Summit2008/Sessions/Schedule: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
 
(8 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 153: Line 153:
|alta=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/PR_Training_Presentation|Media Training II (Mock Interviews)]]
|alta=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/PR_Training_Presentation|Media Training II (Mock Interviews)]]
|crystal=TraceMonkey Code Walkthrough with Andreas Gal
|crystal=TraceMonkey Code Walkthrough with Andreas Gal
}}
|-
{{SummitFullRow
|time=<span style="color: red;">5:45-6:00pm</span>
|all=<span style="color: red;">'''Travel Update in main ballroom'''</span>
}}
}}
{{SummitRow
{{SummitRow
|time=6:00 - 6:30pm
|time=6:00 - 6:30pm
|emerald=Travel Update (5:45)
|emerald=
|callaghan=
|callaghan=
|alpineC=
|alpineC=
Line 167: Line 172:
|-
|-
{{SummitFullRow
{{SummitFullRow
|time=6:00-6:30pm
|time=7:00-7:30pm
|all=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/LightofFirefox|Light of Firefox]]
|all=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/LightofFirefox|Light of Firefox]]
}}
}}
Line 208: Line 213:
|glacier=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Messaging_Futures|Messaging Futures]]
|glacier=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Messaging_Futures|Messaging Futures]]
|alta=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Graphics_Roadmap_Planning|Graphics Roadmap Planning]]
|alta=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Graphics_Roadmap_Planning|Graphics Roadmap Planning]]
|crystal=
|crystal=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/QA_Schrep|Thoughts and Q&A with Schrep]]
}}
}}
|-
|-
Line 257: Line 262:
|alpineE=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Growth_in_Asia|Growth in Asia]]
|alpineE=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Growth_in_Asia|Growth in Asia]]
|glacier=Hacking session based on above topic
|glacier=Hacking session based on above topic
|alta=
|alta= Webdev / Labs MozID planning
|crystal=JS Team Planning
|crystal=[[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/JS Planning|JS Planning]]
}}
}}
|-
|-
Line 271: Line 276:
* Buses will shuttle people to Vancouver International Airport
* Buses will shuttle people to Vancouver International Airport
** '''please arrange your shuttle time at the hotel amenities desk before Friday'''
** '''please arrange your shuttle time at the hotel amenities desk before Friday'''
== Lightning talks ==
Wednesday lightning talks
* 1:00    Branding (John Slater)
* 1:15    [[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Design_Demos|Design Demos]] (Boriss)
* 1:30    [http://developer.mozilla.org/en/docs/XPConnect_wrappers XPConnect Wrappers] (Blake Kaplan)
* 1:45    How to stop guessing what the community thinks (Seth, Stas)
Thursday lightning talks
* 1:00    ? (Dwayne Bailey)
* 1:15    [[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/What_Are_People_Doing_With_Browsers%3F|What Are People Doing With Browsers]] (Wei Zhou)
* 1:30    Tips and Tricks for searching Bugzilla (Jesse Ruderman)
* 1:45    [[http://oduinn.com/2008/08/15/sessions-at-mozilla-summit-2008/ Branching and Release]] (John O'Duinn)


== To be Scheduled ==
== To be Scheduled ==
Lightning Talks?
 
* [[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Design_Demos|Design Demos]]
To be scheduled?
* [[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/RelEng_branching_releases|repeat of brownbag explaining branching and releases]]
* [[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/RelEng_branching_releases|repeat of brownbag explaining branching and releases]]
* [[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/What_Are_People_Doing_With_Browsers%3F|What Are People Doing With Browsers]]
* Lightning talk: Tips and tricks for searching Bugzilla (Jesse Ruderman) (Thursday)
* How to stop guessing what the community thinks—the Community Surveys project [sethb, stas]
* XPConnect Wrappers http://developer.mozilla.org/en/docs/XPConnect_wrappers


Unscheduled / Need Definition:
Unscheduled / Need Definition:
* [[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Firefox_Branding|Firefox Branding]]
* [[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Firefox_Branding|Firefox Branding]]
* [[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Automated_Tests_in_Release|Automated Tests in Release]]
* [[Summit2008/Sessions/Proposals/Automated_Tests_in_Release|Automated Tests in Release]]
Confirmed users
2,679

edits