Firefox OS/DeviceQA/2014-11-10WeeklyReport: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
m (Lakrits moved page FirefoxOS/DeviceQA/2014-11-10WeeklyReport to Firefox OS/DeviceQA/2014-11-10WeeklyReport: The official spelling of "Firefox OS" leaves a space between the two parts of the name. It's easier to find a page if the spelling of it...)
 
(14 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[FirefoxOS/DeviceQA/2014-10-27WeeklyReport | Last week]] | [[FirefoxOS/DeviceQA/2014-11-10WeeklyReport | Next week]]
[[FirefoxOS/DeviceQA/2014-10-27WeeklyReport | Last week]] | [[FirefoxOS/DeviceQA/2014-11-17WeeklyReport | Next week]]


{| class="wikitable" class="fullwidth-table" border="1"
{| class="wikitable" class="fullwidth-table" border="1"
Line 15: Line 15:
** Africacom support (Monday and Tuesday)
** Africacom support (Monday and Tuesday)
||
||
* Week W47 (11/17~11/21)
** Three days off and QA Team building for one day
** MCTS for Stringray project discuss
|-
|-
| Alison
| Alison
Line 22: Line 25:
** Update from bzapi to new native REST API for QA-Dashboard
** Update from bzapi to new native REST API for QA-Dashboard
** Try run marionette JS for API testing on real device
** Try run marionette JS for API testing on real device
||
* Week W47 (11/17~11/21)
** Practice Marionette JS for API testing
** Prepare simple SE API test case for DT
||
||
|-
|-
Line 32: Line 39:
** Develop cross-platform tools by Python.
** Develop cross-platform tools by Python.
||
||
* Week W47 (11/17~11/21):
** Follow up Woodduck build issue.
** Mozilla Certificate Test Suite
** Connected Devices meeting.
** Plan Gaia Build process with Gaia team.
** Android L Porting.
|-
|-
| Cynthia
| Cynthia
Line 41: Line 54:
** Test/verify bugs for Woodduck
** Test/verify bugs for Woodduck
||
||
* Week W47 (11/17~11/21)
** Take care of Flame KK v2.0 automation reports (Daily)
** Test/verify bugs for Woodduck
** Power consumption planning / discussion
*** Optimize Radio Use while in Sleep Mode (Bug 1098316)
*** Disable GPS When not in use or in foreground (Bug 1093618)
*** Enable WiFi Low Power Mode by default (Bug 1084156)
|-
|-
| Edward
| Edward
Line 49: Line 69:
** Tune up CI server for Marionette JS envtionment
** Tune up CI server for Marionette JS envtionment
||
||
* Week W47 (11/17~11/21)
** Power consumption planning / discussion
** Prepare automation scrum for TPE
** Verify sprint 8/ 9 tickets of productivity
|-
|-
| Eric
| Eric
||
||
* Week W46 (11/10~11/14):
* Week W46 (11/10~11/14):
** API testing checking
** Code coverage testing checking
*** JSCover, Istanbul
** Moztrap cleanup plan
** Moztrap cleanup plan
||
||
* Week W47 (11/17~11/21):
** Code coverage testing checking with RD
*** blanket.js
** Moztrap plan for WW
** V2.2 Prep
|-
|-
|Gerry
|Gerry
Line 63: Line 93:
** Moztrap cleanup
** Moztrap cleanup
||
||
* Week W47 (11/17~11/21):
** Follow up and verify bugs reported by QAnalyst
** Start to look at fxosqa-auto-backlog
** V2.2 Prep
|-
|-
| Hubert
| Hubert
Line 73: Line 107:
**Outsourcing weekly meeting
**Outsourcing weekly meeting
||
||
* Week W47 (11/17~11/21):
**Follow up Woodduck tasks and issues
**Handle outsource tasks
**Review issues filed by Marigold
**Woodduck triage meeting
**Outsourcing weekly meeting
|-
|-
| Mike
| Mike
||
||
* Week W46 (11/10~11/14):
* Week W46 (11/10~11/14):
**Flame FOTA verificaton
**Flame task:
**Power consumption framework
***FOTA verificaton
***L porting discussion
***Bug work
**Power consumption task:
***Direction discussion
***Test method discussion
***Test case creation
***Compare automation tool with Orangutan
||
||
* Week W47 (11/17~11/21)
**Power consumption task:
***Test method discussion
***Test case creation
***Compare automation tool with Orangutan
***Power tool sharing
**Branch management discussion
|-
|-
| Paul
| Paul
||
||
* Merge debug setting tools
* Merge debug setting tools
* Modifying crash report patch based on review
* bug work
||
* mtbf_operation script refactor
* Prepare Portland ww sessions
-- backlog --
-- backlog --
* Modifying crash report patch based on review (pending to b2gDevice in mozbase)
* Followup live test run stream
* Followup live test run stream
* Datazilla integration
* Datazilla integration
* Chaos Monkey for b2g (random process killer)
* Chaos Monkey for b2g (random process killer)
* Memory stress test
* Memory stress test
||
 
|-
|-
| Shing
| Shing
Line 114: Line 172:
** Study productivity bugs.
** Study productivity bugs.
** Practice writing Gaia UI test.
** Practice writing Gaia UI test.
** Learn about node.js.
** Practice write/run FxOS app.
** Practice write/run FxOS app.
** Setup Marionette JS environment.
||
||
* Week W47 (11/17~11/21)
** Prepare for V2.2 productivity
** Practice Marionette JS test cases
** Practice write/run FxOS app.
** Learn about node.js.
|-
|-
| Walter
| Walter
Line 129: Line 192:
** Discussion of lab issues
** Discussion of lab issues
||
||
* Week W47 (11/17~11/21):
** Taking care of Bugs
*** Bug 1077292 - [MTBF][B2G] Phone shutdown due to high power consumption and chopped charging
**** Help T2M with issues
*** Bug 1092924 - [MTBF][B2G] B2G crashed due to oom or other related issues.
**** Help T2M with setting up environment
*** Bug 1081577 - [Performance][Dialer] lmk.js is wrong in Flame base image
**** lmk.js experiments (some more issues)
*** Bug 1094070 - [MTBF][B2G][Camera][Media Server] black camera screen with buttons
**** Reproduced in v180 v184 v188 and log provided.
** Restruct
*** Combo Runner restruct done
*** MTBF restruct in process
|-
|-
| William Hsu
| William Hsu
Line 161: Line 237:
** Others,
** Others,
*** Team building
*** Team building
|
||
|-
| Hermes cheng
||
* '''Week W46 (11/10~11/14)'''
** familiar with env and set up working Env including Desktop & notebook
*** try to build by myself (failed now)
*** set up automated test env and try some gaia UI/integration tests (marionette)
** meeting with Tony
*** start to study assigned V2.2 features
||
* '''Week W47 (11/17~11/21)'''
** keep studying automated testing and try some existing test cases from MozTrap? (marionette)
** keep studying assigned V2.2 features
*** clarify my questions on Bugzilla
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 13:49, 1 February 2015

Last week | Next week

Name Done Plan
Al
  • Week W46 (11/10~11/14)
    • Mozilla Certificate Test Suite
      • Execute on Madai
    • Remove unnecessary test environment from moztrap
    • Africacom support (Monday and Tuesday)
  • Week W47 (11/17~11/21)
    • Three days off and QA Team building for one day
    • MCTS for Stringray project discuss
Alison
  • Week W46 (11/10~11/14)
    • Bugs verification
    • Update from bzapi to new native REST API for QA-Dashboard
    • Try run marionette JS for API testing on real device
  • Week W47 (11/17~11/21)
    • Practice Marionette JS for API testing
    • Prepare simple SE API test case for DT
Askeing
  • Week W46 (11/10~11/14):
    • Mozilla Certificate Test Suite
    • Connected Devices meeting.
    • Follow up the Card UI tasks and issues.
    • Develop cross-platform tools by Python.
  • Week W47 (11/17~11/21):
    • Follow up Woodduck build issue.
    • Mozilla Certificate Test Suite
    • Connected Devices meeting.
    • Plan Gaia Build process with Gaia team.
    • Android L Porting.
Cynthia
  • Week W46 (11/10~11/14)
    • Create test cases for email forwarding attachments (v2.2)
    • Take care of Flame KK v2.0 automation reports (Daily)
    • Executing Gaia UI test on Woodduck and update reports on wiki (Daily)
    • Test/verify bugs for Woodduck
  • Week W47 (11/17~11/21)
    • Take care of Flame KK v2.0 automation reports (Daily)
    • Test/verify bugs for Woodduck
    • Power consumption planning / discussion
      • Optimize Radio Use while in Sleep Mode (Bug 1098316)
      • Disable GPS When not in use or in foreground (Bug 1093618)
      • Enable WiFi Low Power Mode by default (Bug 1084156)
Edward
  • Week W46 (11/10~11/14)
    • Verify sprint 8 tickets of productivity
    • Complete test case creation of power consumption
    • Tune up CI server for Marionette JS envtionment
  • Week W47 (11/17~11/21)
    • Power consumption planning / discussion
    • Prepare automation scrum for TPE
    • Verify sprint 8/ 9 tickets of productivity
Eric
  • Week W46 (11/10~11/14):
    • Code coverage testing checking
      • JSCover, Istanbul
    • Moztrap cleanup plan
  • Week W47 (11/17~11/21):
    • Code coverage testing checking with RD
      • blanket.js
    • Moztrap plan for WW
    • V2.2 Prep
Gerry
  • Week W46 (11/10~11/14):
    • Follow up and verify bugs reported by QAnalyst.
    • Moztrap cleanup
  • Week W47 (11/17~11/21):
    • Follow up and verify bugs reported by QAnalyst
    • Start to look at fxosqa-auto-backlog
    • V2.2 Prep
Hubert
  • Week W46 (11/10~11/14):
    • Follow up Woodduck tasks and issues
    • Handle outsource tasks
    • Review issues filed by Marigold
    • Woodduck triage meeting
    • Outsourcing weekly meeting
  • Week W47 (11/17~11/21):
    • Follow up Woodduck tasks and issues
    • Handle outsource tasks
    • Review issues filed by Marigold
    • Woodduck triage meeting
    • Outsourcing weekly meeting
Mike
  • Week W46 (11/10~11/14):
    • Flame task:
      • FOTA verificaton
      • L porting discussion
      • Bug work
    • Power consumption task:
      • Direction discussion
      • Test method discussion
      • Test case creation
      • Compare automation tool with Orangutan
  • Week W47 (11/17~11/21)
    • Power consumption task:
      • Test method discussion
      • Test case creation
      • Compare automation tool with Orangutan
      • Power tool sharing
    • Branch management discussion
Paul
  • Merge debug setting tools
  • bug work
  • mtbf_operation script refactor
  • Prepare Portland ww sessions

-- backlog --

  • Modifying crash report patch based on review (pending to b2gDevice in mozbase)
  • Followup live test run stream
  • Datazilla integration
  • Chaos Monkey for b2g (random process killer)
  • Memory stress test
Shing
  • Week W46 (11/10~11/14):
    • Finished cost control automation
    • MozTrap Enhancements: plan addon features
    • [MozTrap] Added bulk suite edit
    • Practiced App with persistence.
    • Setup Skype chat bot
  • Week W47 (11/17~11/21)
    • [MozTrap] Improve frontend JS performance
    • Contribute to automation test
    • Prepare persistence sharing
    • Study ScreenSharingAPI and SyncAPI
    • --backlog--
      • [MozTrap] Uplift JS performance fix to master branch
Teri
  • Week W46 (11/10~11/14)
    • Study productivity bugs.
    • Practice writing Gaia UI test.
    • Practice write/run FxOS app.
    • Setup Marionette JS environment.
  • Week W47 (11/17~11/21)
    • Prepare for V2.2 productivity
    • Practice Marionette JS test cases
    • Practice write/run FxOS app.
    • Learn about node.js.
Walter
  • Week W46 (11/10~11/14):
    • Taking care of Bugs
      • Bug 1077292 - [MTBF][B2G] Phone shutdown due to high power consumption and chopped charging
      • Bug 1092924 - [MTBF][B2G] B2G crashed due to oom or other related issues.
      • Bug 1081577 - [Performance][Dialer] lmk.js is wrong in Flame base image
      • Bug 1094070 - [MTBF][B2G][Camera][Media Server] black camera screen with buttons
    • Restruct
    • Discussion of lab issues
  • Week W47 (11/17~11/21):
    • Taking care of Bugs
      • Bug 1077292 - [MTBF][B2G] Phone shutdown due to high power consumption and chopped charging
        • Help T2M with issues
      • Bug 1092924 - [MTBF][B2G] B2G crashed due to oom or other related issues.
        • Help T2M with setting up environment
      • Bug 1081577 - [Performance][Dialer] lmk.js is wrong in Flame base image
        • lmk.js experiments (some more issues)
      • Bug 1094070 - [MTBF][B2G][Camera][Media Server] black camera screen with buttons
        • Reproduced in v180 v184 v188 and log provided.
    • Restruct
      • Combo Runner restruct done
      • MTBF restruct in process
William Hsu
  • Week W46 (11/10~11/14)
    • [Device] Assist Tako related stuffs
      • Assign Tako unsolved bugs to developers and stakeholders.
      • Tako v2.1 sync-up meeting with partners (11/11)
      • Discussing Tako's test plan with Tony
    • [Device] Assist Flame related stuffs
      • Gaia UI test on v2.0 Build
      • Discuss v2.1 branch management and file related documentations
      • v2.0 Bug verification (verifyme)
    • Others,
      • Meetings with Tony
      • Personal leave: 11/10.
  • Week W47 (11/17~11/21)
    • [Device] Assist Tako related stuffs
      • Assign Tako unsolved bugs to developers and stakeholders.
      • Coach Marigold for flashing Tako device.
    • [Device] Assist Flame related stuffs
      • Gaia UI test on v2.0 Build
      • Create jobs (Jenkins) for v2.1 Branch - Automation tests
      • Gaia UI test on v2.1 Build
      • v2.0 Bug verification (verifyme)
    • Others,
      • Team building
Hermes cheng
  • Week W46 (11/10~11/14)
    • familiar with env and set up working Env including Desktop & notebook
      • try to build by myself (failed now)
      • set up automated test env and try some gaia UI/integration tests (marionette)
    • meeting with Tony
      • start to study assigned V2.2 features
  • Week W47 (11/17~11/21)
    • keep studying automated testing and try some existing test cases from MozTrap? (marionette)
    • keep studying assigned V2.2 features
      • clarify my questions on Bugzilla