FOSDEM 2009/Schedule: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
XFallenAngel (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sat 14:00-14:45 | | Sat 14:00-14:45 | ||
| Mozilla Foundation | | Mozilla Foundation | ||
| Foundation Update, Programs, Goals etc. | | Foundation Update, Programs, Goals etc. | ||
| Gervase Markham | | Gervase Markham | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sat | | Sat 14:45-15:15 | ||
| | | Mozilla and Universities | ||
| . | | Lightning talk about MAOW Madrid organized jointly with Madrid University | ||
| | | Pascal Chevrel, Gregorio Robles | ||
|- | |||
| Sat 15:15-16:00 | |||
| Firefox 3.2 | |||
| SVG, SMILE, ACID 3, and more | |||
| Mike Connor | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Sat | | Sat 16:00-16:45 | ||
| | | Mozilla Community Sites Project | ||
| ... | | ... | ||
| | | Zbigniew Braniecki | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sat | | Sat 16:45-17:30 | ||
| | | Community and Design | ||
| | | Building Mozilla's visual design community | ||
| | | John Slater | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sat | | Sat 17:30-19:00 | ||
| | | BOF | ||
| ... | | ... | ||
| | | TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sat 19:00 | | Sat 19:00 | ||
| Line 58: | Line 53: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sun 09:00-09: | | Sun 09:00-09:45 | ||
| Seamonkey | | Seamonkey | ||
| SeaMonkey 2 and the vision beyond | | SeaMonkey 2 and the vision beyond | ||
| Robert Kaiser | | Robert Kaiser | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sun 09: | | Sun 09:45-10:30 | ||
| Overview of Mozilla QA | | Overview of Mozilla QA | ||
| Who we are, what we do, how to get involved | | Who we are, what we do, how to get involved | ||
| Carsten Book (Tomcat) | | Carsten Book (Tomcat) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sun 10:30-11:15 | | Sun 10:30-11:15 | ||
| | | Oni | ||
| ... | | ... | ||
| | | Alex Fritze | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sun 11:15-12:00 | | Sun 11:15-12:00 | ||
| | | Calendar | ||
| | | ... | ||
| | | Philipp Kewisch | ||
|- | |||
| Sun 12:00-13:00 | |||
| Thunderbird | |||
| ... | |||
| David Ascher and Ludovic Hirlimann | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Sun 14:00-14:45 | | Sun 14:00-14:45 | ||
| | | Prism | ||
| | | Prism is great! | ||
| | | Matthew Gertner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sun 14:45-15:45 | | Sun 14:45-15:45 | ||
| Line 93: | Line 88: | ||
| Christian Sejersen, Mark Finkle | | Christian Sejersen, Mark Finkle | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sun | | Sun 15:45-16:30 | ||
| Embedding | | Embedding | ||
| The new embedding API | | The new embedding API | ||
| Line 103: | Line 98: | ||
| Chris Lord | | Chris Lord | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sun 17:15- | | Sun 17:15-18:00 | ||
| TBD | | TBD | ||
| ... | | ... | ||
Revision as of 10:10, 21 January 2009
The schedule is still in flux. Please come back again to check for changes before the event.
| When | Title | Description | Speaker |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 13:15-14:00 | Mozilla Europe | General Introductions followed by an update on the work of Mozilla Europe. | Tristan Nitot |
| Sat 14:00-14:45 | Mozilla Foundation | Foundation Update, Programs, Goals etc. | Gervase Markham |
| Sat 14:45-15:15 | Mozilla and Universities | Lightning talk about MAOW Madrid organized jointly with Madrid University | Pascal Chevrel, Gregorio Robles |
| Sat 15:15-16:00 | Firefox 3.2 | SVG, SMILE, ACID 3, and more | Mike Connor |
| Sat 16:00-16:45 | Mozilla Community Sites Project | ... | Zbigniew Braniecki |
| Sat 16:45-17:30 | Community and Design | Building Mozilla's visual design community | John Slater |
| Sat 17:30-19:00 | BOF | ... | TBD |
| Sat 19:00 | Room closes at 19:00 | ||
| Sun 09:00-09:45 | Seamonkey | SeaMonkey 2 and the vision beyond | Robert Kaiser |
| Sun 09:45-10:30 | Overview of Mozilla QA | Who we are, what we do, how to get involved | Carsten Book (Tomcat) |
| Sun 10:30-11:15 | Oni | ... | Alex Fritze |
| Sun 11:15-12:00 | Calendar | ... | Philipp Kewisch |
| Sun 12:00-13:00 | Thunderbird | ... | David Ascher and Ludovic Hirlimann |
| Sun 14:00-14:45 | Prism | Prism is great! | Matthew Gertner |
| Sun 14:45-15:45 | Mobile/Fennec | General overview, and Fennec 1.0a2 and performance | Christian Sejersen, Mark Finkle |
| Sun 15:45-16:30 | Embedding | The new embedding API | Mark Finkle |
| Sun 16:30-17:15 | Headless | Headless (off-screen) Mozilla back-end | Chris Lord |
| Sun 17:15-18:00 | TBD | ... | TBD |
| Sun 18:00 | Room closes at 18:00 |