Community:SummerOfCode11: Difference between revisions

m
Changed protection level for "Community:SummerOfCode11" ([Edit=Allow only autoconfirmed users] (indefinite) [Move=Allow only autoconfirmed users] (indefinite))
No edit summary
m (Changed protection level for "Community:SummerOfCode11" ([Edit=Allow only autoconfirmed users] (indefinite) [Move=Allow only autoconfirmed users] (indefinite)))
 
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
<span style="color: red; font-weight: bold">Looking for this year's Summer of Code information? [[SummerOfCode|Step right this way.]]</span>
This page lists all the Google Summer of Code 2011 projects with confirmed mentors, and which have been approved by the SoC administrator. New suggestions can be made on [[Community:SummerOfCode11:Brainstorming|the Brainstorming page]].  
This page lists all the Google Summer of Code 2011 projects with confirmed mentors, and which have been approved by the SoC administrator. New suggestions can be made on [[Community:SummerOfCode11:Brainstorming|the Brainstorming page]].  


Line 16: Line 18:
==Mozilla Platform==
==Mozilla Platform==


{| class="standard-table"
{| class="standard-table" border="1"
|-
|-
!Title
!Title
Line 34: Line 36:
|fantasai
|fantasai
|fantasai
|fantasai
|
|-
|-
|Create a JPEG XR decoding library
|Create a JPEG XR decoding library
Line 50: Line 53:
[http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/public-xg-htmlspeech/2010Nov/att-0036/htmltts-draft.html proposal]
[http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/public-xg-htmlspeech/2010Nov/att-0036/htmltts-draft.html proposal]
|-
|-
| SVG/MathML clipboard features<br><br>
|
Goal: implement clipboard features for SVG images and MathML formulas.
Currently, Mozilla lacks support for [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=330046 copying text] in SVG images. This feature is implemented for MathML but it would be more useful to preserve the whole mathematical structure when copying a formula. The MathML3 recommendation contains a new [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=539506 clipboard specification] that should help to implement interoperable features.
As possible extensions to this work, one can implement [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=334801 copying SVG images] or the related feature of pasting SVG/MathML in the Mozilla editor. Another related lacking feature is [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=330045 text search]  in SVG.
|
Frédéric Wang
|
Frédéric Wang
| <br>
|-
|
Improving MathML Font Support
|
Our MathML support uses exclusively the [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=569195 STIX fonts] to stretch mathematical symbols. The purpose of this project is to prepare support for various other unicode fonts such that [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=407439 Asana Math], [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=372351 Cambria Math] or [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=622576 Neo Euler].
The first step is to move nsMathMLChar from using nsIRenderingContext to gfxFontGroup. After that, the key feature to implement will be an interface to read [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=407059 OpenType MATH table].
|
Frédéric Wang
|
Frédéric Wang
| <br>
|}
|}


==Firefox==
==Firefox==


{| class="standard-table"
{| class="standard-table" border="1"
|-
|-
!Title
!Title
Line 71: Line 98:
==SeaMonkey==
==SeaMonkey==


{| class="standard-table"
{| class="standard-table" border="1"
|-
|-
!Title
!Title
Line 106: Line 133:
== Calendar ==
== Calendar ==


{| class="standard-table"
{| class="standard-table" border="1"
|-
|-
! Title  
! Title  
Line 133: Line 160:
==Instantbird==
==Instantbird==


{| class="standard-table"
{| class="standard-table" border="1"
|-
|-
!Title
!Title
Line 176: Line 203:
==NSS (Network Security Services library)==
==NSS (Network Security Services library)==


{| class="standard-table"
{| class="standard-table" border="1"
|-
|-
! Title  
! Title  
Line 199: Line 226:
== Rhino (JavaScript engine in Java) ==
== Rhino (JavaScript engine in Java) ==


{| class="standard-table"
{| class="standard-table" border="1"
|-
|-
! Title  
! Title  
Line 222: Line 249:
==Firefox Support (Sumo)==
==Firefox Support (Sumo)==


{| class="standard-table"
{| class="standard-table" border="1"
|-
|-
!Title
!Title
Line 240: Line 267:
==Developer Tools==
==Developer Tools==


{| class="standard-table"
{| class="standard-table" border="1"
|-
|-
!Title
!Title
Account confirmers, Anti-spam team, Confirmed users, Bureaucrats and Sysops emeriti
4,925

edits