Participation/Ladders/Marketpulse/Steps/FFOS Data Collection: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
(7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
=== Marketpulse Participation Step - FFOS Research ===  
=== Marketpulse Participation Step - Firefox OS Research ===  
See [[Participation/Ladders/Marketpulse|Marketpulse Ladder]] for full list of steps
See [[Participation/Ladders/Marketpulse|Marketpulse Ladder]] for full ladder


([[Participation/Ladders/Step|from step template]])
([[Participation/Ladders/Step|from step template]])
Line 8: Line 8:
! Step Component !!  
! Step Component !!  
|-
|-
| Project Outcome || FFOS Data research in markets
| Step Outcome || Data collected for Firefox OS in target Market
|-
|-
| Contributor Outcome || Skill-building and real-life Market Research experience.
| Contributor Outcome || Skill-building and real-life Market Research experience.
|-
|-
| Key Skill-set(s) || [http://tiptoes.ca/wp-content/uploads/2015/03/infoyougaphic2.png Analytical, Creative, Organized]
| Key Skill-set(s) || Analytical, Creative, Organized, Observant
|-
|-
| Skill-set Level || Beginner
| Skill-set Level || Beginner
|-
|-
| Assessment Criteria || Successfully reports FFOS prices with detailed comments, for a minimum of 3 months.
| Assessment Criteria || Successfully reports Firefox OS prices with detailed comments, for a minimum of 3 months.
|-
|-
| Recognition Component || FFOS Data Collector Badge (still in design).
| Recognition Component ||  
* Twitter, Telegram with #mozlove (thanks)
* Shout-Outs in calls, or personal email  (encouragement)
* [https://badges.mozilla.org/en-US/badges/badge/Firefox-OS-Price-Collection Badge]  (reward/accomplished goal)
|-
|-
| Eduction/Training Support || [http://education.mozilla-community.org/modules/marketpulse_firefox_os/participation_ladder_1/ Link]
| Education/Training Support || [http://education.mozilla-community.org/modules/marketpulse/introduction/](Community Education Link)
|-
| Mentorship || informal (asking community leaders for help)
|-
| Prerequisite? || None
|-
|-
| [https://webmaker.org/en-US/literacy Web Literacy] || Open Practices, Community Participation
| [https://webmaker.org/en-US/literacy Web Literacy] || Open Practices, Community Participation
|-
| Next Step(s)  || Competitor Phone Collection
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 20:00, 19 June 2015

Marketpulse Participation Step - Firefox OS Research

See Marketpulse Ladder for full ladder

(from step template)

Step Component
Step Outcome Data collected for Firefox OS in target Market
Contributor Outcome Skill-building and real-life Market Research experience.
Key Skill-set(s) Analytical, Creative, Organized, Observant
Skill-set Level Beginner
Assessment Criteria Successfully reports Firefox OS prices with detailed comments, for a minimum of 3 months.
Recognition Component
  • Twitter, Telegram with #mozlove (thanks)
  • Shout-Outs in calls, or personal email (encouragement)
  • Badge (reward/accomplished goal)
Education/Training Support [1](Community Education Link)
Mentorship informal (asking community leaders for help)
Prerequisite? None
Web Literacy Open Practices, Community Participation
Next Step(s) Competitor Phone Collection