Security/SameSiteCookies: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Add bugs section)
(Add Spec bugs and tests)
Line 22: Line 22:
|}
|}


= Bugs =
= Implementation Bugs =


{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
Line 37: Line 37:
|-
|-
| {{nbug|1454242}} || Stop relying on NS_IsSameSiteForeign || Christoph || Yes || Yes || Yes
| {{nbug|1454242}} || Stop relying on NS_IsSameSiteForeign || Christoph || Yes || Yes || Yes
|}
= Specification Bugs =
{| class="wikitable"
|-
! Link !! Description !! Assignee !! Done
|-
| [https://github.com/httpwg/http-extensions/pull/574 http-extensions #574] || Inconsistency in handling of invalid attribute values || Francois || Yes
|}
= Tests =
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|-
! Bug !! Description !! Assignee !! In 61 !! In 60 !! Required
|-
| {{nbug|1454605}} || Investigate "WPT" failures || - || No || No || No
|-
| {{nbug|1454721}} || Test about:blank and about:srcdoc || Christoph || '''<font color="red">No</font>''' || '''<font color="red">No</font>''' || Yes
|-
| - || Fix [https://github.com/mikewest/rfc6265-biz rfc6265-biz] invalid attribute tests || - || - || - || No
|}
|}

Revision as of 22:20, 17 April 2018

SameSite is a new cookie attribute which prevents the browser from sending cookies along with cross-site requests and provides a layer of protection against cross-site request forgery attacks.

Implementation

Bug Description Assignee In 61 In 60 Required
1286858 Cookie storage Mark Yes Yes Yes
1286861 Pass data via GetCookieString Christoph Yes Yes Yes
1452496 Block setting in cross-origin contexts Christoph Yes Yes Yes
1452699 Gating pref Francois Yes No Yes
1454723 Support for sandboxed iframes - - - No

Implementation Bugs

Bug Description Assignee In 61 In 60 Required
1430803 Invalid SameSite attributes Francois Yes Yes Yes
1453814 Bypass via redirects Christoph Yes Yes Yes
1453818 Bypass in reader mode Francois No No No
1454027 Bypass in links within iframes Christoph No No Yes
1454242 Stop relying on NS_IsSameSiteForeign Christoph Yes Yes Yes

Specification Bugs

Link Description Assignee Done
http-extensions #574 Inconsistency in handling of invalid attribute values Francois Yes

Tests

Bug Description Assignee In 61 In 60 Required
1454605 Investigate "WPT" failures - No No No
1454721 Test about:blank and about:srcdoc Christoph No No Yes
- Fix rfc6265-biz invalid attribute tests - - - No