Confirmed users
36
edits
(→Mozilla Science Lab: Add some comments for Webmaker/Mozilla Science Lab) |
(→Mozilla Science Lab: Add actual tasks to proposed projects) |
||
| Line 500: | Line 500: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.mozillascience.org/projects/codemeta Code as a Research Object] | | [http://www.mozillascience.org/projects/codemeta Code as a Research Object] | ||
| | | Using the proposed [https://github.com/mbjones/codemeta crosswalk schema] between existing software metadata, create a demo that will allow users to search and filter software across exiting data archives and repositories (Zenodo, figshare, GitHub). Comparing the exiting schemas for code storage to help create a metadata standard that allows for discoverability, reuse and citation. | ||
| javascript, json | | javascript, json | ||
| [[User:Abby|Abby]] | | [[User:Abby|Abby]] | ||
| Line 508: | Line 508: | ||
clokep: This doesn't seem to propose a specific project for a student to work on. What would the student be doing? | clokep: This doesn't seem to propose a specific project for a student to work on. What would the student be doing? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.mozillascience.org/projects/contributorship-badges Contributorship Badges] | | [http://www.mozillascience.org/projects/contributorship-badges Contributorship Badges] ORCID and badgekit-api integration | ||
| | | Create a layer that will integrate with [https://github.com/mozilla/badgekit-api badgekit-api] and [http://orcid.org/ ORCID] (the registry of unique researcher identifiers) oauth to allow us to assign badges to an ORCID (not an email). This will be part of the PaperBadger project that will issue digital badges to contributors to scholarly papers for their work. | ||
| javascript, apis | | javascript, apis | ||
| [[User:Abby|Abby]] | | [[User:Abby|Abby]] | ||
| Line 516: | Line 516: | ||
clokep: This doesn't seem to propose a specific project for a student to work on. What would the student be doing? | clokep: This doesn't seem to propose a specific project for a student to work on. What would the student be doing? | ||
|- | |||
| [http://www.mozillascience.org/projects/contributorship-badges Contributorship Badges] Visualizations | |||
| Create a series of javascript snippets that authors and publishers can use to display author badges on their sites. Exploring the use of digital badges for crediting contributors to scholarly papers for their work. | |||
| javascript, apis | |||
| [[User:Abby|Abby]] | |||
| [[User:Abby|Abby]] | |||
| As the research environment becomes more digital, we want to test how we can use this medium to help bring transparency and credit for individuals in the publication process. This work is a collaboration with publishers BioMed Central (BMC) and the Public Library of Science (PLoS); the biomedical research foundation, The Wellcome Trust; the software and technology firm Digital Science; the registry of unique researcher identifiers, ORCID; and the Mozilla Science Lab. | |||
|} | |} | ||