QA/Ownership: Difference between revisions
< QA
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
| Bogdan Maris | | Bogdan Maris | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Block_Cookies_From_Unvisited_Sites/TestPlan Test Plan] | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Block_Cookies_From_Unvisited_Sites/TestPlan Test Plan] | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 390: | Line 386: | ||
=== Shipped === | === Shipped === | ||
The following features have shipped and are in a current Firefox release. | The following features have shipped and are in a current Firefox release. | ||
{| class="querytable sortable" | {| class="querytable sortable" | ||
| class="header" style="width:30%" | Feature | | class="header" style="width:30%" | Feature | ||
| class="header" style="width:15%" | Owner | | class="header" style="width:15%" | Owner | ||
| class="header" style="width:10%" | Test Plan | | class="header" style="width:10%" | Test Plan | ||
| class="header" style="width:30%" | Status | | class="header" style="width:30%" | Status | ||
|- | |||
| [http://blog.pearce.org.nz/2013/02/h264aacmp3-support-now-enabled-by.html H264/AAC/MP3 support for Windows 7/8] | |||
| Cornel Ionce | |||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/QA/H264-AAC-MP3_support Test Plan] | |||
| {{done|}} Shipped in Firefox 23 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Features/Firefox/PluginCrashComments | Plugin crash comments]] | | [[Features/Firefox/PluginCrashComments | Plugin crash comments]] | ||
| Vlad Ghetiu | | Vlad Ghetiu | ||
| | | | ||
| | | {{done|}} Shipped in Firefox 21 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=765398 3-state UI for Do-not-Track] | | [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=765398 3-state UI for Do-not-Track] | ||
| Alexandra Lucinet | | Alexandra Lucinet | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/3-stateUIforDNT/TestPlan Test Plan] | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/3-stateUIforDNT/TestPlan Test Plan] | ||
| Shipped in Firefox 21 | | {{done|}} Shipped in Firefox 21 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/DevTools/Features/JavaScriptProfiling Javascript Profiler] (DevTools) | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/DevTools/Features/JavaScriptProfiling Javascript Profiler] (DevTools) | ||
| Mihaela Velimiroviciu | | Mihaela Velimiroviciu | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/JavaScriptProfiling/Test_Plan Test Plan] | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/JavaScriptProfiling/Test_Plan Test Plan] | ||
| Shipped in Firefox 21 | | {{done|}} Shipped in Firefox 21 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=786131 Support multiple Social Providers] | | [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=786131 Support multiple Social Providers] | ||
| Anthony Hughes | | Anthony Hughes | ||
| | | | ||
| | | {{done|}} Shipped in Firefox 21 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Platform/Features/Meter_Element Implement <meter> Element] | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Platform/Features/Meter_Element Implement <meter> Element] | ||
| Manuela Muntean | | Manuela Muntean | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Platform/Features/Meter_Element Test Plan] | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Platform/Features/Meter_Element Test Plan] | ||
| Shipped | | {{done|}} Shipped in Firefox 21 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 20:23, 7 August 2013
Desktop
Testing
Firefox 22
| Feature | QA Contact | Test Plan |
| [MISSED] Block cookies from sites I haven't visited | Bogdan Maris | Test Plan |
Firefox 23
| Feature | QA Contact | Test Plan |
| [ON TRACK] Consolidate search preferences | Manuela Muntean | Test Plan |
| [ON TRACK] H264/AAC/MP3 support for Windows 7/8 | Cornel Ionce | Test Plan |
| [ON TRACK] Mac OSX Scrollbar Improvements | Marc Schifer | |
| [ON TRACK] Mixed Content Blocker | Matt Wobensmith, Mihai Morar | Test Plan |
| [ON TRACK] Social Share, Marks, and Web Install | Anthony Hughes, Samvedana Gohil | Test Plan |
| [ON TRACK] Stub Installer | Juan? | |
| [AT RISK] Prototype DOM Gamepad API | Alexandra Lucinet | Test Plan |
| [BLOCKED] Block cookies from sites I haven't visited | Bogdan Maris | Test Plan |
| [BLOCKED] Input Speech | Simona Badau |
Firefox 24
| Feature | QA Contact | Test Plan |
| [ON TRACK] Mac OSX Swipe Animation | Marc Schifer | |
| [ON TRACK] Mac OSX Bounce Animation | Marc Schifer | |
| [ON TRACK] SocialAPI Tear-off Chat Windows | Anthony Hughes, Samvedana Gohil |
Firefox 25
| Feature | Owner | Test Plan |
| Australis Tab Strip Visual Redesign | Paul Silaghi | |
| Convert add-ons DB to JSON | Henrik Skupin??? |
Firefox 26
| Feature | Owner | Test Plan |
| Panel Menu | Cornel Ionce |
Other
| Feature | QA Contact | Test Plan |
| Firefox Metro | Juan Becerra, Samvedana Gohil | |
| Australis | Paul Silaghi | Test Plan |
Development
The following features are currently in the Development phase and have no fixed target milestone.
| Feature | Owner | Peers | Test Plan | Status |
| Improve find-in-page | Cornel Ionce | Need status update... | ||
| UI Animations | Paul Silaghi | No QA needed | ||
| Convert window-modal dialogs to tab-modal | Alexandra Lucinet | On hold [2013-07-23] | ||
| Stand-alone Feedback Button | Cornel Ionce | Need status update... | ||
| Streamline Search | Simona Badau | On hold [2013-07-18] | ||
| Eliminate redundant title text | Simona Badau | On hold [2013-07-21] | ||
| Import settings from Sync | Mihai Morar | Need status update... | ||
| Improve Mac Installer | Bogdan Maris | Need status update... | ||
| OpenGL Layers on Linux | Simona Badau | On hold [2013-07-18] | ||
| Implement <input type="number"> element | Simona Badau | On hold [2013-07-18] | ||
| Shortened HTTP Referrer Header | Mihai Morar | Need status update... | ||
| Electrolysis Texture Sharing | Mihai Morar | Need status update... | ||
| Tab move detach animations | Paul Silaghi | Need status update... | ||
| Plugin Finder Service v2 Datasource | Mihai Morar | Need status update... | ||
| In-content UI Visual Unification | Ioana Budnar | Need status update... | ||
| Plugin-check functionality in Add-ons Manager | Bogdan Maris | Need status update... | ||
| Speedy Session Restore | Paul Silaghi | Need status update... | ||
| Plugins: Missing plugin UX | Paul Silaghi | In progress: work done in bug 839206 [2013-07-18]. |
Design
The following features are currently in the Design phase and have no fixed target milestone.
| Feature | Owner | Peers | Test Plan | Status |
| Browser Translation | Bogdan Maris | Need status update... |
Definition
The following features are currently in the Definition phase and have no fixed target milestone.
| Feature | Owner | Peers | Test Plan | Status |
| Add support for 64-bit Firefox Windows 7/Vista | Cornel Ionce | Need status update... | ||
| Replace old profiles | Alexandra Lucinet | Need status update... | ||
| Show info-bar session restore | Cornel Ionce | Need status update... | ||
| Make crash reports helpful and easier to access | Manuela Muntean | Test Plan | Need status update... | |
| Memory Developer Tool | Manuela Muntean | Test Plan | Need status update... | |
| Multi-search | Manuela Muntean | Test Plan | Need status update... | |
| Focus Mode | Cornel Ionce | Need status update... | ||
| Improve plugin installation/management UX | Henrik Skupin | Need status update... | ||
| Ability to run concurrent channels | Juan Becerra | Need status update... | ||
| Streamline Feature Selection | Alexandra Lucinet | Need status update... | ||
| Update flow for users with incompatible add-ons | Ioana Budnar | Need status update... |
Dropped
The following features have been dropped and will not be implemented at this time.
| Feature | Owner | Peers | Test Plan | Status |
| Opt in Dialog for Telemetry | Shelved by Product Management | |||
| Global App Tabs | Vlad Ghetiu | Shelved by Product Management | ||
| Improve Panorama Interactions | Virgil Dicu | Shelved by Product Management | ||
| Mozilla F1 | Anthony Hughes | Shelved in favour of Firefox Share | ||
| Multi-process IndexedDB | Shelved by Product Management | |||
| Hide URL/Toolbar when viewing Web Apps | Simona Badau | |||
| Keyboard Focus for Plugins | Paul Silaghi | Deprecated | ||
| Keyword.URL follows Search Bar | Simona Badau | Dropped in favour of the new Search experience (bug 738818) |
Shipped
The following features have shipped and are in a current Firefox release.
| Feature | Owner | Test Plan | Status |
| H264/AAC/MP3 support for Windows 7/8 | Cornel Ionce | Test Plan | [DONE] Shipped in Firefox 23 |
| Plugin crash comments | Vlad Ghetiu | [DONE] Shipped in Firefox 21 | |
| 3-state UI for Do-not-Track | Alexandra Lucinet | Test Plan | [DONE] Shipped in Firefox 21 |
| Javascript Profiler (DevTools) | Mihaela Velimiroviciu | Test Plan | [DONE] Shipped in Firefox 21 |
| Support multiple Social Providers | Anthony Hughes | [DONE] Shipped in Firefox 21 | |
| Implement <meter> Element | Manuela Muntean | Test Plan | [DONE] Shipped in Firefox 21 |
Mobile
Unknown
| Feature | Owner | Test Plan | Status |
| WebGL support (making it fast on mobile) | ON HOLD | ||
| Use disk cache on Mobile | ON HOLD | ||
| Sync Enhancements | Ioana Chiorean (:IoanaChiorean) | ON HOLD |
Legacy
Desktop
| Feature | Owner | Bug Lists |
| Session Restore | Cornel Ionce (:cornel_ionce) | Triage, Investigations |
| Audio & Video | Alexandra Lucinet (:adalucinet) | Triage, Investigations |
| Security | Mihai Morar (:MihaiMorar) | Triage, Investigations |
| Add-ons | Mihai Morar (:MihaiMorar) | Triage, Investigations |
| Search | Manuela Muntean (:Manuela) | Triage, Investigations |
| Bookmarks & History | Bogdan Maris (:bogdan_maris) | Triage, Investigations |
| Migration | Bogdan Maris (:bogdan_maris) | Triage, Investigations |
| Plugins | Paul Silaghi (:Pauly) | Triage, Investigations |
| Preferences | Petruta Rasa (:petruta) | Triage, Investigations |
| General | Ioana Budnar (:ioana) | Triage, Investigations |
| Tabbed Browsing | Cornel Ionce (:cornel_ionce) | Triage, Investigations |
| File Handling | Manuela Muntean (:Manuela) | Triage, Investigations |
| Location Bar | Alexandra Lucinet(:adalucinet) | Triage, Investigations |
| PDF Viewer | Petruta Rasa (:petruta) | Triage, Investigations |
| Downloads Panel | Simona Badau (:simonab) | Triage, Investigations |
| Downloads Manager | Simona Badau (:simonab) | Triage, Investigations |
| Application Update | Simona Badau (:simonab) | Triage, Investigations |
The information displayed was tracked first here
Legacy Old
Feature Status
Older Releases
- Firefox 21 Release
- Firefox 20 Release
- Firefox 19 Release
- Firefox 18 Release
- Firefox 17 Release
- Firefox 16 Release
- Firefox 15 Release
- Firefox 14 Release
- Firefox 13 Release
- Firefox 12 Release
- Firefox 11 Release
- Firefox 10 Release
- Firefox 9 Release
- Firefox 8 Release