Firefox/Planning/2011-01-05: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 53: Line 53:
|229
|229
|[http://input.mozilla.com/en-US/themes/38739 229]+[http://input.mozilla.com/en-US/search/?product=firefox&sentiment=sad&date_end=&date_start=2010-11-15&version=&q=reload 216]
|[http://input.mozilla.com/en-US/themes/38739 229]+[http://input.mozilla.com/en-US/search/?product=firefox&sentiment=sad&date_end=&date_start=2010-11-15&version=&q=reload 216]
|
|{{bug|620672}}
|-
|-
|'''Netflix streaming player doesn't work OSX'''
|'''Netflix streaming player doesn't work OSX'''
Line 69: Line 69:
|[http://input.mozilla.com/en-US/search/?q=tab+button&product=firefox&version=&date_start=2010-12-29&date_end=&sentiment=sad 200]
|[http://input.mozilla.com/en-US/search/?q=tab+button&product=firefox&version=&date_start=2010-12-29&date_end=&sentiment=sad 200]
|
|
|-
|Google's Bodybrowser WebGL demo is not compatible with Firefox 4
|[http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/questions/772294 221]
|[http://input.mozilla.com/en-US/sites/theme/29222 133]
|{{bug|621718}}
|}
|}



Revision as of 17:06, 5 January 2011

« previous week | index | next week »

Firefox/Gecko Delivery Meeting Details

  • Wednesdays - 11:00am PST, 18:00 UTC
  • Mountain View Offices: Warp Core Conference Room
  • Toronto Offices: Fin du Monde Conference Room
  • 650-903-0800 or 650-215-1282 x92 Conf# 8605 (US/INTL)
  • 1-800-707-2533 (pin 369) Conf# 8605 (US)
  • irc.mozilla.org #planning for backchannel
  • (the developer meeting takes place on Tuesdays)
REMEMBER
These notes are read by people who weren't able to attend the meeting. Please make sure to include links and context so they can be understood.

Agenda

  • actions from last week:
  • schedule and progress on upcoming releases
  • review highlights and notices
  • respond to questions and concerns

Action Items

Schedule & Progress on Upcoming Releases

Firefox 4 (Desktop)

Firefox 4 (Mobile)

Firefox 3.6/3.5

Add-on Builder 1.0a6

Input 2.0

Highlights / Notices

  • Flash artifacts and Amazon Lightning Deals FIXED.
  • Copy/Paste, Search Box and Tab Button are new to our watch list of concerns.
Issue SUMO Input Buglink
running 20
Flash-related crashes 40-50 just flash related (not all crashes) 2020
Search Box not working 229 229+216 bug 620672
Netflix streaming player doesn't work OSX 103 103 was bug 598406
Copy/Paste issues 230 209 18
New Tab Button on Tab bar doesn't work 200 200
Google's Bodybrowser WebGL demo is not compatible with Firefox 4 221 133 bug 621718

Questions and Concerns

  • Any questions for Axel on switching on l10n-merge and updating compare-locales? [1]

Press & Public Reactions