L10n:Teams:te: Difference between revisions

m
No edit summary
m (→‎L10n Tool kit: list addon)
 
(14 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
==Telugu (te)==
==Telugu (te)==
Team Registration: {{bug|301816}} <br>
Team Registration: {{bug|301816}} <br>
Team website: [https://wiki.mozilla.org/L10n:Teams:te wiki.mozilla.org/L10n:Teams:te] <br>
===Team Mailing list===
Team Mailing list: [https://lists.mozilla.org/listinfo/dev-l10n-te To Subscribe], [mailto:dev-l10n-te@lists.mozilla.org To Send Mail]
: [https://lists.mozilla.org/listinfo/dev-l10n-te <b>Te Mailing list</b>]<br>
===Browser/toolkit/styleguide - Peer===
: Krishnababu Krothapalli  => {{bug|410785}}
===Current Owner===
: [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/dineshmv/ Dinesh Mv] => LDAP Access: YES => {{bug|1307697}}


===Co-ordinator and Committer===
= Our Team =
; Browser/mail/toolkit - Peer: Krishnababu Krothapalli  ({{bug|410785}})    CVS access: YES <br>
===Active team members===
; Current Owner: [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/dineshmv/ Dinesh]
 
=Our Team=
==Active team members==
{| border="1" class="wikitable"
{| border="1" class="wikitable"
|-
|-
Line 17: Line 17:
! Email
! Email
! Role
! Role
! Hg Access?
! Hg Access
! SVN Access?
! Joined year
! Joined year
|-
|-
| Dinesh Mv
| Dinesh Mv
| dineshmv38(at)gmail(dot)com
| dineshmv38(at)gmail(dot)com
| Contributor
| Locale leader
| --
| --
| 2015
|-
| Ranjith Raj Vasam
| ranjithraj.vasam@gmail.com
| Translator
| --
| --
| 2015
| 2017
|-
|-
| Jayesh KR
| Jayesh KR
| kr.jayesh94@gmail.com
| kr.jayesh94@gmail.com
| Contributor
| Contributor
| --
| --
| --
| 2015
| 2015
|-
|-
|-
|-
| Sai Karthik Karra
| Sai Karthik
| kskarthik91@gmail.com
|  
| Contributor
| Contributor
| --
| --
| --
| 2016
| 2016
Line 46: Line 48:
| kapalawai.sandeep.sandeep(at)gmail.com
| kapalawai.sandeep.sandeep(at)gmail.com
| Contributor
| Contributor
| --
| --
| --
| 2015
| 2015
Line 52: Line 53:
| Veeven
| Veeven
| veeven(at)gmail(dot)com
| veeven(at)gmail(dot)com
| Volunteer
| Contributor
| --
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=746057 YES]
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=746057 YES]
| 2008
| 2008
|-  
|-  
|-
| Sumanth Siddavatam
| Sumanth Siddavatam
| sumanth1594@gmail.com
| sumanth1594@gmail.com
| Contributor
| Contributor
| --
| --
| 2015
|-
| Hari priya
| haripriya.g@gmail.com
| Contributor
| --
| --
| 2015
| 2016
|-
| Sahithi
| sahithi.thinker@gmail.com
| Contributor
| -
| 2017
|-
|-
| Your Name
| Your Name
| Email
| Email
| Role
| Role
| Hg Access?
| Hg Access
| SVN Access?
| Year
| Year
|-
|}
|}


== Our Amazing previous contributors ==
=== Our Amazing previous contributors ===
 
{| border="1" class="wikitable"
{| border="1" class="wikitable"
|-
|-
Line 81: Line 88:
! Email
! Email
! Role
! Role
! CVS Accesss
! HG Access
! HG Access
! Joined Year
! Joined Year
Line 88: Line 94:
| k.meetme@gmail.com
| k.meetme@gmail.com
| Browser Owner  
| Browser Owner  
| YES ({{bug|410785}})
| YES
| YES
| 2008
| 2008
Line 95: Line 100:
| arjunaraoc@gmail.com
| arjunaraoc@gmail.com
| Contributor
| Contributor
| YES ({{bug|427984}})
| --
| --
| --
| --
Line 102: Line 106:
| rkvsraman@gmail.com
| rkvsraman@gmail.com
| Mail & Calender peer
| Mail & Calender peer
| --
| --
| --
| 2006
| 2006
|-
|-
|-
| Vijay
| Vijay
Line 111: Line 115:
| --
| --
| --
| --
|-
| Dyvik Chenna
| --
| --
| Contributor
| --
| 2014
|-
|-
| Nikhil Patel
| --
| Contributor
| --
| 2014
|}
|}
== How to join l10n telugu team ==
 
=== How to join l10n telugu team ===
* Any new contributor wants to join Telugu, can join mailing lists of [https://lists.mozilla.org/listinfo/dev-l10n-te Telugu Mailing List] and also join [https://lists.mozilla.org/listinfo/dev-l10n Mozilla L10N]
* Any new contributor wants to join Telugu, can join mailing lists of [https://lists.mozilla.org/listinfo/dev-l10n-te Telugu Mailing List] and also join [https://lists.mozilla.org/listinfo/dev-l10n Mozilla L10N]
* Introduce yourself on the [mailto:dev-l10n-te@lists.mozilla.org dev-l10n-te mailing list] explaining why do you want to contribute for Telugu l10n.
* Introduce yourself on the [mailto:dev-l10n-te@lists.mozilla.org dev-l10n-te mailing list] explaining why do you want to contribute for Telugu l10n.
* Join in our [https://telegram.me/joinchat/AWXetgj3RuueqvlCoQjImA Telegram Group]
* New contributors will be guided by the active l10n contributors.
* New contributors will be guided by the active l10n contributors.
* Any issue with in the team or with l10n work will be discussed on mailing lists
* Any issue with in the team or with l10n work will be discussed on mailing lists
 
= Status of Telugu locale =
= Status of Telugu locale =
== Our mozilla platforms ==
=== Our mozilla platforms ===
* [https://pontoon.mozilla.org/te/ Pontoon]
* [https://pontoon.mozilla.org/te/ <b>Pontoon</b>] is a localization tool. It specializes in translating websites in-place, but can handle virtually any project that uses one of the standard localization file formats. Development takes place on GitHub, where you can find documentation, ways to get involved and contact information.
* [https://transvision.mozfr.org/ Mozilla Transvision]
* [https://transvision.mozfr.org/ <b>Mozilla Transvision</b>] is a tool used by the Mozilla Community to search translations extracted from products and websites.
==Web Localization Dashboard ==
==Web Localization Dashboard ==
To know more about our works, Please visit [https://l10n.mozilla-community.org/webdashboard/?locale=te Telugu Dashboard]
To know more about our works, Please visit [https://l10n.mozilla-community.org/webdashboard/?locale=te Telugu Dashboard]
== Global Health Status ==
== Global Health Status ==
Checkout the health status of [https://transvision.mozfr.org/showrepos/?locale=te telugu locale].
Checkout the health status of [https://transvision.mozfr.org/showrepos/?locale=te telugu locale].
  Global status of l10n is <b> 95.13% </b> by the Sept. 25, 2016
  Global status of l10n is <b> 95.87% </b> by the 11th March, 2017


=Active projects=
=Active projects=
Line 137: Line 151:
* [https://pontoon.mozilla.org/te/firefox-beta/ Firefox beta]
* [https://pontoon.mozilla.org/te/firefox-beta/ Firefox beta]
* [https://pontoon.mozilla.org/te/firefox-for-ios/ Firefox for iOS]
* [https://pontoon.mozilla.org/te/firefox-for-ios/ Firefox for iOS]
  16 projects are live on pontoon and 15 projects are 100% localized by 25th,sept. 2016
  16 projects are live on pontoon and 15 projects are 100% localized by 25th,sept. 2016  
 
=== Help us by testing a project ===
* [https://mozilla-l10n.github.io/localizer-documentation/ Official Documentation] to start localizing/ testing a project.
 
=== Help needed for projects ===
* Install [https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/developer/all/ Firefox Aurora Te Build] and test the strings.
* Please [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/enter_bug.cgi?product=Mozilla%20Localizations&component=te%20%2F%20Telugu file a bug] if you find any typos or irrelevant strings in the build.
 
''Note: Before you start contributing, we strongly recommend you to follow our style guide.''
 


=L10n Tool kit=
=L10n Tool kit=
Line 144: Line 168:
;Tools:
;Tools:
* [http://www.azhagi.com/sai/plus/AzhagiPlus-Setup.zip Azhagi+] One of the best tool used by our volunteers for localizing projects.
* [http://www.azhagi.com/sai/plus/AzhagiPlus-Setup.zip Azhagi+] One of the best tool used by our volunteers for localizing projects.
* [https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/indic-input/ Indic Input Addon]


;Glossary:
;Glossary:
Line 156: Line 181:
<!-- ''Please add mailing lists, communication links, etc.'' -->
<!-- ''Please add mailing lists, communication links, etc.'' -->
* [https://lists.mozilla.org/listinfo/dev-l10n-te Telugu Localization discussions dev-l10n-te]
* [https://lists.mozilla.org/listinfo/dev-l10n-te Telugu Localization discussions dev-l10n-te]
* [https://telegram.me/joinchat/AWXetgj3RuueqvlCoQjImA Telegram Group]


= Recent events/ Activities =
= Recent events/ Activities =
2016:
* Team participated in Indic l10n Hackathon 2016 at New Delhi.
* Team participated in Indic l10n Hackathon 2016 at New Delhi.
* What happend at the hackathon?
* What happend at the hackathon?
   Telugu [https://public.etherpad-mozilla.org/p/l10nTeluguhackathon2016 l10n team] has worked with some set of goals to accomplish them. Follow the URL to find out more.
   Telugu [https://public.etherpad-mozilla.org/p/l10nTeluguhackathon2016 l10n team] has worked with some set of goals to accomplish them. Follow the URL to find out more.
;Tasks Accomplished from October 2016 - February 2017:
* {{bug|1309919}} - Verified and Improved 10,650 Firefox Aurora Strings.
* {{bug|1307344}} - Removed all double spaces in strings which happened during import
* {{bug|1309919}} - Reviewed all the strings in Firefox Aurora.
  <br> <br>
  <br> <br>


Confirmed users
41

edits