Firefox OS/FeatureTesting: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Media) |
|||
| (69 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
| Feature || Contacts | | Feature || Contacts | ||
|- | |- | ||
| QA || [mailto: | | QA || [mailto:irios@mozilla.com Isabel Rios] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| How to test || | | How to test || TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Moztrap || | | Moztrap || [https://moztrap.mozilla.org/manage/cases/?filter-suite=215 Contacts test case] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Note || Supported since Firefox OS v1.X | | Note || Supported since Firefox OS v1.X | ||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
| Feature || Dialer | | Feature || Dialer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| QA || [mailto: | | QA || [mailto:irios@mozilla.com Isabel Rios] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| How to test || | | How to test || TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Moztrap || | | Moztrap || [https://moztrap.mozilla.org/manage/cases/?filter-suite=130 Dialer test case] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Note || Supported since Firefox OS v1.X | | Note || Supported since Firefox OS v1.X | ||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
| Feature || Messages | | Feature || Messages | ||
|- | |- | ||
| QA || [mailto: | | QA || [mailto:iriosg@mozilla.com Isabel Rios] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| How to test || You might need to check if your carrier supports MMS sending before testing, some MVNOs don't support MMS. | | How to test || You might need to check if your carrier supports MMS sending before testing, some MVNOs don't support MMS. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Moztrap || | | Moztrap || | ||
[https://moztrap.mozilla.org/manage/cases/?filter-suite=210] | |||
[https://moztrap.mozilla.org/manage/cases/?filter-suite=497] | |||
[https://moztrap.mozilla.org/manage/cases/?filter-suite=687] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Note || [http://www.nowsms.com/ NowSMS] can be used to send SMS, OMA CP... etc | | Note || [http://www.nowsms.com/ NowSMS] can be used to send SMS, OMA CP... etc | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| Feature || Usage (Cost Control) | |||
|- | |||
| QA || [mailto:iriosg@mozilla.com Isabel Rios] | |||
|- | |||
| How to test || TBD | |||
|- | |||
| Moztrap || [https://moztrap.mozilla.org/manage/cases/?filter-suite=430 Cost Control] | |||
|- | |||
| Note || Supported since Firefox OS v1.X | |||
|} | |||
== Media == | == Media == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| Feature || | |||
* Music | * Music | ||
* Gallery | * Gallery | ||
| Line 48: | Line 65: | ||
* Camera | * Camera | ||
* FM Radio | * FM Radio | ||
* Ringtones | |||
|- | |||
| QA || [mailto:npark@mozilla.com No-Jun Park] | |||
|- | |||
| How to test || | |||
* [https://goo.gl/zsmgVC Music test specification] | |||
* [https://goo.gl/18HSPV Gallery test specification] | |||
* [https://goo.gl/Q51RCh Video test specification] | |||
* [https://goo.gl/fF5gKu Camera test specification] | |||
* [https://goo.gl/vP9igk FM Radio test specification] | |||
|- | |||
| Moztrap || | |||
* [https://moztrap.mozilla.org/manage/cases/?filter-suite=124 Music test suite] | |||
* [https://moztrap.mozilla.org/manage/cases/?filter-suite=117 Gallery test suite] | |||
* [https://moztrap.mozilla.org/manage/cases/?filter-suite=119 Video test suite] | |||
* [https://moztrap.mozilla.org/manage/cases/?filter-suite=125 Camera test suite] | |||
* [https://moztrap.mozilla.org/manage/cases/?filter-suite=123 FM Radio test suite] | |||
|- | |||
| Note || Supported since Firefox OS v1.X | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| Feature || Ringtones | |||
|- | |||
| QA || TBD | |||
|- | |||
| How to test || Please refer to MozTrap | |||
|- | |||
| Moztrap || [https://moztrap.mozilla.org/manage/cases/?filter-suite=691 Ringtones test suite] | |||
|- | |||
| Note || Supported since Firefox OS v1.X | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| Feature || Device Storage | |||
|- | |||
| QA || [mailto:whsu@mozilla.com William Hsu] | |||
|- | |||
| How to test || Please refer to MozTrap | |||
|- | |||
| Moztrap || [https://moztrap.mozilla.org/manage/cases/?filter-suite=187 Device Storage] | |||
|- | |||
| Note || Supported since Firefox OS v1.X | |||
|} | |||
== Multimedia platform == | == Multimedia platform == | ||
| Line 55: | Line 117: | ||
== Productivity == | == Productivity == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| Feature || Email | |||
|- | |||
| QA || [mailto:twen@mozilla.com Teri Wen] | |||
|- | |||
| How to test || | |||
[https://goo.gl/CE29C4 e-Mail test specification] | |||
|- | |||
| Moztrap || [https://moztrap.mozilla.org/manage/cases/?filter-suite=790 e-Mail RAT test cases] | |||
|- | |||
| Note || Supported since Firefox OS v1.X | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| Feature || Calendar | |||
|- | |||
| QA || [mailto:twen@mozilla.com Teri Wen] | |||
|- | |||
| How to test || | |||
[https://goo.gl/A9MES7 Calendar test specification] | |||
|- | |||
| Moztrap || [https://moztrap.mozilla.org/manage/cases/?filter-suite=790 Calendar RAT test cases] | |||
|- | |||
| Note || Supported since Firefox OS v1.X | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| Feature || Clock | |||
|- | |||
| QA || [mailto:twen@mozilla.com Teri Wen] | |||
|- | |||
| How to test || | |||
[https://goo.gl/xbjKxb Clock test specification] | |||
|- | |||
| Moztrap || [https://moztrap.mozilla.org/manage/cases/?filter-suite=790 Clock RAT test cases] | |||
|- | |||
| Note || Supported since Firefox OS v1.X | |||
|} | |||
== System platform == | == System platform == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| Feature || Lock Screen | |||
|- | |||
| QA || [mailto:gchang@mozilla.com Gerry Chang] | |||
|- | |||
| How to test || [https://goo.gl/Rx7yEd SysPF-Lockscreen test specification] | |||
|- | |||
| Moztrap || | |||
[https://goo.gl/YaJKol Lock Screen and Phone Lock] | |||
[https://goo.gl/66tqBi Take action on lock screen notifications] | |||
|- | |||
| Note || | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| Feature || Geolocation | |||
|- | |||
| QA || NA | |||
|- | |||
| How to test || TBD | |||
|- | |||
| Moztrap || [https://goo.gl/ONV4wr Geolocation test suites] | |||
|- | |||
| Note || | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| Feature || Settings | |||
|- | |||
| QA || [mailto:ihsiao@mozilla.com Iris Hsiao] | |||
|- | |||
| How to test || [https://goo.gl/OpJO5p SysPF-Settings test specification] | |||
|- | |||
| Moztrap || [https://goo.gl/FNTMhO Settings test suites] | |||
|- | |||
| Note || | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| Feature || Keyboard, Built-in Keyboard App, System Keyboard Mgmt | |||
|- | |||
| QA || [mailto:ihsiao@mozilla.com Iris Hsiao] | |||
|- | |||
| How to test || [https://goo.gl/2PR8NX SysPF-Keyboard test specification] | |||
|- | |||
| Moztrap || [https://goo.gl/TxcqPD Settings test suites] | |||
|- | |||
| Note || | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| Feature || Text Selection | |||
|- | |||
| QA || [mailto:gchang@mozilla.com Gerry Chang] | |||
|- | |||
| How to test || [https://etherpad.mozilla.org/TextSelectionTest Guideline] | |||
|- | |||
| Moztrap || [https://moztrap.mozilla.org/manage/cases/?filter-suite=836 Text Selection test cases] | |||
|- | |||
| Note || | |||
|} | |||
* Window Management | * Window Management | ||
* WebRTC | * WebRTC | ||
* Wallpaper | * Wallpaper | ||
| Line 72: | Line 237: | ||
== System frontend == | == System frontend == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Feature|| Homescreen, App-grouping | |||
|- | |||
| QA || [mailto:nhirata@mozilla.com Naoki Hirata] | |||
|- | |||
| How to test || [https://goo.gl/a14Uuz Homescreen test specification] | |||
|- | |||
| Moztrap || [https://moztrap.mozilla.org/manage/suites/?pagenumber=1&pagesize=20&sortfield=created_on&sortdirection=desc&filter-name=%5Bsys+fe%5D+vertical+homescreen [Sys FE<nowiki>]</nowiki> Vertical Homescreen] | |||
|- | |||
| Note || | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| Feature|| Browser | |||
|- | |||
| QA || [mailto:ashiue@mozilla.com Alison Shiue] | |||
|- | |||
| How to test || [https://goo.gl/lmsOi0 Browser test specification] | |||
|- | |||
| Moztrap || [https://goo.gl/e9KwQb Browser test cases] | |||
|- | |||
| Note || | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| Feature|| Notifications | |||
|- | |||
| QA || NA | |||
|- | |||
| How to test || TBD | |||
|- | |||
| Moztrap || [https://goo.gl/29Tcg6 Notifications test cases] | |||
|- | |||
| Note || | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| Feature|| First Time Experience | |||
|- | |||
| QA || [mailto:ashiue@mozilla.com Alison Shiue] | |||
|- | |||
| How to test || [https://goo.gl/XRVw6T FTE test specification] | |||
|- | |||
| Moztrap || [https://goo.gl/BPkqdm FTE test cases] | |||
|- | |||
| Note || | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Feature|| Task Manager | | Feature|| Task Manager | ||
|- | |- | ||
| QA || [mailto: | | QA || [mailto:nhirata@mozilla.com Naoki Hirata] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| How to test || | | How to test || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Moztrap || | | Moztrap || [https://moztrap.mozilla.org/manage/suites/?pagenumber=1&pagesize=20&sortfield=created_on&sortdirection=desc&filter-name=%5Bgeneral%5Dcard+view%2Ftask+switcher%2Ftask+manager [General<nowiki>]</nowiki>Card View/Task Switcher/Task Manager] | ||
|- | |||
| Note || | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| Feature|| Download Manager | |||
|- | |||
| QA || TBD | |||
|- | |||
| How to test || Please refer to MozTrap | |||
|- | |||
| Moztrap || [https://goo.gl/11QN7D Download manager test cases] | |||
|- | |||
| Note || | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| Feature|| Find My Device | |||
|- | |||
| QA || TBD | |||
|- | |||
| How to test || Please refer to MozTrap | |||
|- | |||
| Moztrap || [https://goo.gl/5AY1qg Find My Device test cases] | |||
|- | |||
| Note || | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| Feature|| Rocketbar, Search App | |||
|- | |||
| QA || [mailto:nhirata@mozilla.com Naoki Hirata] | |||
|- | |||
| How to test || [https://goo.gl/ae1PG3 Rocketbar] | |||
|- | |||
| Moztrap || [https://moztrap.mozilla.org/manage/suites/?pagenumber=1&pagesize=20&sortfield=created_on&sortdirection=desc&filter-name=%5Bgeneral%5Drocketbar [General<nowiki>]</nowiki>Rocketbar] | |||
|- | |||
| Note || | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| Feature || Market Customization | |||
|- | |||
| QA || TBC | |||
|- | |||
| How to test || You can customize Gaia's default settings, like with a different wallpaper or with support phone already stored inside Contacts, or customize by carrier's MNC, MCC, so the settings can be different if you insert a specific SIM card. See [[B2G/QA/Customizations|wiki]] and [https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/Firefox_OS/Developing_Gaia/Market_customizations_guide mdn] for more details. | |||
|- | |||
| Moztrap || [https://moztrap.mozilla.org/manage/suites/?pagenumber=1&pagesize=20&sortfield=created_on&sortdirection=desc&filter-name=customized Customized UI Suite] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Note || | | Note || Supported since Firefox OS v1.X | ||
|} | |} | ||
* | * App/Datastore Permissions | ||
* | * E.me Integration | ||
* | * Offline Error Handling | ||
* Soft home button | |||
* Panning and Zooming | * Panning and Zooming | ||
== Telephony == | == Telephony == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Module || RIL | | Module || RIL | ||
|- | |- | ||
| QA || [mailto: | | QA || [mailto:gchang@mozilla.com Gerry Chang] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| How to test || Follow the guide to [https://wiki.mozilla.org/FirefoxOS/DeviceQA/CollectLogs#RIL_Debugging turn on RIL flag for adb debug log ] | | How to test || Follow the guide to [https://wiki.mozilla.org/FirefoxOS/DeviceQA/CollectLogs#RIL_Debugging turn on RIL flag for adb debug log ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Moztrap || | | Moztrap || [https://goo.gl/DKyczb RIL test cases] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Note || | | Note || | ||
| Line 121: | Line 375: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Module || | | Module || Cellbroadcast, CMAS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| QA || | | QA || TBC | ||
|- | |- | ||
| How to test || | | How to test || Currently they can be tested using emulator. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Moztrap || | | Moztrap || | ||
[https://moztrap.mozilla.org/manage/cases/?pagenumber=1&pagesize=20&sortfield=created_on&sortdirection=desc&filter-tag=2985 Cell broadcast] All test cases | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Note || | | Note || | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Connectivity == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Module || | | Module || RTSP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| QA || [mailto: | | QA || [mailto:whsu@mozilla.com William Hsu] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| How to test || | | How to test || Please refer to MozTrap | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Moztrap || | | Moztrap || [https://goo.gl/F1Bj2H RTSP test cases] | ||
[https:// | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Note || | | Note || | ||
| Line 148: | Line 403: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Module || | | Module || NFC | ||
|- | |- | ||
| QA || [mailto: | | QA || [mailto:ashiue@mozilla.com Alison Shiue] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| How to test || | | How to test || [https://goo.gl/Cxt3vt NFC test specification] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Moztrap || | | Moztrap || [https://goo.gl/cwULzU NFC test cases] | ||
[https:// | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Note || | | Note || | ||
|} | |} | ||
= | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |||
| Module || WIFI | |||
|- | |||
| QA || [mailto:gchang@mozilla.com Gerry Chang] | |||
|- | |||
| How to test || Please refer to MozTrap | |||
|- | |||
| Moztrap || [https://goo.gl/KDsTPG WIFI test cases] | |||
|- | |||
| Note || | |||
|} | |||
* WIFI Direct | * WIFI Direct | ||
* WIFI Display | * WIFI Display | ||
| Line 172: | Line 434: | ||
| Module || Bluetooth | | Module || Bluetooth | ||
|- | |- | ||
| QA || [mailto: | | QA || [mailto:twen@mozilla.com Teri Wen], [mailto:ashiue@mozilla.com Alison Shiue] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| How to test || Bluetooth PTS certification will be run twice for a release, when in [[Release_Management/FirefoxOS/Release_Milestones#FEATURE_LANDING_.28FL.29|FL]] and in [[Release_Management/FirefoxOS/Release_Milestones#FEATURE_COMPLETE_.28FC.29|FC]], see [[B2G/QA/Bluetooth_PTS|PTS wiki]] for details; See [[B2G/Bluetooth|RD's wiki]] for other info, currently Gaia-ui-test only test on simple bluetooth menu Settings, no automation to test on bluetooth profiles. | | How to test || Bluetooth PTS certification will be run twice for a release, when in [[Release_Management/FirefoxOS/Release_Milestones#FEATURE_LANDING_.28FL.29|FL]] and in [[Release_Management/FirefoxOS/Release_Milestones#FEATURE_COMPLETE_.28FC.29|FC]], see [[B2G/QA/Bluetooth_PTS|PTS wiki]] for details; See [[B2G/Bluetooth|RD's wiki]] for other info, currently Gaia-ui-test only test on simple bluetooth menu Settings, no automation to test on bluetooth profiles. | ||
Bluetooth tooth daemon implemented after V2.2 | |||
adb shell ps bluetoothd | |||
or | |||
adb shell getprop |grep bluetoothd | |||
then you will see "ro.moz.bluetooth.backend=bluetoothd" | |||
& [init.svc.bluetoothd]: [running] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Moztrap || [https://moztrap.mozilla.org/manage/suites/?pagenumber=1&pagesize=20&sortfield=created_on&sortdirection=desc&filter-name=bluetooth&filter-name=rat [RAT<nowiki>]</nowiki> Bluetooth] Cases for running acceptance test in a limited time. <br /> | | Moztrap || [https://moztrap.mozilla.org/manage/suites/?pagenumber=1&pagesize=20&sortfield=created_on&sortdirection=desc&filter-name=bluetooth&filter-name=rat [RAT<nowiki>]</nowiki> Bluetooth] Cases for running acceptance test in a limited time. <br /> | ||
| Line 185: | Line 453: | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| Feature || Metrics | |||
|- | |||
| QA || [mailto:slyu@mozilla.com Shing Lyu] | |||
|- | |||
| How to test || | |||
[https://wiki.mozilla.org/B2G/QA/Ping_Testing FTU Ping] | |||
[https://wiki.mozilla.org/B2G/QA/Ping_Testing#App_Usage_Ping App Usage] | |||
|- | |||
| Moztrap || | |||
[https://moztrap.mozilla.org/manage/cases/?filter-suite=775 Metrics test cases] | |||
|- | |||
| Note || | |||
|} | |||
* SD Card formatting | * SD Card formatting | ||
* MTP | * MTP | ||
== OTA/FOTA == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| Feature || FOTA/ OTA | |||
|- | |||
| QA || [mailto:gchang@mozilla.com Gerry Chang][mailto:nhirata@mozilla.com Naoki Hirata] | |||
|- | |||
| How to test || | |||
|- | |||
| Moztrap || | |||
|- | |||
| Document || | |||
[http://goo.gl/yKpzs2 Device update channel check] | |||
[http://bit.ly/1EAbrl4 OTA flow chart] | |||
|} | |||
== Graphics == | == Graphics == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Feature || | | Feature || Graphics | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | QA || [mailto:njpark@mozilla.com No-Jun Park] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Moztrap || | | How to test || https://wiki.mozilla.org/B2G/QA/Device_Test_Plan/Graphics | ||
|- | |||
| Moztrap || https://moztrap.mozilla.org/manage/cases/?filter-suite=669 | |||
|- | |||
| Sanity Test Log || https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1us2Rw-xwKZvuvvTTidy96C5PPt3ivgB58LSDkmV0qnY/edit#gid=2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Document || https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Mozilla/QA/Marionette/Run_ImageMagick_Tool_with_Python_Marionette | ||
|} | |} | ||
== MISC == | |||
Latest revision as of 09:03, 18 March 2016
Communications
| Feature | Contacts |
| QA | Isabel Rios |
| How to test | TBD |
| Moztrap | Contacts test case |
| Note | Supported since Firefox OS v1.X |
| Feature | Dialer |
| QA | Isabel Rios |
| How to test | TBD |
| Moztrap | Dialer test case |
| Note | Supported since Firefox OS v1.X |
| Feature | Messages |
| QA | Isabel Rios |
| How to test | You might need to check if your carrier supports MMS sending before testing, some MVNOs don't support MMS. |
| Moztrap | |
| Note | NowSMS can be used to send SMS, OMA CP... etc |
| Feature | Usage (Cost Control) |
| QA | Isabel Rios |
| How to test | TBD |
| Moztrap | Cost Control |
| Note | Supported since Firefox OS v1.X |
Media
| Feature |
|
| QA | No-Jun Park |
| How to test | |
| Moztrap | |
| Note | Supported since Firefox OS v1.X |
| Feature | Ringtones |
| QA | TBD |
| How to test | Please refer to MozTrap |
| Moztrap | Ringtones test suite |
| Note | Supported since Firefox OS v1.X |
| Feature | Device Storage |
| QA | William Hsu |
| How to test | Please refer to MozTrap |
| Moztrap | Device Storage |
| Note | Supported since Firefox OS v1.X |
Multimedia platform
- Video/Audio:Recording
Productivity
| Feature | |
| QA | Teri Wen |
| How to test | |
| Moztrap | e-Mail RAT test cases |
| Note | Supported since Firefox OS v1.X |
| Feature | Calendar |
| QA | Teri Wen |
| How to test | |
| Moztrap | Calendar RAT test cases |
| Note | Supported since Firefox OS v1.X |
| Feature | Clock |
| QA | Teri Wen |
| How to test | |
| Moztrap | Clock RAT test cases |
| Note | Supported since Firefox OS v1.X |
System platform
| Feature | Lock Screen |
| QA | Gerry Chang |
| How to test | SysPF-Lockscreen test specification |
| Moztrap | |
| Note |
| Feature | Geolocation |
| QA | NA |
| How to test | TBD |
| Moztrap | Geolocation test suites |
| Note |
| Feature | Settings |
| QA | Iris Hsiao |
| How to test | SysPF-Settings test specification |
| Moztrap | Settings test suites |
| Note |
| Feature | Keyboard, Built-in Keyboard App, System Keyboard Mgmt |
| QA | Iris Hsiao |
| How to test | SysPF-Keyboard test specification |
| Moztrap | Settings test suites |
| Note |
| Feature | Text Selection |
| QA | Gerry Chang |
| How to test | Guideline |
| Moztrap | Text Selection test cases |
| Note |
- Window Management
- WebRTC
- Wallpaper
- DOM
- Loop testing
System frontend
| Feature | Homescreen, App-grouping |
| QA | Naoki Hirata |
| How to test | Homescreen test specification |
| Moztrap | [Sys FE] Vertical Homescreen |
| Note |
| Feature | Browser |
| QA | Alison Shiue |
| How to test | Browser test specification |
| Moztrap | Browser test cases |
| Note |
| Feature | Notifications |
| QA | NA |
| How to test | TBD |
| Moztrap | Notifications test cases |
| Note |
| Feature | First Time Experience |
| QA | Alison Shiue |
| How to test | FTE test specification |
| Moztrap | FTE test cases |
| Note |
| Feature | Task Manager |
| QA | Naoki Hirata |
| How to test | |
| Moztrap | [General]Card View/Task Switcher/Task Manager |
| Note |
| Feature | Download Manager |
| QA | TBD |
| How to test | Please refer to MozTrap |
| Moztrap | Download manager test cases |
| Note |
| Feature | Find My Device |
| QA | TBD |
| How to test | Please refer to MozTrap |
| Moztrap | Find My Device test cases |
| Note |
| Feature | Rocketbar, Search App |
| QA | Naoki Hirata |
| How to test | Rocketbar |
| Moztrap | [General]Rocketbar |
| Note |
| Feature | Market Customization |
| QA | TBC |
| How to test | You can customize Gaia's default settings, like with a different wallpaper or with support phone already stored inside Contacts, or customize by carrier's MNC, MCC, so the settings can be different if you insert a specific SIM card. See wiki and mdn for more details. |
| Moztrap | Customized UI Suite |
| Note | Supported since Firefox OS v1.X |
- App/Datastore Permissions
- E.me Integration
- Offline Error Handling
- Soft home button
- Panning and Zooming
Telephony
| Module | RIL |
| QA | Gerry Chang |
| How to test | Follow the guide to turn on RIL flag for adb debug log |
| Moztrap | RIL test cases |
| Note |
| Module | Cellbroadcast, CMAS |
| QA | TBC |
| How to test | Currently they can be tested using emulator. |
| Moztrap |
Cell broadcast All test cases |
| Note |
Connectivity
| Module | RTSP |
| QA | William Hsu |
| How to test | Please refer to MozTrap |
| Moztrap | RTSP test cases |
| Note |
| Module | NFC |
| QA | Alison Shiue |
| How to test | NFC test specification |
| Moztrap | NFC test cases |
| Note |
| Module | WIFI |
| QA | Gerry Chang |
| How to test | Please refer to MozTrap |
| Moztrap | WIFI test cases |
| Note |
- WIFI Direct
- WIFI Display
Devices
| Module | Bluetooth |
| QA | Teri Wen, Alison Shiue |
| How to test | Bluetooth PTS certification will be run twice for a release, when in FL and in FC, see PTS wiki for details; See RD's wiki for other info, currently Gaia-ui-test only test on simple bluetooth menu Settings, no automation to test on bluetooth profiles.
Bluetooth tooth daemon implemented after V2.2 adb shell ps bluetoothd or adb shell getprop |grep bluetoothd then you will see "ro.moz.bluetooth.backend=bluetoothd" & [init.svc.bluetoothd]: [running] |
| Moztrap | [RAT] Bluetooth Cases for running acceptance test in a limited time. [Sys PF]Settings - Bluetooth Settings menu related test cases. |
| Profiles supported | HSP, HFP, A2DP, AVRCP, IOPT, OPP |
| Note | Previous PTS Meta bug 1064739 for reference, bluetooth is supported since Firefox OS vX.X |
| Feature | Metrics |
| QA | Shing Lyu |
| How to test | |
| Moztrap | |
| Note |
- SD Card formatting
- MTP
OTA/FOTA
| Feature | FOTA/ OTA |
| QA | Gerry ChangNaoki Hirata |
| How to test | |
| Moztrap | |
| Document |