Participation/Ladders/Marketpulse/Steps/FFOS Data Collection: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
m (Fixed a link reported in Bug 1165661)
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 8: Line 8:
! Step Component !!  
! Step Component !!  
|-
|-
| Project Outcome || Firefox OS Data research in markets
| Step Outcome || Data collected for Firefox OS in target Market
|-
|-
| Contributor Outcome || Skill-building and real-life Market Research experience.   
| Contributor Outcome || Skill-building and real-life Market Research experience.   
Line 18: Line 18:
| Assessment Criteria || Successfully reports Firefox OS prices with detailed comments, for a minimum of 3 months.
| Assessment Criteria || Successfully reports Firefox OS prices with detailed comments, for a minimum of 3 months.
|-
|-
| Recognition Component || FFOS Data Collector Badge (still in design).
| Recognition Component ||  
* Twitter, Telegram with #mozlove (thanks)
* Shout-Outs in calls, or personal email  (encouragement)
* [https://badges.mozilla.org/en-US/badges/badge/Firefox-OS-Price-Collection Badge]  (reward/accomplished goal)
|-
|-
| Education/Training Support || [http://education.mozilla-community.org/modules/marketpulse/introduction/]
| Education/Training Support || [http://education.mozilla-community.org/modules/marketpulse/introduction/](Community Education Link)
|-
| Mentorship || informal (asking community leaders for help)
|-
|-
| Prerequisite? || None
| Prerequisite? || None
|-
|-
| [https://webmaker.org/en-US/literacy Web Literacy] || Open Practices, Community Participation
| [https://webmaker.org/en-US/literacy Web Literacy] || Open Practices, Community Participation
|-
| Next Step(s)  || Competitor Phone Collection
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 20:00, 19 June 2015

Marketpulse Participation Step - Firefox OS Research

See Marketpulse Ladder for full ladder

(from step template)

Step Component
Step Outcome Data collected for Firefox OS in target Market
Contributor Outcome Skill-building and real-life Market Research experience.
Key Skill-set(s) Analytical, Creative, Organized, Observant
Skill-set Level Beginner
Assessment Criteria Successfully reports Firefox OS prices with detailed comments, for a minimum of 3 months.
Recognition Component
  • Twitter, Telegram with #mozlove (thanks)
  • Shout-Outs in calls, or personal email (encouragement)
  • Badge (reward/accomplished goal)
Education/Training Support [1](Community Education Link)
Mentorship informal (asking community leaders for help)
Prerequisite? None
Web Literacy Open Practices, Community Participation
Next Step(s) Competitor Phone Collection