Thunderbird3/TestResults/Alpha3/L10N: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(→‎L10N Results Thunderbird 3 Alpha 3: lt also passes spotcheck – I use Tb3 alpha builds daily, and haven't spotted any problems that would make it fail.)
(Table: rowspan 2)
 
(19 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Test results for Alpha 3 Release Candidates
== Related Pages==
== Related Pages==


Line 7: Line 9:
== L10N Results Thunderbird 3 Alpha 3 ==
== L10N Results Thunderbird 3 Alpha 3 ==


'''To add your results to the wiki page click the "edit" tab above (you must first log in using wiki link login to the left). Or, [[QA/Thunderbird3/TestResults/Alpha3#Contact_Info|post your results]].
See [[QA/Thunderbird3/TestInstructions/Alpha3|release candidate instructions]] for information on what to test.  Note: These results are not for nightly builds.  


See [[Thunderbird3/TestResults/Alpha2/L10N]] to see how Alpha 2 L10N results were annotated.
'''To add your results to this wiki page click the "edit" tab above (you must first log in using wiki link login to the left). Or, [[QA/Thunderbird3/TestResults/Alpha3#Contact_Info|post your results]].
 
<small>Check [[Thunderbird3/TestResults/Alpha2/L10N]] to see how Alpha 2 L10N results were annotated.</small>


{| class="fullwidth-table"
{| class="fullwidth-table"
Line 29: Line 33:
|-
|-
| be
| be
| name (nick) <platform>
| Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel
| FAIL/PASS  
| PASS  
| name (nick) <platform>
| name (nick) <platform>
| FAIL/PASS  
| FAIL/PASS  
Line 37: Line 41:
|-
|-
| ca
| ca
| name (nick) <platform>
| Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel
| FAIL/PASS  
| PASS  
| name (nick) <platform>
| name (nick) <platform>
| FAIL/PASS  
| FAIL/PASS  
Line 45: Line 49:
|-
|-
| cs
| cs
| name (nick) <platform>
| Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel
| FAIL/PASS  
| PASS  
| name (nick) <platform>
| name (nick) <platform>
| FAIL/PASS  
| FAIL/PASS  
Line 52: Line 56:
| FAIL/PASS  
| FAIL/PASS  
|-
|-
| de
|rowspan=2| de
| Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel
| PASS (but "Extras" & "Add-ons" menu items in English. Edit: Apparently intended.)
| name (nick) <platform>
| name (nick) <platform>
| FAIL/PASS  
| FAIL/PASS  
| name (nick) <platform>
| name (nick) <platform>
| FAIL/PASS  
| FAIL/PASS  
|-
| Henry N. (henryn) Linux x86_64
| PASS
| name (nick) <platform>
| name (nick) <platform>
| FAIL/PASS  
| FAIL/PASS  
| Henry N. (henryn) Linux x86_64
| BTF:PASS (with [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=449642 bug 449642])
|-
|-
| es-AR
| es-AR
| name (nick) <platform>
| Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel
| FAIL/PASS  
| PASS  
| name (nick) <platform>
| name (nick) <platform>
| FAIL/PASS  
| FAIL/PASS  
Line 69: Line 80:
|-
|-
| es-ES
| es-ES
| name (nick) <platform>
| Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel
| FAIL/PASS  
| PASS  
| name (nick) <platform>
| Ricardo Palomares (RickieES) <Linux & Windows>
| FAIL/PASS
| PASS (but mail start page is not at chrome:, see [https://litmus.mozilla.org/single_result.cgi?id=153824 153824]
| name (nick) <platform>
| name (nick) <platform>
| FAIL/PASS  
| FAIL/PASS  
|-
|-
| fr
| fr
| name (nick) <platform>
| Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel
| FAIL/PASS  
| PASS  
| name (nick) <platform>
| name (nick) <platform>
| FAIL/PASS  
| FAIL/PASS  
Line 85: Line 96:
|-
|-
| fy-NL
| fy-NL
| name (nick) <platform>
| Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel
| FAIL/PASS  
| PASS (but found {{bug|459046}})
| name (nick) <platform>
| name (nick) <platform>
| FAIL/PASS  
| FAIL/PASS  
Line 93: Line 104:
|-
|-
| ga-IE
| ga-IE
| name (nick) <platform>
| Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel
| FAIL/PASS  
| PASS  
| name (nick) <platform>
| name (nick) <platform>
| FAIL/PASS  
| FAIL/PASS  
Line 101: Line 112:
|-
|-
| hu
| hu
| name (nick) <platform>
| Simon (sipaq) Windows XP
| FAIL/PASS  
| PASS (the delete button has an usual width - probably 300% wider than normal)
| name (nick) <platform>
| name (nick) <platform>
| FAIL/PASS  
| FAIL/PASS  
Line 109: Line 120:
|-
|-
| id
| id
| name (nick) <platform>
| Simon (sipaq) Windows XP
| FAIL/PASS  
| PASS (the delete button is slightly wider (about 50%) than normal)
| name (nick) <platform>
| name (nick) <platform>
| FAIL/PASS  
| FAIL/PASS  
Line 117: Line 128:
|-
|-
| it
| it
| name (nick) <platform>
| Wayne (wsmwk) Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.0; it; rv:1.9.1b1pre) Gecko/20081006 Shredder/3.0a3
| FAIL/PASS  
| PASS (but alt-E on file menu hits two choices)
| name (nick) <platform>
| name (nick) <platform>
| FAIL/PASS  
| FAIL/PASS  
Line 125: Line 136:
|-
|-
| ja-JP
| ja-JP
| name (nick) <platform>
| Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel
| FAIL/PASS  
| PASS  
| name (nick) <platform>
| name (nick) <platform>
| FAIL/PASS  
| FAIL/PASS  
Line 133: Line 144:
|-
|-
| ja
| ja
| name (nick) <platform>
| Wayne (wsmwk) Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.0; ja; rv:1.9.1b1pre) Gecko/20081006 Shredder/3.0a3
| FAIL/PASS  
| PASS  
| name (nick) <platform>
| name (nick) <platform>
| FAIL/PASS  
| FAIL/PASS  
Line 149: Line 160:
|-
|-
| nb-NO
| nb-NO
| name (nick) <platform>
| Simon (sipaq) Windows XP
| FAIL/PASS  
| PASS (the delete button is slightly wider (about 50%) than normal)
| name (nick) <platform>
| name (nick) <platform>
| FAIL/PASS  
| FAIL/PASS  
Line 157: Line 168:
|-
|-
| nl
| nl
| Simon (sipaq) Windows XP
| PASS (the delete button has an usual width - probably 300% wider than normal)
| name (nick) <platform>
| name (nick) <platform>
| FAIL/PASS  
| FAIL/PASS  
| name (nick) <platform>
| name (nick) <platform>
| FAIL/PASS  
| FAIL/PASS  
|-
| nn-NO
| Simon (sipaq) Windows XP
| PASS (the delete button is slightly wider (about 50%) than normal)
| name (nick) <platform>
| name (nick) <platform>
| FAIL/PASS  
| FAIL/PASS  
|-
| nn-NO
| name (nick) <platform>
| name (nick) <platform>
| FAIL/PASS  
| FAIL/PASS  
|-
| pl
| Adrian K. (adrianer) Mac Intel
| PASS
| name (nick) <platform>
| name (nick) <platform>
| FAIL/PASS  
| FAIL/PASS  
Line 173: Line 192:
|-
|-
| pl
| pl
| name (nick) <platform>
| Stefan P. (stef) Linux
| FAIL/PASS  
| PASS  
| name (nick) <platform>
| name (nick) <platform>
| FAIL/PASS  
| FAIL/PASS  
Line 181: Line 200:
|-
|-
| pt-BR
| pt-BR
| name (nick) <platform>
| Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel
| FAIL/PASS  
| PASS  
| name (nick) <platform>
| name (nick) <platform>
| FAIL/PASS  
| FAIL/PASS  
Line 189: Line 208:
|-
|-
| pt-PT
| pt-PT
| name (nick) <platform>
| Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel
| FAIL/PASS  
| PASS  
| name (nick) <platform>
| name (nick) <platform>
| FAIL/PASS  
| FAIL/PASS  
Line 197: Line 216:
|-
|-
| ro
| ro
| name (nick) <platform>
| Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel
| FAIL/PASS  
| PASS  
| name (nick) <platform>
| name (nick) <platform>
| FAIL/PASS  
| FAIL/PASS  
Line 205: Line 224:
|-
|-
| ru
| ru
| Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel
| PASS
| name (nick) <platform>
| name (nick) <platform>
| FAIL/PASS  
| FAIL/PASS  
| name (nick) <platform>
| name (nick) <platform>
| FAIL/PASS  
| FAIL/PASS  
|-
|rowspan=2| si
| Rohana Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; si; rv:1.9.1b1pre) Gecko/20081006 Shredder/3.0a3
| PASS (but, "Account Settings" window not wide enough. Delete, Junk buttons wider than normal.
| name (nick) <platform>
| name (nick) <platform>
| FAIL/PASS  
| FAIL/PASS  
|-
| si
| name (nick) <platform>
| name (nick) <platform>
| FAIL/PASS  
| FAIL/PASS  
|-
| wsmwk
| PASS (but install dialogs not localized {{bug|459368}})
| name (nick) <platform>
| name (nick) <platform>
| FAIL/PASS  
| FAIL/PASS  
Line 221: Line 247:
|-
|-
| sk
| sk
| name (nick) <platform>
| wladow Windows
| FAIL/PASS  
| PASS  
| name (nick) <platform>
| name (nick) <platform>
| FAIL/PASS  
| FAIL/PASS  
Line 229: Line 255:
|-
|-
| sv-SE
| sv-SE
| name (nick) <platform>
| Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel
| FAIL/PASS  
| PASS  
| name (nick) <platform>
| name (nick) <platform>
| FAIL/PASS  
| FAIL/PASS  
Line 237: Line 263:
|-
|-
| zh-CN  
| zh-CN  
| name (nick) <platform>
| Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel
| FAIL/PASS  
| PASS  
| name (nick) <platform>
| name (nick) <platform>
| FAIL/PASS  
| FAIL/PASS  
Line 245: Line 271:
|-
|-
| zh-TW
| zh-TW
| name (nick) <platform>
| Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel
| FAIL/PASS  
| PASS  
| name (nick) <platform>
| name (nick) <platform>
| FAIL/PASS  
| FAIL/PASS  

Latest revision as of 18:33, 26 October 2008

Test results for Alpha 3 Release Candidates

Related Pages

L10N Results Thunderbird 3 Alpha 3

See release candidate instructions for information on what to test. Note: These results are not for nightly builds.

To add your results to this wiki page click the "edit" tab above (you must first log in using wiki link login to the left). Or, post your results.

Check Thunderbird3/TestResults/Alpha2/L10N to see how Alpha 2 L10N results were annotated.

Locale / Status Tester + Platform Spotcheck Results (Download + Installed only) Tester + Platform l10n Litmus testrun Results Tester + Platform Smoketest or BFT Results
EXAMPLE Joe S (joeker) linux PASS Joe T (jotter) Mac PASS Joe U (junior) Vista BFT:FAIL smoke:PASS
be Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel PASS name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS
ca Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel PASS name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS
cs Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel PASS name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS
de Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel PASS (but "Extras" & "Add-ons" menu items in English. Edit: Apparently intended.) name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS
Henry N. (henryn) Linux x86_64 PASS name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS Henry N. (henryn) Linux x86_64 BTF:PASS (with bug 449642)
es-AR Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel PASS name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS
es-ES Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel PASS Ricardo Palomares (RickieES) <Linux & Windows> PASS (but mail start page is not at chrome:, see 153824 name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS
fr Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel PASS name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS
fy-NL Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel PASS (but found bug 459046) name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS
ga-IE Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel PASS name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS
hu Simon (sipaq) Windows XP PASS (the delete button has an usual width - probably 300% wider than normal) name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS
id Simon (sipaq) Windows XP PASS (the delete button is slightly wider (about 50%) than normal) name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS
it Wayne (wsmwk) Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.0; it; rv:1.9.1b1pre) Gecko/20081006 Shredder/3.0a3 PASS (but alt-E on file menu hits two choices) name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS
ja-JP Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel PASS name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS
ja Wayne (wsmwk) Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.0; ja; rv:1.9.1b1pre) Gecko/20081006 Shredder/3.0a3 PASS name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS
lt Rimas K (RQ) WinXP PASS (builds daily in use) Rimas K (RQ) WinXP PASS name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS
nb-NO Simon (sipaq) Windows XP PASS (the delete button is slightly wider (about 50%) than normal) name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS
nl Simon (sipaq) Windows XP PASS (the delete button has an usual width - probably 300% wider than normal) name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS
nn-NO Simon (sipaq) Windows XP PASS (the delete button is slightly wider (about 50%) than normal) name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS
pl Adrian K. (adrianer) Mac Intel PASS name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS
pl Stefan P. (stef) Linux PASS name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS
pt-BR Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel PASS name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS
pt-PT Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel PASS name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS
ro Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel PASS name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS
ru Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel PASS name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS
si Rohana Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; si; rv:1.9.1b1pre) Gecko/20081006 Shredder/3.0a3 PASS (but, "Account Settings" window not wide enough. Delete, Junk buttons wider than normal. name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS
wsmwk PASS (but install dialogs not localized bug 459368) name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS
sk wladow Windows PASS name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS
sv-SE Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel PASS name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS
zh-CN Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel PASS name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS
zh-TW Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel PASS name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS name (nick) <platform> FAIL/PASS