Platform/GFX/WebRender Where: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
< Platform‎ | GFX
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(87 Early Beta: Linux/Mesa/Nvidia)
(Linux Nvidia)
Line 21: Line 21:


{|border="1" style="text-align: center; width: 100%"
{|border="1" style="text-align: center; width: 100%"
!rowspan="2"|Graphics card
!Graphics card
!style="background: lightgray" colspan="3"|NO battery
!style="background: lightgray" colspan="3"|Battery
|-
!Small screen
(< 1920x1200)
!Medium screen
(< 3440x1440)
!Large screen
(>= 3440x1440)
!Small screen
!Small screen
(< 1920x1200)
(< 1920x1200)
Line 40: Line 31:
! Nvidia
! Nvidia
([https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=wr-nv-linux Proprietary])
([https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=wr-nv-linux Proprietary])
|style="background: orange; color: white"|Software WebRender on Nightly as of {{bug|1677293}}
|style="background: orange; color: white"|Hardware WebRender on Early Beta with Nvidia driver >= 460.32.03 as of {{bug|1673752}}<hr/>Software WebRender on Early Beta as of {{bug|1689186}}<hr/>Software WebRender on Nightly as of {{bug|1677293}}
|style="background: orange; color: white"|Software WebRender on Nightly as of {{bug|1677293}}
|style="background: orange; color: white"|Hardware  WebRender on Early Beta with Nvidia driver >= 460.32.03 as of {{bug|1673752}}<hr/>Software WebRender on Early Beta as of {{bug|1689186}}<hr/>Software WebRender on Nightly as of {{bug|1677293}}
|style="color:red"|Blocklist
|style="background: orange; color: white"|Hardware WebRender on Early Beta with Nvidia driver >= 460.32.03 as of {{bug|1673752}}<hr/>Software WebRender on Early Beta as of {{bug|1689189}}
|style="background: orange; color: white"|Software WebRender on Nightly as of {{bug|1677293}}
|style="background: orange; color: white"|Software WebRender on Nightly as of {{bug|1677293}}
|style="color:red"|Blocklist
|-
|-
|-
|-
!Nvidia
!Nvidia
(Mesa 18.2+)
(Mesa 18.2+)
|style="background: orange; color: white"|Early Beta as of {{bug|1690376}}<hr/>Qualified Nightly as of {{bug|1563859}}
|style="background: orange; color: white"|Early Beta as of {{bug|1690376}}<hr/>Qualified Nightly as of {{bug|1563859}}
|style="background: orange; color: white"|Early Beta as of {{bug|1690376}}<hr/>Qualified Nightly as of {{bug|1563859}}
|style="background: orange; color: white"|Early Beta as of {{bug|1690376}}<hr/>Qualified Nightly as of {{bug|1563859}}
|style="background: orange; color: white"|Early Beta as of {{bug|1690376}}<hr/>Qualified Nightly as of {{bug|1563859}}
|style="background: orange; color: white"|Early Beta as of {{bug|1690376}}<hr/>Qualified Nightly as of {{bug|1563859}}
|style="background: orange; color: white"|Early Beta as of {{bug|1690376}}<hr/>Qualified Nightly as of {{bug|1563859}}
Line 60: Line 45:
(Northern Islands and newer, Mesa 18.0+)
(Northern Islands and newer, Mesa 18.0+)
|style="background: green; color: white"|FF85 on Gnome/Wayland as of {{bug|1680505}}<hr/>FF84 on GNOME/X11 as of {{bug|1675766}}<hr/>Early beta as of {{bug|1653612}}
|style="background: green; color: white"|FF85 on Gnome/Wayland as of {{bug|1680505}}<hr/>FF84 on GNOME/X11 as of {{bug|1675766}}<hr/>Early beta as of {{bug|1653612}}
|style="background: green; color: white"|FF85 on Gnome/Wayland as of {{bug|1680505}}<hr/>FF84 on Gnome/X11 as of {{bug|1675766}}<hr/>Early beta as of {{bug|1653612}}
|style="background: green; color: white"|FF85 on Gnome/Wayland as of {{bug|1680505}}<hr/>FF84 on Gnome/X11 as of {{bug|1675766}}<hr/>Early beta as of {{bug|1653612}}
|style="background: green; color: white"|FF85 on Gnome/Wayland as of {{bug|1680505}}<hr/>FF84 on Gnome/X11 as of {{bug|1675766}}<hr/>Early beta as of {{bug|1653612}}
|style="background: green; color: white"|FF85 on Gnome/Wayland as of {{bug|1680505}}<hr/>FF84 on Gnome/X11 as of {{bug|1675766}}<hr/>Early beta as of {{bug|1653612}}
|style="background: green; color: white"|FF85 on Gnome/Wayland as of {{bug|1680505}}<hr/>FF84 on Gnome/X11 as of {{bug|1675766}}<hr/>Early beta as of {{bug|1653612}}
|style="background: green; color: white"|FF85 on Gnome/Wayland as of {{bug|1680505}}<hr/>FF84 on Gnome/X11 as of {{bug|1675766}}<hr/>Early beta as of {{bug|1653612}}
|style="background: green; color: white"|FF85 on Gnome/Wayland as of {{bug|1680505}}<hr/>FF84 on Gnome/X11 as of {{bug|1675766}}<hr/>Early beta as of {{bug|1653612}}
Line 68: Line 50:
!Intel
!Intel
(Mesa 18.0+)
(Mesa 18.0+)
|style="background: green; color: white"|FF85 on Gnome/Wayland as of {{bug|1680505}}<hr/>FF84 on Gnome/X11 as of {{bug|1675766}}<hr/>Early beta as of {{bug|1653612}}
|style="background: green; color: white"|FF85 on Gnome/Wayland as of {{bug|1680505}}<hr/>FF84 on Gnome/X11 as of {{bug|1675766}}<hr/>Early beta as of {{bug|1653612}}
|style="background: green; color: white"|FF85 on Gnome as of {{bug|1683343}}
|style="background: green; color: white"|FF85 on Gnome/Wayland as of {{bug|1680505}}<hr/>FF84 on Gnome/X11 as of {{bug|1675766}}<hr/>Early beta as of {{bug|1653612}}
|style="background: green; color: white"|FF85 on Gnome/Wayland as of {{bug|1680505}}<hr/>FF84 on Gnome/X11 as of {{bug|1675766}}<hr/>Early beta as of {{bug|1653612}}
|style="background: green; color: white"|FF85 on Gnome/Wayland as of {{bug|1680505}}<hr/>FF84 on Gnome/X11 as of {{bug|1675766}}<hr/>Early beta as of {{bug|1653612}}
|style="background: green; color: white"|FF85 on Gnome/Wayland as of {{bug|1680505}}<hr/>FF84 on Gnome/X11 as of {{bug|1675766}}<hr/>Early beta as of {{bug|1653612}}

Revision as of 19:33, 12 February 2021

Dashboard

https://sql.telemetry.mozilla.org/dashboard/webrender

Where have we shipped WebRender?

Note that if a particular channel/release has the "Qualified" modifier, that means WebRender may be controlled via the qualified pref. If the modifier is not present, then it cannot be turned off via said pref.

MacOS

Shipping to all versions of MacOS (Firefox 83), including Big Sur (Firefox 84)

Windows 10

Shipping to all versions of Windows 10 with approved hardware.

Windows 7, 8, 8.1

Shipping to Windows 7, 8, and 8.1 with approved hardware (Firefox 83).

Linux

Graphics card Small screen

(< 1920x1200)

Medium screen

(< 3440x1440)

Large screen

(>= 3440x1440)

Nvidia

(Proprietary)

Hardware WebRender on Early Beta with Nvidia driver >= 460.32.03 as of bug 1673752
Software WebRender on Early Beta as of bug 1689186
Software WebRender on Nightly as of bug 1677293
Hardware WebRender on Early Beta with Nvidia driver >= 460.32.03 as of bug 1673752
Software WebRender on Early Beta as of bug 1689186
Software WebRender on Nightly as of bug 1677293
Hardware WebRender on Early Beta with Nvidia driver >= 460.32.03 as of bug 1673752
Software WebRender on Early Beta as of bug 1689189
Nvidia

(Mesa 18.2+)

Early Beta as of bug 1690376
Qualified Nightly as of bug 1563859
Early Beta as of bug 1690376
Qualified Nightly as of bug 1563859
Early Beta as of bug 1690376
Qualified Nightly as of bug 1563859
AMD

(Northern Islands and newer, Mesa 18.0+)

FF85 on Gnome/Wayland as of bug 1680505
FF84 on GNOME/X11 as of bug 1675766
Early beta as of bug 1653612
FF85 on Gnome/Wayland as of bug 1680505
FF84 on Gnome/X11 as of bug 1675766
Early beta as of bug 1653612
FF85 on Gnome/Wayland as of bug 1680505
FF84 on Gnome/X11 as of bug 1675766
Early beta as of bug 1653612
Intel

(Mesa 18.0+)

FF85 on Gnome/Wayland as of bug 1680505
FF84 on Gnome/X11 as of bug 1675766
Early beta as of bug 1653612
FF85 on Gnome/Wayland as of bug 1680505
FF84 on Gnome/X11 as of bug 1675766
Early beta as of bug 1653612
FF85 on Gnome as of bug 1683343

Android

Devices where we have currently enabled in GeckoView Nightly

  • Mali-T devices (Firefox 85)

Devices where we have currently enabled in GeckoView Beta/Release

  • Mali-G devices (Firefox 84)
  • Adreno 5xx devices (Google Pixel, Google Pixel 2/XL, Oneplus 5, ...)
  • Adreno 6xx devices (Google Pixel 3, Google Pixel 4, Oneplus 6, ...)
  • Pixel 2 and 3 series

Note 505 and 506 devices have been held back due to driver bugs.