Summit2008/Sessions/Schedule: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
 
(34 intermediate revisions by 23 users not shown)
Line 102: Line 102:
{{SummitFullRow
{{SummitFullRow
|time=10-12
|time=10-12
|all=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Product_and_Technology_Roadmap|Products & Technology Roadmap (Firefox, Engineering Operations, Mobile & Labs)]]
|all=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Product_and_Technology_Roadmap|Products & Technology Roadmap (Firefox, Mobile & Labs)]]
}}
}}
|-
|-
Line 115: Line 115:
|callaghan=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/PR_Training_Presentation|Media Training I (Presentation)]]
|callaghan=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/PR_Training_Presentation|Media Training I (Presentation)]]
|alpineC=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Mozdev_%26_the_Wider_Dev_Community|Mozdev & the Wider Dev Community]]
|alpineC=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Mozdev_%26_the_Wider_Dev_Community|Mozdev & the Wider Dev Community]]
|alpineD=
|alpineD=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Localizing_Thunderbird_3|Localizing Thunderbird 3]]
|alpineE=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Static_Analysis|Static Analysis]]
|alpineE=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Static_Analysis|Static Analysis]]
|glacier=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/UX_for_Thunderbird|UX for Thunderbird]]
|glacier=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/UX_for_Thunderbird|UX for Thunderbird]]
|alta=
|alta=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/DevDay_Planning|DevDay planning]]
|crystal=
|crystal=
}}
}}
Line 141: Line 141:
|glacier=
|glacier=
|alta=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/PR_Training_Presentation|Media Training II (Mock Interviews)]]
|alta=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/PR_Training_Presentation|Media Training II (Mock Interviews)]]
|crystal=
|crystal=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Mac_Gecko|Gecko on Mac OS X, Present and Future, Q&A]]
}}
}}
{{SummitRow
{{SummitRow
Line 150: Line 150:
|alpineD=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/L10N_for_Mobile|L10N for Mobile]]
|alpineD=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/L10N_for_Mobile|L10N for Mobile]]
|alpineE=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Platform/WebPerformanceTools|Performance & Memory Tools]]
|alpineE=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Platform/WebPerformanceTools|Performance & Memory Tools]]
|glacier=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Localizing_Thunderbird_3|Localizing Thunderbird 3]]
|glacier=
|alta=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/PR_Training_Presentation|Media Training II (Mock Interviews)]]
|alta=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/PR_Training_Presentation|Media Training II (Mock Interviews)]]
|crystal=TraceMonkey Code Walkthrough with Andreas Gal
}}
|-
{{SummitFullRow
|time=<span style="color: red;">5:45-6:00pm</span>
|all=<span style="color: red;">'''Travel Update in main ballroom'''</span>
}}
{{SummitRow
|time=6:00 - 6:30pm
|emerald=
|callaghan=
|alpineC=
|alpineD=
|alpineE=
|glacier=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Content_Team_Planning|Content Team Planning]]
|alta=
|crystal=
|crystal=
}}
}}
|-
|-
{{SummitFullRow
{{SummitFullRow
|time=6:00-6:30pm
|time=7:00-7:30pm
|all=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/LightofFirefox|Light of Firefox]]
|all=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/LightofFirefox|Light of Firefox]]
}}
}}
Line 179: Line 195:
|time=9:30 - 10:30am
|time=9:30 - 10:30am
|emerald=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Weave|Weave]]
|emerald=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Weave|Weave]]
|callaghan=Data I: [[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Data1|Intro to data, business intelligence and metrics]]
|callaghan=Data I: [[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Data1|Intro to data and metrics]]
|alpineC=
|alpineC=[[Summit2008/Session/Proposal/Localizer Meet and Greet|Localizer Meet & Greet]]
|alpineD=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Mozilla_Design_Process|Mozilla Design Process]]
|alpineD=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Mozilla_Design_Process|Mozilla Design Process]]
|alpineE=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Firefox_in_India|Firefox in India]]
|alpineE=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Firefox_in_India|Firefox in India]]
|glacier=
|glacier=
|alta=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Working_Better_With_Linux_Distros|Firefox & Linux Distros]]
|alta=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Working_Better_With_Linux_Distros|Firefox & Linux/Solaris Distros]]
|crystal=
|crystal=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Layout Planning|Layout Planning]]
}}
}}
|-
|-
Line 197: Line 213:
|glacier=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Messaging_Futures|Messaging Futures]]
|glacier=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Messaging_Futures|Messaging Futures]]
|alta=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Graphics_Roadmap_Planning|Graphics Roadmap Planning]]
|alta=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Graphics_Roadmap_Planning|Graphics Roadmap Planning]]
|crystal=
|crystal=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/QA_Schrep|Thoughts and Q&A with Schrep]]
}}
}}
|-
|-
Line 210: Line 226:
|callaghan=---
|callaghan=---
|alpineC=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/D-Trace|D-Trace]]
|alpineC=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/D-Trace|D-Trace]]
|alpineD=[[Summit2008/Session/Proposals/QA Testing Tools Consolidation|QA Testing Tools Consolidation]]
|alpineD=[[Summit2008/Session/Proposals/Localization Testing Tools/QA Consolidation|Localization Testing Tools Consolidation]]
|alpineE=
|alpineE=[[Summit2008/Session/Proposals/Branding_and_Partnerships|Branding and Partnership]]
|glacier=
|glacier=[[Summit2008/Session/Proposals/Litmus_QAC|Litmus and the QA Companion - for all products]]
|alta=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Accessibility:Experience_Accessibility_Hands-on|Accessibility: Experience it hands-on!]]
|alta=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Accessibility:Experience_Accessibility_Hands-on|Accessibility: Experience it hands-on!]]
|crystal=
|crystal=
Line 220: Line 236:
|emerald=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/AMO_Roadmap|AMO: Roadmap & Directions]]
|emerald=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/AMO_Roadmap|AMO: Roadmap & Directions]]
|callaghan=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Open_Source_Marketing|Open Source Marketing]]
|callaghan=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Open_Source_Marketing|Open Source Marketing]]
|alpineC=
|alpineC=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Firebug_&_Chrome|Firebug & Chromebug]]
|alpineD=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/RelEng_infra|RelEng infrastructure on hg]]
|alpineD=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/RelEng_infra|Release Engineering Infrastructure]]
|alpineE=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Mozilla.org_Site|Mozilla.org Site]]
|alpineE=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Mozilla.org_Site|Mozilla.org Site]]
|glacier=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Sumo%2C_Thunderbird%2C_MozillaZine|SUMO, MozillaZine and Thunderbird]]
|glacier=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Sumo%2C_Thunderbird%2C_MozillaZine|SUMO, MozillaZine and Thunderbird]]
Line 231: Line 247:
|emerald=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Using_Mercurial|Using Mercurial]]
|emerald=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Using_Mercurial|Using Mercurial]]
|callaghan=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Community_Development|L10n Community Development]]
|callaghan=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Community_Development|L10n Community Development]]
|alpineC=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Firebug_&_Chrome|Firebug & Chromebug]]
|alpineC=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Theme_Improvements|Improving Theme Support]]
|alpineD=
|alpineD=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Ubiquity|Ubiquity Natural Language Parsing and Localization]]
|alpineE=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Moving_the_SVG_implementation_Forward|Moving the SVG Implementation Forward]]
|alpineE=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Moving_the_SVG_implementation_Forward|Moving the SVG Implementation Forward]]
|glacier=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Comm_Extension_Points|Thunderbird/Calendar Extension Points]]
|glacier=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Comm_Extension_Points|Thunderbird/Calendar Extension Points]]
Line 241: Line 257:
|time=4:45 - 5:45pm
|time=4:45 - 5:45pm
|emerald=---
|emerald=---
|callaghan=---
|callaghan=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Automating_Firefox_UI_Testing|Automating Firefox UI Testing]]
|alpineC=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/AMO:_Editorial_Process|AMO: Editorial Process]]
|alpineC=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/AMO:_Editorial_Process|AMO: Editorial Process]]
|alpineD=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/The_Firefox_Phone|The Firefox Phone]]
|alpineD=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/The_Firefox_Phone|The Firefox Phone]]
|alpineE=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Growth_in_Asia|Growth in Asia]]
|alpineE=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Growth_in_Asia|Growth in Asia]]
|glacier=Hacking session based on above topic
|glacier=Hacking session based on above topic
|alta=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Automating_Firefox_UI_Testing|Automating Firefox UI Testing]]
|alta= Webdev / Labs MozID planning
|crystal=
|crystal=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/JS Planning|JS Planning]]
}}
}}
|-
|-
Line 260: Line 276:
* Buses will shuttle people to Vancouver International Airport
* Buses will shuttle people to Vancouver International Airport
** '''please arrange your shuttle time at the hotel amenities desk before Friday'''
** '''please arrange your shuttle time at the hotel amenities desk before Friday'''
== Lightning talks ==
Wednesday lightning talks
* 1:00    Branding (John Slater)
* 1:15    [[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Design_Demos|Design Demos]] (Boriss)
* 1:30    [http://developer.mozilla.org/en/docs/XPConnect_wrappers XPConnect Wrappers] (Blake Kaplan)
* 1:45    How to stop guessing what the community thinks (Seth, Stas)
Thursday lightning talks
* 1:00    ? (Dwayne Bailey)
* 1:15    [[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/What_Are_People_Doing_With_Browsers%3F|What Are People Doing With Browsers]] (Wei Zhou)
* 1:30    Tips and Tricks for searching Bugzilla (Jesse Ruderman)
* 1:45    [[http://oduinn.com/2008/08/15/sessions-at-mozilla-summit-2008/ Branching and Release]] (John O'Duinn)


== To be Scheduled ==
== To be Scheduled ==
Lightning Talks?
 
* [[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Design_Demos|Design Demos]]
To be scheduled?
* [[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/RelEng_branching_releases|repeat of brownbag explaining branching and releases]]
* [[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/RelEng_branching_releases|repeat of brownbag explaining branching and releases]]
* [[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/What_Are_People_Doing_With_Browsers%3F|What Are People Doing With Browsers]]
* Lightning talk: Tips and tricks for searching Bugzilla (Jesse Ruderman) (Thursday)
* How to stop guessing what the community thinks—the Community Surveys project [sethb, stas]
* XPConnect Wrappers http://developer.mozilla.org/en/docs/XPConnect_wrappers


Unscheduled / Need Definition:
Unscheduled / Need Definition:
* [[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Firefox_Branding|Firefox Branding]]
* [[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Firefox_Branding|Firefox Branding]]
* [[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Automated_Tests_in_Release|Automated Tests in Release]]
* [[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Automated_Tests_in_Release|Automated Tests in Release]]
Confirmed users
2,679

edits