QA/Fennec/WebRTC/Dogfood: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "We plan to ship WebRTC support for Firefox for Android in version Fx24 which is currently in beta. Our target audience for this release are Developers") |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
We plan to ship WebRTC support for Firefox for Android in version Fx24 which is currently in beta. Our target audience for this release are Developers | We plan to ship WebRTC support for Firefox for Android in version Fx24 which is currently in beta. Our target audience for this release are Developers and we want to make their experience with Firefox on Android is as stable and high fidelity as possible to encourage as much development with Mozilla's products as possible. | ||
==Set Up== | |||
;The focus of dogfooding for FxA is Android to Android devices, we need to cover this matrix: | |||
* FxA Beta 24 - FxA Beta 24 | |||
* Chrome 29 - Chrome 29 <== why? because we really want to compare and contrast the experience with FxA | |||
* Chrome 29 - FxA Beta 24 | |||
;Install the Firefox for Android build you intend to use for testing | |||
** [https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=org.mozilla.firefox_beta Firefox for Android Beta] | |||
* Install [https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.chrome.beta Chrome Beta for Android] | |||
** Enable WebRTC in chrome://flags | |||
;Make the most of Mobility | |||
*We really need a variety of network configs which are tough to identify, so for now, as many different call sites and types of networks will be sufficient | |||
==Make the call!!== | |||
Navigate to one of these pages with your browser to make Video/Audio Calls | |||
* https://talky.io | |||
* http://apprtc.appspot.com | |||
==Test Results Log== | |||
Post your results here and file a bug with any issues http://mzl.la/157L9U8 | |||
{| class="querytable" | |||
| class="header" style="width:30%" | Caller | |||
| class="header" style="width:30%" | Callee | |||
| class="header" style="width:10%" | Result | |||
| class="header" style="width:30%" | Notes | |||
|- | |||
| Firefox 24 (Android, Samsung Galaxy S4, Office WiFi) | |||
| Firefox 24 (Android, HTC One, Office WiFi) | |||
| {{done|}} | |||
| Caller: '''PASS''' <br> Callee: '''PASS''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{risk|}} | |||
| Caller: <br> Callee: | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{risk|}} | |||
| Caller: <br> Callee: | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{risk|}} | |||
| Caller: <br> Callee: | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Caller: <br> Callee: | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{risk|}} | |||
| Caller: <br> Caller: | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{risk|}} | |||
| Caller: <br> Callee: | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{risk|}} | |||
| Caller: <br> Callee: | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{risk|}} | |||
| Caller: <br> Callee: | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{risk|}} | |||
| Caller: <br> Callee: | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{risk|}} | |||
| Caller: <br> Callee: | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{risk|}} | |||
| Caller: <br> Callee: | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{risk|}} | |||
| Caller: <br> Callee: | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{risk|}} | |||
| Caller: <br> Callee: | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{risk|}} | |||
| Caller: <br> Callee: | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{risk|}} | |||
| Caller: <br> Callee: | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{risk|}} | |||
| Caller: <br> Callee: | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{risk|}} | |||
| Caller: <br> Callee: | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{risk|}} | |||
| Caller: <br> Callee: | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{risk|}} | |||
| Caller: <br> Callee: | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{risk|}} | |||
| Caller: <br> Callee: | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{risk|}} | |||
| Caller: <br> Callee: | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{risk|}} | |||
| Caller: <br> Callee: | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{risk|}} | |||
| Caller: <br> Callee: | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{risk|}} | |||
| Caller: <br> Callee: | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{risk|}} | |||
| Caller: <br> Callee: | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 15:42, 29 August 2013
We plan to ship WebRTC support for Firefox for Android in version Fx24 which is currently in beta. Our target audience for this release are Developers and we want to make their experience with Firefox on Android is as stable and high fidelity as possible to encourage as much development with Mozilla's products as possible.
Set Up
- The focus of dogfooding for FxA is Android to Android devices, we need to cover this matrix
- FxA Beta 24 - FxA Beta 24
- Chrome 29 - Chrome 29 <== why? because we really want to compare and contrast the experience with FxA
- Chrome 29 - FxA Beta 24
- Install the Firefox for Android build you intend to use for testing
- Install Chrome Beta for Android
- Enable WebRTC in chrome://flags
- Make the most of Mobility
- We really need a variety of network configs which are tough to identify, so for now, as many different call sites and types of networks will be sufficient
Make the call!!
Navigate to one of these pages with your browser to make Video/Audio Calls
Test Results Log
Post your results here and file a bug with any issues http://mzl.la/157L9U8
| Caller | Callee | Result | Notes |
| Firefox 24 (Android, Samsung Galaxy S4, Office WiFi) | Firefox 24 (Android, HTC One, Office WiFi) | [DONE] | Caller: PASS Callee: PASS |
| [AT RISK] | Caller: Callee: | ||
| [AT RISK] | Caller: Callee: | ||
| [AT RISK] | Caller: Callee: | ||
| Caller: Callee: | |||
| [AT RISK] | Caller: Caller: | ||
| [AT RISK] | Caller: Callee: | ||
| [AT RISK] | Caller: Callee: | ||
| [AT RISK] | Caller: Callee: | ||
| [AT RISK] | Caller: Callee: | ||
| [AT RISK] | Caller: Callee: | ||
| [AT RISK] | Caller: Callee: | ||
| [AT RISK] | Caller: Callee: | ||
| [AT RISK] | Caller: Callee: | ||
| [AT RISK] | Caller: Callee: | ||
| [AT RISK] | Caller: Callee: | ||
| [AT RISK] | Caller: Callee: | ||
| [AT RISK] | Caller: Callee: | ||
| [AT RISK] | Caller: Callee: | ||
| [AT RISK] | Caller: Callee: | ||
| [AT RISK] | Caller: Callee: | ||
| [AT RISK] | Caller: Callee: | ||
| [AT RISK] | Caller: Callee: | ||
| [AT RISK] | Caller: Callee: | ||
| [AT RISK] | Caller: Callee: | ||
| [AT RISK] | Caller: Callee: |