FOSDEM 2009/Schedule: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
mNo edit summary
No edit summary
Line 14: Line 14:
|-
|-
| Sat 14:00-14:45
| Sat 14:00-14:45
| Prism
| Prism is great!
| Matthew Gertner
|-
| Sat 14:45-15:45
| Thunderbird
| ...
| David Ascher and Ludovic Hirlimann
|-
| Sat 16:00-16:45
| Mozilla Foundation
| Mozilla Foundation
| Foundation Update, Programs, Goals etc.
| Foundation Update, Programs, Goals etc.
| Gervase Markham
| Gervase Markham
|-
|-
| Sat 16:45-17:30
| Sat 14:45-15:15
| Oni
| Mozilla and Universities
| ...
| Lightning talk about MAOW Madrid organized jointly with Madrid University
| Alex Fritze
| Pascal Chevrel, Gregorio Robles
|-
| Sat 15:15-16:00
| Firefox 3.2
| SVG, SMILE, ACID 3, and more
| Mike Connor
|-
|-
| Sat 17:30-18:00
| Sat 16:00-16:45
| TBD
| Mozilla Community Sites Project
| ...
| ...
| TBD
| Zbigniew Braniecki
|-
|-
| Sat 18:00-18:30
| Sat 16:45-17:30
| Calendar
| Community and Design
| ...
| Building Mozilla's visual design community
| Philipp Kewisch
| John Slater
|-
|-
| Sat 18:30-19:00
| Sat 17:30-19:00
| XULRunner
| BOF
| ...
| ...
| Mark Finkle
| TBD
|-
|-
| Sat 19:00
| Sat 19:00
Line 58: Line 53:
|  
|  
|-
|-
| Sun 09:00-09:30
| Sun 09:00-09:45
| Seamonkey
| Seamonkey
| SeaMonkey 2 and the vision beyond
| SeaMonkey 2 and the vision beyond
| Robert Kaiser
| Robert Kaiser
|-
|-
| Sun 09:30-10:00
| Sun 09:45-10:30
| Overview of Mozilla QA
| Overview of Mozilla QA
| Who we are, what we do, how to get involved
| Who we are, what we do, how to get involved
| Carsten Book (Tomcat)
| Carsten Book (Tomcat)
|-
| Sun 10:00-10:20
| Mozilla and Universities
| Lightning talk about MAOW Madrid organized jointly with Madrid University
| Pascal Chevrel, Gregorio Robles
|-
|-
| Sun 10:30-11:15
| Sun 10:30-11:15
| Mozilla Community Sites Project
| Oni
| ...
| ...
| Zbigniew Braniecki
| Alex Fritze
|-
|-
| Sun 11:15-12:00
| Sun 11:15-12:00
| Firefox 3.2
| Calendar
| SVG, SMILE, ACID 3, and more
| ...
| Mike Connor
| Philipp Kewisch
|-
| Sun 12:00-13:00
| Thunderbird
| ...
| David Ascher and Ludovic Hirlimann
|-
|-
| Sun 14:00-14:45
| Sun 14:00-14:45
| Community and Design
| Prism
| Building Mozilla's visual design community
| Prism is great!
| John Slater
| Matthew Gertner
|-
|-
| Sun 14:45-15:45
| Sun 14:45-15:45
Line 93: Line 88:
| Christian Sejersen, Mark Finkle
| Christian Sejersen, Mark Finkle
|-
|-
| Sun 16:00-16:30
| Sun 15:45-16:30
| Embedding
| Embedding
| The new embedding API
| The new embedding API
Line 103: Line 98:
| Chris Lord
| Chris Lord
|-
|-
| Sun 17:15-17:45
| Sun 17:15-18:00
| TBD
| TBD
| ...
| ...

Revision as of 10:10, 21 January 2009

The schedule is still in flux. Please come back again to check for changes before the event.


When Title Description Speaker
Sat 13:15-14:00 Mozilla Europe General Introductions followed by an update on the work of Mozilla Europe. Tristan Nitot
Sat 14:00-14:45 Mozilla Foundation Foundation Update, Programs, Goals etc. Gervase Markham
Sat 14:45-15:15 Mozilla and Universities Lightning talk about MAOW Madrid organized jointly with Madrid University Pascal Chevrel, Gregorio Robles
Sat 15:15-16:00 Firefox 3.2 SVG, SMILE, ACID 3, and more Mike Connor
Sat 16:00-16:45 Mozilla Community Sites Project ... Zbigniew Braniecki
Sat 16:45-17:30 Community and Design Building Mozilla's visual design community John Slater
Sat 17:30-19:00 BOF ... TBD
Sat 19:00 Room closes at 19:00
Sun 09:00-09:45 Seamonkey SeaMonkey 2 and the vision beyond Robert Kaiser
Sun 09:45-10:30 Overview of Mozilla QA Who we are, what we do, how to get involved Carsten Book (Tomcat)
Sun 10:30-11:15 Oni ... Alex Fritze
Sun 11:15-12:00 Calendar ... Philipp Kewisch
Sun 12:00-13:00 Thunderbird ... David Ascher and Ludovic Hirlimann
Sun 14:00-14:45 Prism Prism is great! Matthew Gertner
Sun 14:45-15:45 Mobile/Fennec General overview, and Fennec 1.0a2 and performance Christian Sejersen, Mark Finkle
Sun 15:45-16:30 Embedding The new embedding API Mark Finkle
Sun 16:30-17:15 Headless Headless (off-screen) Mozilla back-end Chris Lord
Sun 17:15-18:00 TBD ... TBD
Sun 18:00 Room closes at 18:00