TV 2.6: Difference between revisions
(add user stories) |
|||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f4c7c3;" | Highlight | ! style="background:#f4c7c3;" | Highlight | ||
| Remote Control | | Remote Control | ||
| | | | ||
| As a user, I would like to remote control my TV using my Fennec when I send a tab to TV | | As a user, I would like to remote control my TV using my Fennec when I send a tab to TV | ||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f4c7c3;" | Highlight | ! style="background:#f4c7c3;" | Highlight | ||
| Smart Folder & Filter | | Remote Control | ||
| | |||
| As a user, I would like to be notified of TV remote controller being available when I have my Fennec opened on my Android phone (and the phone is also connected to the same network as the TV) | |||
| PLANNED | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f4c7c3;" | Highlight | |||
| Home screen improvement (Smart Folder & Filter) | |||
| | | | ||
| As a user, I would like to have ways to manage my Pins on homescreen | | As a user, I would like to have ways to manage my Pins on homescreen | ||
| Line 45: | Line 59: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f4c7c3;" | Highlight | ! style="background:#f4c7c3;" | Highlight | ||
| | | TV browser tab sync | ||
| | | | ||
| As a user, I would like my TV to receive tabs from my other Firefox Sync connected devices via Send to Device feature (https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/send-tab-to-device/) | | As a user, I would like my TV to receive tabs from my other Firefox Sync connected devices via Send to Device feature (https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/send-tab-to-device/) | ||
| Line 73: | Line 87: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f4c7c3;" | Highlight | ! style="background:#f4c7c3;" | Highlight | ||
| Web Apps | | Web Apps | ||
| | | | ||
| As a User I | | As a User, I want to see global and local apps that are applicable to my region and language first | ||
| | | TBD | ||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id= | | [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1253249 1253249] | ||
| Jack, Gaia | | Jack, Gaia | ||
| Mike Lien | | Mike Lien | ||
| Line 87: | Line 101: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f4c7c3;" | Highlight | ! style="background:#f4c7c3;" | Highlight | ||
| Web Apps | | Web Apps | ||
| | |||
| As a User I need to be able to set my region in Marketplace. It will default to the one determined by Marketplace (as above) but can be overridden by the user. | |||
| TBD | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| As a User, I | | | ||
| | | | ||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id= | |- | ||
! style="background:#f4c7c3;" | Highlight | |||
| Web Apps | |||
| | |||
| As a User, I should see Marketplace display in the language set in my locale for the device (device setting), if available, and fallback to English. I should also see app descriptions in that language of my locale, if available. | |||
| TBD | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f4c7c3;" | Highlight | |||
| Web Apps | |||
| | |||
| As a User I would like to browse apps by category sorted by sort order. | |||
| TBD | |||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1253240 1253240] | |||
| Jack, Gaia | | Jack, Gaia | ||
| Mike Lien | | Mike Lien | ||
| Line 101: | Line 143: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f4c7c3;" | Highlight | ! style="background:#f4c7c3;" | Highlight | ||
| Web Apps | | Web Apps | ||
| | |||
| As the Admin, I should be able to order apps to be featured by region with a fallback to global apps that are featured | |||
| TBD | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f4c7c3;" | Highlight | |||
| Web Apps | |||
| | |||
| As a user, I would like to access Web Apps from other web browsers and have a similar experience | |||
| TBD | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 114: | Line 170: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:# | ! style="background:#b7e1cd;" | Platform | ||
| Presentation API web page launching model | | Presentation API - web page launching model | ||
| | | | ||
| As a content developer, I'd like to be able to host my 2nd screen enabled web contents so my content works best with a TV and a mobile phone | | As a content developer, I'd like to be able to host my 2nd screen enabled web contents so my content works best with a TV and a mobile phone | ||
| Line 128: | Line 184: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:# | ! style="background:#b7e1cd;" | Platform | ||
| Presentation API - spec follow-up | |||
| | |||
| As Mozilla, we'd like to add 1-UA and 2-UAs support for Presentation API | |||
| PLANNED | |||
| | |||
| SC, Tommy | |||
| Teri Wen | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#b7e1cd;" | Platform | |||
| Canvas Performance | | Canvas Performance | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 142: | Line 212: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#b7e1cd;" | | ! style="background:#b7e1cd;" | Platform | ||
| Bluetooth HID | |||
| | |||
| As a user, I'd like to connect my Bluetooth enabled input devices to the TV and control from there | |||
| PLANNED | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#b7e1cd;" | Platform | |||
| Drawing cursor | | Drawing cursor | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 156: | Line 240: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:# | ! style="background:#fce8b2;" | Basic | ||
| Metrics | | Metrics | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 170: | Line 254: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:# | ! style="background:#fce8b2;" | Basic | ||
| Settings App | | Settings App | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 07:57, 30 March 2016
FxOs 2.6 TV key features
| Category | Feature | Target milestone | User Story | Status | Meta bug | Engineering Owner | QA Owner | UX Owner | UX Spec | Visual Spec | QA status | Buglist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highlight | Remote Control | As a user, I would like to remote control my TV using my Fennec when I send a tab to TV | ON GOING | 1205939 | Luke Chang, Eric Tsai | Mike Lien | Jack Lin | http://bit.ly/1jrWqgn | http://bit.ly/1jrWQU3 | https://goo.gl/7dFWpD | ||
| Highlight | Remote Control | As a user, I would like to be notified of TV remote controller being available when I have my Fennec opened on my Android phone (and the phone is also connected to the same network as the TV) | PLANNED | |||||||||
| Highlight | Home screen improvement (Smart Folder & Filter) | As a user, I would like to have ways to manage my Pins on homescreen | ON GOING | 1189218 | Jack, Joseph | Mike Lien | Jack Lin | http://bit.ly/1OFe0cz | http://bit.ly/1WNjMdz | |||
| Highlight | TV browser tab sync | As a user, I would like my TV to receive tabs from my other Firefox Sync connected devices via Send to Device feature (https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/send-tab-to-device/) | ON GOING | 1244168 | Dan, Sean | Teri Wen | Tori Chen | http://bit.ly/1T3Vm1i | http://bit.ly/1T3Vmyt | |||
| Highlight | Browser enhancement (e.g. UI polish) | As a user, i'd like my TV browser to be more friendly to use upon first launch | PLANNED | Jack, Gaia | Teri Wen | Jack Lin | http://bit.ly/1T3VqOI | http://bit.ly/1T3Vr5e | ||||
| Highlight | Web Apps | As a User, I want to see global and local apps that are applicable to my region and language first | TBD | 1253249 | Jack, Gaia | Mike Lien | Jack Lin | |||||
| Highlight | Web Apps | As a User I need to be able to set my region in Marketplace. It will default to the one determined by Marketplace (as above) but can be overridden by the user. | TBD | |||||||||
| Highlight | Web Apps | As a User, I should see Marketplace display in the language set in my locale for the device (device setting), if available, and fallback to English. I should also see app descriptions in that language of my locale, if available. | TBD | |||||||||
| Highlight | Web Apps | As a User I would like to browse apps by category sorted by sort order. | TBD | 1253240 | Jack, Gaia | Mike Lien | Jack Lin | |||||
| Highlight | Web Apps | As the Admin, I should be able to order apps to be featured by region with a fallback to global apps that are featured | TBD | |||||||||
| Highlight | Web Apps | As a user, I would like to access Web Apps from other web browsers and have a similar experience | TBD | |||||||||
| Platform | Presentation API - web page launching model | As a content developer, I'd like to be able to host my 2nd screen enabled web contents so my content works best with a TV and a mobile phone | PLANNED | 1259360 | SC, Rex, Kershaw | Teri Wen | ||||||
| Platform | Presentation API - spec follow-up | As Mozilla, we'd like to add 1-UA and 2-UAs support for Presentation API | PLANNED | SC, Tommy | Teri Wen | |||||||
| Platform | Canvas Performance | As a game developer, I'd like the platform performance to be optimal to develop games on | PLANNED | 1217740 | DaoSheng | Mike Lien | ||||||
| Platform | Bluetooth HID | As a user, I'd like to connect my Bluetooth enabled input devices to the TV and control from there | PLANNED | |||||||||
| Platform | Drawing cursor | As a TV browser user, I'd like to use a mouse cursor to navigate the web | PLANNED | Farmer | Mike Lien | |||||||
| Basic | Metrics | As Mozilla, we'd like to improve our product by knowing usage on "Remote Control", "Second Screen", and "Pin/Unpin" | PLANNED | 1199319 | Rex | Teri Wen | ||||||
| Basic | Settings App | As a community developer, I'd like a Settings UI to setup various TV settings | PLANNED | Jack, Gary, SeanLee | Teri Wen | http://bit.ly/1VfUpk9 | http://bit.ly/1T3Wcv4 |
Branching and Key milestones
Development happens on m-c and gaia-master, TV 2.6 will be branched in Apr 18 with FF 48
- Branch Date for 2.6 : Apr 18 2016
- Feature Complete (FC) : Jul 15 2016
- Code Complete (CC) : Sep 1 2016
Remote Control (Security Reviewing)
Most Wanted
Top blockers of bug 1205939 - [TV][2.5][meta][TV side] Remote Control
No results.
0 Total; 0 Open (0%); 0 Resolved (0%); 0 Verified (0%);
TV side
Top blockers of bug 1205939 - [TV][2.5][meta][TV side] Remote Control
No results.
0 Total; 0 Open (0%); 0 Resolved (0%); 0 Verified (0%);
Top blockers of bug 1207971 - [TV 2.5][meta] Provide a TV remote control app
No results.
0 Total; 0 Open (0%); 0 Resolved (0%); 0 Verified (0%);
Top blockers of bug 1208006 - [TV 2.5][meta] Implement a client-side page for TV remote control
No results.
0 Total; 0 Open (0%); 0 Resolved (0%); 0 Verified (0%);
Top blockers of bug 1212385 - [TV 2.5][meta] Remote Control features in Smart System
No results.
0 Total; 0 Open (0%); 0 Resolved (0%); 0 Verified (0%);
Smart Folder (ON-GOING)
bug 1189218 - [TV][2.6][Home] Smart folder: Organize pins on homescreen into folders
No results.
0 Total; 0 Open (0%); 0 Resolved (0%); 0 Verified (0%);
Data Sync's Tab Sync (ON-GOING)
bug 1244168 - [TV][2.6][Home] Smart folder: Organize pins on homescreen into folders
No results.
0 Total; 0 Open (0%); 0 Resolved (0%); 0 Verified (0%);
Web Apps Category (PLANNED)
bug 1253240 - [TV][2.6] Adding "Category" feature for TV Web Apps Discovery Portal
No results.
0 Total; 0 Open (0%); 0 Resolved (0%); 0 Verified (0%);
Web Apps for local market (PLANNED)
bug 1253249 - [TV][2.6] Provide local contents for different region of TV Web Apps Discovery Portal
No results.
0 Total; 0 Open (0%); 0 Resolved (0%); 0 Verified (0%);
