Telemetry/Errata: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Gfritzsche (talk | contribs) (Broken subsession chains until 20150507) |
(New updates go to the top of the table :)) |
||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Affected products<br>(bugs in client) !! Affected BuildIDs !! Affected dates<br>(bugs in server) !! Bug # !! Description | ! Affected products<br>(bugs in client) !! Affected BuildIDs !! Affected dates<br>(bugs in server) !! Bug # !! Description | ||
|- | |||
| Nightly/Aurora 40 & 41 || All unified pings until 20150507 || || {{bug|1157359}} || subsessionId chaining and profileSubsessionCounter broken | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Nightly & Aurora 40/41 || 20140414- || || broken by {{bug|1100501}}, fixed by {{bug|1156857}} || Histograms are gone from e10s child payloads | | Nightly & Aurora 40/41 || 20140414- || || broken by {{bug|1100501}}, fixed by {{bug|1156857}} || Histograms are gone from e10s child payloads | ||
| Line 24: | Line 26: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Nightly 37+38+39 || All e10s Nightly until 20150307 || || {{bug|1135076}}, {{bug|1109931}} || e10s childPayloads not implemented correctly, losing child process histograms (except flag histograms?) | | Nightly 37+38+39 || All e10s Nightly until 20150307 || || {{bug|1135076}}, {{bug|1109931}} || e10s childPayloads not implemented correctly, losing child process histograms (except flag histograms?) | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:06, 22 May 2015
* All dates & buildID ranges are inclusive intervals (the range includes the endpoints)
Please help keep this page complete & up to date!
| Affected products (bugs in client) |
Affected BuildIDs | Affected dates (bugs in server) |
Bug # | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nightly/Aurora 40 & 41 | All unified pings until 20150507 | bug 1157359 | subsessionId chaining and profileSubsessionCounter broken | |
| Nightly & Aurora 40/41 | 20140414- | broken by bug 1100501, fixed by bug 1156857 | Histograms are gone from e10s child payloads | |
| All | All | March - now | bug 1146512 | Telemetry aggregation job is significantly slower, causing missing data in dashboards for 1 week+ |
| All | All | April 3 - April 7 *NEW* pipeline only |
bug 1151839 | Missing telemetry data in S3 on+after April 3rd, new pipeline only! Data isn't lost forever |
| All | All | Forever - Mar 12 | bug 769844 | Some UTF8 characters were replaced with a unicode placeholder character \fffd due to a bug in the server code. |
| Nightly 39 | Nightly 39 up to and including 20150305072141 | Feb 25 - Mar 5 | fix | Fallout from unification. Unified pings converted to saved-session pings by the server had classicPing.info.OS set to "Windows_NT" instead of "WINNT". As a result, both version will be visible in the "OS" dropdown for Nightly 39 in the Telemetry dashboard. |
| Nightly 39 | Nightly 20150226-20150311 | bug 1140055 | Fallout from unification. ping.payload.environment.addons.activeTheme may be missing? | |
| Nightly 39 | Nightly 20150226-20150310 | bug 1139548 | Fallout from unification. No Telemetry collected from sessions shorter than a minute. | |
| Nightly 39 | Nightly 20150226+ | bug 1069869 | FHR/Telemetry unification landed in Nightly 39 on Feb 25th. Telemetry from Nightly 39 not to be trusted | |
| Nightly 37+38+39 | All e10s Nightly until 20150307 | bug 1135076, bug 1109931 | e10s childPayloads not implemented correctly, losing child process histograms (except flag histograms?) |