Bugzilla:Software Matrix: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(→‎Windows: ActiveState Perl: Update status bugzilla 2.22)
(→‎Windows: ActiveState Perl: update build 820 + remove different links to activestate builds (as they have now x86 and x64 versions))
Line 12: Line 12:
== Perl ==
== Perl ==
=== Windows: ActiveState Perl ===
=== Windows: ActiveState Perl ===
[http://downloads.activestate.com/ActivePerl/Windows/5.8/ ActiveState Release Archive]
{| class="fullwidth-table" border="1" cellpadding="10" cellspacing="0"
{| class="fullwidth-table" border="1" cellpadding="10" cellspacing="0"
!Version
!Version
Line 21: Line 22:
| Bugzilla needs CGI.pm version 2.93 or higher
| Bugzilla needs CGI.pm version 2.93 or higher
|-
|-
|[http://downloads.activestate.com/ActivePerl/Windows/5.8/ActivePerl-5.8.1.807-MSWin32-x86.msi ActiveState Perl 5.8.1]
|ActiveState Perl 5.8.1  
| OK
| OK
| Minimum Requirement
| Minimum Requirement
|-
|-
|[http://downloads.activestate.com/ActivePerl/Windows/5.8/ActivePerl-5.8.4.810-MSWin32-x86.msi ActiveState Perl 5.8.4]
|ActiveState Perl 5.8.4  
| OK
| OK
|
|
Line 33: Line 34:
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=281920 bug in Time::Local 1.10]
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=281920 bug in Time::Local 1.10]
|-
|-
|  
|ActiveState Perl 5.8.8 (build 817)  
[http://downloads.activestate.com/ActivePerl/Windows/5.8/ActivePerl-5.8.8.817-MSWin32-x86-257965.msi ActiveState Perl 5.8.8 (build 817)]
| OK
| OK
| No problems reported due to use of this version.
| No problems reported due to use of this version.
Line 41: Line 41:
|OK, but see comments.
|OK, but see comments.
|[http://groups.google.be/group/mozilla.support.bugzilla/browse_frm/thread/6572a5be1b5e413b/a77cc2c1751fb872?lnk=st&rnum=4#a77cc2c1751fb872  Can't locate IO/Wrap.pm in @INC] Run 'ppm install IO-stringy' to fix the problem
|[http://groups.google.be/group/mozilla.support.bugzilla/browse_frm/thread/6572a5be1b5e413b/a77cc2c1751fb872?lnk=st&rnum=4#a77cc2c1751fb872  Can't locate IO/Wrap.pm in @INC] Run 'ppm install IO-stringy' to fix the problem
|-
|ActiveState Perl 5.8.8 (build 820)
|OK, according to [http://groups.google.be/group/mozilla.support.bugzilla/msg/86e8984eaacddc47?hl=nl& this message].
|
|}
|}



Revision as of 09:55, 30 July 2007

Introduction

This page details versions of Bugzilla's required software that are currently known (not) to work with bugzilla. Software, certainly open-source software, is constantly improved and extended, with subsequent releases. When a version isn't listed on this page, you can still expect it to work. Feel free to add new known (not) working versions to keep this page up to date.

Bugzilla 3.0

In general, see the release notes and the information for Bugzilla 2.22.X .

Perl

It has been suggested that problems with Perl's Email-Send module might be solvable by upgrading Perl 5.8.4 to 5.8.8.

Bugzilla 2.22.X

Perl

Windows: ActiveState Perl

ActiveState Release Archive

Version Status Comments
before ActiveState Perl 5.8.1 NOT OK <- is this still true if you do 'ppm remove CGI' && 'ppm install CGI.pm' ? Bugzilla needs CGI.pm version 2.93 or higher
ActiveState Perl 5.8.1 OK Minimum Requirement
ActiveState Perl 5.8.4 OK
ActiveState Perl 5.8.6 NOT OK bug in Time::Local 1.10
ActiveState Perl 5.8.8 (build 817) OK No problems reported due to use of this version.
ActiveState Perl 5.8.8 (build 819) OK, but see comments. Can't locate IO/Wrap.pm in @INC Run 'ppm install IO-stringy' to fix the problem
ActiveState Perl 5.8.8 (build 820) OK, according to this message.

Specific Modules

see release notes


MySQL

Version Status Comments
MySQL 4.0.14 or higher OK Minimum Requirement
MySQL 4.1 or higher OK reset the password using OLD_PASSWORD (for windows: see win32install.html)
MySQL 5.0.24a OK reset the password using OLD_PASSWORD
MySQL 5.0.25 and higher; MySQL 5.1.12 and higher OK since 2.22.2 and 2.23.4
(TEXT and BLOB columns do not support DEFAULT values)

DBD::mysql

Version Status Comments
DBD::mysql 2.9003 - 3.0002 OK
DBD::mysql 3.0003 - 3.0006 NOT OK Active statement handles not correctly closed
DBD::mysql 3.0007 and higher OK
DBD::mysql 4.005 NOT OK boot_DBD_mysql symbol could not be found in perl/site/lib/auto/dbd/mysql

PostgresSQL

Version Status Comments
PostgreSQL 7.3.x OK Minimum Requirement
PostgreSQL 8.x OK

Apache

Version Status Comments
Apache HTTP Server 2.0.X OK
Apache HTTP Server 2.2.X OK if using mod_perl, mod_perl 2.0.3 or higher is required, due to a bug in handling ExecCGI in PerlConfigRequires in Apache 2.2

IIS

Version Status Comments