Platform/Platform-specific build defines: Difference between revisions
< Platform
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Add a see-also link to channel-specific build defines page) |
(Add XP_UNIX) |
||
| Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
|false||false||false | |false||false||false | ||
|false||false | |false||false | ||
|true | |||
|- | |||
!XP_UNIX | |||
|false||false | |||
|true||true | |||
|true||true||true | |||
|true||true | |||
|true | |true | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 17:55, 3 June 2015
In the Gecko code we have a bunch of preprocessor conditions that help us conditionally compile code for specific platforms. These can get confusing so here is a handy-dandy table to help you keep them straight.
| OS | Windows | OS X | Linux-gtk | Android | iOS | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Product | Desktop | B2G | Desktop | B2G | Desktop | B2G | Mulet | Fennec | B2G | iOS |
| XP_WIN | true | true | false | false | false | false | false | false | false | false |
| XP_DARWIN | false | false | true | true | false | false | false | false | false | true |
| XP_MACOSX | false | false | true | true | false | false | false | false | false | false |
| XP_IOS | false | false | false | false | false | false | false | false | false | true |
| XP_UNIX | false | false | true | true | true | true | true | true | true | true |
| XP_LINUX | false | false | false | false | true | true | true | true | true | false |
| ANDROID | false | false | false | false | false | false | false | true | true | false |
| MOZ_B2G | false | true | false | true | false | true | true | false | true | false |
| MOZ_WIDGET_GTK | false | false | false | false | true | true | true | false | false | false |
| MOZ_WIDGET_ANDROID | false | false | false | false | false | false | false | true | false | false |
| MOZ_WIDGET_GONK | false | false | false | false | false | false | false | false | true | false |
| MOZ_WIDGET_UIKIT | false | false | false | false | false | false | false | false | false | true |
You may also be interested in Platform/Channel-specific_build_defines