Community:SummerOfCode08:Brainstorming: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 24: Line 24:
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Comments'''
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Comments'''
|-
|-
| valign="top" | Remote Cookies
| valign="top" | Extension: Remote Cookie Storage
| valign="top" | Write a Firefox extension that stores/retrieves cookies on a server instead of locally. This will enable Firefox users to use the same cookies on all their computers and Firefox profiles.
| valign="top" | A Firefox extension that stores/retrieves cookies on a server instead of locally, allowing cross-machine cookie sharing. Includes a UI to choose which cookies to share. This is similar to Google Browser Sync, but is open-source (including server-side code so users can run their own servers if they like). Privacy-focussed.
| valign="top" | [[User:ericjung|Eric H. Jung]]
| valign="top" | [[User:ericjung|Eric H. Jung]]
| valign="top" | [[User:ericjung|Eric H. Jung]]
| valign="top" | [[User:ericjung|Eric H. Jung]]
| valign="top" | Think of never having to authenticate against all of your websites again! For security reasons, users should be able to choose which cookie(s) can/cannot be stored server-side (e.g., you don't want to store a banking site's cookie remotely) If the student runs out of time, I can contribute towards writing the server-side components (e.g., server-side contents encrypted, database schema, SSL delivery/retrieval mechanism, etc). Student definitely needs to write the client-side (extension GUI, cookie hooks). To keep the scope reasonable for one Summer, only cookies will be initially supported. Server-side storage of full profiles -- places, bookmarks, etc -- are out-of-scope unless time permits. However, extension should be written so other artifacts can be stored server-side later... perhaps as next Summer's project. This is similar to Google Browser Sync, but is open-source (including server-side code so users can run their own servers if they like) and doesn't require the user to sign a privacy waiver. Algorithm for resolving merge conflicts should be pluggable, but can initially be simple: latest revision overwrites older ones. Multiple cookies for same site can be supported by establishing server-side "accounts". This implies a credentials/login system on the server-side with which I can assist.
| valign="top" | How does this relate to [http://labs.mozilla.com/2007/12/introducing-weave/ Weave]? -- Gerv.
|-
|-
| valign="top" | Metalink support
| valign="top" | Metalink Support
| valign="top" | Native support for the [[Metalink]] XML format ({{bug|331979}}) which lists mirrors and checksums, along with other useful metadata such as mirror location. Listing multiple URLs for a file increases availability while the checksums guarantee integrity and let downloads be repaired automatically. You can also filter downloads by location and other things. Metalink is currently supported by most download managers including DownThemAll!
| valign="top" | Native support for the [[Metalink]] XML format ({{bug|331979}}) which lists mirrors and checksums, along with other useful metadata such as mirror location. Listing multiple URLs for a file increases availability while the checksums guarantee integrity and let downloads be repaired automatically. You can also filter downloads by location and other things. Metalink is currently supported by most download managers including DownThemAll!
| valign="top" | Ant Bryan
| valign="top" | Ant Bryan
| valign="top" |  
| valign="top" |  
| valign="top" |  
| valign="top" |  
|-
| valign="top" | Locale strings verifier
| valign="top" | [http://developer.mozilla.org/en/docs/Extension_Etiquette#Locales Guidelines] - Nearly every extension today provides locales which ship as different languages with the extension. At the moment, where is no tool which can automatically validate the existing locales if all files and string exists.
| valign="top" | Archaeopteryx
| valign="top" |
| valign="top" | If not every string exists or the files are wrong encoded, the application will only start up with an error message and the user has to uninstall the extension in safe mode. Wanted features: Setting default locale, export of valid ones, warnings if strings equal etc.
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 54: Line 48:
!Comments
!Comments
|-
|-
| valign="top" | Support maildir in TB
| valign="top" | Maildir Support
| valign="top" | [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=382876 Bug 382876]<br>Implement the possibility to store Tunderbird mails in Maildir format.
| valign="top" | [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=382876 Bug 382876]<br>Implement the possibility to store Thunderbird mails in Maildir format. Storing mails as individual files and using SQLite for the index file should increase data safety.
| valign="top" | [[User:KAMiKAZOW|KAMiKAZOW]]
| valign="top" | [[User:KAMiKAZOW|KAMiKAZOW]]
| valign="top" | ?
| valign="top" |  
| valign="top" | Storing mails as individual files and using SQLite for the index file should increase data safety.
| valign="top" | The bug number you give is about Calendar. Also, what to do the new Thunderbird team think of this? Reading bugs, bienvenu [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=361807#c16 seemed to think] that pluggable storage was the way to go. -- Gerv
|}
|}


Line 105: Line 99:
|-
|-
|Integrate Bugzilla with a Wiki  
|Integrate Bugzilla with a Wiki  
|Many bug tracking systems have the capability to integrate with a wiki. Bugzilla doesn't. There are plenty of ways anyone could integrate these two types of systems. Bugzilla supports plug-ins as well. Some possible integrations are linking from the wiki directly to bugzilla via a simple tag. Displaying a query on a wiki page, ie blockers for 3.2. Linking to a wiki page from bugzilla and showing designs for more in depth enhancements, perhaps in an iframe? The list is as long as your imagination. Also including testopia into the mix might make it interesting as well. The solution could be a generalize way of hooking bugzilla into any wiki, or a specific wiki into bugzilla.
|Many bug tracking systems have the capability to integrate with a wiki. Bugzilla doesn't. There are plenty of ways anyone could integrate these two types of systems. Bugzilla supports plug-ins as well. Some possible integrations are linking from the wiki directly to bugzilla via a simple tag. Displaying a query on a wiki page, ie blockers for 3.2. Linking to a wiki page from bugzilla and showing designs for more in depth enhancements, perhaps in an iframe? The list is as long as your imagination. Also including Testopia into the mix might make it interesting as well. The solution could be a generalize way of hooking bugzilla into any wiki, or a specific wiki into bugzilla.
|Atsushi Shimono & Guy Pyrzak  
|Atsushi Shimono & Guy Pyrzak  
|Max Kanat Alexander & Guy Pyrzak
|Max Kanat Alexander & Guy Pyrzak
|
| How complicated do you think this is? Is it really eight weeks work? -- Gerv
|-
|-
|A Firefox Extension for Bugzilla
|A Firefox Extension for Bugzilla
Line 114: Line 108:
|Guy Pyrzak
|Guy Pyrzak
|Max Kanat Alexander & Guy Pyrzak
|Max Kanat Alexander & Guy Pyrzak
|
| You need to define better how this proposal relates to Bugxula? Would it reimplement it? Improve it? Do something different? -- Gerv
|}
|}


Line 126: Line 120:
!Mentor(s)
!Mentor(s)
!Comments
!Comments
|-
| valign="top" | Locale strings verifier
| valign="top" | [http://developer.mozilla.org/en/docs/Extension_Etiquette#Locales Guidelines] - Nearly every extension today provides locales which ship as different languages with the extension. At the moment, where is no tool which can automatically validate the existing locales if all files and string exists. If not every string exists or the files are wrong encoded, the application will only start up with an error message and the user has to uninstall the extension in safe mode. Wanted features: Setting default locale, export of valid ones, warnings if strings equal etc.
| valign="top" | Archaeopteryx
| valign="top" |
| valign="top" | This would be a standalone tool run by the developer, and not a part of Firefox/Thunderbird, right? -- Gerv
|}
|}

Revision as of 10:24, 5 March 2008

Projects with a confirmed mentor and approved by the Mozilla project SoC administrator will be moved to Community:SummerOfCode08. Potential students should look at that page to find project ideas for which we'd like submissions.

Ground Rules

  • Be specific. It's hard to understand the impact of, or the size of, vague proposals.
  • Consider size. The student has eight weeks to design, code, test and document the proposal. It needs to fill, but not overfill, that time.
  • Do your research. Support the idea with well-researched links.
  • Don't morph other people's ideas. If you have a related idea, place it next to the existing one, or add a comment.
  • Insert only your own name into the Mentor column, and then only if you are willing to take on the responsibility. Potential mentors sign up here.

(More thoughts on making a good list)

Suggestion List

Last year's ideas: Confirmed, Brainstorming

Firefox/Gecko

Please use this format for submitting ideas.

Title Abstract - links to details/bugs/etc Reporter Mentor(s) Comments
Extension: Remote Cookie Storage A Firefox extension that stores/retrieves cookies on a server instead of locally, allowing cross-machine cookie sharing. Includes a UI to choose which cookies to share. This is similar to Google Browser Sync, but is open-source (including server-side code so users can run their own servers if they like). Privacy-focussed. Eric H. Jung Eric H. Jung How does this relate to Weave? -- Gerv.
Metalink Support Native support for the Metalink XML format (bug 331979) which lists mirrors and checksums, along with other useful metadata such as mirror location. Listing multiple URLs for a file increases availability while the checksums guarantee integrity and let downloads be repaired automatically. You can also filter downloads by location and other things. Metalink is currently supported by most download managers including DownThemAll! Ant Bryan

Thunderbird

Title Abstract - links to details/bugs/etc Reporter Mentor(s) Comments
Maildir Support Bug 382876
Implement the possibility to store Thunderbird mails in Maildir format. Storing mails as individual files and using SQLite for the index file should increase data safety.
KAMiKAZOW The bug number you give is about Calendar. Also, what to do the new Thunderbird team think of this? Reading bugs, bienvenu seemed to think that pluggable storage was the way to go. -- Gerv

Calendar

Title Abstract - links to details/bugs/etc Reporter Mentor(s) Comments

Camino

Title Abstract - links to details/bugs/etc Reporter Mentor(s) Comments

SeaMonkey

Title Abstract - links to details/bugs/etc Reporter Mentor(s) Comments

Bugzilla

Title Abstract - links to details/bugs/etc Reporter Mentor(s) Comments
Integrate Bugzilla with a Wiki Many bug tracking systems have the capability to integrate with a wiki. Bugzilla doesn't. There are plenty of ways anyone could integrate these two types of systems. Bugzilla supports plug-ins as well. Some possible integrations are linking from the wiki directly to bugzilla via a simple tag. Displaying a query on a wiki page, ie blockers for 3.2. Linking to a wiki page from bugzilla and showing designs for more in depth enhancements, perhaps in an iframe? The list is as long as your imagination. Also including Testopia into the mix might make it interesting as well. The solution could be a generalize way of hooking bugzilla into any wiki, or a specific wiki into bugzilla. Atsushi Shimono & Guy Pyrzak Max Kanat Alexander & Guy Pyrzak How complicated do you think this is? Is it really eight weeks work? -- Gerv
A Firefox Extension for Bugzilla Firefox has many useful extensions that integrate bug trackers into it. There are extensions that integrate task systems into email such as [The Milk]. We're interested in a useful way of integrating Bugzilla with Firefox, extra props for integrating it into an email client! Yeah, this one is a bit fuzzy. See [Bugxula] for more ideas. Guy Pyrzak Max Kanat Alexander & Guy Pyrzak You need to define better how this proposal relates to Bugxula? Would it reimplement it? Improve it? Do something different? -- Gerv

L10n

Title Abstract - links to details/bugs/etc Reporter Mentor(s) Comments
Locale strings verifier Guidelines - Nearly every extension today provides locales which ship as different languages with the extension. At the moment, where is no tool which can automatically validate the existing locales if all files and string exists. If not every string exists or the files are wrong encoded, the application will only start up with an error message and the user has to uninstall the extension in safe mode. Wanted features: Setting default locale, export of valid ones, warnings if strings equal etc. Archaeopteryx This would be a standalone tool run by the developer, and not a part of Firefox/Thunderbird, right? -- Gerv