QA/Fennec/Permissions: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
Permission Manifests | Permission Manifests | ||
{| class="querytable" | |||
| class="header" | Browser Manifest | |||
| class="header" | Sync Manifest | |||
|- | |||
| [http://mxr.mozilla.org/mozilla-release/source/mobile/android/base/AndroidManifest.xml.in Firefox] | |||
| [http://mxr.mozilla.org/mozilla-release/source/mobile/android/services/manifests/SyncAndroidManifest_permissions.xml.in Sync] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://mxr.mozilla.org/mozilla-beta/source/mobile/android/base/AndroidManifest.xml.in Firefox Beta] | |||
| [http://mxr.mozilla.org/mozilla-beta/source/mobile/android/services/manifests/SyncAndroidManifest_permissions.xml.in Sync] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://mxr.mozilla.org/mozilla-aurora/source/mobile/android/base/AndroidManifest.xml.in Firefox Aurora] | |||
| [http://mxr.mozilla.org/mozilla-aurora/source/mobile/android/services/manifests/SyncAndroidManifest_permissions.xml.in Sync] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://mxr.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/source/mobile/android/base/AndroidManifest.xml.in Firefox Nightly] | |||
| [http://mxr.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/source/mobile/android/services/manifests/SyncAndroidManifest_permissions.xml.in Sync] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
= Firefox= | = Firefox= | ||
Revision as of 19:46, 19 September 2013
Android Permissions (Q3 2013)
Firefox for Android
Permission Manifests
| Browser Manifest | Sync Manifest |
| Firefox | Sync |
| Firefox Beta | Sync |
| Firefox Aurora | Sync |
| Firefox Nightly | Sync |
Firefox
Current permission listings (Beta/Release) 25 & 24
- Take pictures and videos
- Record Audio
- Precise location (GPS and network-based)
- Read Internet history and bookmarks
- Modify or delete the contents of your USB storage
- Add or remove accounts
- Create accounts and set passwords
- Find accounts on the device
- Use accounts on the device
- Control Near Field Communication
- Full network access
- View Network Connections
- Run at startup
- Control vibration
- Prevent phone from sleeping
- Read sync settings
- Read sync statistics
- Toggle sync on and off
- Install shortcuts
- Modify system settings
- Test access to protected storage
- Uninstall shortcuts