WeeklyUpdates/2013-06-24: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
 
(38 intermediate revisions by 13 users not shown)
Line 9: Line 9:


Items in this section will be shared during the live all-hand status meeting.
Items in this section will be shared during the live all-hand status meeting.
=== Cute Puppy Potch ===
As evidenced by numerous interviews and statements in the last week the NSA
will not stop watching us simply because we ask nicely on a well designed web
page. However from the number of signers and many other indications, it is the
clear will of the people that they not be watched. Mozillians are the kind of
people who can help make the NSA stop watching. Now we know, and knowing is
half the battle. -Snowfox


== Friends of the Tree [[Image:Tree.gif|Friends of the Tree]] ==
== Friends of the Tree [[Image:Tree.gif|Friends of the Tree]] ==
Thanks to the [https://blog.mozilla.org/community/2013/06/24/firefox-22-new-contributors/ 30 people who contributed their first code changes in the Firefox 22 release].
Thanks to Barry Munsterteiger who helped Mozilla make a [http://instagram.com/p/bOFe-uTMuN/# big impression at Telefonica today] for the Global Press Announcement.


== Upcoming Events ==
== Upcoming Events ==
Line 24: Line 37:


=== Thursday, {{#time:d F|{{SUBPAGENAME}} +3 days}} ===
=== Thursday, {{#time:d F|{{SUBPAGENAME}} +3 days}} ===
* 10:00 AM Pacific / 17:00 UTC: Grow Mozilla discussion -- a forum for discussing community building at Mozilla
** [[Grow/Meeting_06_27_13|Agenda and dial-in information]] (feel free to add items to the agenda)


=== Friday, {{#time:d F|{{SUBPAGENAME}} +4 days}} ===
=== Friday, {{#time:d F|{{SUBPAGENAME}} +4 days}} ===
Line 37: Line 53:


=== Firefox Desktop ===
=== Firefox Desktop ===
''Speaker Location:''
''Speaker Location: toronto (johnath)''
* Shipping week!
** I thought I told you that we won't stop
** WebRTC
** OdinMonkey/asm.js
** Side-dockable dev tools, Font inspector, visual paint feedback
* https://twitter.com/johnath/status/349223444203831298


=== Firefox Mobile ===
=== Firefox Mobile ===
''Speaker Location:''  
''Speaker Location: toronto (johnath)''
* Release week!
** And this week we are testing highest of all browsers
* x86 gonna continue to cook on Beta


=== Thunderbird ===
=== Thunderbird ===
Line 49: Line 74:


=== Webmaker ===
=== Webmaker ===
''Speaker Location:''
''Speaker Location: @OpenMatt in Toronto''<br>
[[File:Maker Party events.png|500px]]
* <b>Maker Party events happening everywhere!</b> [http://blog.webmaker.org/around-the-world Blog post round-up]
* Coding workshops, summer camps, media labs, hack jams and more. With [https://webmaker.org/party#partners awesome partners like these]
* HOW TO GET INVOLVED:
** [https://webmaker.org/events Find an event near you.]
** [https://webmaker.org/events Host your own.] Our event guides make it easy!


=== Identity ===
=== Identity ===
''Speaker Location:''
''Speaker Location: Gene Wood in San Francisco''
* Firefox OS is now using our high availability production Persona installation. We can now scale easily in a matter of hours and are ready for the first Firefox OS wave starting in July.


=== Services ===
=== Services ===
Line 61: Line 93:


=== Grow Mozilla ===
=== Grow Mozilla ===
''Speaker Location:''
''Speaker Location: San Francisco''
 
Help us [https://blog.mozilla.org/community/2013/04/15/help-us-build-a-history-of-mozilla-told-by-mozillians/ build a history of Mozilla told by Mozillians].  Please share your memories about this Mozilla milestone:
 
* August 12, 2006: [http://firefoxcropcircle.com/circle/ Students make a crop circle of the Firefox logo in an oat field in Oregon]
 
[[File:2006 crop circle.jpg|250px]]


== Speakers ==
== Speakers ==
Line 91: Line 129:
| Yes
| Yes
| https://hacks.mozilla.org/2013/06/firefox-os-for-developers-the-platform-html5-deserves/
| https://hacks.mozilla.org/2013/06/firefox-os-for-developers-the-platform-html5-deserves/
|-
|-
| Dumitru Gherman
| Dumitru Gherman
| Sysadmin
| Sysadmin
| Webmaker course @ Year Up
| Webmaker class @ Year-Up
| Mountain View
| Mountain View
| Yes
| yes
| http://people.mozilla.org/~dgherman/Webmaker/
| http://people.mozilla.org/~dgherman/Webmaker/
| https://etherpad.mozilla.org/YearUp
| https://etherpad.mozilla.org/YearUp
Line 106: Line 145:
| No
| No
| n/a
| n/a
|-
| Greg Jost
| Brand Programs Manager
| Firefox Flicks Early Entry Award 2
| SF
| Playing videos from Toronto
| https://firefoxflicks.mozilla.org/en-US/video/winners
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 172: Line 218:
| Engineering
| Engineering


|-
| Marina Samuel
| Mark Finkle
| San Francisco
| Toronto
| Metro


|}
|}
Line 249: Line 301:
| Toronto
| Toronto
| Release Eng
| Release Eng
|-
| Gabriela Thumé
| Lonnen
| MV
| São Carlos, Brazil
| via Gnome Outreach Program for Women - WebTools/Socorro
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 276: Line 334:
==== Test Execution ====
==== Test Execution ====


==== WebQA ====
==== Web QA ====
*Engagement
** Flicks released new winners, promos, advertisers, etc.
** Reps is releasing the voting feature today
*Mozillians
**Home page redesign slated to land next Thursday, June 27th.
***A wicked-big thank you for all that have helped get our automation back into shape!
***https://etherpad.mozilla.org/mozillians-homepagerdux-testplan
***https://mozillians.etherpad.mozilla.org/things-broken-homeparedux?
**Meeting notes from 2013-06-19 - https://mozillians.etherpad.mozilla.org/status-2013-06-18
*Mozilla.com
** shipped weekly release
*MDN
** on continuous deployment
*Socorro
**[https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?query_format=advanced&target_milestone=51&product=Socorro&list_id=6890101 Milestone 51] isn't quite ready to ship, today perhaps. We're having trouble getting the json_enhancements library in rpm form, so we've delayed the release one day.
**Django Crash-stats
***One blocking bug remaining
***Continuing filing bugs against https://crash-stats-django.mozilla.org to help identify blockers to aid in moving away from the php version of the app


==== QA Community ====
==== QA Community ====
Line 289: Line 365:


==== PR ====
==== PR ====
*[http://news.cnet.com/8301-1001_3-57590928-92/new-firefox-earns-full-webrtc/ New Firefox earns full WebRTC]
*[http://download.cnet.com/mozilla-firefox/ Mozilla Firefox]
*[http://techcrunch.com/2013/06/25/firefox-22-launches-with-built-in-asm-js-and-webrtc-support/ Firefox 22 Launches With Built-In Asm.js And WebRTC Support]
*[http://download.cnet.com/8301-2007_4-57591025-12/new-firefox-22-enables-browser-based-file-sharing/ New Firefox 22 enables browser-based file-sharing]
*[http://download.cnet.com/Mozilla-Firefox-for-Android/3000-2356_4-75330349.html Mozilla Firefox for Android]
*[http://www.engadget.com/2013/06/25/firefox-22-update/ Firefox updated to support 3D games, video calls and more ]
*[http://www.internetnews.com/security/mozilla-update-firefox-22-for-webrtc-and-security.html Mozilla Update Firefox 22 for WebRTC and Security]


==== Events ====
==== Events ====
Line 319: Line 402:


== Foundation Updates ==
== Foundation Updates ==
[[Category:Weekly Updates]]
[[Category:Meeting Notes]]
Confirmed users
1,340

edits