FirefoxOS Africa/2015-03-27/Notes: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(First draft)
 
No edit summary
 
Line 1: Line 1:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|Client: Mozilla France
|style="height:30px; width:40%;"|<u>Client:</u> Mozilla France
|rowspan="3"|
|rowspan="3"|
{|
{|style="text-align:left;"
!colspan="2"|Attendees
!colspan="2"|<u>Attendees</u>
|-
|-
|Mozilla  
|style="width:50%;"|<u>Mozilla</u>
|RE-UP
|style="width:50%;"|<u>RE-UP</u>
|-
|-valign="top"
|* David Ascher (Paris)
|style="width:50%;"|
* David Ascher (Paris)
* Natalia Martinez-Winter (Paris)  
* Natalia Martinez-Winter (Paris)  
* Cécile Pompeï (Paris)
* Cécile Pompeï (Paris)
Line 20: Line 21:
* Oarabile Mudongo (Botswana)
* Oarabile Mudongo (Botswana)
* Alex (Nairobi)  
* Alex (Nairobi)  
|* Margaux Didier (London)  
|style="width:50%;"|
* Margaux Didier (London)  
* Louis Rached  (Paris)
* Louis Rached  (Paris)
|}
|}
|-
|-
|Project: Firefox OS Africa
|style="height:30px; width:40%;"|<u>Project:</u> Firefox OS Africa
|-
|-valign="top"
|Location/Date: Vidyo conference, 27.03.15
|<u>Location/Date:</u> Vidyo conference, 27.03.15
|-
|-valign="top"
|Organising the Core Team  
|<u>Organising the Core Team</u>
|
|
{|
{|
!Composition and roles
!style="text-align:left;"|<u>Composition and roles</u>
|-
|-
|Newcomers introduced themselves to the other attendees.
|Newcomers introduced themselves to the other attendees.
Natalia presented the context and objectives of the project.  
Natalia presented the context and objectives of the project.  


Question: Can we add relevant people not on NDA?  
Question: Can we add relevant people not on NDA? <br/>
→ YES! We definitely need more great persons on board. Iif not rep that’s fine.  
→ YES! We definitely need more great persons on board. Iif not rep that’s fine.  


|-
|-
!Next steps:
!style="text-align:left;"|<u>Next steps:</u>
|-
|
* Put in Place a NDA for newcomers and share with Team - Brian King - 31.03.
<br/>
|-
!style="text-align:left;"|<u>Finetuning the Tasklist</u>
|-
|-
|* Put in Place a NDA for newcomers and share with Team - Brian King - 31.03.
|Louis presented the tasklist to newcomers and invited everyone to choose the tasks they feel comfortable with  
 
Finetuning the Tasklist
Louis presented the tasklist to newcomers and invited everyone to choose the tasks they feel comfortable with  


|-
|-
!Next steps:
!style="text-align:left;"|<u>Next steps:</u>
|-
|-
|CORE TEAM:
|CORE TEAM:
* Complete the task list and sign up for tasks - 03.04.
* Complete the task list and sign up for tasks - 03.04.
* identify key owners for each task - 31.03.
* identify key owners for each task - 31.03.
 
<br/>
|-
|-
!Communication tools  
!style="text-align:left;"|<u>Communication tools</u>
|-
|-
|Core Team confirmed:
|Core Team confirmed:
Line 65: Line 70:


|-
|-
!Next steps:
!style="text-align:left;"|<u>Next steps:</u>
|-
|-
|CORE TEAM:
|CORE TEAM:
* Share Trello ID with RE-UP to be added to the work group  - 03.04.
* Share Trello ID with RE-UP to be added to the work group  - 03.04.
* Share skype ID on the Dream Team Africa Doc so we can have skype as Plan B if Vidyo not working - 03.04.
* Share skype ID on the Dream Team Africa Doc so we can have skype as Plan B if Vidyo not working - 03.04.
 
<br/>
|-
|-
!Editorial calendar  
!style="text-align:left;"|<u>Editorial calendar</u>
|-
|-
|RE-UP presented their editorial calendar for March / April  
|RE-UP presented their editorial calendar for March / April  
Discussion around content production - we need volunteers → Melek offered her help on Women topics and Technology.
Discussion around content production - we need volunteers<br/>
→ Melek offered her help on Women topics and Technology.
Natalia suggested to write about the “mobility” topic.
Natalia suggested to write about the “mobility” topic.


|-
|-
!Next steps:
!style="text-align:left;"|<u>Next steps:</u>
|-
|
<br/>
|}
|}
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 12:09, 13 April 2015

Client: Mozilla France
Attendees
Mozilla RE-UP
  • David Ascher (Paris)
  • Natalia Martinez-Winter (Paris)
  • Cécile Pompeï (Paris)
  • William Quiviger (Paris)
  • Ibrahima SARR (Le Havre)
  • Camara (Dakar)
  • Brian King
  • Melek Jebnoun (Tunisia)
  • Sofien Chaabouni (Tunisia)
  • Sandraghassen Subbaraya Pillai
  • Oarabile Mudongo (Botswana)
  • Alex (Nairobi)
  • Margaux Didier (London)
  • Louis Rached (Paris)
Project: Firefox OS Africa
Location/Date: Vidyo conference, 27.03.15
Organising the Core Team
Composition and roles
Newcomers introduced themselves to the other attendees.

Natalia presented the context and objectives of the project.

Question: Can we add relevant people not on NDA?
→ YES! We definitely need more great persons on board. Iif not rep that’s fine.

Next steps:
  • Put in Place a NDA for newcomers and share with Team - Brian King - 31.03.


Finetuning the Tasklist
Louis presented the tasklist to newcomers and invited everyone to choose the tasks they feel comfortable with
Next steps:
CORE TEAM:
  • Complete the task list and sign up for tasks - 03.04.
  • identify key owners for each task - 31.03.


Communication tools
Core Team confirmed:
  • VIDYO OK for weekly call (to avoid sound nuisance, wear headphones if possible) - Plan B TBD
  • TRELLO OK for the work follow-up
  • Google docs OK to share docs
  • Chat with Natalia and Team: Firefox Os Africa IRC channel, skype, telegram, gtalk -
  • IRC channel : mozafrica
Next steps:
CORE TEAM:
  • Share Trello ID with RE-UP to be added to the work group - 03.04.
  • Share skype ID on the Dream Team Africa Doc so we can have skype as Plan B if Vidyo not working - 03.04.


Editorial calendar
RE-UP presented their editorial calendar for March / April

Discussion around content production - we need volunteers
→ Melek offered her help on Women topics and Technology. Natalia suggested to write about the “mobility” topic.

Next steps: