Calendar:QA TODO: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(todo: test cases are not assigned)
No edit summary
Line 10: Line 10:
|-
|-
|  
|  
URGENT:[https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?query_format=advanced&short_desc_type=allwordssubstr&short_desc=&product=Calendar&long_desc_type=substring&long_desc=&bug_file_loc_type=allwordssubstr&bug_file_loc=&status_whiteboard_type=allwordssubstr&status_whiteboard=&keywords_type=allwords&keywords=&bug_status=RESOLVED&resolution=FIXED&emailassigned_to1=1&emailtype1=exact&email1=&emailassigned_to2=1&emailreporter2=1&emailqa_contact2=1&emailtype2=exact&email2=&bugidtype=include&bug_id=&votes=&chfieldfrom=1w&chfieldto=Now&chfield=resolution&chfieldvalue=FIXED&cmdtype=doit&order=Last+Changed&field0-0-0=noop&type0-0-0=noop&value0-0-0=  Need QA to verify these fixes]
*URGENT:[https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?query_format=advanced&short_desc_type=allwordssubstr&short_desc=&product=Calendar&long_desc_type=substring&long_desc=&bug_file_loc_type=allwordssubstr&bug_file_loc=&status_whiteboard_type=allwordssubstr&status_whiteboard=&keywords_type=allwords&keywords=&bug_status=RESOLVED&resolution=FIXED&emailassigned_to1=1&emailtype1=exact&email1=&emailassigned_to2=1&emailreporter2=1&emailqa_contact2=1&emailtype2=exact&email2=&bugidtype=include&bug_id=&votes=&chfieldfrom=1w&chfieldto=Now&chfield=resolution&chfieldvalue=FIXED&cmdtype=doit&order=Last+Changed&field0-0-0=noop&type0-0-0=noop&value0-0-0=  Need QA to verify these fixes]
*Bugs that were marked as [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?query_format=advanced&short_desc_type=allwordssubstr&short_desc=&product=Calendar&long_desc_type=allwordssubstr&long_desc=&bug_file_loc_type=allwordssubstr&bug_file_loc=&status_whiteboard_type=allwordssubstr&status_whiteboard=&keywords_type=allwords&keywords=&bug_status=RESOLVED&resolution=FIXED&emailtype1=exact&email1=&emailtype2=exact&email2=&bugidtype=include&bug_id=&votes=&chfieldfrom=&chfieldto=Now&chfieldvalue=&cmdtype=doit&order=Reuse+same+sort+as+last+time&field0-0-0=flagtypes.name&type0-0-0=equals&value0-0-0=blocking0.3%2B blocking0.3] and need to be verified
||  
||  
''<Add your accomplishment>''
''<Add your accomplishment>''
Line 69: Line 70:
|-
|-
|
|
* Test different printing views available from sunbird
Continue to add testcases to litmus from bugzilla bugs
* Test on different OS's
* Ensure that what you see in print preview (if available) is what is printed
* Print non en-US character sets
||
'''Damian''' after many tests on WinXP PL-pl found out {{bug|354198}}
 
''<Add your accomplishment>''
|-
|
* <strike>Write litmus testcases from bugs in Bugzilla that contain good, reproducible steps: [http://tinyurl.com/zxfrb potential list]</strike>
* <strike>Please add [litmus testcase wanted] to the status whiteboard to indicate a bug that needs a litmus testcase created from its steps.</strike>
* Once the litmus testcase has been added, then please add a comment "Litmus testcase xxxx created" into the bug where xxxx is the litmus testcase ID number. Also, once the testcase is created, please remove the [litmus testcase wanted] flag from the whiteboard. Put bug number into Litmus "Regression Bug ID#:".
||
||
'''Damian'''
'''Damian'''
Line 91: Line 80:
please be aware that some of that bugs had been added to litmus before but were marked as [litmus testcase wanted] because we can easly add "Litmus testcase xxxx created" to bug and link litmus with bugzilla
please be aware that some of that bugs had been added to litmus before but were marked as [litmus testcase wanted] because we can easly add "Litmus testcase xxxx created" to bug and link litmus with bugzilla
|-
|-
|
Some of [http://litmus.mozilla.org/show_test.cgi?recently=added&num_days=5&match_limit=100 recently] test cases in litmus might not be assigned to subgroups it means that they won't be visible for testers
||
''<Needs verifing: Add your accomplishment (someone with admin rights in litmus)>''
|-
|
Bugs that were marked as [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?query_format=advanced&short_desc_type=allwordssubstr&short_desc=&product=Calendar&long_desc_type=allwordssubstr&long_desc=&bug_file_loc_type=allwordssubstr&bug_file_loc=&status_whiteboard_type=allwordssubstr&status_whiteboard=&keywords_type=allwords&keywords=&bug_status=RESOLVED&resolution=FIXED&emailtype1=exact&email1=&emailtype2=exact&email2=&bugidtype=include&bug_id=&votes=&chfieldfrom=&chfieldto=Now&chfieldvalue=&cmdtype=doit&order=Reuse+same+sort+as+last+time&field0-0-0=flagtypes.name&type0-0-0=equals&value0-0-0=blocking0.3%2B blocking0.3] and need to be verify
||
''<Needs testing: Add your accomplishment>''
|}
|}




FYI: [http://tinyurl.com/l4x77| Calendar Checkins in the last 24 hours]
FYI: [http://tinyurl.com/l4x77| Calendar Checkins in the last 24 hours]

Revision as of 19:28, 5 October 2006

Valid from September 28 to October 5

This is the calendar QA To Do list. Please pick an item and give us a hand! Let us know what you did on which ever task by adding a comment in the "Accomplishments" column. To do that, simply click "Edit" above, and replace the "<Add your accomplishment>" text with a short summary of what you did. If you have any questions please log into irc://irc.mozilla.org and join the #calendar-qa channel.

Thanks for the Help

ToDo List
Tasks Accomplishments

<Add your accomplishment>

QA wanted bugs

  • bug 351581 tested by Sebo and ssitter - needs more testing (esp. on unix and mac systems
  • bug 279739 needs some ideas how to test this, probably invalid (Sebo)
  • bug 352579 tested by ssiter (more needed?)
  • bug 330121 tested by gekacheka@yahoo.com (more needed?)
  • bug 323171 tested by Sebo (more needed?)
  • bug 351944 tested by Sebo and ssitter (more needed?)
  • bug 353696 not sure what to do here (Sebo)
  • bug 314339 tested by ssitter (more needed?)
  • bug 353722 tested by ssitter (more needed?)
  • bug 353697 seems to be duplicate of several other bugs
  • bug 347128 tested by Sebo (more needed?)
  • <Add your accomplishment>

Upgrade testing from 0.3a2 and 0.3a1 Sunbird to 0.3 Sunbird

  • bug 353307 found relevant to upgrading from 0.3a1 (Sebo)
  • <Needs more testing: Add your accomplishment>

Upgrade testing from 0.1 Lightning to 0.3 Lightning (using 1.5 Thunderbird)

  • Bery found this to work without any issues!
  • Needs more testing: Add your accomplishment

Upgrade testing (if possible) from 0.2 Sunbird to 0.3 Sunbird

Need to create a list for people to follow in this process. see Calendar: Upgrading from Sunbird 0.2 <Needs testing: Add your accomplishment>

Upgrade testing from Calendar Extension for thunderbird to 0.3 Lightning

<Add your accomplishment>

Create upgrade calendar seeds from the ICS files checked in with the dataloss bugs

<Add your accomplishment>

Create generic branding litmus testcases (look after the types of issues found in Bug 351155)

<Add your accomplishment>

Check out event dragging. Especially with recurrences. Bugs to be found! (see e.g. bug 352862 and bug 336952)

<Add your accomplishment>

Continue to add testcases to litmus from bugzilla bugs

Damian

- marked as wanted (complete)

- already added into Litmus (in progress)

please be aware that some of that bugs had been added to litmus before but were marked as [litmus testcase wanted] because we can easly add "Litmus testcase xxxx created" to bug and link litmus with bugzilla


FYI: Calendar Checkins in the last 24 hours