Calendar:QA CalDAV Support: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
(move server columns left, add task column)
Line 4: Line 4:
|+'''CalDAV Support Matrix'''
|+'''CalDAV Support Matrix'''
|-
|-
!  
! colspan="4" rowspan="2" |
!  
! style="background:#ffdead;" colspan="4" | '''Moz Calendar Client'''
! style="background:#ffdead;" colspan="2" | '''Calendar'''
! colspan="2" rowspan="3" |
|-
! style="background:#ffdead;" colspan="1" | '''0.8'''
! style="background:#ffdead;" colspan="3" | '''0.9'''
|-
! style="background:#ffdead;" colspan="2" | '''CalDAV Server'''
! style="background:#ffdead;" colspan="2" | '''Features'''
! style="background:#ffdead;" colspan="2" | '''Features'''
!  
! style="background:#ffdead;" colspan="1" | '''Access'''
!  
! style="background:#ffdead;" colspan="2" | '''Access'''
! style="background:#ffdead;" colspan="1" | '''Sched.'''
|-
|-
! style="background:#ffdead;" | '''CalDAV Server'''
! style="background:#ffdead;" | '''Name'''
! style="background:#ffdead;" | '''Version'''
! style="background:#ffdead;" | '''Version'''
! style="background:#ffdead;" | '''0.8'''
! style="background:#ffdead;" | '''Access'''
! style="background:#ffdead;" | '''0.9pre'''
! style="background:#ffdead;" | '''Sched.'''
! style="background:#ffdead;" | '''Basic'''
! style="background:#ffdead;" | '''Events'''
! style="background:#ffdead;" | '''Scheduling'''
! style="background:#ffdead;" | '''Events'''
! style="background:#ffdead;" | '''Tasks'''
! style="background:#ffdead;" | '''Events'''
! style="background:#ffdead;" | '''Notes'''
! style="background:#ffdead;" | '''Notes'''
! style="background:#ffdead;" | '''Help'''
! style="background:#ffdead;" | '''Help'''
Line 22: Line 30:
| [http://www.bedework.org/ Bedework]
| [http://www.bedework.org/ Bedework]
| 3.4.1.1
| 3.4.1.1
|
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
|
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
|
|
|  
|  
| [http://www.bedework.org/bedework/update.do?artcenterkey=21 Quickstart]<br/>[http://www.bedework.org/trac/bedework/wiki/BedeworkUserHelp/Lightning Client configuration]
| [http://www.bedework.org/bedework/update.do?artcenterkey=21 Quickstart]<br/>[http://www.bedework.org/trac/bedework/wiki/BedeworkUserHelp/Lightning Client configuration]
Line 31: Line 41:
| [http://www.davical.org/ DAViCal]
| [http://www.davical.org/ DAViCal]
| 0.9.5
| 0.9.5
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-broken.png
|  
|  
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
|  
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-broken.png
|  
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 40: Line 52:
|  
|  
| 0.8.0
| 0.8.0
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-broken.png
|  
|  
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-broken.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-broken.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
|  
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-broken.png
|  
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 49: Line 63:
| [http://www.kerio.com/kms_home.html Kerio MailServer]
| [http://www.kerio.com/kms_home.html Kerio MailServer]
| 6.5
| 6.5
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-broken.png
|  
|  
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
|  
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-broken.png
|  
|  
|  
| [http://support.kerio.com/index.php?_m=knowledgebase&_a=viewarticle&kbarticleid=481 KB Article]
| [http://support.kerio.com/index.php?_m=knowledgebase&_a=viewarticle&kbarticleid=481 KB Article]
Line 58: Line 74:
| [http://sogo.opengroupware.org/ SOGo]
| [http://sogo.opengroupware.org/ SOGo]
| 1.0 RC?
| 1.0 RC?
|
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
|
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
|
|
|  
|  
| [http://www.inverse.ca/english/contributions/sogo.html SOGo (@Inverse)]
| [http://www.inverse.ca/english/contributions/sogo.html SOGo (@Inverse)]
Line 67: Line 85:
| [http://www.oracle.com/technology/products/ocal/index.html Oracle Calendar]
| [http://www.oracle.com/technology/products/ocal/index.html Oracle Calendar]
| 10g
| 10g
|
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
|
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
|
|
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 76: Line 96:
| [http://www.zimbra.com/ Zimbra]
| [http://www.zimbra.com/ Zimbra]
| 5.0.8
| 5.0.8
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
|
|  
|  
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
|
|  
|
| [[Calendar:QA_CalDAV_Support#Zimbra_Notes|here]]
| [[Calendar:QA_CalDAV_Support#Zimbra_Notes|here]]
| [http://wiki.zimbra.com/index.php?title=Accessing_Zimbra_Collaboration_Suite_with_Thunderbird#Accessing_your_Zimbra_Calendar_using_Lightning_with_CalDAV_.28Only_works_with_ZCS_5.0.2B_and_Lightning_0.8.2B.29 Client configuration]
| [http://wiki.zimbra.com/index.php?title=Accessing_Zimbra_Collaboration_Suite_with_Thunderbird#Accessing_your_Zimbra_Calendar_using_Lightning_with_CalDAV_.28Only_works_with_ZCS_5.0.2B_and_Lightning_0.8.2B.29 Client configuration]
Line 85: Line 107:
|  
|  
| 5.0.5
| 5.0.5
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
|
|  
|  
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-broken.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-broken.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
|
|  
|
| [[Calendar:QA_CalDAV_Support#Zimbra_Notes|here]]
| [[Calendar:QA_CalDAV_Support#Zimbra_Notes|here]]
| [http://www.zimbra.com/products/hosted_demo.php Demo Server Accounts] (see notes)
| [http://www.zimbra.com/products/hosted_demo.php Demo Server Accounts] (see notes)
Line 94: Line 118:
| [http://www.calendarserver.org/ Darwin Calendar Server]
| [http://www.calendarserver.org/ Darwin Calendar Server]
| ...
| ...
|
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
|
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
|
|
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 103: Line 129:
| [http://www.scalix.com/ Scalix]
| [http://www.scalix.com/ Scalix]
| 11.4
| 11.4
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
|
|
|  
|  
|  
|  
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 112: Line 140:
| [http://www.icewarp.com/products/groupware/caldav.php IceWarp CalDAV Server]
| [http://www.icewarp.com/products/groupware/caldav.php IceWarp CalDAV Server]
| 9
| 9
|
|
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 121: Line 151:
| [http://www.chandlerproject.org/bin/view/Projects/CosmoHome Chandler Server (Cosmo)]
| [http://www.chandlerproject.org/bin/view/Projects/CosmoHome Chandler Server (Cosmo)]
| 1.1.0
| 1.1.0
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-broken.png
|  
|  
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
|  
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-broken.png
|  
|  
|  
| [http://chandlerproject.org/Projects/ChandlerServerEndUserManual#Supported%20Clients Client configuration]<br/>[https://hub.chandlerproject.org Hub Server Accounts]
| [http://chandlerproject.org/Projects/ChandlerServerEndUserManual#Supported%20Clients Client configuration]<br/>[https://hub.chandlerproject.org Hub Server Accounts]
Line 130: Line 162:
|  
|  
| 1.0.0
| 1.0.0
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-broken.png
|  
|  
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
|  
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-broken.png
|  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [http://calendar.google.com/ Google Calendar]
| [http://calendar.google.com/ Google Calendar]
|
|
|  
|  
|  
|  

Revision as of 20:04, 20 September 2008

This is an overview of CalDAV support in Sunbird & Lightning, i.e. supported CalDAV features and CalDAV servers. Please add your experiences, and refine the matrix if needed.

CalDAV Support Matrix
Moz Calendar Client
0.8 0.9
CalDAV Server Features Access Access Sched.
Name Version Access Sched. Events Events Tasks Events Notes Help
Bedework 3.4.1.1 rc1-ok.png rc1-ok.png rc1-ok.png Quickstart
Client configuration
DAViCal 0.9.5 rc1-ok.png rc1-broken.png rc1-ok.png
0.8.0 rc1-ok.png rc1-broken.png rc1-broken.png
Kerio MailServer 6.5 rc1-ok.png rc1-broken.png rc1-ok.png KB Article
SOGo 1.0 RC? rc1-ok.png rc1-ok.png rc1-ok.png SOGo (@Inverse)
Oracle Calendar 10g rc1-ok.png rc1-ok.png rc1-ok.png
Zimbra 5.0.8 rc1-ok.png rc1-ok.png here Client configuration
5.0.5 rc1-ok.png rc1-broken.png here Demo Server Accounts (see notes)
Darwin Calendar Server ... rc1-ok.png rc1-ok.png rc1-ok.png
Scalix 11.4 rc1-ok.png Client configuration
IceWarp CalDAV Server 9
Chandler Server (Cosmo) 1.1.0 rc1-ok.png rc1-broken.png rc1-ok.png Client configuration
Hub Server Accounts
1.0.0 rc1-ok.png rc1-broken.png rc1-ok.png
Google Calendar rc1-broken.png Instructions (in German)

SUPPORTED: rc1-ok.png | UNSUPPORTED: rc1-broken.png

Diagnosis hints

To narrow possible causes of CalDAV problems in small calendars, (1) set preference calendar.debug.log.verbose to true, and (2) click right on calendar in the Calendars pane to reload it. The xml CalDAV messages will be shown in the error console (and in the startup command line shell). (Set pref via Options / General / Config editor, right click New / Boolean to add it.)

Zimbra Notes

Password does not have to be supplied in URL. For example:
  http://zimbrahost.example.com/dav/USERNAME/Calendar

To find version of server from Zimbra Web UI, go to help, search for 'version'.

Sunbird/Lightning 0.9 now asks for both VEVENTS and VTODOS from a CalDAV URL. Zimbra version 5.0.8 or later is required to fix problem described in bug 438642, though there is a patch at that bug to workaround the problem that is easy to apply by hand (the file is in the installed /js/ directory). As of this writing, the testzimbra demo server is only running ZCS 5.0.5, so it is broken and requires the workaround.

Zimbra tasks: As of Zimbra 5.0.5, the .../Calendar url does not include tasks, and the .../Tasks url does not work for CalDAV (there is a corresponding url for ics/WebDAV -- in the Tasks tab, in the left column Tasks folder, right click and click the 'sharing' menu item to display it).