Identity/AttachedServices/Roadmap: Difference between revisions
< Identity | AttachedServices
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| '''Difficulty''' | | '''Difficulty''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| determine changes needed to Places DB | | determine and prototype changes needed to Places DB | ||
| HARD | |||
|- | |||
| determine and prototype changes needed to Fennec datastores | |||
| HARD | | HARD | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:13, 9 April 2013
For background, see Identity-Attached Services.
Milestone 1: Working Prototype
A functioning desktop & mobile prototype
Milestone 2: Diff-Based Protocol and Security Architecture
Protocol to efficiently transmit/receive changes, and corresponding tweaks to Firefox Storage
| Item | Difficulty |
| determine and prototype changes needed to Places DB | HARD |
| determine and prototype changes needed to Fennec datastores | HARD |
Milestone 3: Merged Core Changes into Firefox
Merge local Firefox Storage changes into Nightly
Milestone 4: Full Persona IdP Integration and Servers Scaled to 25M users
Let users sign in with Persona Identities using Final Protocol and Integrated UI
Milestone 5: Ready for Release
what else is there to say?