QA/Automation/Projects/Test Creation: Difference between revisions

 
(9 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 12: Line 12:
  |- valign="top"
  |- valign="top"
  | '''Leads:'''
  | '''Leads:'''
  | [mailto:daniel.gherasim@softvision.ro Daniel Gherasim], [mailto:mihaela.velimiroviciu@softvisioninc.eu Mihaela Velimiroviciu]
  | [mailto:andreea.matei@softvisioninc.eu Andreea Matei], [mailto:mihaela.velimiroviciu@softvisioninc.eu Mihaela Velimiroviciu]
  |- valign="top"
  |- valign="top"
  | '''Contributors:'''
  | '''Contributors:'''
Line 37: Line 37:
| -
| -
| 10 new automated tests
| 10 new automated tests
|- valign="top"
| September 30th, 2014
| -
| 5 new automated tests
|- valign="top"
| Q4
| Using Sprints
| 4 new automated tests so far
|}
|}


Line 58: Line 66:
| Send email to ask for information about geolocation & tps automated tests
| Send email to ask for information about geolocation & tps automated tests
| [mailto:daniel.gherasim@softvision.eu Daniel Gherasim]
| [mailto:daniel.gherasim@softvision.eu Daniel Gherasim]
| In progress
| '''Done'''
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| Log bugs for corresponding tests (by importance: geolocation, tps, new features, other)
| Log bugs for corresponding tests (by importance: geolocation, tps, new features, other)
| [mailto:mihaela.velimiroviciu@softvisioninc.eu Mihaela Velimiroviciu]
| [mailto:mihaela.velimiroviciu@softvisioninc.eu Mihaela Velimiroviciu]
| In progress
| '''Done'''
|- valign="top"
| Q4 - Map moztrap testcases against automated tests, sorted by type or features
| [mailto:mihaela.velimiroviciu@softvisioninc.eu Mihaela Velimiroviciu], [mailto:andreea.matei@softvisioninc.eu Andreea Matei],[mailto:cosmin.malutan@softvision.ro Cosmin Malutan]
| '''Done''' - https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1qEaldgqa0MbFOjI4MITkvJ0yZvt7HdIe7pb9ICqBwbc/edit#gid=324233979
|- valign="top"
| Q4 - Start with regression testcases, log bugs and create new tests
| [mailto:mihaela.velimiroviciu@softvisioninc.eu Mihaela Velimiroviciu], [mailto:cosmin.malutan@softvision.ro Cosmin Malutan]
| '''In progress'''
|}
|}


Line 77: Line 93:
| {{Bug|967568}} Create Mozmill test for Firefox's safebrowsing feature
| {{Bug|967568}} Create Mozmill test for Firefox's safebrowsing feature
| [mailto:mihaela.velimiroviciu@softvisioninc.eu Mihaela Velimiroviciu]
| [mailto:mihaela.velimiroviciu@softvisioninc.eu Mihaela Velimiroviciu]
| Landed
| '''Landed'''
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| {{Bug|1008913}} Add test to verify geolocation sharing option "Always Share Location"
| {{Bug|1008913}} Add test to verify geolocation sharing option "Always Share Location"
| [mailto:daniel.gherasim@softvision.ro Daniel Gherasim]
| [mailto:daniel.gherasim@softvision.ro Daniel Gherasim]
| Landed
| '''Landed'''
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| {{Bug|1008914}} Add test to verify geolocation sharing option "Never Share Location"
| {{Bug|1008914}} Add test to verify geolocation sharing option "Never Share Location"
| [mailto:daniel.gherasim@softvision.ro Daniel Gherasim]
| [mailto:daniel.gherasim@softvision.ro Daniel Gherasim]
| Landed
| '''Landed'''
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| {{Bug|1008919}} Add test to verify geolocation sharing option "Not Now"
| {{Bug|1008919}} Add test to verify geolocation sharing option "Not Now"
| [mailto:daniel.gherasim@softvision.ro Daniel Gherasim]
| [mailto:daniel.gherasim@softvision.ro Daniel Gherasim]
| Landed
| '''Landed'''
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| {{Bug|1008941}} Add test to verify dismissing the geolocation sharing hanger
| {{Bug|1008941}} Add test to verify dismissing the geolocation sharing hanger
| [mailto:mihaela.velimiroviciu@softvisioninc.eu Mihaela Velimiroviciu]
| [mailto:mihaela.velimiroviciu@softvisioninc.eu Mihaela Velimiroviciu]
| In Progress
| Deferred to Q3
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| {{Bug|1008953}} Add test to verify geolocation doesn't return a location when wifi is disabled
| {{Bug|1008953}} Add test to verify geolocation doesn't return a location when wifi is disabled
| None
| None
| Not started
| Deferred to Q3
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| {{Bug|1009441}} Add automated test to verify the UI and preferences of a signed in account
| {{Bug|1009441}} Add automated test to verify the UI and preferences of a signed in account
Line 112: Line 128:
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| {{Bug|1018927}} Add automated test to verify that sync prefs are saved after restart
| {{Bug|1018927}} Add automated test to verify that sync prefs are saved after restart
| None
| [mailto:daniel.gherasim@softvision.ro Daniel Gherasim]
| Deferred to Q3
| Deferred to Q3
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| {{Bug|1018931}} Add automated test to verify that sync options specified at sign in are persisted after restart
| {{Bug|1018931}} Add automated test to verify that sync options specified at sign in are persisted after restart
| Jakub
| [mailto:daniel.gherasim@softvision.ro Daniel Gherasim]
| Deferred to Q3
| Deferred to Q3
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| {{Bug|991877}} Add a test for PeerConnection.close()
| {{Bug|991877}} Add a test for PeerConnection.close()
| [mailto:nils@mozilla.com Nils Ohlmeier]
| [mailto:nils@mozilla.com Nils Ohlmeier]
| Landed on Mozilla-Inbound
| '''Landed'''
|}
|}


Line 134: Line 150:
| {{Bug|1008941}} Add test to verify dismissing the geolocation sharing hanger
| {{Bug|1008941}} Add test to verify dismissing the geolocation sharing hanger
| [mailto:mihaela.velimiroviciu@softvisioninc.eu Mihaela Velimiroviciu]
| [mailto:mihaela.velimiroviciu@softvisioninc.eu Mihaela Velimiroviciu]
| In Progress
| '''Landed'''
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| {{Bug|1008953}} Add test to verify geolocation doesn't return a location when wifi is disabled
| {{Bug|1008953}} Add test to verify geolocation doesn't return a location when wifi is disabled
Line 153: Line 169:
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| {{Bug|1018927}} Add automated test to verify that sync prefs are saved after restart
| {{Bug|1018927}} Add automated test to verify that sync prefs are saved after restart
| None
| [mailto:daniel.gherasim@softvision.ro Daniel Gherasim]
| Not started
| In progress
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| {{Bug|1018931}} Add automated test to verify that sync options specified at sign in are persisted after restart
| {{Bug|1018931}} Add automated test to verify that sync options specified at sign in are persisted after restart
| Jakub
| [mailto:daniel.gherasim@softvision.ro Daniel Gherasim]
| Not started
| In progress
|}
|}
* '''Q4 tests''' - tracking in the sprint documents below
** Sprint 1: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1osGKNhEAfVXp01o4ajCFrqaM0s9TgSxjc5P1S2wGeFM/edit#gid=1524877682
** Sprint 2: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1osGKNhEAfVXp01o4ajCFrqaM0s9TgSxjc5P1S2wGeFM/edit#gid=555086435
** Sprint 3: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1osGKNhEAfVXp01o4ajCFrqaM0s9TgSxjc5P1S2wGeFM/edit#gid=1110510437


== Documentation ==
== Documentation ==
Confirmed users
571

edits