Apps/Architecture: Difference between revisions
< Apps
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
BillWalker (talk | contribs) |
BillWalker (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
== Deliverables == | == Deliverables == | ||
{| | |||
|Category | |||
|Description | |||
|Owner | |||
|! | |||
|App Management | |||
|[https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Apps/Apps_JavaScript_API#Management_API_%28 navigator.mozApps.mgmt] | |||
|anant | |||
|- | |||
|Identity | |||
|[https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/DOM/navigator.id navigator.id API] | |||
|benadida | |||
|- | |||
|Payment | |||
|[https://docs.google.com/document/d/1NLKbHVPQXa9uvDBC3cfgOD7sIrtIxi0qDoXMQrxcCsI/edit navigator.mozPay API] | |||
|andreas | |||
|- | |||
|Definition | |||
|[http://mozilla.github.com/webapps-spec/ App manifest specification] | |||
|anant | |||
|- | |||
|Security Model | |||
|[https://wiki.mozilla.org/Apps/Security Apps security model] | |||
|ladamski | |||
|- | |||
|Packaging | |||
|[https://wiki.mozilla.org/Apps/PackagingProposal App packaging specification] | |||
|sicking | |||
|- | |||
|Cloud services | |||
|[http://docs.services.mozilla.com/aitc/lifeofanapp.html Apps in the Cloud design] | |||
|anant | |||
|- | |||
|Apps on Firefox OS | |||
|[https://wiki.mozilla.org/Gaia/System/Apps Apps support on Firefox OS] | |||
|not sure | |||
|- | |||
|Runtime | |||
|Web Runtime (WebRT) for Android | |||
|not sure | |||
|- | |||
|Runtime | |||
|Web Runtime (WebRT) for Mac OS, Windows, Linux | |||
|not sure | |||
|} | |||
== Problematic questions == | == Problematic questions == | ||
Revision as of 20:56, 16 August 2012
Apps Program Software Architecture
Program Goals
- Provide Developers with:
- a consistent App runtime environment that makes their Apps feel like natives, not tourists, on every platform they care about
- a consistent payment infrastructure for Apps available at our Marketplace
- Provide Users with:
- an open Apps ecosystem that lets them shop at the App store of their choice
- a robust App runtime environment that makes Apps feel like natives, not tourists on every device
- a means to back up and manage their Apps from multiple Stores across multiple devices
- Provide App Stores
- a well-documented API for installing and managing Apps
- access to the same cloud-based services for App management that our Marketplace uses
Architectural Goals
- Provide well-designed API's for App installation, App management, and App payments
- Conceal uninteresting platform dependencies while providing access to crucial platform-specific features
- Provide access to multiple payment providers through a single, unified API
Deliverables
| Category | Description | Owner | ! | App Management | navigator.mozApps.mgmt | anant |
| Identity | navigator.id API | benadida | ||||
| Payment | navigator.mozPay API | andreas | ||||
| Definition | App manifest specification | anant | ||||
| Security Model | Apps security model | ladamski | ||||
| Packaging | App packaging specification | sicking | ||||
| Cloud services | Apps in the Cloud design | anant | ||||
| Apps on Firefox OS | Apps support on Firefox OS | not sure | ||||
| Runtime | Web Runtime (WebRT) for Android | not sure | ||||
| Runtime | Web Runtime (WebRT) for Mac OS, Windows, Linux | not sure |
Problematic questions
- How can we help developers cope with the one-app-per-origin restriction?
- How can achieve a consistent Identity sol'n in the face of Firefox OS carrier and operator constraints?
- How can achieve a consistent payments API in the face of Firefox OS carrier and operator constraints?