br>-Quick Test<br>-timr<br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_sl|Results]] || TBD || Not scheduled || . | | sl || 3 || '''FAIL'''<br>-Changed search engines<br>-Quick Test<br>-timr<br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_sl|Results]] || TBD || Not scheduled || . | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fef000; color:black" | ||
| sv-SE (Swedish) || 2 || FAIL-martijn-8/30<br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_sv-SE|Quick Test Results]] || TBD || Not Scheduled || . | | sv-SE (Swedish) || 2 || '''FAIL'''-martijn-8/30<br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_sv-SE|Quick Test Results]] || TBD || Not Scheduled || . | ||
|- | |- style="background:#51ff51; color:black" | ||
| tr (Turkish) || 2 || PASS - Tomcat [[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_trWin|Result]] || PASS-timr<br>Quick Test<br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_tr|Results]] || Not scheduled || . | | tr (Turkish) || 2 || PASS - Tomcat [[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_trWin|Result]] || PASS-timr<br>Quick Test<br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_tr|Results]] || Not scheduled || . | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fef000; color:black" | ||
| xh || 3 || '''FAIL'''<br>-Missing start page<br>-Quick Test<br>-timr<br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_xh|Results]] || TBD || Not scheduled || . | | xh || 3 || '''FAIL'''<br>-Missing start page<br>-Quick Test<br>-timr<br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_xh|Results]] || TBD || Not scheduled || . | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fef000; color:black" | ||
| zh-CN (Chinese simplified) || 2 || TBD || FAIL-timr<br>Re-test since redirects have been fixes.<br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_zh-CN|Results]] || Not Schedules || . | | zh-CN (Chinese simplified) || 2 || TBD || '''FAIL'''-timr<br>-Re-test since redirects have been fixes.<br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_zh-CN|Results]] || Not Schedules || . | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fef000; color:black" | ||
| zh-TW (Chinese- Taiwanese) || 2 || TBD || '''FAIL'''-timr<br>Quick Test<br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_zh-TW|Results]] || Not scheduled || . | | zh-TW (Chinese- Taiwanese) || 2 || TBD || '''FAIL'''-timr<br>Quick Test<br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_zh-TW|Results]] || Not scheduled || . | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fef000; color:black" | ||
| zu || 3 || '''FAIL'''<br>-Missing start page<br>-Quick Test<br>-timr<br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_zu|Results]] || TBD || Not scheduled || . | | zu || 3 || '''FAIL'''<br>-Missing start page<br>-Quick Test<br>-timr<br>[[Firefox:2.0_QA_Activities:L10n_Test_Plan:Beta2RC2_zu|Results]] || TBD || Not scheduled || . | ||
|} | |} | ||
Legend | === Legend === | ||
* NA = Not approriate - will not test | * NA = Not approriate - will not test | ||
* Not scheduled - not planned for Beta2 test cycle | * Not scheduled - not planned for Beta2 test cycle | ||
* TBD - To be done as time allows | * TBD - To be done as time allows | ||
* TBD-Reqd - To be done for Beta2 - required! | * TBD-Reqd - To be done for Beta2 - required! | ||
=== Color Coding === | |||
{| class="fullwidth-table" border="1" cellpadding="10" cellspacing="0" | |||
! Color | |||
! Meaning | |||
|- style="background:#00ecff; color:black" | |||
| Light Blue | |||
| Pending QA test | |||
|- style="background:#51ff51; color:black" | |||
| Dark Green | |||
| Full PASS | |||
|- style="background:#fef000; color:black" | |||
| Yellow | |||
| Delay or open issue - Probably or definitely ok to ship for Beta but not for Final. | |||
|- style="background:#ff0000; color:black" | |||
| Red | |||
| Failed - Don't release for Beta 2 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<!-- | |||
Pending QA (light blue): | |||
style="background:#00ecff; color:black" | |||
ready to be released but hasn't been yet (dark green): | |||
style="background:#51ff51; color:black" | |||
ready to be released and has been (light green): | |||
style="background:#bfffbf; color:black" | |||
Delay or problem (yellow): | |||
style="background:yellow; color:black" | |||
Test Failed (red): | |||
style="background:red; color:black" | |||
--> | |||
Revision as of 22:46, 1 September 2006
Automated Testing Results
These results sets span all locales
- Axel's Search Engine Order Tool
- Results from Rob's Search Engine Checker
- Results from Rob's Search Plugin Checker
- Results from Rob's Bookmarks Verifier
- List of search urls, in order, for all mac builds, from DaveL's Test Script
Visual Verification Results
Quick Test Checklist/Template - this one is meant for a more rapid test of the core Trademark areas for Beta2. These areas are search engines, particularly Google and Yahoo! And RSS feeds/feed readers.
Beta2
For Beta 2 the goal is to test all locales on at least one platform (more heavily on Win), test all Tier 1 locales on Win and Mac. Use the tamplate/checklist above for your results. Link your results to the locale/platform cell below. See de for example.
| Locale | Tier | Win32 | MacOS | Linux | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| af | 3 | TBD | PASS-timr Quick Test Results |
Not scheduled | . |
| ar | 3 | TBD | FAIL-timr Quick Test RSS fed readers are out of order Results |
Not scheduled | . |
| bg | 3 | TBD | FAIL Wrong order. Missing search engine #3-#6, missing line is bookmarks menu timr<bg>Results |
Not scheduled | . |
| ca | 3 | TBD | FAIL-timr Quick Test Wrong search engines #3-#6 Results |
Not scheduled | . |
| cs (Czech) | 2 | Fail-Tomcat Wrong Search Engines and RSS Feed Result | FAIL-timr Quick test wrong search engines and RSS feed readers Results |
Not scheduled | . |
| da (Danish) | 2 | PASS -Tomcat Results | FAIL-timr test now that redirects are in. Results |
Not SChedules | . |
| de (German) | 1 | PASS-tracy Results |
TBD | TBD | . |
| el | 3 | PASS-timr Results |
TBD | Not scheduled | . |
| en-US (English) | 1 | PASS-via FFts | PASS-via FFTs | PASS-via FFTs | . |
| en-GB (English) | 1 | PASS -tracy. Results | TBD | TBD | . |
| es-AR (Spanish-Argentina) | 2 | TBD-reqd | PASS - Results - juanb | TBD | . |
| es-ES (Spanish-Spain) | 1 | PASS-timr Results |
Build missing-needs to be built | TBD | . |
| eu | 3 | FAIL-timr - wrong default RSS feed - Berria.info Results |
TBD | Not scheduled | . |
| fi (Finnish) | 2 | Fail - Tomcat Wrong Search Engines Results | FAIL -Wrong search engines -timr -quick test Results |
Not scheduled | . |
| fr (French) | 1 | PASS -tracy Results | FAIL -juanb Results - Amazon URL doensn't match requirements |
TBD | . |
| fy-NL | 3 | FAIL -wrong RS S Feed -timr Results |
TBD | Not scheduled | . |
| ga-IE | 3 | DOA due to XML parser error timr Results |
TBD | Not scheduled | . |
| gu-IN | 3 | Win Not Built yet! TBD Results |
NA | Not scheduled | . |
| hu (Hungarian) | 2 | PASS-martijn-8/30 Results | TBD | Not scheduled | . |
| it (Italian) | 2 | PASS-marcia-8/29 Results | TBD | TBD | . |
| ja (Japanese) | 1 | PASS-timr Quick test Results |
NA | TBD | . |
| ja-JP-mac (Japanese-MacOS) | 1 | NA | FAIL -extra search engine -tim Results |
NA | . |
| ko (Korean) | 2 | PASS -tracy-8/29 Results | TBD | TBD | . |
| lt trkg bug 348129 |
3 | PASS-timr Quick Test Results |
TBD | Not scheduled | . |
| mk | 3 | PASS-timr Quick Test Results |
TBD | Not scheduled | . |
| mn | 3 | FAIL-Yahoo search is not 2nd timr-Quick Test Results |
TBD | Not scheduled | . |
| nb-NO | 3 | PASS-Quick Test timr Results |
TBD | Not scheduled | . |
| nl (Dutch) | 2 | PASS Results -martijn-8/28 | TBD | TBD | . |
| nn-NO | 3 | PASS-Quick Test timr Results |
TBD | Not scheduled | . |
| nso | 3 | FAIL -can't find start page and default search engine is Answers.com -Quick Test -timr Results |
TBD | Not scheduled | . |
| pa-IN | 3 | FAIL -wrong default search engine -Quick test -timr Results |
NA | Not scheduled | . |
| Pl (Polish) | 1 | PASS -tracy-8/30 Results | juanb - PASS - Results | TBD | . |
| pt-BR (Portuguese) | 2 | Not Ready for B2 According to Axel | Not Ready for B2 | Not Ready for B2 | . |
| pt-PT | 3 | FAIL -Missing Sabo search engine, a bunch of extra bookmarks -Quick Test -timr Results |
TBD | Not scheduled | . |
| ru (Russian) | 2 | FAIL -tracy -8/30 Yahoo Missing from Search engines. Some additional search engines not approved Results | TBD | Not Scheduled | . |
| sk | 3 | FAIL -Changed search engines -Quick Test -timr Results |
TBD | Not scheduled | . |
| sl | 3 | FAIL -Changed search engines -Quick Test -timr Results |
TBD | Not scheduled | . |
| sv-SE (Swedish) | 2 | FAIL-martijn-8/30 Quick Test Results |
TBD | Not Scheduled | . |
| tr (Turkish) | 2 | PASS - Tomcat Result | PASS-timr Quick Test Results |
Not scheduled | . |
| xh | 3 | FAIL -Missing start page -Quick Test -timr Results |
TBD | Not scheduled | . |
| zh-CN (Chinese simplified) | 2 | TBD | FAIL-timr -Re-test since redirects have been fixes. Results |
Not Schedules | . |
| zh-TW (Chinese- Taiwanese) | 2 | TBD | FAIL-timr Quick Test Results |
Not scheduled | . |
| zu | 3 | FAIL -Missing start page -Quick Test -timr Results |
TBD | Not scheduled | . |
Legend
- NA = Not approriate - will not test
- Not scheduled - not planned for Beta2 test cycle
- TBD - To be done as time allows
- TBD-Reqd - To be done for Beta2 - required!
Color Coding
| Color | Meaning |
|---|---|
| Light Blue | Pending QA test |
| Dark Green | Full PASS |
| Yellow | Delay or open issue - Probably or definitely ok to ship for Beta but not for Final. |
| Red | Failed - Don't release for Beta 2 |