Support/Firefox144: Difference between revisions
(adding KB updates) |
(Update known issues status) |
||
| (10 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
== Dot releases == | == Dot releases == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Platform !! Version !! Release date !! Notable fixes !! Unresolved | ! Platform !! Version !! Release date !! Notable fixes !! Unresolved | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Firefox | | Firefox & Focus for Android || [https://www.mozilla.org/firefox/android/144.0.1/releasenotes/ 144.0.1] || Oct 21, 2025 || Fixed [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1992740 bug1992740] || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Firefox & Focus for | | Firefox & Focus for iOS || 144.2 || Oct 27, 2025 || Various fixes || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Firefox & Focus for | | Firefox Desktop || [https://www.mozilla.org/firefox/144.0.2/releasenotes/ 144.0.2] || Oct 28, 2025 || Various bug fixes (more on the release notes) || - | ||
|- | |||
| Firefox & Focus for Android || [https://www.mozilla.org/firefox/android/144.0.2/releasenotes/ 144.0.2] || Oct 28, 2025 || Bug fixes || - | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Bug & feedback boards == | == Bug & feedback boards == | ||
| Line 205: | Line 204: | ||
! Platform !! Category !! Issue !! Known bug/Related discussions !! Fix/workaround | ! Platform !! Category !! Issue !! Known bug/Related discussions !! Fix/workaround | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Desktop || | | Desktop || Profiles || Profiles created via the legacy Profile manager do not show up in the Profiles menu || [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1996240 bug 1996240] || Use the legacy Profile manager; the fix should come soon | ||
|- | |||
| Desktop || Profiles || The Refresh Firefox feature is disabled with the release of the new profile management system || [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1928138 bug 1928138] || - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Desktop || | | Desktop || Crashes || magicdsfilterQuest DLLs cause Firefox to crash || [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1986922 bug 1986922] || Fixed in v143.0.3 for magicdsfilterQuest3.dll; fixed in v145.0 for new similar DLLs | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Desktop || | | Desktop || Sidebar || Microphone permission prompt is not displayed for sidebar chatbots || [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1982956 bug 1982956] || Give the website a persistent permission in a regular tab | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Desktop || Webcompat || Facebook audio and video call isn't working in Firefox || [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1896361 bug 1896361] || - | | Desktop || Webcompat || Facebook audio and video call isn't working in Firefox || [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1896361 bug 1896361] || - | ||
|- | |||
| Desktop || Webcompat || OneDrive Moments do not load || [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1986533 bug 1986533] || Fixed in v144.0.2 | |||
|- | |||
| Android || UI/UX || Android shortcuts no longer displayed in carousel view || - || This is an intentional change introduced in 144 | |||
|- | |||
| Android || UI/UX || Keyboard overlap with the input field when toolbar position is bottom || [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1993415 bug 1993415] || Fixed in v144.0.2? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| iOS || UI/UX || Send tab functionality is missing || [https://connect.mozilla.org/t5/discussions/what-happened-to-quot-send-tab-quot/m-p/104783#M40603] || Unknown | | iOS || UI/UX || Send tab functionality is missing || [https://connect.mozilla.org/t5/discussions/what-happened-to-quot-send-tab-quot/m-p/104783#M40603] || Unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
| iOS || UI/UX || | | iOS || UI/UX || Google search shows a download app message || [https://github.com/mozilla-mobile/firefox-ios/issues/28547] || Unknown | ||
|} | |||
== Known incidents == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!colspan="2"| Freezes as OS X Tahoe | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''Description:''' | ||
| User reports videos freezing in OS X | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''Status:''' | ||
| Priority lowered. We believe the issue has been mitigated. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Product(s) impacted:''' | |||
| Firefox Desktop | |||
|- | |||
|'''Associated bug:''' | |||
| https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1989948 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Resolution/workaround:''' | |||
| Mitigated as per [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1989948#c53 this Bugzilla comment] | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!colspan="2"| Fx144 AMO langpack update problems | |||
|- | |||
|'''Description:''' | |||
| Some users may experience their langpacks not updating to Fx144, meaning they will switch back to English. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Status:''' | |||
| Resolved/mitigated | |||
|- | |||
|'''Product(s) impacted:''' | |||
| Firefox Desktop | |||
|- | |||
|'''Associated bugs:''' | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1724360 bug 1724360], [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1994920 bug 1994920], [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1994642 bug 1994642] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''Resolution/workaround:''' | ||
| Force check for all add-on updates. | |||
|} | |} | ||
<!-- | <!-- | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Latest revision as of 19:30, 16 November 2025
Main | About | Join SUMO | Meet the team | Releases information | Meetings | Blog | Resources
Firefox 144 release information
Disclaimer
The following information is intended for members of the Mozilla Support community for the purpose of supporting users in the Mozilla Support platform. Mozilla Support is a community of enthusiastic volunteers and employees trying to support Mozilla's users around the globe. You can join us by contributing through the following ways:
Release notes
- Desktop 144.0 Release Notes
- ESR 115.29.0 Release Notes
- ESR 140.4.0 Release Notes
- Firefox for Enterprise 144 Release Notes
- Firefox for developers 144 Release Notes
- Firefox for Android 144.0 Release Notes
- Firefox for iOS 144.0 Release Notes
Dot releases
| Platform | Version | Release date | Notable fixes | Unresolved |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firefox & Focus for Android | 144.0.1 | Oct 21, 2025 | Fixed bug1992740 | - |
| Firefox & Focus for iOS | 144.2 | Oct 27, 2025 | Various fixes | - |
| Firefox Desktop | 144.0.2 | Oct 28, 2025 | Various bug fixes (more on the release notes) | - |
| Firefox & Focus for Android | 144.0.2 | Oct 28, 2025 | Bug fixes | - |
Bug & feedback boards
Contributor discussions
Please refer to the following contributor forum threads to learn more about known issues and discuss with other contributors:
You can also join our Matrix channel to ask questions/join community discussion.
Stay updated
Apart from sharing release information, there are other ways to stay updated with product release and community updates:
- Community call: We run a monthly community call (usually on the same week we release a new Firefox version). Check our schedule here and don't hesitate to join the call in person if you can!
- Newsletter: Consider subscribing to Firefox Daily Digest to get daily updates (Mon-Fri) about Firefox from across the internet.
What's new in Firefox 144
Firefox Desktop content update
| PiP update | ||
|---|---|---|
| Description: | Adding a shortcut to allow users to close a pip window without pausing the video | |
| Content request: | [1] | |
| KB article: | https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/about-picture-picture-firefox | Article update |
Firefox for Android content update
| Update min sdk version for Firefox and Focus Android | ||
|---|---|---|
| Description: | Update all the docs where it references min sdk version for Firefox and Focus Android | |
| Content request: | https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1985573 | |
| KB articles: | https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/update-latest-version-firefox-android | Article update |
| https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/make-firefox-default-browser-android | ||
| https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/will-firefox-work-my-mobile-device | ||
| https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/firefox-focus-android-frequently-asked-questions | ||
Firefox for iOS content update
Known studies/experiments
Top requests
Known issues
| Platform | Category | Issue | Known bug/Related discussions | Fix/workaround |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Desktop | Profiles | Profiles created via the legacy Profile manager do not show up in the Profiles menu | bug 1996240 | Use the legacy Profile manager; the fix should come soon |
| Desktop | Profiles | The Refresh Firefox feature is disabled with the release of the new profile management system | bug 1928138 | - |
| Desktop | Crashes | magicdsfilterQuest DLLs cause Firefox to crash | bug 1986922 | Fixed in v143.0.3 for magicdsfilterQuest3.dll; fixed in v145.0 for new similar DLLs |
| Desktop | Sidebar | Microphone permission prompt is not displayed for sidebar chatbots | bug 1982956 | Give the website a persistent permission in a regular tab |
| Desktop | Webcompat | Facebook audio and video call isn't working in Firefox | bug 1896361 | - |
| Desktop | Webcompat | OneDrive Moments do not load | bug 1986533 | Fixed in v144.0.2 |
| Android | UI/UX | Android shortcuts no longer displayed in carousel view | - | This is an intentional change introduced in 144 |
| Android | UI/UX | Keyboard overlap with the input field when toolbar position is bottom | bug 1993415 | Fixed in v144.0.2? |
| iOS | UI/UX | Send tab functionality is missing | [2] | Unknown |
| iOS | UI/UX | Google search shows a download app message | [3] | Unknown |
Known incidents
| Freezes as OS X Tahoe | |
|---|---|
| Description: | User reports videos freezing in OS X |
| Status: | Priority lowered. We believe the issue has been mitigated. |
| Product(s) impacted: | Firefox Desktop |
| Associated bug: | https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1989948 |
| Resolution/workaround: | Mitigated as per this Bugzilla comment |
| Fx144 AMO langpack update problems | |
|---|---|
| Description: | Some users may experience their langpacks not updating to Fx144, meaning they will switch back to English. |
| Status: | Resolved/mitigated |
| Product(s) impacted: | Firefox Desktop |
| Associated bugs: | bug 1724360, bug 1994920, bug 1994642 |
| Resolution/workaround: | Force check for all add-on updates. |