Firefox OS/Releases/2.5: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Joshwalker (talk | contribs) |
Joshwalker (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
== Feature List == | == Feature List == | ||
{ | * Google Spreadsheet: [https://goo.gl/jDqZWl Link] | ||
| | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! style="text-align: center;" | Backlog item | |||
! style="text-align: center;" | User story | |||
! style="text-align: center;" | Priority (H/M/L) | |||
! style="text-align: center;" | Assigned Developer | |||
! style="text-align: center;" | UX Expert | |||
! style="text-align: center;" | Dev progress % | |||
! style="text-align: center;" | Acceptance Criteria | |||
! style="text-align: center;" | Effort Estiation(UX) | |||
! style="text-align: center;" | Effort Estiation(Implementation) | |||
! style="text-align: center;" | Effort Estiation(QA) | |||
! style="text-align: center;" | Notes | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | replaceable homescreen | |||
| As a user I want to be able to go into settings and be able to choose between different homescreen options | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | H | |||
| Chris Lord / gmarty | |||
| Tif | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | ? | |||
| the installation is seamlessdevice does not need to be restarted after an instal | |||
| Need UX (1per/2wk) | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | 2PWs | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| As a user I want to be able to download and store new homescreens on the device | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | H | |||
| Chris Lord / gmarty | |||
| Tif | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | ? | |||
| From marketplaceFrom remote web sites | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | 1PW | |||
| | |||
| platform dependency - ted/chris | |||
|- | |||
| spark (3 apps) | |||
| As a developer I want access to developer tools that enable me to hack on device. | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | H | |||
| Doug Sherk | |||
| Jacqueline | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | 90% | |||
| studiocustomiserwebmaker | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | add-ons | |||
| As a user I want access to add-ons from a marketplace/hackerplace without going into developer mode. | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | H | |||
| Michael Henretty | |||
| Tif | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | 0% | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | 1PW (easy) | |||
| | |||
| requires security question and UXpossible dependency on marketplace | |||
|- | |||
| As a user I want to be able to install add-ons that are available for that app. | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | H | |||
| Michael Henretty | |||
| Tif | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | 0% | |||
| find add-ons on marketplacefind installed addonsdelete add-ons | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | ? | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| updates | |||
| As Mozilla we want to be able to offer updates directly to our contributors | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | M | |||
| Dave Hylands / Doug Sherk / Wander Costa / Gabriele Svelto | |||
| Katie? | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | ? | |||
| host upgrade pathsprovide rollback solutionprovide information on release specsdogfooding devices | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | | |||
| | |||
| can't estimate without knowing security model detailsneed QA (Pallavi)Currently exists on foxfooding devices - need % done from Dave/DougGabriele Svelto will support with code reviews and analysis | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | browser privacy | |||
| As a user I want the ability not to be visiting sites that track my movement | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | H | |||
| Steve Workman's Team | |||
| Francis | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | ? | |||
| blacklist same as desktop | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | | |||
| | |||
| Mainly UX work needed | |||
|- | |||
| As a user I want to be able to use private browsing on my device | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | H | |||
| Reza Akhavan | |||
| Francis | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | ? | |||
| support the original ux spec | |||
| Need to follow up with Francis | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| device startup time | |||
| As a user, I want to have better device startup time than on similar market fit devices | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | H | |||
| Gregor Wagner/TingYu Chou | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | ? | |||
| 35 seconds for startup - flamepower press to lock screenApp startup time data to be collected over the air | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | | |||
| | |||
| large epic - will need to be broken down in investigation | |||
|- | |||
| app startup time | |||
| As a user, I want to have better app startup time than on previous firefox OS devices | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | H | |||
| Gregor Wagner / App Owners / Hire 2 devs for global performance initiative | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | ? | |||
| app icon press to able to use the appApp startup data to be collected over the air | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| developer metrics | |||
| As Mozilla, I want to be able to collect developer metrics on the apps I have provided to our user, so that I can debug issues. | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | H | |||
| Tamara Hills / Russ | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | 50% | |||
| data to be collected over the air | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | | |||
| | |||
| Does this include granular metrics per app? Need to define the exact metrics target; Dependency on Telemetry Server team | |||
|- | |||
| pin the web | |||
| As a user I want to be able to seach the web and pin any website to my homescreen. | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | H | |||
| Ben Francis / Michael / Alberto / Gmarty / Clord / Sfoster / Tedders | |||
| Jacqueline and Francis | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | 20% | |||
| no installationall must be deleteable | |||
| Need User testing to evaluate (Jacqueline / Francis) | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" | Late customisation | |||
| As a operator I want to be able to offer useful apps to my customers on first startup without the need for any user consent. | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | H | |||
| Sam Foster / Dale Harvey | |||
| Tif | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | 0% | |||
| _ user must be able to delete these apps_ apps are hosted on mozilla marketplace - hidden_ apps on marketplace are hidden and filtered by MNC/MSS_ app are downloaded to the device based on MNC/MCC | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | 2PWs | |||
| | |||
| Dependency on marketplace | |||
|- | |||
| As an operator I want to offer useful local language to my customer on first run | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | H | |||
| Sam Foster | |||
| Tif | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | 0% | |||
| _only local languages for the country that are relevant to the user_ | |||
| Need UX spec (FTU) | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | | |||
| | |||
| Dependency on marketplace | |||
|- | |||
| As a user I want to be informed if there are updates to the specific apps | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | H | |||
| Marketplace resource | |||
| Tif | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | 95% | |||
| I want a notificationI want to be offered a chance to choose if I want to receive such update notificationsI want to see notifications only for apps that I have not deleted | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | | |||
| | |||
| Need to verify that this works - Bertrand to send resource to assign | |||
|- | |||
| AB/testing | |||
| As a developer I want to be able to execute A/B testing on a limited number of users devices. | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | H | |||
| Francisco Jesus Jordano | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | ? | |||
| must be able to track useage using telemetrymust be able to provide changed interfaces to the user seamlessly | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | | |||
| | |||
| Original plan was to have this by sept but progress hasn't been great. Need to follow up with Paul/Jonas | |||
|- | |||
| bugzilla lite | |||
| As a user i want to be able to raise bugs directly from the device to inform Mozilla of any of my requirements | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | L | |||
| Dale Harvey | |||
| Jacqueline | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | 95% | |||
| should be easy to attach logsshould be easy to attach screenshotsshould receive feedback on the ID of the bug i have raised | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | | |||
| | |||
| requires some polish and bug fixing but exists currently in Spark | |||
|- | |||
| buddy up | |||
| As a user I want to be able to get help and provide help to others in the community relating to firefox OS | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | M | |||
| Karen Ward / Wilfred | |||
| Jacqueline | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | 95% | |||
| - should match up to the application available on marketplace | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | | |||
| | |||
| Will look into the build team to preload app | |||
|- | |||
| NGA | |||
| As mozilla we want to be able to port first 4 apps over to the new architecture | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | H | |||
| Julien & team (messages) / Borja & team (contacts) / Jim, Hub, Justin)/Threads.js & WC (Wilson) | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | 20% | |||
| should support the NGA work on Contacts (TEF), sms, music, fm radio (Phoxygen) | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | | |||
| | |||
| Dependent on service workers and new security model | |||
|- | |||
| Low storage | |||
| As a user, I want to be able to still use phone and SMS when no storage in device. | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | H | |||
| talk to dylan | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | ? | |||
| Bug 1168026 -,[System] Phone should still able to dial out when no application storageBug 1167167 - (LowStorage) [meta][Device Storage]Phone lost most functions when "/data" is fullBug 1167147 - [Flame] System notification page displays "No SIM inserted" when application storage is less than 5 MB.Bug 1167158 - System cannot recognize SIM card right after more application storage is releasedBug 1168026 - [System] Phone should still able to dial out when no application storage | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Contact == | == Contact == | ||
Revision as of 03:42, 29 June 2015
Milestone
| Release Version | Feature Landing Readiness(FLR) | Feature Landing(FL) | Feature Complete (FC) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 (Gecko 43) | 2015-08-10 |
2015-09-21 Gecko 43 moves to mozilla-aurora Gaia v2.5 created |
2015-11-02 Gecko 43 moves to mozilla-beta and mozilla-b2g43_v2_5 created Gaia v2.5 |
Feature List
- Google Spreadsheet: Link
| Backlog item | User story | Priority (H/M/L) | Assigned Developer | UX Expert | Dev progress % | Acceptance Criteria | Effort Estiation(UX) | Effort Estiation(Implementation) | Effort Estiation(QA) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| replaceable homescreen | As a user I want to be able to go into settings and be able to choose between different homescreen options | H | Chris Lord / gmarty | Tif | ? | the installation is seamlessdevice does not need to be restarted after an instal | Need UX (1per/2wk) | 2PWs | ||
| As a user I want to be able to download and store new homescreens on the device | H | Chris Lord / gmarty | Tif | ? | From marketplaceFrom remote web sites | 1PW | platform dependency - ted/chris | |||
| spark (3 apps) | As a developer I want access to developer tools that enable me to hack on device. | H | Doug Sherk | Jacqueline | 90% | studiocustomiserwebmaker | ||||
| add-ons | As a user I want access to add-ons from a marketplace/hackerplace without going into developer mode. | H | Michael Henretty | Tif | 0% | 1PW (easy) | requires security question and UXpossible dependency on marketplace | |||
| As a user I want to be able to install add-ons that are available for that app. | H | Michael Henretty | Tif | 0% | find add-ons on marketplacefind installed addonsdelete add-ons | ? | ||||
| updates | As Mozilla we want to be able to offer updates directly to our contributors | M | Dave Hylands / Doug Sherk / Wander Costa / Gabriele Svelto | Katie? | ? | host upgrade pathsprovide rollback solutionprovide information on release specsdogfooding devices | can't estimate without knowing security model detailsneed QA (Pallavi)Currently exists on foxfooding devices - need % done from Dave/DougGabriele Svelto will support with code reviews and analysis | |||
| browser privacy | As a user I want the ability not to be visiting sites that track my movement | H | Steve Workman's Team | Francis | ? | blacklist same as desktop | Mainly UX work needed | |||
| As a user I want to be able to use private browsing on my device | H | Reza Akhavan | Francis | ? | support the original ux spec | Need to follow up with Francis | ||||
| device startup time | As a user, I want to have better device startup time than on similar market fit devices | H | Gregor Wagner/TingYu Chou | ? | 35 seconds for startup - flamepower press to lock screenApp startup time data to be collected over the air | large epic - will need to be broken down in investigation | ||||
| app startup time | As a user, I want to have better app startup time than on previous firefox OS devices | H | Gregor Wagner / App Owners / Hire 2 devs for global performance initiative | ? | app icon press to able to use the appApp startup data to be collected over the air | |||||
| developer metrics | As Mozilla, I want to be able to collect developer metrics on the apps I have provided to our user, so that I can debug issues. | H | Tamara Hills / Russ | 50% | data to be collected over the air | Does this include granular metrics per app? Need to define the exact metrics target; Dependency on Telemetry Server team | ||||
| pin the web | As a user I want to be able to seach the web and pin any website to my homescreen. | H | Ben Francis / Michael / Alberto / Gmarty / Clord / Sfoster / Tedders | Jacqueline and Francis | 20% | no installationall must be deleteable | Need User testing to evaluate (Jacqueline / Francis) | |||
| Late customisation | As a operator I want to be able to offer useful apps to my customers on first startup without the need for any user consent. | H | Sam Foster / Dale Harvey | Tif | 0% | _ user must be able to delete these apps_ apps are hosted on mozilla marketplace - hidden_ apps on marketplace are hidden and filtered by MNC/MSS_ app are downloaded to the device based on MNC/MCC | 2PWs | Dependency on marketplace | ||
| As an operator I want to offer useful local language to my customer on first run | H | Sam Foster | Tif | 0% | _only local languages for the country that are relevant to the user_ | Need UX spec (FTU) | Dependency on marketplace | |||
| As a user I want to be informed if there are updates to the specific apps | H | Marketplace resource | Tif | 95% | I want a notificationI want to be offered a chance to choose if I want to receive such update notificationsI want to see notifications only for apps that I have not deleted | Need to verify that this works - Bertrand to send resource to assign | ||||
| AB/testing | As a developer I want to be able to execute A/B testing on a limited number of users devices. | H | Francisco Jesus Jordano | ? | must be able to track useage using telemetrymust be able to provide changed interfaces to the user seamlessly | Original plan was to have this by sept but progress hasn't been great. Need to follow up with Paul/Jonas | ||||
| bugzilla lite | As a user i want to be able to raise bugs directly from the device to inform Mozilla of any of my requirements | L | Dale Harvey | Jacqueline | 95% | should be easy to attach logsshould be easy to attach screenshotsshould receive feedback on the ID of the bug i have raised | requires some polish and bug fixing but exists currently in Spark | |||
| buddy up | As a user I want to be able to get help and provide help to others in the community relating to firefox OS | M | Karen Ward / Wilfred | Jacqueline | 95% | - should match up to the application available on marketplace | Will look into the build team to preload app | |||
| NGA | As mozilla we want to be able to port first 4 apps over to the new architecture | H | Julien & team (messages) / Borja & team (contacts) / Jim, Hub, Justin)/Threads.js & WC (Wilson) | 20% | should support the NGA work on Contacts (TEF), sms, music, fm radio (Phoxygen) | Dependent on service workers and new security model | ||||
| Low storage | As a user, I want to be able to still use phone and SMS when no storage in device. | H | talk to dylan | ? | Bug 1168026 -,[System] Phone should still able to dial out when no application storageBug 1167167 - (LowStorage) [meta][Device Storage]Phone lost most functions when "/data" is fullBug 1167147 - [Flame] System notification page displays "No SIM inserted" when application storage is less than 5 MB.Bug 1167158 - System cannot recognize SIM card right after more application storage is releasedBug 1168026 - [System] Phone should still able to dial out when no application storage |
Contact
Engineering Project Manager: Candice Serran
Product Manager: Wilfred Mathanaraj
Release Manager: Josh Cheng