Thunderbird3/TestResults/Alpha3/L10N: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→L10N Results Thunderbird 3 Alpha 3: lt also passes spotcheck – I use Tb3 alpha builds daily, and haven't spotted any problems that would make it fail.) |
(Table: rowspan 2) |
||
| (19 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Test results for Alpha 3 Release Candidates | |||
== Related Pages== | == Related Pages== | ||
| Line 7: | Line 9: | ||
== L10N Results Thunderbird 3 Alpha 3 == | == L10N Results Thunderbird 3 Alpha 3 == | ||
See [[QA/Thunderbird3/TestInstructions/Alpha3|release candidate instructions]] for information on what to test. Note: These results are not for nightly builds. | |||
'''To add your results to this wiki page click the "edit" tab above (you must first log in using wiki link login to the left). Or, [[QA/Thunderbird3/TestResults/Alpha3#Contact_Info|post your results]]. | |||
<small>Check [[Thunderbird3/TestResults/Alpha2/L10N]] to see how Alpha 2 L10N results were annotated.</small> | |||
{| class="fullwidth-table" | {| class="fullwidth-table" | ||
| Line 29: | Line 33: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| be | | be | ||
| | | Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel | ||
| | | PASS | ||
| name (nick) <platform> | | name (nick) <platform> | ||
| FAIL/PASS | | FAIL/PASS | ||
| Line 37: | Line 41: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ca | | ca | ||
| | | Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel | ||
| | | PASS | ||
| name (nick) <platform> | | name (nick) <platform> | ||
| FAIL/PASS | | FAIL/PASS | ||
| Line 45: | Line 49: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| cs | | cs | ||
| | | Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel | ||
| | | PASS | ||
| name (nick) <platform> | | name (nick) <platform> | ||
| FAIL/PASS | | FAIL/PASS | ||
| Line 52: | Line 56: | ||
| FAIL/PASS | | FAIL/PASS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| de | |rowspan=2| de | ||
| Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel | |||
| PASS (but "Extras" & "Add-ons" menu items in English. Edit: Apparently intended.) | |||
| name (nick) <platform> | | name (nick) <platform> | ||
| FAIL/PASS | | FAIL/PASS | ||
| name (nick) <platform> | | name (nick) <platform> | ||
| FAIL/PASS | | FAIL/PASS | ||
|- | |||
| Henry N. (henryn) Linux x86_64 | |||
| PASS | |||
| name (nick) <platform> | | name (nick) <platform> | ||
| FAIL/PASS | | FAIL/PASS | ||
| Henry N. (henryn) Linux x86_64 | |||
| BTF:PASS (with [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=449642 bug 449642]) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| es-AR | | es-AR | ||
| | | Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel | ||
| | | PASS | ||
| name (nick) <platform> | | name (nick) <platform> | ||
| FAIL/PASS | | FAIL/PASS | ||
| Line 69: | Line 80: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| es-ES | | es-ES | ||
| | | Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel | ||
| | | PASS | ||
| | | Ricardo Palomares (RickieES) <Linux & Windows> | ||
| | | PASS (but mail start page is not at chrome:, see [https://litmus.mozilla.org/single_result.cgi?id=153824 153824] | ||
| name (nick) <platform> | | name (nick) <platform> | ||
| FAIL/PASS | | FAIL/PASS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| fr | | fr | ||
| | | Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel | ||
| | | PASS | ||
| name (nick) <platform> | | name (nick) <platform> | ||
| FAIL/PASS | | FAIL/PASS | ||
| Line 85: | Line 96: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| fy-NL | | fy-NL | ||
| | | Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel | ||
| | | PASS (but found {{bug|459046}}) | ||
| name (nick) <platform> | | name (nick) <platform> | ||
| FAIL/PASS | | FAIL/PASS | ||
| Line 93: | Line 104: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ga-IE | | ga-IE | ||
| | | Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel | ||
| | | PASS | ||
| name (nick) <platform> | | name (nick) <platform> | ||
| FAIL/PASS | | FAIL/PASS | ||
| Line 101: | Line 112: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| hu | | hu | ||
| | | Simon (sipaq) Windows XP | ||
| | | PASS (the delete button has an usual width - probably 300% wider than normal) | ||
| name (nick) <platform> | | name (nick) <platform> | ||
| FAIL/PASS | | FAIL/PASS | ||
| Line 109: | Line 120: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| id | | id | ||
| | | Simon (sipaq) Windows XP | ||
| | | PASS (the delete button is slightly wider (about 50%) than normal) | ||
| name (nick) <platform> | | name (nick) <platform> | ||
| FAIL/PASS | | FAIL/PASS | ||
| Line 117: | Line 128: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| it | | it | ||
| | | Wayne (wsmwk) Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.0; it; rv:1.9.1b1pre) Gecko/20081006 Shredder/3.0a3 | ||
| | | PASS (but alt-E on file menu hits two choices) | ||
| name (nick) <platform> | | name (nick) <platform> | ||
| FAIL/PASS | | FAIL/PASS | ||
| Line 125: | Line 136: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ja-JP | | ja-JP | ||
| | | Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel | ||
| | | PASS | ||
| name (nick) <platform> | | name (nick) <platform> | ||
| FAIL/PASS | | FAIL/PASS | ||
| Line 133: | Line 144: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ja | | ja | ||
| | | Wayne (wsmwk) Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.0; ja; rv:1.9.1b1pre) Gecko/20081006 Shredder/3.0a3 | ||
| | | PASS | ||
| name (nick) <platform> | | name (nick) <platform> | ||
| FAIL/PASS | | FAIL/PASS | ||
| Line 149: | Line 160: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nb-NO | | nb-NO | ||
| | | Simon (sipaq) Windows XP | ||
| | | PASS (the delete button is slightly wider (about 50%) than normal) | ||
| name (nick) <platform> | | name (nick) <platform> | ||
| FAIL/PASS | | FAIL/PASS | ||
| Line 157: | Line 168: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nl | | nl | ||
| Simon (sipaq) Windows XP | |||
| PASS (the delete button has an usual width - probably 300% wider than normal) | |||
| name (nick) <platform> | | name (nick) <platform> | ||
| FAIL/PASS | | FAIL/PASS | ||
| name (nick) <platform> | | name (nick) <platform> | ||
| FAIL/PASS | | FAIL/PASS | ||
|- | |||
| nn-NO | |||
| Simon (sipaq) Windows XP | |||
| PASS (the delete button is slightly wider (about 50%) than normal) | |||
| name (nick) <platform> | | name (nick) <platform> | ||
| FAIL/PASS | | FAIL/PASS | ||
| name (nick) <platform> | | name (nick) <platform> | ||
| FAIL/PASS | | FAIL/PASS | ||
|- | |||
| pl | |||
| Adrian K. (adrianer) Mac Intel | |||
| PASS | |||
| name (nick) <platform> | | name (nick) <platform> | ||
| FAIL/PASS | | FAIL/PASS | ||
| Line 173: | Line 192: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| pl | | pl | ||
| | | Stefan P. (stef) Linux | ||
| | | PASS | ||
| name (nick) <platform> | | name (nick) <platform> | ||
| FAIL/PASS | | FAIL/PASS | ||
| Line 181: | Line 200: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| pt-BR | | pt-BR | ||
| | | Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel | ||
| | | PASS | ||
| name (nick) <platform> | | name (nick) <platform> | ||
| FAIL/PASS | | FAIL/PASS | ||
| Line 189: | Line 208: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| pt-PT | | pt-PT | ||
| | | Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel | ||
| | | PASS | ||
| name (nick) <platform> | | name (nick) <platform> | ||
| FAIL/PASS | | FAIL/PASS | ||
| Line 197: | Line 216: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ro | | ro | ||
| | | Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel | ||
| | | PASS | ||
| name (nick) <platform> | | name (nick) <platform> | ||
| FAIL/PASS | | FAIL/PASS | ||
| Line 205: | Line 224: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ru | | ru | ||
| Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel | |||
| PASS | |||
| name (nick) <platform> | | name (nick) <platform> | ||
| FAIL/PASS | | FAIL/PASS | ||
| name (nick) <platform> | | name (nick) <platform> | ||
| FAIL/PASS | | FAIL/PASS | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2| si | |||
| Rohana Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; si; rv:1.9.1b1pre) Gecko/20081006 Shredder/3.0a3 | |||
| PASS (but, "Account Settings" window not wide enough. Delete, Junk buttons wider than normal. | |||
| name (nick) <platform> | | name (nick) <platform> | ||
| FAIL/PASS | | FAIL/PASS | ||
| name (nick) <platform> | | name (nick) <platform> | ||
| FAIL/PASS | | FAIL/PASS | ||
|- | |||
| wsmwk | |||
| PASS (but install dialogs not localized {{bug|459368}}) | |||
| name (nick) <platform> | | name (nick) <platform> | ||
| FAIL/PASS | | FAIL/PASS | ||
| Line 221: | Line 247: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| sk | | sk | ||
| | | wladow Windows | ||
| | | PASS | ||
| name (nick) <platform> | | name (nick) <platform> | ||
| FAIL/PASS | | FAIL/PASS | ||
| Line 229: | Line 255: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| sv-SE | | sv-SE | ||
| | | Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel | ||
| | | PASS | ||
| name (nick) <platform> | | name (nick) <platform> | ||
| FAIL/PASS | | FAIL/PASS | ||
| Line 237: | Line 263: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| zh-CN | | zh-CN | ||
| | | Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel | ||
| | | PASS | ||
| name (nick) <platform> | | name (nick) <platform> | ||
| FAIL/PASS | | FAIL/PASS | ||
| Line 245: | Line 271: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| zh-TW | | zh-TW | ||
| | | Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel | ||
| | | PASS | ||
| name (nick) <platform> | | name (nick) <platform> | ||
| FAIL/PASS | | FAIL/PASS | ||
Latest revision as of 18:33, 26 October 2008
Test results for Alpha 3 Release Candidates
Related Pages
L10N Results Thunderbird 3 Alpha 3
See release candidate instructions for information on what to test. Note: These results are not for nightly builds.
To add your results to this wiki page click the "edit" tab above (you must first log in using wiki link login to the left). Or, post your results.
Check Thunderbird3/TestResults/Alpha2/L10N to see how Alpha 2 L10N results were annotated.
| Locale / Status | Tester + Platform | Spotcheck Results (Download + Installed only) | Tester + Platform | l10n Litmus testrun Results | Tester + Platform | Smoketest or BFT Results |
| EXAMPLE | Joe S (joeker) linux | PASS | Joe T (jotter) Mac | PASS | Joe U (junior) Vista | BFT:FAIL smoke:PASS |
| be | Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel | PASS | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS |
| ca | Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel | PASS | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS |
| cs | Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel | PASS | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS |
| de | Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel | PASS (but "Extras" & "Add-ons" menu items in English. Edit: Apparently intended.) | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS |
| Henry N. (henryn) Linux x86_64 | PASS | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS | Henry N. (henryn) Linux x86_64 | BTF:PASS (with bug 449642) | |
| es-AR | Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel | PASS | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS |
| es-ES | Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel | PASS | Ricardo Palomares (RickieES) <Linux & Windows> | PASS (but mail start page is not at chrome:, see 153824 | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS |
| fr | Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel | PASS | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS |
| fy-NL | Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel | PASS (but found bug 459046) | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS |
| ga-IE | Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel | PASS | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS |
| hu | Simon (sipaq) Windows XP | PASS (the delete button has an usual width - probably 300% wider than normal) | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS |
| id | Simon (sipaq) Windows XP | PASS (the delete button is slightly wider (about 50%) than normal) | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS |
| it | Wayne (wsmwk) Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.0; it; rv:1.9.1b1pre) Gecko/20081006 Shredder/3.0a3 | PASS (but alt-E on file menu hits two choices) | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS |
| ja-JP | Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel | PASS | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS |
| ja | Wayne (wsmwk) Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.0; ja; rv:1.9.1b1pre) Gecko/20081006 Shredder/3.0a3 | PASS | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS |
| lt | Rimas K (RQ) WinXP | PASS (builds daily in use) | Rimas K (RQ) WinXP | PASS | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS |
| nb-NO | Simon (sipaq) Windows XP | PASS (the delete button is slightly wider (about 50%) than normal) | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS |
| nl | Simon (sipaq) Windows XP | PASS (the delete button has an usual width - probably 300% wider than normal) | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS |
| nn-NO | Simon (sipaq) Windows XP | PASS (the delete button is slightly wider (about 50%) than normal) | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS |
| pl | Adrian K. (adrianer) Mac Intel | PASS | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS |
| pl | Stefan P. (stef) Linux | PASS | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS |
| pt-BR | Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel | PASS | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS |
| pt-PT | Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel | PASS | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS |
| ro | Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel | PASS | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS |
| ru | Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel | PASS | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS |
| si | Rohana Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; si; rv:1.9.1b1pre) Gecko/20081006 Shredder/3.0a3 | PASS (but, "Account Settings" window not wide enough. Delete, Junk buttons wider than normal. | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS |
| wsmwk | PASS (but install dialogs not localized bug 459368) | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS | |
| sk | wladow Windows | PASS | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS |
| sv-SE | Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel | PASS | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS |
| zh-CN | Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel | PASS | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS |
| zh-TW | Gary (nth10sd) Mac Intel | PASS | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS | name (nick) <platform> | FAIL/PASS |