Releases/Firefox 4.0b6: Difference between revisions
< Releases
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "Firefox 4.0 Beta 6 is the sixth of many planned beta milestones''' of Firefox 4. <div style="margin: 1em 0px; border: 2px solid orange; padding: 1e...") |
No edit summary |
||
| (15 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Firefox 4.0 Beta 6 is the sixth of many planned [[Firefox/4/Beta#Milestones|beta milestones]]''' of Firefox 4. | Firefox 4.0 Beta 6 is the sixth of many planned [[Firefox/4/Beta#Milestones|beta milestones]]''' of Firefox 4. | ||
== Who == | == Who == | ||
| Line 16: | Line 14: | ||
== Bug Queries == | == Bug Queries == | ||
* [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?quicksearch= | * [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?quicksearch=589296%2C592563%2C592457%2C592369%2C591481 Fixed in this beta] | ||
== Release Tracking & Schedule == | == Release Tracking & Schedule == | ||
| Line 28: | Line 25: | ||
| code freeze on mozilla-central | | code freeze on mozilla-central | ||
| beltzner | | beltzner | ||
| Sept | | Sept 13, 9:30pm PT | ||
| | | [http://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/rev/11e16ebb2d38 11e16ebb2d38] (off GECKO20b5_20100831_RELBRANCH) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| build1 available | | build1 available | ||
| lsblakk | | lsblakk | ||
| | | Sept 14, 5am PT | ||
| | | [ftp://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/firefox/nightly/4.0b6-candidates/build1/ build1 candidates] | ||
|- | |||
| build 2 freeze on mozilla-central | |||
| beltzner | |||
| Sept 14, 6:30am PT | |||
| [http://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/rev/633e895d5e84 633e895d5e84] (off GECKO20b5_20100831_RELBRANCH) | |||
|- | |||
| build2 available | |||
| catlee | |||
| Sept 14, ~1pm PT | |||
| [ftp://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/firefox/nightly/4.0b6-candidates/build2/ build2 candidates] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| QA signoff | | QA signoff | ||
| juanb | | juanb | ||
| | | Sept 14, late PT | ||
| | | signed-off | ||
|- | |- | ||
| relnotes published | | relnotes published | ||
| beltzner & pascalc | | beltzner & pascalc | ||
| | | Sept 14, 7:00am PT | ||
| | | [http://www.mozilla.com/en-US/firefox/4.0b6/releasenotes/ release notes] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| websites pushed | | websites pushed | ||
| beltzner & pascalc | | beltzner & pascalc | ||
| | | Sept 14, late PT | ||
| | | pushed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| release announced | | release announced | ||
| beltzner | | beltzner | ||
| | | Sept 14, late PT | ||
| | | released | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 19:24, 15 September 2010
Firefox 4.0 Beta 6 is the sixth of many planned beta milestones of Firefox 4.
Who
- Overall lead: beltzner
- Development lead: johnath, damons
- Build lead: catlee
- QA lead: juanb
Pages
Bug Queries
Release Tracking & Schedule
| step | owner | date | status |
| code freeze on mozilla-central | beltzner | Sept 13, 9:30pm PT | 11e16ebb2d38 (off GECKO20b5_20100831_RELBRANCH) |
| build1 available | lsblakk | Sept 14, 5am PT | build1 candidates |
| build 2 freeze on mozilla-central | beltzner | Sept 14, 6:30am PT | 633e895d5e84 (off GECKO20b5_20100831_RELBRANCH) |
| build2 available | catlee | Sept 14, ~1pm PT | build2 candidates |
| QA signoff | juanb | Sept 14, late PT | signed-off |
| relnotes published | beltzner & pascalc | Sept 14, 7:00am PT | release notes |
| websites pushed | beltzner & pascalc | Sept 14, late PT | pushed |
| release announced | beltzner | Sept 14, late PT | released |