QA/mozilla-beta/fx6: Difference between revisions
Simona Badau (talk | contribs) |
|||
| (16 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<small>[[QA/mozilla-beta/fx6|« mozilla-beta:fx5]] | [[QA/mozilla-beta/fx6|mozilla-beta:fx6]] | [[QA/mozilla-beta/ | <small>[[QA/mozilla-beta/fx6|« mozilla-beta:fx5]] | [[QA/mozilla-beta/fx6|mozilla-beta:fx6]] | [[QA/mozilla-beta/fx6/Beta_2|mozilla-beta:fx6:Beta 2 »]] </small> | ||
= Mozilla Beta Test Plan = | = Mozilla Beta Test Plan = | ||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
* Feature sign-off | * Feature sign-off | ||
* [http://google.com/ Verifying unconfirmed bugs] - [http://bit.ly/m33EyY Bugzilla query] | * [http://google.com/ Verifying unconfirmed bugs] - [http://bit.ly/m33EyY Bugzilla query] | ||
* [http://bit.ly/irfY3Z Validating fixes] - [http://bit.ly/ | * [http://bit.ly/irfY3Z Validating fixes] - [http://bit.ly/py2wjd Bugzilla query] | ||
* Crash-stats | * Crash-stats | ||
* Automation strategy | * Automation strategy | ||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
* [[QA/mozilla-beta/fx6/Bug Verifications | Bug/Litmus Verifications]] | * [[QA/mozilla-beta/fx6/Bug Verifications | Bug/Litmus Verifications]] | ||
* [[QA/mozilla-beta/fx6/Feature Criteria | Feature Criteria]] | * [[QA/mozilla-beta/fx6/Feature Criteria | Feature Criteria]] | ||
* [https://wiki.mozilla.org/QA/mozilla-beta/fx6/Manual_Testing Manual Testing] | |||
* [[QA/mozilla-beta/fx6/Crash Stats and Feedback | Crash-stats/Feedback/Support]] | * [[QA/mozilla-beta/fx6/Crash Stats and Feedback | Crash-stats/Feedback/Support]] | ||
* [[QA/mozilla-beta/fx6/Test Day | Test Day]] | * [[QA/mozilla-beta/fx6/Test Day | Test Day]] | ||
| Line 43: | Line 44: | ||
| Branding | | Branding | ||
| juanb | | juanb | ||
| | | SIGNED-OFF | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Automated BFTs | | Automated BFTs | ||
| ashughes | | ashughes | ||
| | | SIGNED-OFF | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bug Fix Verifications | | Bug Fix Verifications | ||
| | | team | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Accessibility | | Accessibility | ||
| marco | | marco | ||
| | | SIGNED-OFF | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Updates | | Updates | ||
| ashughes | | ashughes | ||
| | | '''in-progress''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#EFEFEF;" colspan="3" | '''Feature Spotchecks''' | | style="background:#EFEFEF;" colspan="3" | '''Feature Spotchecks''' | ||
| Line 158: | Line 159: | ||
| Windows XP | | Windows XP | ||
| '''result''' | | '''result''' | ||
| [http://mozmill-release.brasstacks.mozilla.com/#/ | | [http://mozmill-release.brasstacks.mozilla.com/#/functional/report/91c2d0c17ff04e7bd83158c06cb7c9bb PASS] | ||
| [http://mozmill-release.brasstacks.mozilla.com/#/ | | [http://mozmill-release.brasstacks.mozilla.com/#/functional/report/91c2d0c17ff04e7bd83158c06cb82e0c PASS] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Windows Vista | | Windows Vista | ||
| '''result''' | | '''result''' | ||
| [http://mozmill-release.brasstacks.mozilla.com/#/ | | [http://mozmill-release.brasstacks.mozilla.com/#/functional/report/91c2d0c17ff04e7bd83158c06cb79552 PASS] | ||
| [http://mozmill-release.brasstacks.mozilla.com/#/ | | [http://mozmill-release.brasstacks.mozilla.com/#/functional/report/91c2d0c17ff04e7bd83158c06cb8142e PASS] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Windows 7 | | Windows 7 | ||
| '''result''' | | '''result''' | ||
| [http://mozmill-release.brasstacks.mozilla.com/#/ | | [http://mozmill-release.brasstacks.mozilla.com/#/functional/report/91c2d0c17ff04e7bd83158c06cb7b105 PASS] | ||
| [http://mozmill-release.brasstacks.mozilla.com/#/ | | [http://mozmill-release.brasstacks.mozilla.com/#/functional/report/91c2d0c17ff04e7bd83158c06cb83239 PASS] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mac OS X 10.6 | | Mac OS X 10.6 | ||
| '''result''' | | '''result''' | ||
| [http://mozmill-release.brasstacks.mozilla.com/#/ | | [http://mozmill-release.brasstacks.mozilla.com/#/functional/report/91c2d0c17ff04e7bd83158c06cb7f150 PASS] (failures to analyze) | ||
| [http://mozmill-release.brasstacks.mozilla.com/#/ | | [http://mozmill-release.brasstacks.mozilla.com/#/functional/report/91c2d0c17ff04e7bd83158c06cb86117 PASS] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ubuntu 10.10 | | Ubuntu 10.10 | ||
| '''result''' | | '''result''' | ||
| [http://mozmill-release.brasstacks.mozilla.com/#/ | | [http://mozmill-release.brasstacks.mozilla.com/#/functional/report/91c2d0c17ff04e7bd83158c06cb7c10e PASS] | ||
| [http://mozmill-release.brasstacks.mozilla.com/#/ | | [http://mozmill-release.brasstacks.mozilla.com/#/functional/report/91c2d0c17ff04e7bd83158c06cb84728 PASS] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ubuntu 10.10 64-bit | | Ubuntu 10.10 64-bit | ||
| '''result''' | | '''result''' | ||
| [http://mozmill-release.brasstacks.mozilla.com/#/ | | [http://mozmill-release.brasstacks.mozilla.com/#/functional/report/91c2d0c17ff04e7bd83158c06cb8a9c0 PASS] | ||
| [http://mozmill-release.brasstacks.mozilla.com/#/ | | [http://mozmill-release.brasstacks.mozilla.com/#/functional/report/91c2d0c17ff04e7bd83158c06cb901bc PASS] | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 198: | Line 199: | ||
| style="background:#EFEFEF; width:15%" | '''Result''' | | style="background:#EFEFEF; width:15%" | '''Result''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="4" | '''betatest''' | | colspan="4" | '''Betatest''': [http://mozmill-release.brasstacks.mozilla.com/#/update/detail?branch=6.0&channel=betatest&from=2011-07-08&to=2011-07-08&target=6.0 report] | ||
|- | |||
| Windows 2000 | |||
| ''Firefox 5.0b6 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US''<br>''Firefox 5.0b7 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US'' | |||
| '''PASS'''<br>'''PASS''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Windows XP | | Windows XP | ||
| '' | | ''Firefox 5.0b6 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US''<br>''Firefox 5.0b7 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US'' | ||
| ''' | | '''PASS'''<br>'''PASS''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Windows Vista | | Windows Vista | ||
| '' | | ''Firefox 5.0b6 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US''<br>''Firefox 5.0b7 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US'' | ||
| ''' | | '''PASS'''<br>'''PASS''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Windows 7 | | Windows 7 | ||
| '' | | ''Firefox 5.0b6 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US''<br>''Firefox 5.0b7 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US'' | ||
| ''' | | '''PASS'''<br>'''PASS''' | ||
|- | |||
| Mac OS X 10.6 | |||
| ''Firefox 5.0b6 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US''<br>''Firefox 5.0b7 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US'' | |||
| '''PASS'''<br>'''PASS''' | |||
|- | |||
| Mac OS X 10.7 | |||
| ''Firefox 5.0b6 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US''<br>''Firefox 5.0b7 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US'' | |||
| '''PASS'''<br>'''PASS''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Ubuntu 11.04 | ||
| '' | | ''Firefox 5.0b6 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US''<br>''Firefox 5.0b7 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US'' | ||
| ''' | | '''PASS'''<br>'''PASS''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ubuntu | | Ubuntu 11.04 64-bit | ||
| '' | | ''Firefox 5.0b6 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US''<br>''Firefox 5.0b7 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US'' | ||
| ''' | | '''PASS'''<br>'''PASS''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="4" | '''Beta''': [http://mozmill-release.brasstacks.mozilla.com/#/update/detail?branch=6.0&channel=beta&from=2011-07-01&to=2011-07-08&target=6.0 report] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Windows 2000 | ||
| ''Firefox 5.0b6 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US''<br>''Firefox 5.0b7 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US'' | |||
| '''PASS'''<br>'''PASS''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Windows XP | | Windows XP | ||
| '' | | ''Firefox 5.0b6 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US''<br>''Firefox 5.0b7 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US'' | ||
| ''' | | '''PASS'''<br>'''PASS''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Windows Vista | | Windows Vista | ||
| '' | | ''Firefox 5.0b6 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US''<br>''Firefox 5.0b7 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US'' | ||
| ''' | | '''PASS'''<br>'''PASS''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Windows 7 | | Windows 7 | ||
| '' | | ''Firefox 5.0b6 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US''<br>''Firefox 5.0b7 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US'' | ||
| ''' | | '''PASS'''<br>'''PASS''' | ||
|- | |||
| Mac OS X 10.6 | |||
| ''Firefox 5.0b6 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US''<br>''Firefox 5.0b7 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US'' | |||
| '''PASS'''<br>'''PASS''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Mac | | Mac OS X 10.7 | ||
| '' | | ''Firefox 5.0b6 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US''<br>''Firefox 5.0b7 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US'' | ||
| ''' | | '''PASS'''<br>'''PASS''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ubuntu | | Ubuntu 11.04 | ||
| '' | | ''Firefox 5.0b6 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US''<br>''Firefox 5.0b7 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US'' | ||
| ''' | | '''PASS'''<br>'''PASS''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ubuntu | | Ubuntu 11.04 64-bit | ||
| '' | | ''Firefox 5.0b6 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US''<br>''Firefox 5.0b7 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US'' | ||
| ''' | | '''PASS'''<br>'''PASS''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 255: | Line 272: | ||
; Issues Found: | ; Issues Found: | ||
* | * Crash: 5.0b7 -> 6.0b1 Mac OS X 10.7 on beta channel ([https://crash-stats.mozilla.com/report/index/bp-d093b000-ea9a-489a-be86-672652110708 report]) | ||
** Crash not reproducible, reported by juanb | |||
=== Features === | === Features === | ||
| Line 264: | Line 282: | ||
* Testing Performed: [http://bit.ly/ittE8V Exploratory spreadsheet] | * Testing Performed: [http://bit.ly/ittE8V Exploratory spreadsheet] | ||
* Explored around existing tests: [http://bit.ly/l7kXAn spreadsheet_1] [http://bit.ly/mjsJC2 spreadsheet_2] | * Explored around existing tests: [http://bit.ly/l7kXAn spreadsheet_1] [http://bit.ly/mjsJC2 spreadsheet_2] | ||
* '''Outstanding Issues:''' | * '''Outstanding Issues:''' | ||
** {{bug|669638}} - web console freezes when using firebug | |||
; Web Console Autocompletion Popup(Vlad, Andrei) | ; Web Console Autocompletion Popup(Vlad, Andrei) | ||
| Line 289: | Line 308: | ||
* Platforms Tested: MacOS X 10.6, MacOS X 10.7, Windows Vista x86, Ubuntu 11.04 x86, Win XP x86 | * Platforms Tested: MacOS X 10.6, MacOS X 10.7, Windows Vista x86, Ubuntu 11.04 x86, Win XP x86 | ||
* Testing Performed: [http://bit.ly/llI8Fg Exploratory spreadsheet] | * Testing Performed: [http://bit.ly/llI8Fg Exploratory spreadsheet] | ||
* '''Outstanding Issues:''' | * '''Outstanding Issues:''' No new issues were found | ||
; AOM Plugin Check | ; AOM Plugin Check | ||
Latest revision as of 08:55, 19 July 2011
« mozilla-beta:fx5 | mozilla-beta:fx6 | mozilla-beta:fx6:Beta 2 »
Mozilla Beta Test Plan
- Current Milestone: Firefox 6
- Next Merge: July 5, 2011
- QA Contact: Juan Becerra
- IRC: irc://irc.mozilla.org#qa :juanb
- Builds: 6.0b1 | changeset (not yet defined) | pushlog
- Litmus: Test Run
Description
This is the general mozilla-beta test plan approach. We'll list the testing tasks for this branch as well as their status in relation to the current "version" features are targeted for, and we'll keep an archive of the testing cycles for mozilla-beta.
- Feature sign-off
- Verifying unconfirmed bugs - Bugzilla query
- Validating fixes - Bugzilla query
- Crash-stats
- Automation strategy
- Community strategy
Current Cycle
The current cycle for mozilla-beta is focused on features and fixes that will go out with Firefox 6 beta 1.
Test Results
Test results:
- Automated Test Runs
- Bug/Litmus Verifications
- Feature Criteria
- Manual Testing
- Crash-stats/Feedback/Support
- Test Day
- Beta Merge
Bugs found:
- Track using [fx6] in the whiteboard
Merge Sign-off
| Task | Owner | Status |
| Branding | juanb | SIGNED-OFF |
| Automated BFTs | ashughes | SIGNED-OFF |
| Bug Fix Verifications | team | |
| Accessibility | marco | SIGNED-OFF |
| Updates | ashughes | in-progress |
| Feature Spotchecks | ||
| Scratchpad | Alex Lakatos | SIGN-OFF |
| MatchMedia | ashughes | |
| Web Console | Vlad Maniac | SIGN-OFF |
| Web Console Autocomplete Popup | Vlad Maniac | SIGN-OFF |
| Web Developer Menu | Simona Badau | SIGN-OFF |
| About:memory | Vlad Ghetiu | SIGN-OFF |
| AOM Plugin Check | tester | |
| Site-based Data Management | George Carstoiu | SIGN-OFF |
| Tab move/detach Animation | Andrei Domuta | Not landed yet |
Milestone: Firefox 6.0b1
Builds: 6.0b1
Known Issues: The following issues are already known and should not be reported again
- AMO version check:
- installed add-ons which are incompatible will be disabled
- if checkCompatibility is disabled, you may see some add-on related instability
- About:permission
- the following issues are still present: bug 660217, bug 661780. No new issues found.
Branding
Check installer, folder, icons, about:, about dialog, and home page for Beta branding
| Platform | Result | Tester |
| Windows XP | PASS | AndreiD |
| Windows Vista | PASS | Simona |
| Windows 7 | PASS | AndreiD |
| Mac OS X 10.6 | PASS | Vlad G |
| Ubuntu 10.10 | PASS | George |
| Ubuntu 10.10 64-bit | PASS | George |
- Issues Found
- Mac OS X: Minefield branding is still present in the profile directory and also in Firefox/contents/Mac Os/extensions/"directory"/install.rdf (Vlad G)
Automation
Run automated BFTs and link reports from dashboard
| Platform | Result | General Tests | Restart Tests |
| Windows XP | result | PASS | PASS |
| Windows Vista | result | PASS | PASS |
| Windows 7 | result | PASS | PASS |
| Mac OS X 10.6 | result | PASS (failures to analyze) | PASS |
| Ubuntu 10.10 | result | PASS | PASS |
| Ubuntu 10.10 64-bit | result | PASS | PASS |
- Issues Found
- n/a
Updates
Check a previous beta build (5.0bX) gets updated to Firefox 6.0b1
| Platform | Build IDs | Result | |
| Betatest: report | |||
| Windows 2000 | Firefox 5.0b6 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US Firefox 5.0b7 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US |
PASS PASS | |
| Windows XP | Firefox 5.0b6 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US Firefox 5.0b7 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US |
PASS PASS | |
| Windows Vista | Firefox 5.0b6 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US Firefox 5.0b7 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US |
PASS PASS | |
| Windows 7 | Firefox 5.0b6 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US Firefox 5.0b7 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US |
PASS PASS | |
| Mac OS X 10.6 | Firefox 5.0b6 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US Firefox 5.0b7 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US |
PASS PASS | |
| Mac OS X 10.7 | Firefox 5.0b6 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US Firefox 5.0b7 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US |
PASS PASS | |
| Ubuntu 11.04 | Firefox 5.0b6 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US Firefox 5.0b7 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US |
PASS PASS | |
| Ubuntu 11.04 64-bit | Firefox 5.0b6 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US Firefox 5.0b7 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US |
PASS PASS | |
| Beta: report | |||
| Windows 2000 | Firefox 5.0b6 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US Firefox 5.0b7 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US |
PASS PASS | |
| Windows XP | Firefox 5.0b6 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US Firefox 5.0b7 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US |
PASS PASS | |
| Windows Vista | Firefox 5.0b6 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US Firefox 5.0b7 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US |
PASS PASS | |
| Windows 7 | Firefox 5.0b6 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US Firefox 5.0b7 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US |
PASS PASS | |
| Mac OS X 10.6 | Firefox 5.0b6 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US Firefox 5.0b7 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US |
PASS PASS | |
| Mac OS X 10.7 | Firefox 5.0b6 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US Firefox 5.0b7 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US |
PASS PASS | |
| Ubuntu 11.04 | Firefox 5.0b6 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US Firefox 5.0b7 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US |
PASS PASS | |
| Ubuntu 11.04 64-bit | Firefox 5.0b6 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US Firefox 5.0b7 en-US -> Firefox 6.0b1 en-US |
PASS PASS | |
- Known Issues
- n/a
- Issues Found
- Crash: 5.0b7 -> 6.0b1 Mac OS X 10.7 on beta channel (report)
- Crash not reproducible, reported by juanb
Features
Identify the feature, description the testing you performed, the platforms you tested on, and any bugs filed
- Web Console (Vlad, George)
- Platforms Tested: Ubuntu 11.04, 10.04 x86, Windows 7 x86
- Testing Performed: Exploratory spreadsheet
- Explored around existing tests: spreadsheet_1 spreadsheet_2
- Outstanding Issues:
- bug 669638 - web console freezes when using firebug
- Web Console Autocompletion Popup(Vlad, Andrei)
- Platforms Tested: Ubuntu 10.04 x86, Mac OS 10.6, Windows 7 x86, Windows XP x86
- Testing Performed: Exploratory spreadsheet
- Outstanding Issues: No new issues were found
- Site based Data management (George)
- Platforms Tested: Ubuntu 11.04 x86, Win XP, Mac OS X 10.6, Win 7 x86
- Testing Performed: Exploratory spreadsheet
- Outstanding Issues: No new issues were found
- About Memory (VladG)
- Platforms Tested: Win 7 x86, MacOS X, Win XP x86, Ubuntu 11.04 x86
- Testing Performed: Exploratory spreadsheet
- Outstanding Issues: None
- Web Developer Menu (Simona)
- Platforms Tested: Win 7 x86, MacOS X, Win XP x86, Ubuntu 10.04 x86
- Testing Performed: Exploratory spreadsheet
- Outstanding Issues: No new issues were found
- Scratchpad (Alex)
- Platforms Tested: MacOS X 10.6, MacOS X 10.7, Windows Vista x86, Ubuntu 11.04 x86, Win XP x86
- Testing Performed: Exploratory spreadsheet
- Outstanding Issues: No new issues were found
- AOM Plugin Check
- Platforms Tested: ...
- Testing Performed: ...
- Outstanding Issues: ...
Bug Fixes
Verify the bug fixes which landed for this merge.
Bugzilla Query: link