Communityevent-brazil-april: Difference between revisions
m (→Participants) |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (38 intermediate revisions by 18 users not shown) | |||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|- style="background:#ffffff; color:black" | |- style="background:#ffffff; color:black" | ||
| 10:00 - 10:30h | | 10:00 - 10:30h | ||
| Bruno Magrani and | | Bruno Magrani and Mitchell Baker | ||
| Opening | | Opening | ||
| bmagrani at mozilla.com | | bmagrani at mozilla.com | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
| Vision of the Web in Latin America | | Vision of the Web in Latin America | ||
| mitchell at mozilla.org | | mitchell at mozilla.org | ||
|- | |||
| TBD | |||
| Felipe Magrani, Marcio Galli, Bruno Magrani | |||
| Mozilla on campus: campus reps, Mozilla education | |||
| bmagrani at mozilla.com | |||
|- | |- | ||
| TBD | | TBD | ||
| Line 47: | Line 52: | ||
| April 16, 8:35 pm - CGH | | April 16, 8:35 pm - CGH | ||
| April 18, 7:50 pm - CGH | | April 18, 7:50 pm - CGH | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Clauber Stipkovic | | Clauber Stipkovic | ||
| Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
| lalo.rinaldi at gmail.com | | lalo.rinaldi at gmail.com | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Renata Paes | |||
| renataqp at yahoo.com.br | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 95: | Line 100: | ||
| Jailton Lopes | | Jailton Lopes | ||
| jailton at gmail.com | | jailton at gmail.com | ||
| | | April 18, 1:00 pm - CGH | ||
| | | April 18, Not confirmed yet | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Guillermo Movia | | Guillermo Movia | ||
| Line 103: | Line 108: | ||
| April 19, 5:57 pm - GRU | | April 19, 5:57 pm - GRU | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Vinicius Medina | |||
| viniciusmedina at gmail.com | |||
| April 18, 06:00 am | |||
| April 18, Not confirmed yet | |||
|- | |||
| Rafael Barbosa | |||
| 86.rafael at gmail.com | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Paula Herculano | |||
| paulaherculano at gmail.com | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Felipe Sanches | |||
| felipe.sanches at gmail.com | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Roberto Parente | |||
| robertop at ime.usp.br | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Diego Rabatone Oliveira | |||
| diraol at yahoo.com.br | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Fernando Alves Pereira | |||
| fernando.takai at gmail.com | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Renato Rodrigues | |||
| rraversp at gmail dot com | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Filipe Grillo | |||
| filipe.grillo at gmail dot com | |||
| April 18, 09:00 am | |||
| April 18, 03:00 am | |||
|- | |||
| Ariane Paola Gomes | |||
| arianepaola at gmail dot com | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Georgy Berdyshev | |||
| codingmaster at gmail dot com | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Carlos Tato Cortizo | |||
| tato at cidadania.org.br | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Bruno Caimar | |||
| bruno dot caimar at gmail dot com | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Fabricio Campos Zuardi | |||
| fabricio@fabricio.org | |||
| 10am | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Notes & Ideas == | |||
Topics for discussion: | |||
*Marketing/SpreadFirefox | |||
**How to reach and bring new users (non-programmers) to the community and support them spreadfirefox in Brazil? | |||
*** participation in events? | |||
**Campus Reps | |||
**How to promote graphics on the web? | |||
***SVG (Felipe S.) | |||
*Distributed subtitling system | |||
*How to promote Firefox in companies | |||
**Make available a FAQ with tips regarding setting up internal update server for Firefox | |||
**How to make a msi package? | |||
*Addon community in Brazil | |||
*Open education | |||
*Events: | |||
**FISL | |||
**Organize community events to talk about Firefox and Mozilla (Firefox developer day) | |||
**Suggestions of other events for Mozilla participation | |||
**Open Participation Contest | |||
** | |||
*How can Mozilla help with resources? (Mitchell) | |||
== Annotations == | |||
* [[ fczuardi_event_brazil_sao_paulo_april | fczuardi notes ]] | |||
* [[ Communityevent-brazil-april-marcio | Marcio's notes]] | |||
[[Category:Events in Brazil]] | |||
Latest revision as of 15:29, 7 February 2016
This Community Event in Brazil will be an opportunity for members from both the Spanish-speaking and Portuguese-speaking communities to connect with Mitchell Baker and one another as plans are laid for FISL, Mozilla's mission in Latin America, and the new ideas coming from this part of the world.
When and Where
April 18th, 2009 from 10 am to 3 pm at the Golden Tulip Paulista Plaza Hotel, Alameda Santos, #85 São Paulo, Brazil. Lunch will be served during the meeting. After the event anyone who would like to can stick around for socializing or dinner.
Schedule
| Time | Name | Subject | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10:00 - 10:30h | Bruno Magrani and Mitchell Baker | Opening | bmagrani at mozilla.com |
| TBD | Bruno Magrani | FISL Planning | bmagrani at mozilla.com |
| TBD | Mitchell Baker | Vision of the Web in Latin America | mitchell at mozilla.org |
| TBD | Felipe Magrani, Marcio Galli, Bruno Magrani | Mozilla on campus: campus reps, Mozilla education | bmagrani at mozilla.com |
| TBD | Marcio Galli | Mozilla Addons Entrepreneurship Brainstorming | mgalli at taboca.com |
Participants
| Name | Arriving | Departing | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bruno Magrani | bmagrani at mozilla.com | April 16, 8:35 pm - CGH | April 18, 7:50 pm - CGH |
| Clauber Stipkovic | clauber.halic at gmail.com | ||
| Marcio Galli - Taboca | mgalli at taboca.com | ||
| Mário Rinaldi | lalo.rinaldi at gmail.com | ||
| Renata Paes | renataqp at yahoo.com.br | ||
| Andrea Balle | arballe at gmail.com | April 18, 7:40 am - GRU | April 18, 7:20 pm - GRU |
| Sulamita Garcia | sulamita at gmail.com | ||
| Joildo Santos | joildo at gmail.com | ||
| Felipe Gomes | felipe.gomes at gmail.com | ||
| Felipe Magrani | magrani at gmail.com | April 18, 7:40 am - CGH | April 18, 7:50 pm - GGH |
| Jailton Lopes | jailton at gmail.com | April 18, 1:00 pm - CGH | April 18, Not confirmed yet |
| Guillermo Movia | guillermo.movia at gmail.com | April 16, 8:07 pm - GRU | April 19, 5:57 pm - GRU |
| Vinicius Medina | viniciusmedina at gmail.com | April 18, 06:00 am | April 18, Not confirmed yet |
| Rafael Barbosa | 86.rafael at gmail.com | ||
| Paula Herculano | paulaherculano at gmail.com | ||
| Felipe Sanches | felipe.sanches at gmail.com | ||
| Roberto Parente | robertop at ime.usp.br | ||
| Diego Rabatone Oliveira | diraol at yahoo.com.br | ||
| Fernando Alves Pereira | fernando.takai at gmail.com | ||
| Renato Rodrigues | rraversp at gmail dot com | ||
| Filipe Grillo | filipe.grillo at gmail dot com | April 18, 09:00 am | April 18, 03:00 am |
| Ariane Paola Gomes | arianepaola at gmail dot com | ||
| Georgy Berdyshev | codingmaster at gmail dot com | ||
| Carlos Tato Cortizo | tato at cidadania.org.br | ||
| Bruno Caimar | bruno dot caimar at gmail dot com | ||
| Fabricio Campos Zuardi | fabricio@fabricio.org | 10am |
Notes & Ideas
Topics for discussion:
- Marketing/SpreadFirefox
- How to reach and bring new users (non-programmers) to the community and support them spreadfirefox in Brazil?
- participation in events?
- Campus Reps
- How to promote graphics on the web?
- SVG (Felipe S.)
- How to reach and bring new users (non-programmers) to the community and support them spreadfirefox in Brazil?
- Distributed subtitling system
- How to promote Firefox in companies
- Make available a FAQ with tips regarding setting up internal update server for Firefox
- How to make a msi package?
- Addon community in Brazil
- Open education
- Events:
- FISL
- Organize community events to talk about Firefox and Mozilla (Firefox developer day)
- Suggestions of other events for Mozilla participation
- Open Participation Contest
- How can Mozilla help with resources? (Mitchell)