QA/Testdays/Strategy/Testdaybot: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| (8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
== Use Cases == | == Use Cases == | ||
=== Miscellaneous === | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%" | |||
! style="width:70%" | Use Case | |||
! style="width:10%" | Priority | |||
! style="width:10%" | Issue ID | |||
! style="width:10%" | Status | |||
|- | |||
| Emulate [https://github.com/leibovic/fennecbot/blob/master/tablet_tuesday/index.jsm Fennecbot] and WebQABot functionality | |||
| P1 | |||
| [https://github.com/mozilla/testdaybot/issues/21 21] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Investigate what data the bot should collect for the purposes of outreach and metrics | |||
| P1 | |||
| [https://github.com/mozilla/testdaybot/issues/23 23] | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
As an event | === As an event participant... === | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%" | |||
! style="width:70%" | Use Case | |||
! style="width:10%" | Priority | |||
! style="width:10%" | Issue ID | |||
! style="width:10%" | Status | |||
|- | |||
| I want to be greeted when I join but not spammed when I rejoin | |||
| P1 | |||
| [https://github.com/mozilla/testdaybot/issues/15 15] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| I want to know who I can ask for help | |||
| P1 | |||
| [https://github.com/mozilla/testdaybot/issues/16 16] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| I want to be able to ask the bot for help | |||
| P1 | |||
| [https://github.com/mozilla/testdaybot/issues/18 18] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| I want to mention a bug number and have it linkified | |||
| P1 | |||
| [https://github.com/mozilla/testdaybot/issues/17 17] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| I want to mention a one&done task and have it linkified | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| I want to be able to easily identify bugs that I can test | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| I want to know how to contribute if I miss the event | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| I want to know how I can "join" the community | |||
| P1 | |||
| [https://github.com/mozilla/testdaybot/issues/19 19] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| I want to be able to get basic help in my native language | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| I want to be able to see how much I've accomplished during the event | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| I want to be congratulated when I complete a task | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| I want to be able to query the bot to show me helpful docs (ex. how to file a good bug) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| I want to see the schedule of events for the day and when the next event is | |||
| P1 | |||
| [https://github.com/mozilla/testdaybot/issues/20 20] | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
As an event | === As an event supporter... === | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%" | |||
! style="width:70%" | Use Case | |||
! style="width:10%" | Priority | |||
! style="width:10%" | Issue ID | |||
! style="width:10%" | Status | |||
|- | |||
| I want to be notified when someone joins the channel and needs help | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| I want to be notified when someone asks a question into the void | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| I want to see bugs being reported | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| I want to see test results | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
As | === As an event organizer... === | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%" | |||
! style="width:70%" | Use Case | |||
! style="width:10%" | Priority | |||
! style="width:10%" | Issue ID | |||
! style="width:10%" | Status | |||
|- | |||
| I want to be able to query the bug activity during my event | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| I want to be able to collect feedback from my participants via survey | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| I want to be able to advertise my event across multiple channels | |||
| P1 | |||
| [https://github.com/mozilla/testdaybot/issues/22 22] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| I want to be able to see who's contributed what | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| I want to be able to see a leaderboard for the event | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== | === As a community manager... === | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%" | |||
! style="width:70%" | Use Case | |||
! style="width:10%" | Priority | |||
! style="width:10%" | Issue ID | |||
! style="width:10%" | Status | |||
|- | |||
| I want the channel to be logged (ex. http://logs.glob.uno/) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| I want to be able to check how many newcomers we've seen | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| I want to be able to check how long it's been since we've seen someone | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| I want to be able to congratulate people who've done substantial work | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| I want to be able to reach out to people who've been MIA for a while | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Other Suggestions == | == Other Suggestions == | ||
| Line 48: | Line 195: | ||
* [henrik] Query Bugzilla API for specific topics | * [henrik] Query Bugzilla API for specific topics | ||
* we should incorporate some whimsical easter eggs (ex. silly response when telling the Bot your build ID) | * we should incorporate some whimsical easter eggs (ex. silly response when telling the Bot your build ID) | ||
* [Aaron] I want to periodically advertise what the sessions of the day are and who the mentors are as at least a minimal effort to continually broadcast and spread the word of mouth in channel. See Margaret's FennecBot https://github.com/leibovic/fennecbot/blob/master/tablet_tuesday/index.jsm, it advertises throughout the day | |||
Latest revision as of 19:17, 28 October 2014
Source: https://github.com/mozilla/testdaybot
Etherpad: https://etherpad.mozilla.org/testday-bot-suggestions
Use Cases
Miscellaneous
| Use Case | Priority | Issue ID | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Emulate Fennecbot and WebQABot functionality | P1 | 21 | |
| Investigate what data the bot should collect for the purposes of outreach and metrics | P1 | 23 |
As an event participant...
| Use Case | Priority | Issue ID | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| I want to be greeted when I join but not spammed when I rejoin | P1 | 15 | |
| I want to know who I can ask for help | P1 | 16 | |
| I want to be able to ask the bot for help | P1 | 18 | |
| I want to mention a bug number and have it linkified | P1 | 17 | |
| I want to mention a one&done task and have it linkified | |||
| I want to be able to easily identify bugs that I can test | |||
| I want to know how to contribute if I miss the event | |||
| I want to know how I can "join" the community | P1 | 19 | |
| I want to be able to get basic help in my native language | |||
| I want to be able to see how much I've accomplished during the event | |||
| I want to be congratulated when I complete a task | |||
| I want to be able to query the bot to show me helpful docs (ex. how to file a good bug) | |||
| I want to see the schedule of events for the day and when the next event is | P1 | 20 |
As an event supporter...
| Use Case | Priority | Issue ID | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| I want to be notified when someone joins the channel and needs help | |||
| I want to be notified when someone asks a question into the void | |||
| I want to see bugs being reported | |||
| I want to see test results |
As an event organizer...
| Use Case | Priority | Issue ID | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| I want to be able to query the bug activity during my event | |||
| I want to be able to collect feedback from my participants via survey | |||
| I want to be able to advertise my event across multiple channels | P1 | 22 | |
| I want to be able to see who's contributed what | |||
| I want to be able to see a leaderboard for the event |
As a community manager...
| Use Case | Priority | Issue ID | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| I want the channel to be logged (ex. http://logs.glob.uno/) | |||
| I want to be able to check how many newcomers we've seen | |||
| I want to be able to check how long it's been since we've seen someone | |||
| I want to be able to congratulate people who've done substantial work | |||
| I want to be able to reach out to people who've been MIA for a while |
Other Suggestions
- [henrik] Query SUMO via the RestAPI for topics
- [henrik] Query Bugzilla API for specific topics
- we should incorporate some whimsical easter eggs (ex. silly response when telling the Bot your build ID)
- [Aaron] I want to periodically advertise what the sessions of the day are and who the mentors are as at least a minimal effort to continually broadcast and spread the word of mouth in channel. See Margaret's FennecBot https://github.com/leibovic/fennecbot/blob/master/tablet_tuesday/index.jsm, it advertises throughout the day