Community:SummerOfCode12:Brainstorming: Difference between revisions
BillWalker (talk | contribs) |
Philip Chee (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 114: | Line 114: | ||
! Mentor(s) | ! Mentor(s) | ||
! Comments | ! Comments | ||
|- | |||
|Implementing Private Browsing | |||
|SeaMonkey {{Bug|460895}} Private browsing mode feature.<br> | |||
Firefox {{Bug|248970}} (PrivateBrowsing) Private Browsing mode (global toggle for saving/caching everything)<br> | |||
Firefox {{Bug|462832}} (mozpb) Enable private browsing support for all of the Mozilla-based applications. | |||
|SeaMonkey-Council | |||
| | |||
|Private Browsing is currently being rewritten and moved into Core (docshell) so perhaps we should wait for next year's GSoC. | |||
|- | |||
|Update the Composer (Web Page Editor) component. | |||
|We need to modernize the Composer code to take into account HTML5, CSS3 and modern web development techniques. | |||
{{Bug|477840}} Backport KompoZer to Composer.<br>{{Bug|477845}} Build a standalone Composer. | |||
|SeaMonkey-Council | |||
|Kaze | |||
|We plan to use the KompoZer code base as the basis of the new Composer component. | |||
|- | |||
|Mail Bookmarks. | |||
|We alredy have a primitive version of tagging. We should have the ability to "bookmark" individual mail messages, search and organize them just like browser bookmarks. | |||
|SeaMonkey-Council | |||
|Mnyromyr | |||
|Could probably include an enhanced tagging feature. | |||
|- | |||
|Modernize Migration code and add new migrators. | |||
|Importers for Opera, Safari, MSIE, Thunderbird (probably just reverse the SM-to-TB importer), Firefox, Chrome [lang=C++]. | |||
|SeaMonkey-Council | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Update or rewrite our two themes (Default/Classic and Modern). | |||
|Probably suitable for a graphics design or fine arts major. [lang=css,png,svg] | |||
|SeaMonkey-Council | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Graphics redesign of all SeaMonkey project webpages including a new | |||
mascot and some tee-shirt designs. | |||
|Probably requires a Web Developer student [lang=css,html,php/python,png,svg]. | |||
|SeaMonkey-Council | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Design and implement a publicity campaign to raise the awareness of SeaMonkey. | |||
|Probably suitable for a Marketing major [lang=English] | |||
|SeaMonkey-Council | |||
| | |||
|Might coordinate with the previous Graphics design GSoC. | |||
|- | |||
|Tabs on Top in Browser and MailNews. | |||
|Implement optional Tabs on Top including App Tabs (e.g. Composer, Address Book).[lang=xul,xbl,js] | |||
|SeaMonkey-Council | |||
| | |||
|Included "Make mail tabs real". Currently, mailtabs are just "fake", they act more like buttons to switch between messages/views. This means especially that when deleting a message already shown in background tab and then switching thither, it's gone — which is extremely counter-intuitive. We might want to see how Spicebird does things here. | |||
|- | |||
|Reimplement the Advanced Search Sidebar using OpenSearch. | |||
|The Open Search engine syntax allows requesting data in atom/rss/xml formats. This would allow us to scrape search results in a format suitable for processing by the sidebar. | |||
|SeaMonkey-Council | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:28, 15 March 2012
Mozilla community members - submit proposals here for 2012 Google Summer of Code projects with Mozilla. (If this page looks empty, it's because accepted ideas have already been transferred to the official list.)
Are you a students looking to apply to SoC with Mozilla? First, have a look at the official list of ideas. However, you can also submit your own ideas - you don't have to put an idea on this page and get it made official in order to propose it.
How To Write A Good Project Proposal
Before adding an proposal to this list, please consider the following:
- Be specific. It's hard to understand the impact of, or the size of, vague proposals.
- Consider size. The student has eight weeks to design, code, test and document the proposal. It needs to fill, but not overfill, that time.
- Do your research. Support the idea with well-researched links.
- Don't morph other people's ideas. If you have a related idea, place it next to the existing one, or add a comment.
- Insert only your own name into the Mentor column, and then only if you are willing to take on the responsibility. If you think the SoC admins won't know who you are, leave contact details.
- Check back regularly. The administrators may have questions about your idea that you will need to answer.
- Know when to give up. If you've added the same idea for the last three years and it hasn't made it to the official page, perhaps you can predict what will happen this time.
Suggestion List
Here are the ideas lists from previous years.
Proposals can be in almost any part of the Mozilla project - don't be fooled by the "Code" in "Summer of Code". If there is no category for your part of Mozilla, add one!
Mozilla Platform (Gecko)
| Title | Details - with links as appropriate | Reporter | Mentor(s) | Comments |
|---|
Firefox
| Title | Details - with links as appropriate | Reporter | Mentor(s) | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Firefox Mobile
| Title | Details - with links as appropriate | Reporter | Mentor(s) | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Boot2Gecko
| Title | Details - with links as appropriate | Reporter | Mentor(s) | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Calendar
| Title | Details - with links as appropriate | Reporter | Mentor(s) | Comments |
|---|
Thunderbird
| Title | Details - with links as appropriate | Reporter | Mentor(s) | Comments |
|---|
SeaMonkey
| Title | Details - with links as appropriate | Reporter | Mentor(s) | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Implementing Private Browsing | SeaMonkey bug 460895 Private browsing mode feature. Firefox bug 248970 (PrivateBrowsing) Private Browsing mode (global toggle for saving/caching everything) |
SeaMonkey-Council | Private Browsing is currently being rewritten and moved into Core (docshell) so perhaps we should wait for next year's GSoC. | |
| Update the Composer (Web Page Editor) component. | We need to modernize the Composer code to take into account HTML5, CSS3 and modern web development techniques.
bug 477840 Backport KompoZer to Composer. |
SeaMonkey-Council | Kaze | We plan to use the KompoZer code base as the basis of the new Composer component. |
| Mail Bookmarks. | We alredy have a primitive version of tagging. We should have the ability to "bookmark" individual mail messages, search and organize them just like browser bookmarks. | SeaMonkey-Council | Mnyromyr | Could probably include an enhanced tagging feature. |
| Modernize Migration code and add new migrators. | Importers for Opera, Safari, MSIE, Thunderbird (probably just reverse the SM-to-TB importer), Firefox, Chrome [lang=C++]. | SeaMonkey-Council | ||
| Update or rewrite our two themes (Default/Classic and Modern). | Probably suitable for a graphics design or fine arts major. [lang=css,png,svg] | SeaMonkey-Council | ||
| Graphics redesign of all SeaMonkey project webpages including a new
mascot and some tee-shirt designs. |
Probably requires a Web Developer student [lang=css,html,php/python,png,svg]. | SeaMonkey-Council | ||
| Design and implement a publicity campaign to raise the awareness of SeaMonkey. | Probably suitable for a Marketing major [lang=English] | SeaMonkey-Council | Might coordinate with the previous Graphics design GSoC. | |
| Tabs on Top in Browser and MailNews. | Implement optional Tabs on Top including App Tabs (e.g. Composer, Address Book).[lang=xul,xbl,js] | SeaMonkey-Council | Included "Make mail tabs real". Currently, mailtabs are just "fake", they act more like buttons to switch between messages/views. This means especially that when deleting a message already shown in background tab and then switching thither, it's gone — which is extremely counter-intuitive. We might want to see how Spicebird does things here. | |
| Reimplement the Advanced Search Sidebar using OpenSearch. | The Open Search engine syntax allows requesting data in atom/rss/xml formats. This would allow us to scrape search results in a format suitable for processing by the sidebar. | SeaMonkey-Council |
Camino
| Title | Details - with links as appropriate | Reporter | Mentor(s) | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|
NSS (Network Security Services)
| Title | Details - with links as appropriate | Reporter | Mentor(s) | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Bugzilla
| Title | Details - with links as appropriate | Reporter | Mentor(s) | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Firefox Support (SUMO)
| Title | Details - with links as appropriate | Reporter | Mentor(s) | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|
QA
| Title | Details - with links as appropriate | Reporter | Mentor(s) | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Documentation
| Title | Details - with links as appropriate | Reporter | Mentor(s) | Comments |
|---|
Mozilla IT and Infrastructure
| Title | Details - with links as appropriate | Reporter | Mentor(s) | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Open Web Apps
| Title | Details - with links as appropriate | Reporter | Mentor(s) | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sample Open Web App demonstrating AppCache | Create a sample Open Web App that will show HTML5 developers how AppCache makes an App that launches quickly and repeatably, even in the face of bad or missing network connections (see https://developer.mozilla.org/en/Offline_resources_in_Firefox). Examples could include eBook readers or WebGL-based games. Code should be exceptionally readable and well-documented. | Bill Walker (bwalker@mozilla.com) | Bill Walker (bwalker@mozilla.com) | |
| PDF eBook reader for Open Web Apps | Create an eBook reader for the Mozilla Marketplace based around PDF.js. This App should allow users to (1) manage a library of PDF's found on the net and (2) provide a pleasant full-screen reading experience. Extra credit for implementing bookmarks and sharing or other social features. Ideally, this App would work well on tablets, phones and desktops. | Bill Walker (bwalker@mozilla.com) | Bill Walker (bwalker@mozilla.com) |
Identity
| Title | Details - with links as appropriate | Reporter | Mentor(s) | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Sync
| Title | Details - with links as appropriate | Reporter | Mentor(s) | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Developer Tools
| Title | Details - with links as appropriate | Reporter | Mentor(s) | Comments |
|---|
Foundation
| Title | Details - with links as appropriate | Reporter | Mentor(s) | Comments |
|---|
Release Engineering
| Title | Details - with links as appropriate | Reporter | Mentor(s) | Comments |
|---|
Instantbird
| Title | Details - with links as appropriate | Reporter | Mentor(s) | Comments |
|---|
Emscripten
| Title | Details - with links as appropriate | Reporter | Mentor(s) | Comments |
|---|
Security Engineering
| Title | Details - with links as appropriate | Reporter | Mentor(s) | Comments |
|---|