Firefox3.5/Features: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Status''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Status''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P1 || B1 || Tag Autocomplete || {{bug|415960}} || Places Team || | | P1 || B1 || Tag Autocomplete || {{bug|415960}} || Places Team || at risk | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P2 || B1 || Bulk tagging support || {{bug|412002}} || Places Team || | | P2 || B1 || Bulk tagging support || {{bug|412002}} || Places Team || at risk | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P2 || B1 || Awesomebar improvements (control, privacy) || {{bug|450314}} || Places Team || | | P2 || B1 || Awesomebar improvements (control, privacy) || {{bug|450314}} || Places Team || some landed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P2 || B1 || Performance improvements || {{bug|437244}} || Places Team || | | P2 || B1 || Performance improvements || {{bug|437244}} || Places Team || on track | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" colspan="5" | '''Addons''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;" colspan="5" | '''Addons''' | ||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Status''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Status''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P1 || B1 || Enhanced compatibility checking during upgrades || {{bug|445181}} || robstrong || | | P1 || B1 || Enhanced compatibility checking during upgrades || {{bug|445181}} || robstrong || on track | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P2 || B1 || Plugin blocklist fixes || {{bug|391714}} {{bug|449027}} {{bug|391728}} || mossop || | | P2 || B1 || Plugin blocklist fixes || {{bug|391714}} {{bug|449027}} {{bug|391728}} || mossop || on track | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P2 || B1 || Add-on manager fixups || {{bug|392180}} || mossop || | | P2 || B1 || Add-on manager fixups || {{bug|392180}} || mossop || on track | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" colspan="5" | '''General''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;" colspan="5" | '''General''' | ||
| Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Status''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Status''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P1 || A1 || Basic tab switch preview || {{bug|395980}} || dao || | | P1 || A1 || Basic tab switch preview || {{bug|395980}} || dao || landed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P1 || B1 || Better default controls for video || {{bug|448909}} || faaborg || | | P1 || B1 || Better default controls for video || {{bug|448909}} || faaborg || on track | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P2 || B1 || Tab find, all tabs preview || {{bug|436304}} || dao || | | P2 || B1 || Tab find, all tabs preview || {{bug|436304}} || dao || at risk | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P2 || B1 || Software updater, permissions fixes || {{bug|407875}}, {{bug|404541}}, {{bug|381033}} || robstrong || | | P2 || B1 || Software updater, permissions fixes || {{bug|407875}}, {{bug|404541}}, {{bug|381033}} || robstrong || on track | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P2 || B1 || Password Manager to mozStorage || {{bug|288040}} || zpao/dolske || | | P2 || B1 || Password Manager to mozStorage || {{bug|288040}} || zpao/dolske || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P2 || B2 || Performance improvements || {{bug|394979}} & others || rflint || | | P2 || B2 || Performance improvements || {{bug|394979}} & others || rflint || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P2 || B2 || Theme cleanup || {{bug|?}} || faaborg || | | P2 || B2 || Theme cleanup || {{bug|?}} || faaborg || on track | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P2 || B2 || SSL error pages improvements || {{bug|?}} || johnath || | | P2 || B2 || SSL error pages improvements || {{bug|?}} || johnath || at risk | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P2 || B1 || Private browsing mode || {{bug|248970}} || ''unowned'' || | | P2 || B1 || Private browsing mode || {{bug|248970}} || ''unowned'' || dropped | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Status''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Status''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P1 || B1 || Improvend CMS performance || {{bug|444661}} || Bobby Holley || | | P1 || B1 || Improvend CMS performance || {{bug|444661}} || Bobby Holley || landed, not on | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P2 || B1 || Aero Glass support in chrome on Vista || {{bug|418454}} || Rob Arnold || | | P2 || B1 || Aero Glass support in chrome on Vista || {{bug|418454}} || Rob Arnold || landed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" colspan="5" | '''Content''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;" colspan="5" | '''Content''' | ||
| Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Status''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Status''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P2 || A1 || HTML5 Canvas Text API || {{bug|436904}} || Eric Butler || | | P2 || A1 || HTML5 Canvas Text API || {{bug|436904}} || Eric Butler || landed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P2 || B1 || HTML5 Canvas Shadows API || {{bug|310682}} || Eric Butler || | | P2 || B1 || HTML5 Canvas Shadows API || {{bug|310682}} || Eric Butler || on track | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P2 || B1 || HTML5 Canvas CreateImageData || {{bug|433004}} || Vlad Vukicevic || | | P2 || B1 || HTML5 Canvas CreateImageData || {{bug|433004}} || Vlad Vukicevic || on track | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P2 || B1 || HTML5 Canvas spec compliance || || Eric Butler || | | P2 || B1 || HTML5 Canvas spec compliance || || Eric Butler || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P2 || B1 || Rendering video to canvas || {{bug|448674}} || Vlad Vukicevic || | | P2 || B1 || Rendering video to canvas || {{bug|448674}} || Vlad Vukicevic || landed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P2 || B1 || Node iterator || {{bug|132824}} || craig.topper@gmail.com || | | P2 || B1 || Node iterator || {{bug|132824}} || craig.topper@gmail.com || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P2 || B1 || HTML5 drag-drop API || {{bug|356295}} || Neil Deakin || | | P2 || B1 || HTML5 drag-drop API || {{bug|356295}} || Neil Deakin || on track | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" colspan="5" | '''JavaScript''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;" colspan="5" | '''JavaScript''' | ||
| Line 128: | Line 128: | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Status''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Status''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P2 || A1 || CSS3 text-shadow || {{bug|10713}} || Michael Ventnor || | | P2 || A1 || CSS3 text-shadow || {{bug|10713}} || Michael Ventnor || landed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P3 || A1 || CSS3 box-shadow || {{bug|212633}} || Michael Ventnor || | | P3 || A1 || CSS3 box-shadow || {{bug|212633}} || Michael Ventnor || landed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P3 || A1 || CSS3 column-rule || {{bug|271586}} || Michael Ventnor || | | P3 || A1 || CSS3 column-rule || {{bug|271586}} || Michael Ventnor || landed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P2 || A1 || CSS3 :nth-* selectors || {{bug|75375}} || David Baron || | | P2 || A1 || CSS3 :nth-* selectors || {{bug|75375}} || David Baron || landed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P2 || B1 || CSS3 media queries || {{bug|156716}} || David Baron || | | P2 || B1 || CSS3 media queries || {{bug|156716}} || David Baron || landed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P2 || B1 || CSS2.1 white-space:pre-line || {{bug|230555}} || Robert O'Callahan || | | P2 || B1 || CSS2.1 white-space:pre-line || {{bug|230555}} || Robert O'Callahan || landed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P2 || B1 || CSS2.1 generated content || {{bug|238072}} || Robert O'Callahan || | | P2 || B1 || CSS2.1 generated content || {{bug|238072}} || Robert O'Callahan || landed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P2 || B1 || SVG clip-path/mask/filter for HTML || no bug yet || Robert O'Callahan || | | P2 || B1 || SVG clip-path/mask/filter for HTML || no bug yet || Robert O'Callahan || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P2 || B1 || SVG Animation (SMIL) || {{bug|216462}} || Daniel Holbert || | | P2 || B1 || SVG Animation (SMIL) || {{bug|216462}} || Daniel Holbert || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P2 || B1 || CSS transforms || {{bug|435293}} || Keith Schwarz || | | P2 || B1 || CSS transforms || {{bug|435293}} || Keith Schwarz || on track | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P2 || B1 || CSS3 border-image || {{bug|378217}} || Rob Arnold || | | P2 || B1 || CSS3 border-image || {{bug|378217}} || Rob Arnold || landed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;" colspan="5" | '''Other''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;" colspan="5" | '''Other''' | ||
| Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
| style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Status''' | | style="background-color: #efefef;"| '''Status''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P2 || A2 || Unique BuildID || {{bug|431270}} || John O'Duinn || | | P2 || A2 || Unique BuildID || {{bug|431270}} || John O'Duinn || on track | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P1 || B1 || HTML5 audio/video || {{bug|382267}} || Chris Double || | | P1 || B1 || HTML5 audio/video || {{bug|382267}} || Chris Double || landed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P1 || B1 || Ogg Vorbis and Theora codecs || {{bug|422538}} || Chris Double || | | P1 || B1 || Ogg Vorbis and Theora codecs || {{bug|422538}} || Chris Double || landed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P1 || B1 || offline cache || {{bug|442813}}, {{bug|442806}} || Dave Camp || | | P1 || B1 || offline cache || {{bug|442813}}, {{bug|442806}} || Dave Camp || on track | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P1 || B1 || local storage || {{bug|422526}} || Honza Bambas || | | P1 || B1 || local storage || {{bug|422526}} || Honza Bambas || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P2 || B1 || downloadable fonts || {{bug|70132}} || John Daggett || | | P2 || B1 || downloadable fonts || {{bug|70132}} || John Daggett || at risk | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P2 || B1 || Windows "Text Services Framework" integration || {{bug|88831}} || Jim Chen || | | P2 || B1 || Windows "Text Services Framework" integration || {{bug|88831}} || Jim Chen || on track | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P? || B1 || worker threads || {{bug|437152}} || jst || | | P? || B1 || worker threads || {{bug|437152}} || jst || landed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P? || B1 || offline events || {{bug|?}} || Dave Camp || ? | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:57, 19 August 2008
Please do not edit unless you own one of these items or you're a Firefox 3.1 driver. This list is not final until this notice is removed.
| Places | |||||
| Priority | Target | Item | Bug | Owner | Status |
| P1 | B1 | Tag Autocomplete | bug 415960 | Places Team | at risk |
| P2 | B1 | Bulk tagging support | bug 412002 | Places Team | at risk |
| P2 | B1 | Awesomebar improvements (control, privacy) | bug 450314 | Places Team | some landed |
| P2 | B1 | Performance improvements | bug 437244 | Places Team | on track |
| Addons | |||||
| Priority | Target | Item | Bug | Owner | Status |
| P1 | B1 | Enhanced compatibility checking during upgrades | bug 445181 | robstrong | on track |
| P2 | B1 | Plugin blocklist fixes | bug 391714 bug 449027 bug 391728 | mossop | on track |
| P2 | B1 | Add-on manager fixups | bug 392180 | mossop | on track |
| General | |||||
| Priority | Target | Item | Bug | Owner | Status |
| P1 | A1 | Basic tab switch preview | bug 395980 | dao | landed |
| P1 | B1 | Better default controls for video | bug 448909 | faaborg | on track |
| P2 | B1 | Tab find, all tabs preview | bug 436304 | dao | at risk |
| P2 | B1 | Software updater, permissions fixes | bug 407875, bug 404541, bug 381033 | robstrong | on track |
| P2 | B1 | Password Manager to mozStorage | bug 288040 | zpao/dolske | ? |
| P2 | B2 | Performance improvements | bug 394979 & others | rflint | ? |
| P2 | B2 | Theme cleanup | bug ? | faaborg | on track |
| P2 | B2 | SSL error pages improvements | bug ? | johnath | at risk |
| P2 | B1 | Private browsing mode | bug 248970 | unowned | dropped |
There are also some nice to haves.
Gecko 1.9.1
Major Gecko 1.9.1 Features included in this release:
| GFX | |||||
| Priority | Target | Item | Bug | Owner | Status |
| P1 | B1 | Improvend CMS performance | bug 444661 | Bobby Holley | landed, not on |
| P2 | B1 | Aero Glass support in chrome on Vista | bug 418454 | Rob Arnold | landed |
| Content | |||||
| Priority | Target | Item | Bug | Owner | Status |
| P2 | A1 | HTML5 Canvas Text API | bug 436904 | Eric Butler | landed |
| P2 | B1 | HTML5 Canvas Shadows API | bug 310682 | Eric Butler | on track |
| P2 | B1 | HTML5 Canvas CreateImageData | bug 433004 | Vlad Vukicevic | on track |
| P2 | B1 | HTML5 Canvas spec compliance | Eric Butler | ? | |
| P2 | B1 | Rendering video to canvas | bug 448674 | Vlad Vukicevic | landed |
| P2 | B1 | Node iterator | bug 132824 | craig.topper@gmail.com | ? |
| P2 | B1 | HTML5 drag-drop API | bug 356295 | Neil Deakin | on track |
| JavaScript | |||||
| Priority | Target | Item | Bug | Owner | Status |
| P1 | A1 | Cool Feature XYZ | bug 666 | Your Name Here | |
| Layout | |||||
| Priority | Target | Item | Bug | Owner | Status |
| P2 | A1 | CSS3 text-shadow | bug 10713 | Michael Ventnor | landed |
| P3 | A1 | CSS3 box-shadow | bug 212633 | Michael Ventnor | landed |
| P3 | A1 | CSS3 column-rule | bug 271586 | Michael Ventnor | landed |
| P2 | A1 | CSS3 :nth-* selectors | bug 75375 | David Baron | landed |
| P2 | B1 | CSS3 media queries | bug 156716 | David Baron | landed |
| P2 | B1 | CSS2.1 white-space:pre-line | bug 230555 | Robert O'Callahan | landed |
| P2 | B1 | CSS2.1 generated content | bug 238072 | Robert O'Callahan | landed |
| P2 | B1 | SVG clip-path/mask/filter for HTML | no bug yet | Robert O'Callahan | |
| P2 | B1 | SVG Animation (SMIL) | bug 216462 | Daniel Holbert | ? |
| P2 | B1 | CSS transforms | bug 435293 | Keith Schwarz | on track |
| P2 | B1 | CSS3 border-image | bug 378217 | Rob Arnold | landed |
| Other | |||||
| Priority | Target | Item | Bug | Owner | Status |
| P2 | A2 | Unique BuildID | bug 431270 | John O'Duinn | on track |
| P1 | B1 | HTML5 audio/video | bug 382267 | Chris Double | landed |
| P1 | B1 | Ogg Vorbis and Theora codecs | bug 422538 | Chris Double | landed |
| P1 | B1 | offline cache | bug 442813, bug 442806 | Dave Camp | on track |
| P1 | B1 | local storage | bug 422526 | Honza Bambas | ? |
| P2 | B1 | downloadable fonts | bug 70132 | John Daggett | at risk |
| P2 | B1 | Windows "Text Services Framework" integration | bug 88831 | Jim Chen | on track |
| P? | B1 | worker threads | bug 437152 | jst | landed |
| P? | B1 | offline events | bug ? | Dave Camp | ? |