Account confirmers, Anti-spam team, Confirmed users, Bureaucrats and Sysops emeriti
4,925
edits
m (mentioning "link fingerprints" bug) |
m (Protected "Community:SummerOfCode06" ([Edit=Allow only autoconfirmed users] (indefinite) [Move=Allow only autoconfirmed users] (indefinite))) |
||
| (18 intermediate revisions by 15 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<span style="color: red; font-weight: bold">Looking for this year's Summer of Code information? [[SummerOfCode|Step right this way.]]</span> | |||
Add your ideas here for Mozilla Projects that students could take on to participate in the Google [http://code.google.com/summerofcode.html Summer of Code 2006] | Add your ideas here for Mozilla Projects that students could take on to participate in the Google [http://code.google.com/summerofcode.html Summer of Code 2006] | ||
| Line 25: | Line 27: | ||
* Ben Goodger | * Ben Goodger | ||
* Benjamin Smedberg | |||
* Chris Hofmann (admin) | * Chris Hofmann (admin) | ||
* Darin Fisher | |||
* David Bienvenu | * David Bienvenu | ||
* David Liebreich | * David Liebreich | ||
| Line 36: | Line 40: | ||
* Stuart Parmenter | * Stuart Parmenter | ||
* Vladimir Vukicevic | * Vladimir Vukicevic | ||
* Zbigniew Braniecki | |||
If you are interested in being a mentor, the requirements and responsibilities are here: http://code.google.com/soc/mentorfaq.html | If you are interested in being a mentor, the requirements and responsibilities are here: http://code.google.com/soc/mentorfaq.html | ||
| Line 54: | Line 59: | ||
The following projects have been proposed by Mozilla module owners and project participants. Students might also look at interesting individual bugs in the [ | The following projects have been proposed by Mozilla module owners and project participants. Students might also look at interesting individual bugs in the [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org] database, and write proposals that would help to diagnose or fix specific issues described in individual or collections of bugs. | ||
| Line 97: | Line 102: | ||
| valign="top" |Vlad | | valign="top" |Vlad | ||
| valign="top" |already assigned | | valign="top" |already assigned | ||
|- | |- | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
| valign="top" |Security Improvements | | valign="top" |Security Improvements | ||
| valign="top" |Fix some of the bugs and enhancement requests with "sg:want" in the status whiteboard. These are things that would improve security, but aren't security holes. | | valign="top" |Fix some of the bugs and enhancement requests with [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?bug_status=UNCONFIRMED&bug_status=NEW&bug_status=ASSIGNED&bug_status=REOPENED&field0-0-0=product&type0-0-0=substring&value0-0-0=sg%3Awant&field0-0-1=component&type0-0-1=substring&value0-0-1=sg%3Awant&field0-0-2=short_desc&type0-0-2=substring&value0-0-2=sg%3Awant&field0-0-3=status_whiteboard&type0-0-3=substring&value0-0-3=sg%3Awant&remaction=&query_format=advanced&order=bugs.status_whiteboard,bugs.bug_id%20desc&query_based_on= "sg:want" in the status whiteboard]. These are things that would improve security, but aren't security holes. | ||
| valign="top" |[[User:Jesse|Jesse Ruderman]] | | valign="top" |[[User:Jesse|Jesse Ruderman]] | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
| Line 125: | Line 124: | ||
| valign="top" |Create a scriptable jar writer or zip writer | | valign="top" |Create a scriptable jar writer or zip writer | ||
| valign="top" |Implement a scriptable nsIZipWriter component and interface. [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=289948 bug 289948] is a bug requesting this feature, and [http://lxr.mozilla.org/mozilla/source/modules/libjar/ libjar] is the directory where the zip reader resides. | | valign="top" |Implement a scriptable nsIZipWriter component and interface. [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=289948 bug 289948] is a bug requesting this feature, and [http://lxr.mozilla.org/mozilla/source/modules/libjar/ libjar] is the directory where the zip reader resides. | ||
| valign="top" |Reporter: [[User:richwklein|richwklein]] | | valign="top" |Reporter: [[User:richwklein|richwklein]]<br>Mentor: [[MDC:User:Benjamin Smedberg|bsmedberg]] | ||
| valign="top" |Submitted: 8:26, 21 April 2006 (CST) | | valign="top" |Submitted: 8:26, 21 April 2006 (CST) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 139: | Line 138: | ||
| valign="top" |Reporter: [[User:Dbaron|David Baron]] | | valign="top" |Reporter: [[User:Dbaron|David Baron]] | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
|- | |||
| valign="top" | | |||
| valign="top" |Improve link activation APIs | |||
| valign="top" |[https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=335963 Improve link activation APIs] to consolidate link activation code, fix bugs caused by inconsistencies and allow single-window and tabbed-only browsing and open-in-new-window / open-in-new-tab context menu options that really work, even for javascript: URLs and onclick handlers. And then get at least a significant start on the front-end changes needed to use those APIs. See [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=335963 bug] for more details. | |||
| valign="top" |Reporter: [[User:Dbaron|David Baron]] | |||
| valign="top" | | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" | | |||
| valign="top" |DOM Inspector UI Overhaul | |||
| valign="top" |Firebug is great for web developers, but many XUL developers use DOM Inspector for debugging XUL itself. The DOM Inspector could use a firebug-like upgrade. | |||
| valign="top" |[[User:Ben|Ben]] 16:23, 4 May 2006 (PDT) | |||
| valign="top" |submitted 16:23, 4 May 2006 (PDT) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 163: | Line 174: | ||
| valign="top" |[[User:Ben|Ben]] [[User:Beltzner|Beltzner]] for UI | | valign="top" |[[User:Ben|Ben]] [[User:Beltzner|Beltzner]] for UI | ||
| valign="top" |Submitted 18:07, 18 April 2006 (PDT) | | valign="top" |Submitted 18:07, 18 April 2006 (PDT) | ||
|- | |||
| valign="top" | | |||
| valign="top" |Support for Webarchive (mht) | |||
| valign="top" |Support for loading and saving of .mht files (can see [http://maf.mozdev.org/ maf] as well as its XPCOM JS components [http://www.mozdev.org/source/browse/maf/src/components/nsMafMhtHandler.js?rev=1.21&content-type=text/x-cvsweb-markup handler], [http://www.mozdev.org/source/browse/maf/src/components/nsMafMhtEncoder.js?rev=1.16&content-type=text/x-cvsweb-markup encoder] and [http://www.mozdev.org/source/browse/maf/src/components/nsMafMhtDecoder.js?rev=1.16&content-type=text/x-cvsweb-markup decoder]) | |||
| valign="top" |[[User:Mabank|Mabank]] | |||
| valign="top" |Submitted 13:37, 14 May 2006 (PDT) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 178: | Line 195: | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
| valign="top" |styled text support for Mac clipboard | | valign="top" |styled text support for Mac clipboard | ||
| valign="top" | Implement copy/paste of styled text to the system clipboard on the Mac; | | valign="top" |Implement copy/paste of styled text to the system clipboard on the Mac; {{bug|79864}} | ||
| valign="top" |Reporter: [[User:Sardisson|sardisson]] | | valign="top" |Reporter: [[User:Sardisson|sardisson]] | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
| Line 184: | Line 201: | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
| valign="top" |Mac keybinding and text-editing improvements | | valign="top" |Mac keybinding and text-editing improvements | ||
| valign="top" | Audit and fix any missing OS-standard text field keybindings and text-editing behaviors on the Mac ([http://hcs.harvard.edu/~jrus/Site/System%20Bindings.html good summary of default bindings here]); | | valign="top" |Audit and fix any missing OS-standard text field keybindings and text-editing behaviors on the Mac ([http://hcs.harvard.edu/~jrus/Site/System%20Bindings.html good summary of default bindings here]); {{Bug|330968}} | ||
| valign="top" |Reporter: [[User:Sardisson|sardisson]] | | valign="top" |Reporter: [[User:Sardisson|sardisson]] | ||
| valign="top" |13:28, 19 April 2006 (PDT) | | valign="top" |13:28, 19 April 2006 (PDT) | ||
| Line 191: | Line 207: | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
| valign="top" |Improve/expand AppleScript support | | valign="top" |Improve/expand AppleScript support | ||
| valign="top" |Mozilla-based Mac products have very limited AppleScript support, especially in comparison | | valign="top" |Mozilla-based Mac products have very limited AppleScript support, especially in comparison to Safari, Eudora, and other long-standing Mac applications; Camino {{bug|178917}}, {{bug|160106}}, {{bug|314061}}, {{bug|253486}}, {{bug|156078}} (there may be others in Core, Firefox, Thunderbird, or MAS products) | ||
| valign="top" |Reporter: [[User:Sardisson|sardisson]] | | valign="top" |Reporter: [[User:Sardisson|sardisson]] | ||
| valign="top" |13:28, 19 April 2006 (PDT) | | valign="top" |13:28, 19 April 2006 (PDT) | ||
| Line 203: | Line 219: | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
| valign="top" |Camino Single-Window Mode. | | valign="top" |Camino Single-Window Mode. | ||
| valign="top" |Now that the APIs for "single window mode" are available to embedding apps, we need to add this capability to Camino | | valign="top" |Now that the APIs for "single window mode" are available to embedding apps, we need to add this capability to Camino; {{bug|274143}} | ||
| valign="top" | [[User:pinkerton|Mike Pinkerton]], Mark Mentovai | | valign="top" | [[User:pinkerton|Mike Pinkerton]], Mark Mentovai | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
| Line 209: | Line 225: | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
| valign="top" |Camino Keychain Rewrite. | | valign="top" |Camino Keychain Rewrite. | ||
| valign="top" |Camino uses the old API for Keychain, we need to update to the new API in order to be compatible with Safari keychain entries. The new implementation needs to be backwards compatible with old keychain entries (maybe a one-time import?) and allow multiple passwords per site (one of our Top-5 feature requests). Bugs | | valign="top" |Camino uses the old API for Keychain, we need to update to the new API in order to be compatible with Safari keychain entries. The new implementation needs to be backwards compatible with old keychain entries (maybe a one-time import?) and allow multiple passwords per site (one of our Top-5 feature requests). Bugs: {{bug|172842}}, {{bug|177941}}, {{bug|179672}}, {{bug|178607}}, {{bug|187720}}, (maybe {{bug|202337}}). | ||
| valign="top" | [[User:pinkerton|Mike Pinkerton]], Mark Mentovai | | valign="top" | [[User:pinkerton|Mike Pinkerton]], Mark Mentovai | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
| Line 215: | Line 231: | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
| valign="top" |Camino Tab Reordering | | valign="top" |Camino Tab Reordering | ||
| valign="top" |Users want to be able to drag tabs to reorder them, as well as drag them to other windows, or drag them out of windows to create a new window | | valign="top" |Users want to be able to drag tabs to reorder them, as well as drag them to other windows, or drag them out of windows to create a new window; {{bug|160720}} and {{bug|318260}} | ||
| valign="top" | [[User:pinkerton|Mike Pinkerton]], Mark Mentovai | | valign="top" | [[User:pinkerton|Mike Pinkerton]], Mark Mentovai | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
| Line 227: | Line 243: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | == Minimo Mobile Browsing Features and Extensions == | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="3" width="100%" valign="top" | {| border="1" cellpadding="3" width="100%" valign="top" | ||
| Line 303: | Line 319: | ||
[http://wiki.mozilla.org/Thunderbird:SummerOfCode2006] | [http://wiki.mozilla.org/Thunderbird:SummerOfCode2006] | ||
| valign="top" |mscott, bienvenu | | valign="top" |mscott, bienvenu | ||
| valign="top" | | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" | | |||
| valign="top" |ThunderBird extension to leverage Google Desktop Search for e-mail body searches. | |||
| valign="top" | Develop a ThunderBird extension to leverage Google Desktop Search for e-mail body searches | |||
| valign="top" |Reporter: Le Duc Bao | |||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 318: | Line 340: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" |Giving webdevelopers a better JavaScript debugging experience | ||
| valign="top" |Work | | valign="top" |Work to give webdevelopers better ways of debugging their JavaScript in Firefox. | ||
| valign="top" | Reporter: [[User:GijsKruitbosch|GijsKruitbosch]] | | valign="top" | Reporter: [[User:GijsKruitbosch|GijsKruitbosch]] | ||
Mentor: | Mentor: Robert Ginda & Mike Shaver | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 327: | Line 349: | ||
| valign="top" |XUL editor plugin for [http://www.eclipse.org Eclipse] | | valign="top" |XUL editor plugin for [http://www.eclipse.org Eclipse] | ||
| valign="top" |Build a XUL editor plugin for [http://www.eclipse.org Eclipse] that leverages the XULRunner component and JS debugger from the [http://www.alphaworks.ibm.com/tech/ajaxtk Eclipse Ajax Toolkit Framework] to create a XUL UI development tool. | | valign="top" |Build a XUL editor plugin for [http://www.eclipse.org Eclipse] that leverages the XULRunner component and JS debugger from the [http://www.alphaworks.ibm.com/tech/ajaxtk Eclipse Ajax Toolkit Framework] to create a XUL UI development tool. | ||
| valign="top" |[[User:Beltzner|Beltzner]] | | valign="top" |[[User:Beltzner|Beltzner]] & [[MDC:User:Benjamin Smedberg|bsmedberg]] | ||
| valign="top" |submitted 09:31, 17 April 2006 (PDT) | | valign="top" |submitted 09:31, 17 April 2006 (PDT) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 348: | Line 370: | ||
| valign="top" | [[User:Davel|Davel]] | | valign="top" | [[User:Davel|Davel]] | ||
| valign="top" |17:31, 21 April 2006 (PDT) | | valign="top" |17:31, 21 April 2006 (PDT) | ||
|- | |||
| valign="top" | | |||
| valign="top" | [[L10n:Tool|L10n tool]] | |||
| valign="top" |Write a GUI tool for managing string, localization and l10n work group | |||
| valign="top" | [[User:Gandalf|Gandalf]] | |||
| valign="top" | already assigned | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||