ThirdPartyCode: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(column-sorting breaks horribly with rowspan cells, so make these separate; lame, but I assume column sorting was a desired feature ;))
No edit summary
Line 72: Line 72:
| [http://freetype.sourceforge.net/FTL.TXT FreeType License]/GPL
| [http://freetype.sourceforge.net/FTL.TXT FreeType License]/GPL
| [http://freetype.sourceforge.net/index2.html Website], [https://savannah.nongnu.org/bugs/?group=freetype Bugs]
| [http://freetype.sourceforge.net/index2.html Website], [https://savannah.nongnu.org/bugs/?group=freetype Bugs]
| Gecko XXXInAllCases?
| Gecko (Windows Mobile and Android only)
|-
|-
| Growl
| Growl
Line 132: Line 132:
| [http://mxr.mozilla.org/mozilla1.9.2/source/media/libfishsound/COPYING 3-clause BSD]
| [http://mxr.mozilla.org/mozilla1.9.2/source/media/libfishsound/COPYING 3-clause BSD]
| [http://www.annodex.net/ Website]
| [http://www.annodex.net/ Website]
| Gecko (up to 3.6)
| Gecko (up to 1.9.2)
|-
|-
| libffi
| libffi
Line 156: Line 156:
| [http://www.xiph.org/licenses/bsd/ 3-clause BSD]
| [http://www.xiph.org/licenses/bsd/ 3-clause BSD]
| [http://www.xiph.org/ Website], [https://trac.xiph.org/report Bugs]
| [http://www.xiph.org/ Website], [https://trac.xiph.org/report Bugs]
| Gecko (up to 3.6)
| Gecko (up to 1.9.2)
|-
|-
| libpixman
| libpixman
Line 197: Line 197:
| /xpcom/glue/nsQuickSort.cpp
| /xpcom/glue/nsQuickSort.cpp
| [http://mxr.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/source/xpcom/glue/nsQuickSort.cpp 3-clause BSD]
| [http://mxr.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/source/xpcom/glue/nsQuickSort.cpp 3-clause BSD]
|
| Gecko
|-
| osx_wifi.h
| /netwerk/wifi/src/osx_wifi.h 
| [http://mxr.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/source/netwerk/wifi/src/osx_wifi.h 3-clause BSD]
|  
|  
| Gecko
| Gecko

Revision as of 08:17, 27 May 2010

Third Party Code
Name Source License Links Users
Blueprint CSS Framework /build/pgo/blueprint MIT/GPL Test suite
Breakpad /toolkit/crashreporter/google-breakpad 3-clause BSD Website, Bugs Firefox, Thunderbird, SeaMonkey
Breakpad /camino/google-breakpad 3-clause BSD Website, Bugs Camino
bsdiff /other-licenses/bsdiff BSD Protection License Website XXXUpdate Generation tool?
bspatch /toolkit/mozapps/update/updater/bspatch.* 2-clause BSD Website Gecko
Cairo /gfx/cairo LGPL/MPL Website, Bugs Gecko
Chromium IPC /ipc/chromium 3-clause BSD Website, Bugs Gecko
config file reader /config/configobj.py 3-clause BSD Build system
dtoa /js/src/dtoa.c MIT Contact Gecko
Expat /parser/expat MIT Website, Bugs Gecko
Freetype2 /modules/freetype2 FreeType License/GPL Website, Bugs Gecko (Windows Mobile and Android only)
Growl /toolkit/components/alerts/src/mac/growl 3-clause BSD Website, Bugs Firefox, Thunderbird
Growl /camino/growl 3-clause BSD Website, Bugs Camino
gssapi.h /extensions/auth/gssapi.h MIT Gecko
HTML tests /layout/html/tests XXXAreTheseThirdParty? Test suite
jemalloc /memory/jemalloc 2-clause BSD Website Gecko
JPNIC DNS /netwerk/dns/src (partially) 3-clause BSD (with clauses renumbered) Gecko
lib7z /modules/lib7z Public Domain Website, Gecko
libbzip2 /modules/libbz2 libbzip2 license Website Gecko
libevent /ipc/chromium/src/third_party/libevent 3-clause BSD Website, Bugs Gecko
libfishsound /media/libfishsound 3-clause BSD Website Gecko (up to 1.9.2)
libffi /js/src/ctypes/libffi MIT Website, Contact Spidermonkey
libjpeg /jpeg libjpeg license Website Gecko
libogg/libtheora/libvorbis /media/libogg, /media/libtheora, /media/libvorbis 3-clause BSD Website, Bugs Gecko
liboggplay/liboggz /media/liboggplay, /media/liboggz 3-clause BSD Website, Bugs Gecko (up to 1.9.2)
libpixman /gfx/cairo/libpixman MIT Website Gecko
libpng /modules/libimg/png libpng license Website, Bugs Gecko
MAAttachedWindow /camino/src/extensions/MAAttachedWindow.h camino/src/extensions/MAAttachedWindow.mm 3-clause BSD Website Camino
MochiKit /testing/mochitest/MochiKit MIT/AFL 2.1 Website, Bugs Test suite
Mochitests XXXAreThese3rdParty? /dom/tests/mochitest From the W3C Test suite
NSIS Installer /other-licenses/nsis zlib/libpng license Website, Bugs Firefox, Thunderbird, SeaMonkey
nsQuickSort /xpcom/glue/nsQuickSort.cpp 3-clause BSD Gecko
osx_wifi.h /netwerk/wifi/src/osx_wifi.h 3-clause BSD Gecko
pymake /build/pymake MIT Build system
QCMS /gfx/qcms MIT Website Gecko
Sparkle /camino/sparkle MIT Website, Bugs Camino
SQLite /db/sqlite3, /security/nss/lib/sqlite Public Domain Website, Bugs Gecko, NSS
Thebes /gfx/thebes/src/gfxPlatformFontList.cpp and gfxMacPlatformFontList.mm tri-license XXXIsThisThirdParty? (no, this is omzilla code) Gecko
v8 /js/src/v8 XXXAMuddle - mix of licences XXXWhat is this code, and what is it doing here? Gecko
wlanapi.h (from Google Gears) /netwerk/wifi/src/wlanapi.h 3-clause BSD Website, Bugs Gecko
ycbcr (from Chromium) /gfx/ycbcr 3-clause BSD Website, Bugs Gecko
zlib /modules/zlib, /security/nss/lib/zlib zlib license Website, Contact Gecko, NSS