Releases/Firefox 4b7/Test Plan:Feature Area Testing:Compartments: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
 
(9 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 33: Line 33:
| Mozmill
| Mozmill
| X (unable to run)
| X (unable to run)
|
| X (unable to run)
|
| X (unable to run)
|-
|-
| Selenium
| Selenium
| X (unable to install)
| X (unable to install)
|
| X (unable to  run)
|
| X (unable to run)
|-
| Web Console
|
|  
|  
|-
|-
| Other (google toolbar?)...
| Other (google toolbar?)...
Line 48: Line 53:


= Results Notes =
= Results Notes =
== WinXP ==
== First Tryserver Build ==
* Firebug:
* XP
** Steps: Open Firebug (F12), select the Script panel, use the mini options menu and pick Enable, refresh the page (Firebug disappears), press F12: Crash
** Firebug:
** Using first [http://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.org/firefox/tryserver-builds/jst@mozilla.com-4884ffb4bd84/tryserver-win32-debug/firefox-4.0b7pre.en-US.win32.zip
*** Steps: Open Firebug (F12), select the Script panel, use the mini options menu and pick Enable, refresh the page (Firebug disappears), press F12: [http://crash-stats.mozilla.com/report/index/7abef06e-04cc-44fd-827a-999252101005 '''Crash''']
tryserver build] and [http://getfirebug.com/releases/firebug/1.6X/firebug-1.6X.0b1.xpi Firebug 1.6b1]
*** On start-up: error messages like: Error: uncaught exception: [Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x80570009 (NS_ERROR_XPC_BAD_CONVERT_JS) [nsIXPCComponents_Utils.lookupMethod]"  nsresult: "0x80570009 (NS_ERROR_XPC_BAD_CONVERT_JS)"  location: "JS frame :: chrome://greasemonkey/content/utils.js :: GM_listen :: line 42"  data: no]
*** Using first [http://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.org/firefox/tryserver-builds/jst@mozilla.com-4884ffb4bd84/tryserver-win32-debug/firefox-4.0b7pre.en-US.win32.zip tryserver build] and [http://getfirebug.com/releases/firebug/1.6X/firebug-1.6X.0b1.xpi Firebug 1.6b1]


== Mac ==
* Mac


== Linux ==
* Linux
* After installing Firebug you can go to that menu, but it doesn't expand, so you can't use it.
** Firebug:
*** After installing Firebug you can go to that menu, but it doesn't expand, so you can't use it.


= Web Sites Spot Checks =
= Web Sites Spot Checks =

Latest revision as of 18:30, 14 October 2010

Fx 4b7 Test Plan

Compartments Testing (pre beta 7)

We'll track compartments (GC) testing here. Focus on functionality where there's interaction between chrome and content. Some of the add-ons of interest are: Firebug, Greasemonkey, AdBlock, Mozmill, Selenium.

Is AdBlock really blocking? I think there is a problem still (error in the console). [gal]

Testing Matrix (lastest build)

As of 10/05 @ 9:30am (might change often):

WinXP Mac OS Linux
Firebug 1.6xb1 X (crash, manually)
X (crash on startup, Firebug Team test suite)
OK (manual spot check) - retesting now X (Can't use it. No submenus.)
Greasemonkey OK (manual spot check) OK (manual spot check)
Adblock X (crasher, fixed this evening) X (crasher, fixed) X (crasher, fixed)
Mozmill X (unable to run) X (unable to run) X (unable to run)
Selenium X (unable to install) X (unable to run) X (unable to run)
Web Console
Other (google toolbar?)...

Results Notes

First Tryserver Build

  • XP
    • Firebug:
      • Steps: Open Firebug (F12), select the Script panel, use the mini options menu and pick Enable, refresh the page (Firebug disappears), press F12: Crash
      • On start-up: error messages like: Error: uncaught exception: [Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x80570009 (NS_ERROR_XPC_BAD_CONVERT_JS) [nsIXPCComponents_Utils.lookupMethod]" nsresult: "0x80570009 (NS_ERROR_XPC_BAD_CONVERT_JS)" location: "JS frame :: chrome://greasemonkey/content/utils.js :: GM_listen :: line 42" data: no]
      • Using first tryserver build and Firebug 1.6b1
  • Mac
  • Linux
    • Firebug:
      • After installing Firebug you can go to that menu, but it doesn't expand, so you can't use it.

Web Sites Spot Checks

In addition to spot checking the add-ons above, we'll check a few popular web sites looking for obvious, major problems.

  • Google: gmail, docs, picassa
  • Twitter
  • Yahoo!
  • Amazon
  • Facebook
  • ...

Reference