Firefox/Input/Feedback Strategy: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
< Firefox‎ | Input
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 177: Line 177:
|-
|-
|  
|  
* Daily triage of happy/sad/ideas per feature
* Daily triage of happy/sad/ideas per feature (Searchable or Automatic?)
* happy/sad/ideas trending over the past week
|
|
* [http://input.mozilla.com/en-US/search?q=&product=firefox&version=6.0a1&date_start=2011-05-03&date_end= Input]
* [http://input.mozilla.com/en-US/search?q=&product=firefox&version=6.0a1&date_start=2011-05-03&date_end= Input]
Line 184: Line 185:
|-
|-
|
|
* Daily triage of top crashers
* Daily top crashers
* Weekly top crashers
|
|
* [https://crash-stats.mozilla.com/daily?form_selection=by_version&v&#91;&#93;=6.0a1&throttle&#91;&#93;=100.00 Socorro]
* [https://crash-stats.mozilla.com/daily?form_selection=by_version&v&#91;&#93;=6.0a1&throttle&#91;&#93;=100.00 Socorro]
Line 191: Line 193:
|-
|-
|
|
* Daily number of major (and higher) bugs filed
* Daily number of major (and higher) severity bugs filed (with query link)
|
|
* Bugzilla
* Bugzilla
Line 204: Line 206:
|
|
* Metrics/PMM
* Metrics/PMM
|-
|
* Daily performance numbers and trends
* Weekly performance trend
|
* [http://graphs.mozilla.org Performance Graph]
|
* Release Manager
|}
|}



Revision as of 20:22, 19 May 2011

Draft-template-image.png THIS PAGE IS A WORKING DRAFT Pencil-emoji U270F-gray.png
The page may be difficult to navigate, and some information on its subject might be incomplete and/or evolving rapidly.
If you have any questions or ideas, please add them as a new topic on the discussion page.

Background

Firefox 4 was a success for user feedback with tens of thousands support threads and millions of pieces of feedback on Input. Unfortunately, we didn't integrate many other feedback mediums that offer more information about key aspects of the browser (i.e. stability, features, responsiveness, usability and performance). Mozilla encompasses many different mediums such as Socorro, Test Pilot, news sources, Bugs, Social Networks (i.e. facebook, twitter) and ADU's. The new rapid release process will require new feedback strategies to quickly enlighten drivers on the status quo of the browser across multiple channels

Current Feedback Offerings

Source Type Options
SUMO
  • Help requests from users regarding a breakage in functionality or usability
  • docs metrics
  • forums
  • live chat
Socorro
  • Crash reports with opt-in user comments/urls/e-mails
Input
  • Text-based comments via an in-product mechanism and categorized by happy/sad/ideas
  • feeds
  • search
  • daily clusters
  • domain-specific site feedback
Bugzilla
  • Mozilla's primary bug tracking system
  • bug list of issues not fixed for specified release
Test Pilot
  • Platform that collects structured user feedback through Firefox
  • user studies
Press/PR
  • A general gauge of how Firefox is perceived by news outlets.
  • news articles/opinion pieces/walkthroughs/competitor news
Social Media
  • Text-based comments collected from 3rd-party sources.
ADUs
  • The number of actively daily users for a given build of Firefox.
(Mobile only)

Reviews and Ratings

  • User-submitted reviews and ratings
  • android marketplace
Forum/Newsgroup Comments
  • Free-form text comments in a threaded format

Needs

  • Central - The value of this channel is to shows bleeding edge features that may or may not end up in the release, but give a glimpse into Firefox's strategy/vision.
  • Aurora - Users here will be able to experiment with new features and determine if they match quality criteria to be graduated to a release of Firefox proper.
  • Beta - Users will be able to get the inside track on new features landing in Firefox proper and increase the overall quality of the new release by finding compatibility
  • Release - We'll look for possible security and Top Issues and possible Chemspills on this channel.
Regressions Stability Feature Quality UX Feedback Website Compat. Plugin Compat. Addon Compat. Chemspills
Central P2 P1
Aurora P1 P1 P1 P1 P3 P2
Beta P3 P1 P1 P2 P1 P1 P1
Release P2 P1 P3 P1

Objectives

  • To form a group of feedback leads throughout the organization
  • Create a comprehensive picture of what users are saying on a regular basis

Plan

Initially, we want to meet once a week to coalesce our findings for the needs over each release channel. The final output of each meeting will be a comprehensive report of all feedback summaries.

Central

Goal

  • Show the health (i.e. general stability and features) of builds on the Central channel on a weekly-basis.

Stakeholders

  • Product Drivers
  • Feature Teams
  • QA

When

Meeting Time
Firefox Development Meeting (reporting) Tues 11:00AM Pacific


What to Gather

Report Source Responsibility
  • Daily triage of happy/sad/ideas per feature (Searchable or Automatic?)
  • happy/sad/ideas trending over the past week
  • Feature Manager
  • Daily top crashers
  • Weekly top crashers
  • QA Services
  • Daily number of major (and higher) severity bugs filed (with query link)
  • Bugzilla
  • QA
  • Weekly number of ADU's
  • Weekly change in number of ADU's
  • Metrics/PMM
  • Daily performance numbers and trends
  • Weekly performance trend
  • Release Manager

Aurora

Goal

  • Display the user satisfaction and quality levels of specific features on the Aurora channel over the past week.

Stakeholders

  • Product Drivers
  • Feature Teams
  • Marketing
  • QA

When

Meeting Time
Feedback meeting (gathering) Tues 3:00PM Pacific
Aurora Channel Meeting (reporting) Wed 2:00PM Pacific


What to Gather

Report Source Responsibility
  • Weekly per-new-feature happy/sad/ideas per feature
  • Aakash/Cheng
  • Weekly top crashers (crashes per user)
  • QA Services/Sheila Mooney
  • Weekly per-new-feature social media feedback
  • Metrics
  • Weekly newly found high severity bugs
  • Bugzilla
  • Legneato/Release Manager
  • Weekly number of ADU's
  • Weekly change in number of ADU's
  • Metrics/PMM

Beta

Goal

  • Display the compatibility and quality levels of addons, websites and stability on the Beta channel over each week.

Stakeholders

  • Product Drivers
  • Feature Teams
  • Marketing
  • Support
  • QA

When

Meeting Time
?? ??


What to Gather

Report Source Responsibility
  • Weekly per-new-feature happy/sad/ideas
  • ?
  • Weekly top crashers (crashes per user)
  • ?
  • Weekly per-new-feature social media feedback
  • ?
  • Weekly top issues
  • SUMO forums
  • ?
  • Weekly user study findings
  • Test Pilot User Study (if available)
  • ?
  • Weekly newly found blocker bugs
  • Bugzilla
  • ?
  • Weekly number of ADU's
  • Weekly change in number of ADU's
  • ?
  • Add-ons Compatible
  • ?

Release

Goal

  • Display the compatibility, security and quality levels of websites, stability and user experience on the Release channel over each week.

Stakeholders

  • Product Drivers
  • Feature Teams
  • Marketing
  • Support
  • Security
  • RRRT

When

Meeting Time
Firefox Product Meeting (reporting) Wed 11:00AM Pacific


What to Gather

Report Source Responsibility
  • Weekly per-new-feature happy/sad/ideas
  • ?
  • Weekly top crashers (crashes per user)
  • ?
  • Weekly per-new-feature social media feedback
  • ?
  • Weekly top issues
  • SUMO forums
  • ?
  • Weekly user study findings
  • Test Pilot User Study (if available)
  • ?
  • Weekly newly found chemspill bugs filed
  • Bugzilla
  • ?
  • Weekly number of ADU's
  • Weekly change in number of ADU's
  • ?
  • Weekly press articles/notable highlights
  • Press/PR
  • ?
  • (Mobile only) Reviews and Ratings
  • Android Marketplace
  • ?
  • Add-ons Compatible
  • ?

Open Questions

  • Normalize counts across feedback channels?
  • Reporting rates across feedback channels?
  • How does press coverage work into this reporting system?
  • What about bugs filed which are the most critical, but are not fixed?