Identity: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 51: Line 51:
|Unverified email support
|Unverified email support
|When signing up for the first time, disclose an email to the site before it has been verified
|When signing up for the first time, disclose an email to the site before it has been verified
|Designing & planning
|Q1
|Ben Adida
|-
|Key-wrapping
|Support for key wrapping and wrapped key storage. This allows other sites to encrypt data with a key that is unlocked (locally) with the user's BrowserID password.
|Designing & planning
|Designing & planning
|Q1
|Q1
Line 84: Line 78:
|Q3 (TBD - best guess)
|Q3 (TBD - best guess)
|Dan Mills
|Dan Mills
|-
|navigator.mozId
|Native DOM bindings for the navigator.id.* APIs
|In progress
|Q3
|Kyle Huey
|}
|}


Line 103: Line 91:
!When
!When
!Who
!Who
|-
|navigator.mozId
|Native DOM bindings for the navigator.id.* APIs
|In progress
|Q3
|Kyle Huey
|-
|-
|[[/persona.org|persona.org prototype]]
|[[/persona.org|persona.org prototype]]
Line 170: Line 164:
{{ForceRefreshButton}}
{{ForceRefreshButton}}
* [[Identity/ArchivedFrontPage|Archived front page]]
* [[Identity/ArchivedFrontPage|Archived front page]]
|}


Features on ice (or dropped):
Features on ice (or dropped):
Line 180: Line 173:
!When
!When
!Who
!Who
|-
|Key-wrapping
|Support for key wrapping and wrapped key storage. This allows other sites to encrypt data with a key that is unlocked (locally) with the user's BrowserID password.
|Designing & planning
|Q1
|Ben Adida
|-
|-
|navigator.id.share() prototype
|navigator.id.share() prototype
Line 198: Line 197:
|Prototype in Q3
|Prototype in Q3
|Dan Mills
|Dan Mills
|}
|}
|}


[[Category:Roadmaps]]
[[Category:Roadmaps]]

Revision as of 21:10, 3 October 2012

Identityicon.png Mozilla Identity Roadmap
Owner: Dan Mills Updated: 2012-10-3
Our goal is to provide to users convenient, safe, and open identity solutions that can become standard components of the Web, while working out-of-the-box as well as we can make them to. In 2012, we will expand our user-centered identity platform beyond sign-in to also include connecting with sites and people as well as online payments.


Get Involved

Follow our blog
Follow identity.mozilla.com for regular posts about everything we're up to.
Subscribe to our mailing list
Subscribe to our mailing list (also available as a newsgroup: mozilla.dev.identity).
IRC (Chat)
Reach us on IRC at irc.mozilla.org, #identity
Weekly meetings
Our weekly meetings are open to the public. They are short (30 mins) and very focused. For longer discussions, email is much better.

Vision

Central to a people-centered ecosystem is an identity system that is under the control of the individual, and enables information sharing on the users own terms with no take-it-or-leave-it policies. To this end, Mozilla is building an identity system for the Web that has these properties.

The first service we're building, currently code-named BrowserID, enables users to easily sign into websites using their existing email address in a secure and privacy-protecting way, with no additional passwords. For developers, it offers a very easy to implement API, and a verified email address they can use to communicate with the user.

User identities encompass much more than just an email address, of course, and so the next components of the Mozilla identity system will include payments, profile and data sharing on the users terms and more.

Projects and Roadmap

Sign-in

Name Description Status When Who
Name & photo support Optionally disclose a name & photo as part of signing into sites Designing & planning Alpha in Q1 Shane Tomlinson
Unverified email support When signing up for the first time, disclose an email to the site before it has been verified Designing & planning Q1 Ben Adida
BrowserID Firefox add-on beta The BrowserID Firefox add-on better integrates the BrowserID pop-up on Firefox In progress Q1 Ben Adida
Mozilla primary server Make mozilla.org/com an ID provider in the BrowserID system In progress Q1 Ben Adida
Auto sign-in Automatically sign into sites (with user opt-in) Designing & planning Q2 Dan Mills
Sign into the browser Sign into the browser itself with your BrowserID account to enable the browser to use ID-attached services such as sync Designing & planning Q3 (TBD - best guess) Dan Mills