FOSDEM 2009/Schedule: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 38: Line 38:
| John Slater
| John Slater
|-
|-
| Sat 17:30-19:00
| Sat 17:30-18:00
| BOF
| TBD
| ...
| ...
| TBD
| TBD
|-
|-
| Sat 19:00
| Sat 18:00
|  
|  
| Room closes at 19:00
| Room closes at 18:00
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 83: Line 83:
| Matthew Gertner
| Matthew Gertner
|-
|-
| Sun 14:45-15:45
| Sun 14:45-15:30
| Mobile/Fennec
| Mobile/Fennec
| General overview, and Fennec 1.0a2 and performance
| General overview, and Fennec 1.0a2 and performance
| Christian Sejersen, Mark Finkle
| Christian Sejersen, Mark Finkle
|-
|-
| Sun 15:45-16:30
| Sun 15:30-16:15
| Embedding
| Embedding
| The new embedding API
| The new embedding API
| Mark Finkle
| Mark Finkle
|-
|-
| Sun 16:30-17:15
| Sun 16:15-17:00
| Headless
| Headless
| Headless (off-screen) Mozilla back-end
| Headless (off-screen) Mozilla back-end
| Chris Lord
| Chris Lord
|-
|-
| Sun 17:15-18:00
| Sun 17:00
| TBD
| ...
| TBD
|-
| Sun 18:00
|  
|  
| Room closes at 18:00
| Room closes at 17:00 for final keynote
|  
|  
|}
|}

Revision as of 11:36, 21 January 2009

The schedule is still in flux. Please come back again to check for changes before the event.


When Title Description Speaker
Sat 13:15-14:00 Mozilla Europe General Introductions followed by an update on the work of Mozilla Europe. Tristan Nitot
Sat 14:00-14:45 Mozilla Foundation Foundation Update, Programs, Goals etc. Gervase Markham
Sat 14:45-15:15 Mozilla and Universities Lightning talk about MAOW Madrid organized jointly with Madrid University Pascal Chevrel, Gregorio Robles
Sat 15:15-16:00 Future Firefox Firefox 3.2, Extensions 2.0, Labs, and more Mike Connor
Sat 16:00-16:45 Mozilla Community Sites Project ... Zbigniew Braniecki
Sat 16:45-17:30 Community and Design Building Mozilla's visual design community John Slater
Sat 17:30-18:00 TBD ... TBD
Sat 18:00 Room closes at 18:00
Sun 09:00-09:45 Seamonkey SeaMonkey 2 and the vision beyond Robert Kaiser
Sun 09:45-10:30 Overview of Mozilla QA Who we are, what we do, how to get involved Carsten Book (Tomcat)
Sun 10:30-11:15 Oni ... Alex Fritze
Sun 11:15-12:00 Calendar ... Philipp Kewisch
Sun 12:00-13:00 Thunderbird ... David Ascher and Ludovic Hirlimann
Sun 14:00-14:45 Prism Prism is great! Matthew Gertner
Sun 14:45-15:30 Mobile/Fennec General overview, and Fennec 1.0a2 and performance Christian Sejersen, Mark Finkle
Sun 15:30-16:15 Embedding The new embedding API Mark Finkle
Sun 16:15-17:00 Headless Headless (off-screen) Mozilla back-end Chris Lord
Sun 17:00 Room closes at 17:00 for final keynote